Ellis Short
ADIDAS Elite 32 A National Level 3 EventStart Date: 5/5/2018  End Date: 5/7/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
FRyan Colby d. (2) Ellis Short6-2; 6-1
SF(2) Ellis Short d. (4) Xavier Ecarma6-1; 6-0
Q(2) Ellis Short d. (5) Frank Thompson6-3; 6-1
16(2) Ellis Short d. Jeffrey Etterbeek6-4; 7-5
32(2) Ellis Short d. Andrew Darby6-3; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Kachkarov/Levinson d. (3) Etterbeek/Short6-1
USTA National Level 3, Coyote CupStart Date: 4/21/2018  End Date: 4/23/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(1) Luke Casper d. (4) Ellis Short6-2; 6-1
SF(4) Ellis Short d. (2) Joe Mairs3-6; 6-4; 6-1
Q(4) Ellis Short d. John Rado2-6; 6-3; 7-6(7)
16(4) Ellis Short d. Jai Naik6-2; 6-7(4; 6-3
32(4) Ellis Short d. Ethan Nguyen6-2; 4-6; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(3) KUMAR/Short d. Brown/Degtyaryov6-1
SF(1) Casper/Martin d. (3) KUMAR/Short6-1
Q(3) KUMAR/Short d. Chong/Myers-Lipton6-3
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/30/2018  End Date: 4/8/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Main Draw (Draw Line - 4)
32(1) Spencer Brachman d. Ellis Short6-0; 6-2
64Ellis Short d. Koichiro Inada6-4; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
Q(4) Hashimoto/Kittay d. (8) Postin/Short6-1; 7-5
16(8) Postin/Short d. Bilsey/Sood5-7; 6-4; 10-8
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/24/2018  End Date: 3/31/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
64Ryan Morgan d. Ellis Short6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Alexander Chang d. Ellis Short6-3; 2-6; 11-9
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
32Gordon/Ross d. (8) Cloud/Short6-1; 1-6; 10-7
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Kian Vakili d. (4) Ellis Short2-6; 6-1; 7-5
Q(4) Ellis Short d. Joshua Kim6-4; 6-1
16(4) Ellis Short d. Joseph Phillips6-2; 6-1
32(4) Ellis Short d. Andrew Chong6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL(3) Aaron Eliscu d. (4) Ellis Short7-5; 7-5
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
PLKim/Short d. Boika/Phillips6-3
SF(2) Silva/Vakili d. Kim/Short6-2
QKim/Short d. Herdoiza/Hernandez7-5
16Kim/Short d. (3) Salu/Thompson6-2
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 1/20/2018  End Date: 1/22/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
F(3) Ellis Short d. (2) Sujit Chepuri7-6(10); 6-1
SF(3) Ellis Short d. (1) Bjorn Swenson6-2; 6-1
Q(3) Ellis Short d. Noah Roslin6-2; 6-3
16(3) Ellis Short d. Hank Trondson6-1; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
FSchaffer/Short d. (1) Chepuri/Swenson7-5
SFSchaffer/Short d. Miller/Roslin6-3
QSchaffer/Short d. (2) Hernandez/Hua7-6(2)
USTA Florida Level 3 at Hunter's Green Boy's 14sStart Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/16/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
16(13) Samuel Frizelle d. (2) Ellis Short6-0; 6-2
32(2) Ellis Short d. Spencer Dorosheff6-1; 6-0
64(2) Ellis Short d. Gregorio Casella6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
CF(2) Ellis Short d. Andres Escalona6-3; 6-4
CS(2) Ellis Short d. (4) Peter Anastasakis6-3; 6-2
