Ben Shelton
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 97)
PL(19) Alex Finkelstein d. (7) Ben Shelton6-3; 6-2
SF(1) Alexander Bernard d. (7) Ben Shelton6-2; 6-4
Q(7) Ben Shelton d. (3) Samir Banerjee4-6; 6-3; 6-1
16(7) Ben Shelton d. (30) Nate Bonetto6-2; 3-6; 6-2
32(7) Ben Shelton d. (33) Maxwell Sheldon6-2; 6-1
64(7) Ben Shelton d. (33) Alexander Visser6-3; 0-6; 7-5
128(7) Ben Shelton d. Ethan Schiffman6-2; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 96)
64Esterowitz/Miller d. (4) Anthrop/Shelton
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 192)
Q(9) Braden Shick d. (4) Ben Shelton6-7; 6-3; 6-1
16(4) Ben Shelton d. (13) James Delgado6-4; 6-3
32(4) Ben Shelton d. (17) Sebastian Gorzny6-3; 6-2
64(4) Ben Shelton d. (33) Nate Bonetto6-1; 4-6; 7-5
128(4) Ben Shelton d. RAHUL SINGH6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
CS(33) Colton Smith d. (4) Ben Shelton6-2; 3-6; 1-0(4)
CQ(4) Ben Shelton d. (3) Gabrielius Guzauskas3-6; 7-5; 1-0(1)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 128)
F(2) Shelton/Smith d. Brunkow/Gorzny7-5; 5-7; 6-4
SF(2) Shelton/Smith d. Durham/Pitts6-3; 3-6; 6-2
Q(2) Shelton/Smith d. (5) Brown/Kim6-4; 7-5
16(2) Shelton/Smith d. (13) Colak/Kim7-5; 6-4
32(2) Shelton/Smith d. Cubitt/Ross6-2; 6-3
64(2) Shelton/Smith d. Immink/Webster6-1; 6-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
SF(2) Keshav Chopra d. (4) Ben Shelton6-4; 6-2
Q(4) Ben Shelton d. (9) Adit Sinha7-6(2); 6-3
16(4) Ben Shelton d. (9) Carter Morgan6-4; 6-4
32(4) Ben Shelton d. Dylan Walters6-1; 6-0
64(4) Ben Shelton d. Diego Maza7-6(4); 7-6(2)
 Consolation:
PL(6) Philip Martin d. (4) Ben Shelton
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Chopra/Mavrodiev d. (2) Shelton/Zapp
SF(2) Shelton/Zapp d. (3) Fullett/Morgan8-7(3)
Q(2) Shelton/Zapp d. Russo/Tavares8-7(2)
16(2) Shelton/Zapp d. Paul/Sinha8-4
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Championships BG 12s - 18sStart Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/12/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
F(8) Randy Wilson d. (4) Ben Shelton6-2; 6-4
SF(4) Ben Shelton d. (1) Logan Zapp6-1; 6-4
Q(4) Ben Shelton d. (5) David Lins6-3; 6-2
16(4) Ben Shelton d. (15) Charles Putrino6-2; 6-2
32(4) Ben Shelton d. Roberto Rodriguez6-2; 6-4
64(4) Ben Shelton d. Phillip McMurray6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 3: ADIDAS Elite 32Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Joshua Raab d. (2) Ben Shelton6-1; 6-4
SF(2) Ben Shelton d. Niles Rachal7-6(2); 6--2
Q(2) Ben Shelton d. (5) Justin Waldman6-4; 6-3
16(2) Ben Shelton d. Ivan Cedric Esguerra6-3; 6-2
32(2) Ben Shelton d. Matthew Pitts3-6; 6-2; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Shelton/Smith d. (4) Kasten/Portnoy6-3
SF(2) Shelton/Smith d. (3) Pumpelly/Ray6-3
Q(2) Shelton/Smith d. Kennedy/Van Dyke6-1
FHSAA Class 4A Individual TournamentStart Date: 4/29/2019  End Date: 5/1/2019
Boys Singles Ghost Draw (Draw Line - 1)
FBen Shelton d. Randy Wilson6-4; 6-1
SFBen Shelton d. Chase Cerejo
QBen Shelton d. Patrick Baney6-0; 6-1
Boys Doubles Ghost Draw (Draw Line - 1)
SFDorosheff/Shelton d. Cerejo/Cerejo6-1; 6-3
QDorosheff/Shelton d. Baney/Cass6-4; 6-7(5); 11-9
Boys' 4A Overall Singles (Draw Line - 4)
FBen Shelton d. Luis Iriarte Bastidas6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 3: One Love TennisStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
