Walker Stearns
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 72)
128Nathan Nguyen d. Walker Stearns3-0
256Walker Stearns d. Ethan Nguyen6-3; 3-6; 7-6(2)
 Consolation:
R2Charlie Suh d. Walker Stearns
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 43)
64(12) Kesterson/Young d. Ross/Stearns6-2; 6-3
128Ross/Stearns d. Duan/Ozzor2-6; 6-4; 1-0(1)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
256Luca Lovrich d. Walker Stearns2-6; 6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
4Q(33) Brayden Michna d. Walker Stearns6-2; 6-2
R3Walker Stearns d. (33) Tyler Korobov5-1
3QWalker Stearns d. (33) Waleed Qadir7-6; 6-4
R2Walker Stearns d. Jeremy Friedland6-3; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 85)
64(12) Jayasundera/Kesterson d. Stearns/Escalona6-3; 6-4
128Stearns/Escalona d. Grigoryan/Zhang6-3; 6-4
Southern Closed BG 16's Championship Level 1 (national level 3)Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 97)
16(9) Harrison Kim d. (5) Walker Stearns6-2; 6-4
32(5) Walker Stearns d. (17) William Baly6-1; 6-2
64(5) Walker Stearns d. Quinn Wicklund6-2; 6-1
128(5) Walker Stearns d. Cole Brashear6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
R5Luke Wolf d. (5) Walker Stearns
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 72)
QHolcomb/Jacques d. (9) Billman/Stearns8-6
16(9) Billman/Stearns d. (5) Bauer/Dani8-5
32(9) Billman/Stearns d. Yu/Zhou8-0
64(9) Billman/Stearns d. Edwards/Simpson8-3
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
Q(3) Ian Rasheed d. (5) Walker Stearns0-6; 7-5; 6-2
16(5) Walker Stearns d. Thomas Brewer6-3; 6-3
32(5) Walker Stearns d. Joseph Phillips6-3; 6-4
64(5) Walker Stearns d. Christopher Cianciotti6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Walker Stearns d. (2) Nathan Cox
PL-F(5) Walker Stearns d. (9) Edward Tymes6-2; 6-0
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 3/29/2019  End Date: 4/1/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
PLShoemake/Stearns d. Jordan/vonHellens
SF(3) Davis/Williams d. Shoemake/Stearns6-4
QShoemake/Stearns d. Darby/Prendergast6-0
16Shoemake/Stearns d. (2) Johns/Sandman6-2
32Shoemake/Stearns d. Gettys/Rigby6-0
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32(3) Tate Sandman d. Walker Stearns7-6; 6-3
64Walker Stearns d. Kyle Pastor6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3Andrew Otzenberger d. Walker Stearns6-3; 6-4
3QWalker Stearns d. Tucker Harris6-0; 6-0
R2Walker Stearns d. Isaac Magee6-0; 6-0
CORRECT Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32Tate Sandman d. Walker Stearns7-6; 6-3
64Walker Stearns d. Kyle Pastor6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3Andrew Otzenberger d. Walker Stearns6-3; 6-4
3QWalker Stearns d. Tucker Harris6-0; 6-0
R2Walker Stearns d. Isaac Magee6-0; 6-0
USTA National Level 3: The Georgia BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
Q(3) Jackson Armistead d. (9) Walker Stearns6-3; 6-0
16(9) Walker Stearns d. (5) Preston Stearns7-6(4); 1-6; 1-0(7)
32(9) Walker Stearns d. Andrew Pietkiewicz6-3; 6-2
64(9) Walker Stearns d. Connor McDonald6-4; 4-6; 1-0(5)
 Consolation:
PL-SNikhil Nemani d. (9) Walker Stearns
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(5) Amacher/Kennedy d. (1) Ecarma/Stearns8-4
16(1) Ecarma/Stearns d. Grove/Steffen8-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Gavin Young d. Walker Stearns6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Joshua Portnoy d. Walker Stearns7-6(3); 6-2
