Ava Bruno
L3 Eastern Super Six at GHRFStart Date: 1/17/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 53)
32(6) Elizabeth Tkachenko d. Ava Bruno5-7; 6-3; 6-0
64Ava Bruno d. Giuliana Farino6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
3QAva Bruno d. Ines Roti6-2; 6-1
R2Ava Bruno d. Natalie Hu6-3; 6-3
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/28/2019  End Date: 1/3/2020
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(3) Susanna Maltby d. (10) Ava Bruno6-3; 6-3
SF(10) Ava Bruno d. (17) Emily Novikov6-2; 7-6(5)
Q(10) Ava Bruno d. (12) Jessica Bernales6-2; 6-4
16(10) Ava Bruno d. Jessica MacCallum6-0; 6-1
32(10) Ava Bruno d. Taylor Goetz7-6(5); 6-2
64(10) Ava Bruno d. Anna Jordaan6-4; 6-4
128(10) Ava Bruno d. Joycie Lu6-2; 6-3
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Loudon/Maltby d. (1) Bruno/McGinley6-2; 6-3
SF(1) Bruno/McGinley d. Garofolo-Ro/RANGAN6-4; 3-6; 6-4
Q(1) Bruno/McGinley d. (9) Molnar/Renganathan6-4; 7-5
16(1) Bruno/McGinley d. Benton/chalik6-4; 6-3
32(1) Bruno/McGinley d. Malinowski/Montero1-6; 6-2; 1-0(5)
64(1) Bruno/McGinley d. Hernandez/Vayser6-1; 6-4
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Westchester Tennis Center (National L4)Start Date: 12/13/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 23)
PLBruno/McGinley d. GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura4-6; 6-4; 10-5
SF(2) Ha/Nask d. Bruno/McGinley6-3; 6-3
QBruno/McGinley d. Malinowski/Montero7-6(2); 6-2
16Bruno/McGinley d. Graziano/Wiese7-6(7); 6-0
32Bruno/McGinley d. (4) Zuba/ramakrishnan6-4; 4-6; 10-2
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
16(6) Meera Jesudason d. (9) Ava Bruno6-1; 6-1
32(9) Ava Bruno d. Emily Baek1-6; 6-3; 6-4
64(9) Ava Bruno d. Nahreen Cheam7-5; 6-2
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Cheng/Fakih d. Bruno/Wiese8-3
32Bruno/Wiese d. (8) Schwartz/Zhao8-2
Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 14)
16Amber Yin d. Ava Bruno6-2; 6-4
L1 Reis Tennis Center Autumn TennisRecruiting.net National Showcase Championships at CornellStart Date: 11/15/2019  End Date: 11/17/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
FCaroline McGinley d. (4) Ava Bruno7-5; 6-1
SF(4) Ava Bruno d. (1) Larisa Kotok6-4; 7-6(6)
Q(4) Ava Bruno d. Giselle Vlassis6-2; 6-2
16(4) Ava Bruno d. Soleil Namunyola6-0; 6-1
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
SF(3) Gubanova/Kotok d. Bruno/McGinley8-6
QBruno/McGinley d. (2) Lee/Lee8-1
16Bruno/McGinley d. Britt/Keane8-2
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell University (National L4)Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
PLBruno/Graziano d. Kintiroglou/ramakrishnan6-3; 6-4
SF(1) Eordekian/Moody d. Bruno/Graziano6-3; 6-4
QBruno/Graziano d. (3) Chow/Cui6-4; 6-3
16Bruno/Graziano d. Overstrom/Roti6-3; 6-4
USTA National Level 2: Columbus Day OpenStart Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
QRiley Crowder d. (1) Ava Bruno6-2; 7-5
16(1) Ava Bruno d. Catherine Goldman6-3; 4-6; 1-0(8)
32(1) Ava Bruno d. Addison Bowman6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(1) Ava Bruno d. Taylor Goetz7-6; 6-2
PL-F(1) Ava Bruno d. Kaitlin Quevedo6-3; 3-6; 1-0(12)
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(4) Fuduric/Yli-Piipari d. (1) Bruno/Esposito Cogan9-7
SF(3) Quevedo/Smith d. (1) Bruno/Esposito Cogan8-6