FPhillip Jordan d. (7) Ben Shelton7-6; 6-4
SF(7) Ben Shelton d. (5) Muhammad Dossani6-4; 6-3
Q(7) Ben Shelton d. (3) Nicholas Condos6-2; 6-3
16(7) Ben Shelton d. Derek Hsieh6-2; 6-4
32(7) Ben Shelton d. Liam Krall6-1; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FMorgan/Smith d. (1) Chrysostom/Shelton9-8
SF(1) Chrysostom/Shelton d. Kliebhan/Nottingham8-2
Q(1) Chrysostom/Shelton d. Hsieh/Krall8-5
USTA National Level 3: The Georgia BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
F(3) Benjamin Koch d. (6) Ben Shelton6-4; 5-2
SF(6) Ben Shelton d. (2) Georgi Mavrodiev6-1; 6-4
Q(6) Ben Shelton d. (4) Kazuki Matsuno6-2; 6-4
16(6) Ben Shelton d. Brandon Hodge6-3; 6-2
32(6) Ben Shelton d. Richard Bell6-1; 6-4
64(6) Ben Shelton d. Filipe Costa6-4; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Chrysostom/Shelton d. (1) Branicki Jr./Koch
SF(2) Chrysostom/Shelton d. (3) Matsuno/Spear8-6
Q(2) Chrysostom/Shelton d. (5) Kliebhan/Shah8-6
16(2) Chrysostom/Shelton d. Costa/Turner8-6
USTA National Level 2 Tournament at Crandon ParkStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
QRonald Hohmann d. Ben Shelton6-4; 6-4
16Ben Shelton d. Carter Morgan6-3; 6-3
32Ben Shelton d. (6) Coy Simon6-4; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-SBen Shelton d. Jameson Corsillo6-4; 1-0
PL-FJack Anthrop d. Ben Shelton7-6; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
SF(2) Fung/Wilson d. Corsillo/Shelton8-6
QCorsillo/Shelton d. (4) Motaghedi/Owen8-7(3)
16Corsillo/Shelton d. Lefevre/reddy8-5
USTA National Level 3: Smith Stearns Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Logan Zapp d. (5) Ben Shelton6-1; 6-4
16(5) Ben Shelton d. Jake Sweeney6-7(4); 7-5; 7-5
32(5) Ben Shelton d. Timothy Pitts6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Ben Shelton d. (5) Derek Raskopf6-2; 2-3
PL-F(5) Ben Shelton d. Bradley Yu
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(3) Shelton/Zapp d. (2) Nash/Tracy8-6
SF(1) Richards/Sculley d. (3) Shelton/Zapp8-5
Q(3) Shelton/Zapp d. Raskopf/Sharma
16(3) Shelton/Zapp d. Pinyan/Theodossiou8-0
USTA Florida Level 3 at Lakeland BG 16 & G18Start Date: 1/12/2019  End Date: 1/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Ben Shelton d. (2) Yannik Rahman6-2; 6-4
SF(1) Ben Shelton d. (15) Daniel Green6-2; 6-1
Q(1) Ben Shelton d. (6) Colin Tavares6-2; 6-0
16(1) Ben Shelton d. (14) Adrian Pawlowski6-1; 6-3
32(1) Ben Shelton d. Max Lindstrom6-3; 6-0
64(1) Ben Shelton d. Andres Escalona6-2; 6-2
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 80)
32(17) Nedim Suko d. (7) Ben Shelton6-1; 5-7; 6-2
64(7) Ben Shelton d. Jackson Armistead7-6(4); 6-1
128(7) Ben Shelton d. Derek Hsieh6-4; 7-6(3)
 Consolation:
CSCarter Morgan d. (7) Ben Shelton6-2; 2-6; 1-0(3)
CQ(7) Ben Shelton d. (17) Dominik Jakovljevic
QQ(7) Ben Shelton d. (17) Nathan Mao6-4; 6-3
R4(7) Ben Shelton d. (3) Thomas Paulsell
4Q(7) Ben Shelton d. Walker Oberg6-2; 6-3
R3(7) Ben Shelton d. Vishwa Aduru6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
64Feldman/Rajpal d. (4) Garner/Shelton6-3; 3-6; 11-9
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(3) Guerrero Melgar/LLAMAS RUIZ d. Shelton/Snyder6-1; 7-5
16Shelton/Snyder d. (5) Dominguez/Tudorica6-4; 6-3
32Shelton/Snyder d. Carvajal/Pitts3-6; 6-2; 10-7