R1Walker Stearns d. Dylan Applegate3-6; 6-4; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(4) Colak/Portnoy d. Wood/Stearns8-4
SF(2) Thompson/Young d. Wood/Stearns8-4
QWood/Stearns d. (3) KUMAR/Voelzke8-4
16Wood/Stearns d. Gordon/Olomu8-5
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
64Waleed Qadir d. (2) Walker Stearns3-6; 6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
CSNicholas Mangiapane d. (2) Walker Stearns
CQ(2) Walker Stearns d. (9) Cy McLeod4-6; 6-1; 1-0
R3(2) Walker Stearns d. Robert Bauer6-2; 6-1
3Q(2) Walker Stearns d. Matthew Mitchell6-3; 6-2
R2(2) Walker Stearns d. Braxton Wright
R1(2) Walker Stearns d. Bradley Neil6-0; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
PL(1) Deames/Rasheed d. (2) Qadir/Stearns
SF(4) Alexander/Ross d. (2) Qadir/Stearns6-1
Q(2) Qadir/Stearns d. (5) Patterson/Whitwell6-1
16(2) Qadir/Stearns d. Bruck/Mitchell6-1
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 16 (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/22/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 33)
16(17) Will Mayew d. (4) Walker Stearns6-4; 6-2
32(4) Walker Stearns d. (17) Wyatt Cannon4-2; 5-4(4)
64(4) Walker Stearns d. Jake Grimes4-0; 4-0
128(4) Walker Stearns d. Tejas Wall4-1; 4-1
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Walker Stearns d. (17) Alejandro Moreno Latorre4-6; 7-6(8); 10-8
R4(4) Walker Stearns d. (17) Matthew Armbruster
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
QBillman/Mangiapane d. (2) Kim/Stearns6-4
16(2) Kim/Stearns d. (9) Cubitt/Dorsey6-1
32(2) Kim/Stearns d. Kondapaneni/Nemani6-0
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 34)
128(3) Thomas Paulsell d. Walker Stearns6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Alan Matyjas d. Walker Stearns6-3; 7-6(6))
R1Walker Stearns d. Joseph Teh3-6; 7-5; 10-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 33)
16Dale/Vassel d. Ecarma/Stearns6-2; 6-4
32Ecarma/Stearns d. (11) Crookston/Kesterson1-6; 6-3; 13-11
64Ecarma/Stearns d. Ampong/Cimpeanu6-0; 6-4
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 10/29/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
16Thomas Kennedy d. (1) Walker Stearns2-6; 6-4; 6-3
32(1) Walker Stearns d. Andrew Pietkiewicz6-1; 6-3
64(1) Walker Stearns d. Gil Weston6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Cubitt/Young d. (2) Bobo/Stearns6-1
SF(2) Bobo/Stearns d. (5) Alexander/Ross6-4
Q(2) Bobo/Stearns d. Holcomb/Kulkarni6-0
16(2) Bobo/Stearns d. Garcia/Wright6-1
zBoys' 16 Curtis Singles Draw (Draw Line - 3)
SFWalker Stearns d. Wyatt Cannon6-4; 6-2
QWalker Stearns d. Ayaz Patel6-3; 6-1
16Walker Stearns d. Waleed Qadir7-5; 3-6; 7-6(4)
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
32Alexander Visser d. Walker Stearns5-3; 4-2
 Consolation:
R1(6) Pavan Murugesh d. Walker Stearns
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QKaluzhny/Palta d. (2) Sai/Stearns6-0
16(2) Sai/Stearns d. Donovan/Emami6-1
2018 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/23/2018  End Date: 8/25/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Ray/Smith d. Stearns/Sweeney7-5; 6-3
32Stearns/Sweeney d. Bauermeister/Tomar7-5; 6-1
F-NStearns/Sweeney d. (3) KUMAR/Snyder6-2; 6-4
S-NStearns/Sweeney d. Deames/Rasheed4-6; 6-3; 1-0(7)
Q-NStearns/Sweeney d. Russo/Tavares6-4; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1