Josef Sajonz
National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 43)
16(4) Georgi Mavrodiev d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-2
32Josef Sajonz d. Denis Muratovic6-4; 6-1
64Josef Sajonz d. (9) Jerry Wang6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQFilipe Costa d. Josef Sajonz4-6; 6-1; 1-0(4)
R3Josef Sajonz d. James Bratt
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16(6) Bruce/Mavrodiev d. Sajonz/fuller8-6
32Sajonz/fuller d. Clark/Miller8-4
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QCohen/Lee d. (2) Aylett/Sajonz6-2; 6-2
16(2) Aylett/Sajonz d. Vlassis/Vlassis
 Consolation:
CS(4) Levinson/Sharma d. (2) Aylett/Sajonz8-4
CQ(2) Aylett/Sajonz d. Ellenbogen/Walentowicz9-7
Eastern Super Six at GHRC (National L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
QDerek Raskopf d. Josef Sajonz6-3; 6-2
16Josef Sajonz d. (4) Steven Nazaroff3-6; 1-0
32Josef Sajonz d. Nicholas Wernink6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(1) Maxwell Kachkarov d. Josef Sajonz6-4; 3-6(12-10)
PLJosef Sajonz d. (2) Logan Chang
L1 Midtown April ChampionshipsStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Joshua Weiss d. (1) Josef Sajonz6-4; 6-0
SF(1) Josef Sajonz d. Aditya Srinivasan6-1; 7-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
QBeaudoin/Glanville d. (3) Rehwinkel/Sajonz6-2; 6-3
16(3) Rehwinkel/Sajonz d. Vlassis/Vlassis6-3; 6-4
USTA National Level 3: The Georgia BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 37)
64Richard Bell d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Filipe Costa d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
Q(3) Matsuno/Spear d. Sajonz/Yu8-5
16Sajonz/Yu d. Kim/Reddy8-6
32Sajonz/Yu d. (5) Cornelissen/Schmidhauser8-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Syosset (National L4)Start Date: 3/15/2019  End Date: 3/17/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
16Banerjee/Karman d. (7) Rehwinkel/Sajonz6-1; 6-3
32(7) Rehwinkel/Sajonz d. Mohri/Mosejczuk2-6; 6-4; 10-7
 Consolation:
R2Brady/mccook d. (7) Rehwinkel/Sajonz8-5
Eastern Super Six at Sportime Bethpage (National L4)Start Date: 2/22/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(3) Maxwell Kachkarov d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CFJosef Sajonz d. maxwell moadel1-6; 7-5; 10-7
CSJosef Sajonz d. Johann Sajonz
CQJosef Sajonz d. Sujay Sharma
R2Josef Sajonz d. Michael Zheng6-4; 2-6; 10-7
R1Josef Sajonz d. Philip Rehwinkel6-4; 6-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Noah Hernandez d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 7-5
 Consolation:
R1John-Tomas Bilski d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
16Bilski/KANNAN d. Jesudason/Sajonz8-4
L1* PATC February ChampionshipsStart Date: 2/8/2019  End Date: 2/10/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
FAlexander Kotzen d. (4) Josef Sajonz6-0; 6-1
SF(4) Josef Sajonz d. (1) Johann Sajonz7-6(2); 3-6; 1-0(7)
Q(4) Josef Sajonz d. (5) Ashwin Kanetkar6-3; 6-2
16(4) Josef Sajonz d. Matthew Michelli6-0; 6-1
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at West Rock (National L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Ghaffar/Oresky d. Sajonz/Wen7-6(5)); 6-4
32Sajonz/Wen d. Obeid/Werdiger6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
CFKotzen/Kotzen d. Sajonz/Wen8-6
CSSajonz/Wen d. Jain/Portnoy8-4
CQSajonz/Wen d. Granda/Le Goupil-Maier
R2Sajonz/Wen d. Lopez/Vasquez Jr.