CQ(2) Ellis Short d. (15) Roberto Campoverde6-3; 6-3
R3(2) Ellis Short d. Santiago Cardenas6-2; 6-2
56th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/10/2017  End Date: 12/19/2017
Boys' 14 Qualifying (Draw Line - 89)
32Ellis (Q) Short d. (1) Ryan Colby3-6; 6-3; 6-4
64Ellis (Q) Short d. Keanu Rigby6-2; 6-1
128Ellis (Q) Short d. Andre Franco6-2; 6-2
Boys' 14 Main (Draw Line - 123)
64Michael Zheng d. Ellis (Q) Short6-3; 6-3
128Ellis (Q) Short d. (17) Bastiaan Weststrate6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
QQDali (Q) Blanch d. Ellis (Q) Short6-0; 6-1
R4Ellis (Q) Short d. Gabrielius (Q) Guzauskas6-2
4QEllis (Q) Short d. Eli Gordon1-6; 6-2; 10-8
R3Ellis (Q) Short d. (17) Ainius Sabaliauskas6-4; 6-2
3QEllis (Q) Short d. Haktan Garayev6-3; 6-4
R2Ellis (Q) Short d. Azuma Visaya6-3; 6-1
USTA Florida Daytona Beach Level 4 Boy's & Girl's 16s & 18sStart Date: 12/2/2017  End Date: 12/4/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 35)
64(9) Colin Tavares d. Ellis Short
 Consolation:
R1Nicholas Olomu d. Ellis Short
2017 USTA Boys' 14 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
32(14) Vignesh Gogineni d. Ellis Short6-4; 6-3
64Ellis Short d. Donovan Spigner6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(12) Daniel Dunac d. Ellis Short6-1; 3-6; 10-6
R3Ellis Short d. Eric Li6-1; 6-1
R2Ellis Short d. (13) Benjamin Zhou6-1; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(3) Chang/Cloud d. Kim/Short7-6(1)
16Kim/Short d. Albarracin/Mahenthiran7-6; 7-6(6))
32Kim/Short d. (8) Dunac/Karman6-1
USTA Florida Level 5 at MidtownStart Date: 11/18/2017  End Date: 11/20/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(3) Mateo Mendoza d. Ellis Short2-6; 6-4; 10-3
 Consolation:
CFEllis Short d. (4) Leanid Boika6-4; 6-3
CSEllis Short d. Max Lindstrom6-0; 6-4
CQEllis Short d. Peyton Williams6-1; 6-0
R2Ellis Short d. Daniel Machado6-1; 6-0
R1Ellis Short d. Daniel Berenblit6-2; 6-0
USTA Florida Level 5 Seminole County BG16 & B14Start Date: 10/14/2017  End Date: 10/16/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 59)
FEllis Short d. (8) Ryan Rajakar6-3; 7-5
SFEllis Short d. (7) Zak Vince6-4; 6-1
QEllis Short d. (5) Peter Anastasakis6-2; 6-4
16Ellis Short d. (2) Elisha Thornton6-1; 6-1
32Ellis Short d. Daniel Berenblit6-1; 6-1
64Ellis Short d. (9) Luis Fernandez6-1; 6-2
Indian spring country club Level 6Start Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
SF(1) Jacobi Bain d. Ellis Short7-5; 7-5
QEllis Short d. (4) Igor Vishnevskij6-3; 6-2
16Ellis Short d. Edgardo Piovanetti6-0; 6-0
Njoy Tennis Level 6Start Date: 9/30/2017  End Date: 10/2/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Ellis Short d. (2) Yubel Ubri6-0; 6-1
SF(1) Ellis Short d. Aidan Pack6-2; 7-6(3)
Q(1) Ellis Short d. Kevin Eutsey
Zimmerman/Johnson USTA National Tournament at Stanford University - USTA International TournamentStart Date: 9/15/2017  End Date: 9/17/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(4) James Delgado d. Ellis Short5-7; 6-3; 6-1
16Ellis Short d. John Kim6-4; 3-6; 6-2
F-Njiaxi ma d. Ellis Short3-6; 6-2; 6-4
S-NEllis Short d. (1) Eli Gordon6-4; 6-3
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1