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
16(3) PABLO LLAMAS RUIZ d. Ben Shelton6-4; 6-0
32Ben Shelton d. (13) Gabriel Hurtado6-4; 6-2
64Ben Shelton d. matias olivero5-7; 6-4; 6-4
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/26/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
Q(16) Quinn Vandecasteele d. (12) Ben Shelton4-6; 6-3; 6-4
16(12) Ben Shelton d. Nedim Suko6-3; 6-3
32(12) Ben Shelton d. Reid Staples6-1; 3-1
64(12) Ben Shelton d. Luke Neal6-3; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
16Cooksey/Shah d. (2) Shelton/Snyder7-6(5)
32(2) Shelton/Snyder d. Khromchenko/Sharma6-3
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 32)
QGavin Young d. Ben Shelton4-6; 6-4; 1-0
USTA Florida Level 5 North Miami Boy's & Girl's 18sStart Date: 11/17/2018  End Date: 11/19/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
SF(7) Gabriel Diaz d. (2) Ben Shelton6-1; 2-6; 10-7
Q(2) Ben Shelton d. (5) David Burns6-3; 7-6(4))
16(2) Ben Shelton d. Daniel Martens6-4; 6-1
32(2) Ben Shelton d. Simon Ribas6-3; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL(2) Ben Shelton d. Frank Marino6-0; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Morgan/Shelton d. (2) Fung/Fung8-4
SF(1) Morgan/Shelton d. (4) Diaz/Russo8-3
Q(1) Morgan/Shelton d. KALE/Leonov8-1
Columbus Day Open: USTA National Level 2Start Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(1) Jacob Bickersteth d. (4) Ben Shelton7-5; 3-6; 6-4
Q(4) Ben Shelton d. Jackson Armistead6-2; 2-6; 6-0
16(4) Ben Shelton d. Marco Pennelli6-2; 6-3
32(4) Ben Shelton d. Maxwell Kachkarov6-2; 2-6; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL(4) Ben Shelton d. (2) Dillon Blake
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Kuzuhara/Shelton d. Dunac/Mayew6-2
SF(1) Kuzuhara/Shelton d. Blair/Duan6-0
Q(1) Kuzuhara/Shelton d. Blake/Browning Jr6-4
USTA National Level 3 Tournament Amelia IslandStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Ben Shelton d. (1) Sam Feldman6-1; 6-3
SF(2) Ben Shelton d. (4) Jacob Mitchell6-1; 6-2
Q(2) Ben Shelton d. (8) Sebastian Dounchis6-0; 7-5
16(2) Ben Shelton d. Nathan Cox6-1; 6-0
32(2) Ben Shelton d. Paolo Flores6-2; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
PL(2) Olomu/Shelton d. Kennedy/Mitchell7-6(1)
SFDounchis/Esguerra d. (2) Olomu/Shelton6-4
Q(2) Olomu/Shelton d. Blair/Mroz6-0
16(2) Olomu/Shelton d. Baly/Young6-4
Cary Tennis Championships National L3Start Date: 9/8/2018  End Date: 9/10/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Maxwell Smith d. (1) Ben Shelton6-2; 6-4
SF(1) Ben Shelton d. (4) Alex Finkelstein6-4; 6-4
Q(1) Ben Shelton d. (8) Alan Jesudason7-6; 6-1
16(1) Ben Shelton d. Joseph Wayand6-3; 6-2
32(1) Ben Shelton d. Rohan Sachdev6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Morgan/Shelton d. (1) Finkelstein/Mao6-1
SF(2) Morgan/Shelton d. (3) Gatti/Smith6-2
Q(2) Morgan/Shelton d. Morgan/Wayand7-6
16(2) Morgan/Shelton d. Patel/Pitts7-6
2018 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/23/2018  End Date: 8/25/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(4) Finkelstein/Mao d. (7) Morgan/Shelton7-6(4); 7-5
16(7) Morgan/Shelton d. Elghouayel/Monticciolo6-3; 7-6(2)
32(7) Morgan/Shelton d. Sajonz/Saladini6-3; 6-4
S-NE(5) Foster/Platt d. (7) Morgan/Shelton1-6; 7-6(5); 1-0(7)
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1