Jonathan Gu
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/20/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Yannik Rahman d. Jonathan Gu6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R1Noah Lewis d. Jonathan Gu5-7; 6-2; 1-0(7)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
16Dussault/Staton d. Gu/Sterin8-4
Level 4 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ THE TENNIS ZONE (SR-L4)Start Date: 5/10/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Russell Lokko d. (6) Jonathan Gu6-4; 6-0
16(6) Jonathan Gu d. Kunaal Jaganathan6-3; 6-4
32(6) Jonathan Gu d. Bradley Deeds7-6(2); 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(6) Jonathan Gu d. Joshua Lai6-3; 6-4
PL-FJoshua Lamm-Bocharov d. (6) Jonathan Gu7-5; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(1) Sterin/Zinder d. (4) Casabon/Gu8-4
SF(4) Casabon/Gu d. (2) Ford/Lokko9-7
Q(4) Casabon/Gu d. Lai/Sheth9-8(1)
16(4) Casabon/Gu d. Sandru/Xi8-2
Boys 14s Level 3 at The United States Military Academy @ West PointStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Alexander Aney d. Jonathan Gu6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Stefan Regalia d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(4) Ena/Kuzmenok d. Casabon/Gu8-4
16Casabon/Gu d. Gelletich/Schinnerer8-2
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
32Miles Kennedy d. Jonathan Gu5-7; 6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Andrew Spurck d. Jonathan Gu6-4; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Lokko/Sandler d. Gu/Spurck8-3
Hillcrest Boys/Girls 18s Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 4/13/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
SFShrish Shenoy d. Jonathan Gu6-4; 6-7; 12-10
QJonathan Gu d. (3) Anthony Villella7-5; 6-3
16Jonathan Gu d. Andy Chen6-1; 3-6; 1-0; 7-5
Courtside B/G 18s Classic (SR-L6)Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
SFAbhiraj Srivastava d. (2) Jonathan Gu6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CS(2) Jonathan Gu d. Brian Zhao
USTA National Level 3: The Georgia BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16(6) Meethre Barot d. Jonathan Gu6-2; 6-3
32Jonathan Gu d. Patrick Ling4-6; 6-3; 1-0(7)
 Consolation:
R2Nathan Pitts d. Jonathan Gu6-1; 7-6(0)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Carrington/Regalia d. Finkle/Gu8-5
Atlantic Club B/G 16s Junior Classic (SR-L6)Start Date: 3/16/2019  End Date: 3/17/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
QDerek Jordan d. (1) Jonathan Gu7-5; 6-2
16(1) Jonathan Gu d. Maxwell Davis6-2; 6-1
Boys/Girls 18U Doubles Only Classic SR-L5 @ GULPH MILLS-ONE DAYStart Date: 3/9/2019  End Date: 3/9/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(2) Browning/Miller d. Gu/Gu7-5; 7-6(4)
 Consolation:
CQGu/Gu d. Kouznetsov/Pillai6-3; 6-4
Level 4 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ Wisehaven (SR-L4)Start Date: 3/1/2019  End Date: 3/3/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
32Mike Glowacki d. (7) Jonathan Gu3-6; 6-3; 12-10
 Consolation:
R2(7) Jonathan Gu d. Victor Sandru6-1; 6-1
R1(7) Jonathan Gu d. Ajay Sheth7-5; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(1) Sterin/Zinder d. (4) Casabon/Gu8-4
Q(4) Casabon/Gu d. Finkle/Schinnerer8-5
16(4) Casabon/Gu d. Mahaffey/Mahaffey8-0
Hopewell B/G 16 Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16Joshua Lai d. (2) Jonathan Gu6-7(6); 6-3; 1-0(5)
 Consolation:
R1(2) Jonathan Gu d. William Woolley
Atlantic Club B/G 16s Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/17/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Jonathan Gu d. Brendan McNamara6-0; 3-6; 1-0(9)
SF(1) Jonathan Gu d. Mike Glowacki6-2; 6-1
Q(1) Jonathan Gu d. Hemanth Kolluri6-2; 6-2
USTA National Level 3: Smith Stearns Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
32(5) Andrew Delgado d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Leonardo Dal Boni d. Jonathan Gu3-6; 7-5; 1-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Medicielo/Schaffer d. Gu/Zimmerman8-4
Level 3 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/11/2019  End Date: 1/14/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Alexander Sterin d. (7) Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-4
16(7) Jonathan Gu d. Joshua Lamm-Bocharov7-6(5); 6-3
32(7) Jonathan Gu d. Armon Meinstein6-1; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Liam Birnie d. (7) Jonathan Gu6-4; 7-5
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QFinkle/Schinnerer d. (4) Casabon/Gu8-6
16(4) Casabon/Gu d. Glowacki/Krishna8-1
Level 3 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Atlantic Club (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/4/2019  End Date: 1/7/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
16(3) Eric Li d. Jonathan Gu6-1; 6-2
32Jonathan Gu d. Collin Bowers6-3; 5-7; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
R2Wyeth Anzilotti d. Jonathan Gu7-6(6); 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Cook/Sterin d. Anzilotti/Gu8-4
High Performance Tennis Academy Boys/Girls 16s Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 12/27/2018  End Date: 12/28/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(1) Peter Auslander d. (3) Jonathan Gu2-6; 6-4; 10-7
Q(3) Jonathan Gu d. Justin Yi3-6; 6-2; 10-5
16(3) Jonathan Gu d. Garrett Spillerman7-5; 7-6(5)
Atlantic Club Boys/Girls 16 Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 12/1/2018  End Date: 12/2/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFTheo Sardain d. (1) Jonathan Gu6-2; 6-4
Q(1) Jonathan Gu d. Peyton Miller6-1; 6-3
16(1) Jonathan Gu d. Saket Varanasi6-1; 6-0