Q(1) Bruno/Esposito Cogan d. Liss/Werdiger8-3
16(1) Bruno/Esposito Cogan d. Bird/Soffer8-3
Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)Start Date: 9/14/2019  End Date: 9/16/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Rose Hayes d. Ava Bruno6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CSNaomi Karki d. Ava Bruno6-3; 3-6(3)
CQAva Bruno d. Nicole Kintiroglou7-6; 6-2
R2Ava Bruno d. Alana Kerner6-4; 6-4
R1Ava Bruno d. Emma Sy7-6; 5-7; 10-7
2019 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 8/23/2019  End Date: 8/25/2019
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
F(1) Otis/charney d. (4) Bruno/McGinley7-5; 6-4
SF(4) Bruno/McGinley d. (2) Joyce/Weekley7-6(3); 6-2
Q(4) Bruno/McGinley d. Martin/Rajaram6-3; 6-3
16(4) Bruno/McGinley d. Miroshnichenko/Smith6-2; 5-7; 1-0(6)
32(4) Bruno/McGinley d. Kim/Hendricks6-4; 6-3
USTA Girls' 14 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2019  End Date: 8/10/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 204)
64(11) Maddy Zampardo d. (33) Ava Bruno6-4; 6-3
128(33) Ava Bruno d. Harper Santos6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
5Q(9) Karsyn Evans d. (33) Ava Bruno6-4; 7-5
R4(33) Ava Bruno d. (1) Stephanie Yakoff
4Q(33) Ava Bruno d. melanie woodbury6-1; 6-0
R3(33) Ava Bruno d. (33) Abby Lee6-3; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 41)
16(3) Joyce/Loudon d. (9) Bruno/McGinley6-1; 5-7; 1-0(6)
32(9) Bruno/McGinley d. (17) Hanna/Pacot6-1; 3-6; 1-0(8)
64(9) Bruno/McGinley d. Oreshchenkova/Rath6-3; 6-2
USTA Girls' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 232)
64(33) Keira Stewart d. (17) Ava Bruno6-1; 6-3
128(17) Ava Bruno d. Kaitlin Quevedo6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R4(33) Sophie Llewellyn d. (17) Ava Bruno6-0; 6-3
4Q(17) Ava Bruno d. Sarah Elizabeth Branicki5-7; 6-2; 1-0(7)
R3(17) Ava Bruno d. Gayathri Krishnan7-6(6); 7-6(5)
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 49)
32DeMicheli/Latak d. (6) Bruno/McGinley6-4; 6-1
64(6) Bruno/McGinley d. Quevedo/Webster6-3; 6-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/1/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(1) Theadora Rabman d. (4) Ava Bruno6-2; 6-3
SF(4) Ava Bruno d. Sasha Kilgour5-7; 7-5; 1-0(5)
Q(4) Ava Bruno d. (8) Michela Moore6-2; 3-6; 1-0(8)
16(4) Ava Bruno d. Catherine Goldman7-5; 6-1
32(4) Ava Bruno d. Gabrielle Marshall6-1; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Bruno/McGinley d. (3) Moore/Schwartz9-7
SF(2) Bruno/McGinley d. (4) GRIGORAS/Pursoo
Q(2) Bruno/McGinley d. Fishman/Kranec8-0
16(2) Bruno/McGinley d. Marshall/Molyneux8-2
L1 Point Set Start of Summer ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
SFGia Graziano d. (6) Ava Bruno5-7; 7-5; 10-3
Q(6) Ava Bruno d. Emi Shivkumar7-6(2); 6-3
16(6) Ava Bruno d. Arina Oreshchenkova7-5; 6-0
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at PATC (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Julia Werdiger d. (4) Ava Bruno
 Consolation:
R2BIANCA DUMITRU d. (4) Ava Bruno
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/20/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
SF(3) Tanya Fan d. Ava Bruno6-3; 7-6(4)
QAva Bruno d. Diya Challa7-5; 4-6; 1-0(7)
16Ava Bruno d. (1) Zoe Adkins7-5; 3-6; 1-0(7)
32Ava Bruno d. Olivia Manson6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
PLAva Bruno d. Audrey Spencer6-3; 7-6(2)
