Hugh Hentschel
*L5 Sportime SCH August 15,2020 Championships BG16-18 (16 player draw)Start Date: 8/15/2020  End Date: 8/16/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16(2) Hugh Hentschel d. Caleb Zimmerman
L4 Westchester Tennis Center Indoor Super Six (Boys 18) - July 30Start Date: 7/30/2020  End Date: 8/2/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Michael Zheng d. Hugh Hentschel6-1; 6-0
32Hugh Hentschel d. Luka Butera6-4; 6-4
*L5 Village Glen March ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/6/2020  End Date: 3/8/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
F(2) Brady Anderson d. (3) Hugh Hentschel6-3; 6-7(2); 10-6
SF(3) Hugh Hentschel d. (1) Aditya Srinivasan6-4; 3-6; 10-8
Q(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Ronan O'Dwyer6-3; 6-1
L5 PATC February ChampionshipsStart Date: 2/21/2020  End Date: 2/23/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
32Martin Barbera d. (3) Hugh Hentschel6-4; 2-6; 1-0(6)
L4 Eastern Super Six at NYTCIStart Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(4) Logan Chang d. Hugh Hentschel6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Arun Venkat Guruswamy d. Hugh Hentschel4-6; 6-1(10-7)
L5 February Championships at Westchester Tennis CenterStart Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
16John-Tomas Bilski d. (2) Hugh Hentschel
L6 Westchester Tennis Center February ChallengerStart Date: 2/7/2020  End Date: 2/9/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Ari Cotoulas d. (1) Hugh Hentschel6-4; 6-4
SF(1) Hugh Hentschel d. Donne Pizzutello6-0; 6-2
Q(1) Hugh Hentschel d. Aaron Khubani6-0; 6-0
L4 Eastern Empire Cup at Bethpage ParkStart Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 52)
32Bennett/Maes d. Hentschel/McDonald6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
CFLevinson/Steiglehner d. Hentschel/McDonald8-2
CSHentschel/McDonald d. Liew/Sahakyan9-8(3)
CQHentschel/McDonald d. Sec/Suarez
R3Hentschel/McDonald d. Feldman/Togawa8-1
L3 Eastern Super Six at RWTTCStart Date: 1/17/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(4) Logan Chang d. Hugh Hentschel6-3; 6-3
64Hugh Hentschel d. Arman Ganchi2-6; 6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
3QAlexander Karman d. Hugh Hentschel6-1; 6-2
R2Hugh Hentschel d. Ashwin Kanetkar
L5 Eastern January Championships at Throgs NeckStart Date: 1/3/2020  End Date: 1/5/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Ari Cotoulas d. Hugh Hentschel
L1 Westchester Tennis Center ChampionshipStart Date: 12/26/2019  End Date: 12/31/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
32Aliaksei Bogdanets d. Hugh Hentschel
L1B SPORTIME RANDALL'S ISLAND HOLIDAY CLASSIC 2019Start Date: 12/23/2019  End Date: 12/25/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFKole Moses d. (1) Hugh Hentschel
L1B TI Academy December ClassicStart Date: 12/20/2019  End Date: 12/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Hugh Hentschel d. (3) Arman Ganchi6-0; 7-5
SF(1) Hugh Hentschel d. David Griff6-2; 6-1
Q(1) Hugh Hentschel d. Ben Jacobs5-7; 6-4; 10-3
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Westchester Tennis Center (National L4)Start Date: 12/13/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
16Grantcharov/Markowitz d. (7) Hentschel/Lau3-6; 6-2; 10-7
32(7) Hentschel/Lau d. Qi/Strogach6-2; 6-2
L1 Championship at CourtSense at Bogota Racquet ClubStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/1/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Matthew Shulkin d. Hugh Hentschel6-2; 6-4
EASTERN Sweet 16 at RWTTCStart Date: 11/15/2019  End Date: 11/17/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16Andrew Zabelo d. Hugh Hentschel6-0; 6-1
S-WLuka Butera d. Hugh Hentschel3-6; 6-4; 13-11
Q-WHugh Hentschel d. Aditya Srinivasan6-3; 6-3
F-SWHugh Hentschel d. John Walentowicz
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
QKotzen/Palta d. Hentschel/Marino8-3
L1B Armonk Indoor November OpenerStart Date: 11/1/2019  End Date: 11/3/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
16Ryuichi Nitta d. (6) Hugh Hentschel2-5
L1B Armonk Indoor Halloween ChallengerStart Date: 10/25/2019  End Date: 10/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
F(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Ethan Landsman6-2; 6-0
SF(3) Hugh Hentschel d. (2) Oybek Askarov6-3; 6-0
Q(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Alessandro Orjuela6-1; 6-0
16(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Alex Decastro
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell University (National L4)Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Sec/Taranov d. (8) Hentschel/Lau6-3; 6-1
16(8) Hentschel/Lau d. Agostinho/Robertson6-3; 6-1
32(8) Hentschel/Lau d. Alapati/Alla6-3; 6-7(3); 1-0(9)
L1B Sportime Harbor Island October ChallengerStart Date: 10/11/2019  End Date: 10/13/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFCharles Robertson d. (1) Hugh Hentschel1-6; 6-3; 1-0
Eastern Super Six at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 10/4/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
32Jake Cohen d. Hugh Hentschel6-4; 4-6; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1(4) Sachin Palta d. Hugh Hentschel6-4; 6-2
L1 Westchester Tennis Center ChampionshipStart Date: 9/27/2019  End Date: 9/29/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
SF(2) Nicholas Wernink d. Hugh Hentschel6-4; 6-1
QHugh Hentschel d. Patrick Liew0-6; 5-5
Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)Start Date: 9/13/2019  End Date: 9/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(6) Sacha Maes d. Hugh Hentschel3-6; 6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
CS(5) Sachin Palta d. Hugh Hentschel6-2; 7-5
CQHugh Hentschel d. Alex Marino6-4; 6-0
R2Hugh Hentschel d. Benjamin Ebanks6-4; 4-0
R1Hugh Hentschel d. Samuel Henriques6-1; 6-2
L1 Point Set Labor Day ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/30/2019  End Date: 9/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(2) Nicholas Steiglehner d. (3) Hugh Hentschel6-3; 6-0
SF(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Stephan Gershfeld6-0; 7-6(3)
Q(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Michael Han6-4; 4-6; 11-9
16(3) Hugh Hentschel d. Nicholas Zagora6-4; 6-1
2019 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 8/23/2019  End Date: 8/25/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
16(6) Snyder/Tavares d. Hentschel/Lau6-0; 6-4
32Hentschel/Lau d. Day/Sutherlin6-0; 6-3
Q-NLakshmanan/Rusher d. Hentschel/Lau5-4(4); 4-0
F-NWWalentowicz/Zabelo d. Hentschel/Lau6-2; 6-2
S-NWHentschel/Lau d. Frizelle/Korta2-4; 5-3; 1-0(7)
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1