Arrowhead - Boys/Girls 16 Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 11/24/2018  End Date: 11/25/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
SFAlejandro Jacome d. (3) Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-1
Q(3) Jonathan Gu d. David Mamalat2-6; 6-3; 1-0(10)
16(3) Jonathan Gu d. sebastian fras4-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
Courtside Boys/Girls 18s Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 11/10/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
SF(2) RISHI RAGHAV d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-1
QJonathan Gu d. Daniel Duan6-2; 6-4
16Jonathan Gu d. (4) Aristotle Blasi6-2; 6-0
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ HPTA Riverside (SR-L4)Start Date: 11/2/2018  End Date: 11/4/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Daniel Loder d. Jonathan Gu6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1(3) Justin Minerva d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
16Anzilotti/Bowers d. Casabon/Gu8-4
Atlantic Club Boys/Girls 16 Classic (SR-L6)Start Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/7/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
FRussell Lokko d. (1) Jonathan Gu6-1; 6-4
SF(1) Jonathan Gu d. (3) Gagandeep Ghotra6-3; 6-3
Q(1) Jonathan Gu d. Brian Yi6-3; 6-0
16(1) Jonathan Gu d. Jaden Vigneri6-1; 6-2
Mike Agassi No Quit - USTA Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
32(7) Cortland Grove d. Jonathan Gu6-0; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Christian Trevey d. Jonathan Gu6-4; 2-6; 1-0(8)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
16Lynch/Lynch d. Deev/Gu8-4
Cary Tennis Championships National L3Start Date: 9/8/2018  End Date: 9/10/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
32Niklas Yli-Piipari d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Alexander Aney d. Jonathan Gu6-1; 7-5
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Pitts/Sachdev d. Gershfeld/Gu6-2
Level 4 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L4)Start Date: 8/24/2018  End Date: 8/26/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(4) Zane Ford d. (7) Jonathan Gu6-7(5)); 6-1; 6-2
16(7) Jonathan Gu d. Theo Sardain7-6(2); 5-7; 7-6(10)
32(7) Jonathan Gu d. Armon Meinstein7-5; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL-S(6) Aayush Kishore d. (7) Jonathan Gu6-4; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(2) Birnie/Nemani d. (4) Casabon/Gu8-6
Q(4) Casabon/Gu d. Duan/Sheth9-8(4)
16(4) Casabon/Gu d. Cohen/Sharma8-5
Dupont Boys 14s & 18s Clay Court Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 8/7/2018  End Date: 8/9/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Isaac Rockower d. Jonathan Gu
 Consolation:
QQLandon Strober d. Jonathan Gu
West Chester Univ. Boys/Girls 14s & 16s Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 8/4/2018  End Date: 8/5/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Henry Danon d. Jonathan Gu7-5; 6-2
 Consolation:
QQAbhiraj Srivastava d. Jonathan Gu
Cherry Hill RC B/G 16s Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 7/21/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Daniel Loder d. Jonathan Gu4-6; 6-3; 10-4
 Consolation:
CQAhmed Aboseada d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-4
QQJonathan Gu d. Pranav Kumar6-3; 6-4
Monroe Sports Center Boys/Girls 16s Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 7/7/2018  End Date: 7/8/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Wyeth Anzilotti d. Jonathan Gu4-6; 6-4; 10-4
 Consolation:
CQSahil Sharma d. Jonathan Gu
QQJonathan Gu d. Pranav Kumar6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(8) Chad Miller d. Jonathan Gu6-1; 6-2
32Jonathan Gu d. Ervin Perkowski6-0; -6(4); 10-6
 Consolation:
R2Andy Schuiling d. Jonathan Gu
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
QDevaiah/Nash d. Gu/Truong6-1
16Gu/Truong d. Barot/Coriaty6-2
Level 3 Boys/Girls 14s Sectional Championship @ McCaskey & Conestoga Vly HS (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/23/2018  End Date: 6/27/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
16(5) Zane Ford d. (13) Jonathan Gu7-5; 7-6(6)
32(13) Jonathan Gu d. Curtis Gruber6-3; 6-2
64(13) Jonathan Gu d. Michael Georgelis6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3David Mamalat d. (13) Jonathan Gu2-6; 6-4; 10-8
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Bunn/RAGHAV d. Casabon/Gu8-5
16Casabon/Gu d. Clark/Georgelis8-1
Level 3 Boys 16s Sectional Championship @ Upper Main Line YMCA (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/16/2018  End Date: 6/20/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 55)
64(7) Victor Li d. Jonathan Gu6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
3QWyeth Anzilotti d. Jonathan Gu6-4; 7-6(3)
R2Jonathan Gu d. Alex Yan6-3; 6-2
R1Jonathan Gu d. Garrett Spillerman6-4; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Jesudason/Snyder d. Casabon/Gu8-0
32Casabon/Gu d. Chen/Wingert8-5
Hopewell B/G 16 Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 6/2/2018  End Date: 6/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
FJulian Casabon d. Jonathan Gu6-2; 6-2
SFJonathan Gu d. Andrew Van Dusen6-2; 6-4
QJonathan Gu d. (4) Ram Laxminarayan6-4; 3-6; 10-8
16Jonathan Gu d. Neel Adusumilli6-1; 6-0
Radnor Hunt Memorial Challenge B/G 16s (SR-L6)Start Date: 5/26/2018  End Date: 5/27/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
SF(3) Abhinav Pillai d. Jonathan Gu6-3; 6-4
QJonathan Gu d. David Mamalat6-2; 6-1
16Jonathan Gu d. (1) Alexander Kouznetsov7-5; 6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1