USTA National Level 3: Greensboro IndoorStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
32Charlie Levinson d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 5-7; 1-0(5)
 Consolation:
R1(7) John Dransfeld d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Babineaux/Guy d. Kasten/Sajonz8-3
16Kasten/Sajonz d. Batrouny/Brewer9-7
Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
32Blake Frank d. Josef Sajonz7-5; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Alexander McDonald d. Josef Sajonz6-3; 3-6; 10-8
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 53)
64Amet/Moreno Latorre d. Sajonz/Singh6-2; 6-3
L1 Bethpage Park Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/2/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32Sujay Sharma d. (7) Josef Sajonz
$ Hardscrabble Men's and Women's $$ + NTRP + Age Div Tony LeCrechia Memorial ChampionshipStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/25/2018
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(1) Vladimir Paunic d. Josef Sajonz6-3; 6-4
SFJosef Sajonz d. Alvaro de la Plaza de Cordoba5-7; 6-3; 10-3
QJosef Sajonz d. Sankara Yannick3-6; 6-3; 10-5
16Josef Sajonz d. Mateo Pouso6-1; 6-1
L1B Tiger Tennis November ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/16/2018  End Date: 11/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Josef Sajonz d. (2) Aidan Sims6-2; 6-1
SF(1) Josef Sajonz d. JAN BOBROWSKI6-3; 6-1
Eastern Sweet 16 at RWTTCStart Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Carlos Vasquez Jr. d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 7-5
Q-WJohn Walentowicz d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 6-3
F-SNoah Eisenberg d. Josef Sajonz
S-SJosef Sajonz d. Samuel Goidel3-6; 6-4; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(2) Cohen/Khromchenko d. Sajonz/Vasquez Jr.8-2
L1B CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club October ChallengerStart Date: 10/26/2018  End Date: 10/28/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
QMatthew Shulkin d. (4) Josef Sajonz2-6; 7-5; 10-8
16(4) Josef Sajonz d. sung won Lee6-1; 6-0
Eastern Empire Cup at New York Tennis Club Indoors (National L4)Start Date: 10/19/2018  End Date: 10/21/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
QAylett/Beaudoin d. (6) Flores/Sajonz5-7; 7-6; 10-4
16(6) Flores/Sajonz d. Hsieh/reddy6-1; 6-3
32(6) Flores/Sajonz d. Gold/Peck6-3; 6-2
Eastern Super Six at Sportsplex (National L4)Start Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/14/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16(8) Charlie Levinson d. Josef Sajonz6-0; 7-5
32Josef Sajonz d. Joseph Wilkanowski4-6; 6-3; 7-5
 Consolation:
CQJames Lian d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 6-1
R2Josef Sajonz d. Sachin Palta6-4; 6-3
L1 CourtSense at Bogota Racquet Club September ChampionshipStart Date: 9/28/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
32Jack Wong d. Josef Sajonz7-5; 6-4
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Leo Kaluzhny d. (8) Josef Sajonz5-4(3); 5-4(3)
32(8) Josef Sajonz d. Jackson Moser4-1; 4-1
 Consolation:
R2Ryan Nguyen d. (8) Josef Sajonz4-2; 3-5; 1-0(2)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Kaluzhny/Palta d. Harmon/Sajonz6-3
Eastern Super Six at Village Glen (National L4)Start Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/17/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
16Johann Sajonz d. Josef Sajonz6-3; 6-1
32Josef Sajonz d. (8) Alexander McDonald4-6; 6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQCarlos Vasquez Jr. d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-2
R2Josef Sajonz d. Justin Speaker7-6; 7-6
L1B CourtSense at Bogota Fall ChallengerStart Date: 9/7/2018  End Date: 9/9/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(2) Connor Aylett d. Josef Sajonz6-4; 6-0
2018 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/23/2018  End Date: 8/25/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
32(7) Morgan/Shelton d. Sajonz/Saladini6-3; 6-4
Q-WMackler/Zipay d. Sajonz/Saladini6-1; 6-1
1-WSajonz/Saladini d. McMurray/Sysoev6-3; 7-5
S-SWDozeman/Haikal d. Sajonz/Saladini6-2; 6-3
L1 Cross String Tennis Academy August Championships at Queens CollegeStart Date: 8/17/2018  End Date: 8/19/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
16Kobe Ellenbogen d. Josef Sajonz6-0; 5-7; 1-0(4
32Josef Sajonz d. (8) Harry Portnoy7-6(2); 2-6; 1-0(2)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Ghaffar/Yuminaga d. KARNIEWICH/Sajonz6-4; 7-6(5)
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2018  End Date: 8/12/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 67)
128(21) Guy/Thieneman d. Cadeau/Sajonz3-6; 6-4; 1-0(8)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 88)
128(33) Loren Byers d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-4
256Josef Sajonz d. Xavier Ecarma4-6; 6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
3QSima Pesic d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 5-7; 1-0(1)
R2Josef Sajonz d. Andy Mackler6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 110)
64(6) Chang/Fishback d. Sajonz/Sheldon6-2; 6-4
128Sajonz/Sheldon d. Botticelli/Gupte3-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
64(6) Christopher Li d. Josef Sajonz6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(15) HERRICK THOMAS LEGASPI d. Josef Sajonz6-4; 7-6(6)
R3Josef Sajonz d. (16) Connor Aylett2-6; 6-1; 10-4
3QJosef Sajonz d. Kai Yuminaga6-1; 4-2
R2Josef Sajonz d. Marcos Lee6-4; 6-1
R1Josef Sajonz d. Joseph Wilkanowski6-2; 6-7(3); 10-7
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
16Hsieh/KANNAN d. Kahler/Sajonz6-3
32Kahler/Sajonz d. Robinson/WALTERS6-3
L1 Reis Tennis Center June TennisRecruiting.net National Showcase Championships at CornellStart Date: 6/22/2018  End Date: 6/24/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(2) Dean Vlassis d. Josef Sajonz7-5; 6-3
QJosef Sajonz d. (3) Ben Powis6-4; 6-1
16Josef Sajonz d. Adrian Tudor7-5; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
SFFishback/Srinivasan d. Kotzen/Sajonz8-1
QKotzen/Sajonz d. (2) Vlassis/Vlassis
L1 Rockland Early Summer OpenStart Date: 6/16/2018  End Date: 6/18/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
FGoidel/Sajonz d. (1) Portnoy/Portnoy8-4
SFGoidel/Sajonz d. Chari/Luzzi
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at Maywood (National L3)Start Date: 5/25/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
32Tyler Korobov d. Josef Sajonz6-4; 7-6(6)
 Consolation:
R2Adit Sinha d. Josef Sajonz7-5; 7-5
R1Josef Sajonz d. Robbie Werdiger
USTA NATIONAL LEVEL 2Start Date: 5/19/2018  End Date: 5/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
64(6) Lucas Guy d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Evan Erb d. Josef Sajonz6-4; 2-6; 1-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 18)
16Brown/Colak d. Sajonz/Zhang6-4
32Sajonz/Zhang d. Letzer/Portnoy6-4
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1