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
FAdkins/Jacobson d. (3) Bruno/GRIGORAS8-4
SF(3) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. (2) Nguyen/Shulman8-3
Q(3) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Borcich/Suk8-6
16(3) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Krumkachev/Manson8-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set (National L3)Start Date: 5/10/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Goetz/Sha d. (1) Bruno/GRIGORAS6-4; 6-4
SF(1) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. (4) Glowacka/McEnroe4-6; 6-2; 10-8
Q(1) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. (6) Oreshchenkova/Samets7-6(3); 7-6(2)
16(1) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Abalos/Devine6-4; 6-1
Eastern Super Six Binghamton (National L4)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
F(1) vibha ramakrishnan d. (7) Ava Bruno6-3; 6-0
SF(7) Ava Bruno d. (2) Nina Wiese6-3; 5-7; 7-5
Q(7) Ava Bruno d. Kaaviya Kannan6-1; 6-1
16(7) Ava Bruno d. Sydney Langer6-4; 6-1
32(7) Ava Bruno d. Chantajah Mills6-1; 6-2
L1 Sportime Syosset Championships 2019Start Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
Q(6) Elizabeth Tkachenko d. Ava Bruno6-2; 6-0
16Ava Bruno d. (2) Sofia Iantosca
32Ava Bruno d. Valaine Clarke6-0; 6-4
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Cross String Tennis Academy (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
PL(4) Noy/Ryndin d. (2) Bruno/Goetz6-1; 3-6; 1-0(7)
SF(3) Glowacka/Sha d. (2) Bruno/Goetz6-1; 6-4
Q(2) Bruno/Goetz d. Paul/Tannenbaum6-2; 6-2
16(2) Bruno/Goetz d. Langer/Szwaczka6-2; 7-6(9)
32(2) Bruno/Goetz d. Kirby/Ostrander6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(3) PATRICIA GRIGORAS d. (4) Ava Bruno6-3; 6-2
SF(4) Ava Bruno d. (1) Elisabeth Dunac6-7(3); 6-3; 6-3
Q(4) Ava Bruno d. Alexandra Chebli6-1; 6-0
16(4) Ava Bruno d. Francesca Salvato6-4; 2-6; 6-4
32(4) Ava Bruno d. Ellie Lake6-1; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. (1) Fermo/Iyer8-3
SF(2) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Bustos/Salvato
Q(2) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Philemon/Yang8-4
16(2) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Agster/Parr8-0
L1 RWTT March ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/8/2019  End Date: 3/10/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
16(3) Deliala Friedman d. Ava Bruno6-3; 7-5
32Ava Bruno d. Yahli Noy
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
32Ella Suk d. Ava Bruno4-6; 6-2; 10-8
 Consolation:
R2Morgan McCarthy d. Ava Bruno6-3; 7-5
R1Ava Bruno d. Lily Dounchis6-4; 5-7; 10-7
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
QQuevedo/charney d. Bruno/Wiese8-6
16Bruno/Wiese d. Chitambar/Danilova8-4
L1 Point Set Winter ChmpsStart Date: 2/8/2019  End Date: 2/10/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
SF(4) Gabriela Glickstein d. Ava Bruno6-3; 6-7(1); 11-9
QAva Bruno d. Sabrina Boada6-3; 5-7; 10-7
16Ava Bruno d. (1) Carolyn Brodsky7-6(4); 6-2
32Ava Bruno d. Shakima Hotaki7-6(3); 6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(5) Goetz/Noy d. (4) Bruno/GRIGORAS7-5; 4-6; 10-7
16(4) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. Bernstein/Werdiger
32(4) Bruno/GRIGORAS d. DINULESCU/Dinulescu6-3; 6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1