Katya Balin
Level 5 Boys & Girls KTACStart Date: 3/6/2020  End Date: 3/8/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Katya Balin d. (3) Lucia Moravek6-2; 6-2
SF(1) Katya Balin d. (4) Sophie Buttorff6-2; 6-1
Q(1) Katya Balin d. Ashwika Khanduri6-1; 6-1
Level 4 Closed Girls 2020 Seattle CityStart Date: 2/21/2020  End Date: 2/23/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(1) Zehra Suko d. (4) Katya Balin6-1; 6-1
Q(4) Katya Balin d. (5) Kaitlyn Ye6-1; 6-3
16(4) Katya Balin d. Annaliese Gumboc6-0; 6-1
Level 5 Boys & Girls Galbraith Tennis CenterStart Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
F(4) Katya Balin d. (2) Aiyana Abbott7-6; 6-4
SF(4) Katya Balin d. Olivia Andersen4-6; 6-2; 10-5
Q(4) Katya Balin d. Melina Davda6-1; 6-2
16(4) Katya Balin d. Madhumitha Satishbabu6-1; 6-2
Tacoma Lawn New Years TournamentStart Date: 1/24/2020  End Date: 1/26/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
FIsabella Asenov d. (1) Katya Balin6-0; 6-2
SF(1) Katya Balin d. (3) Melina Davda6-2; 6-0
Q(1) Katya Balin d. Caroline Hall6-1; 6-1
Level 3 GTC GirlsStart Date: 1/17/2020  End Date: 1/19/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
16(3) Karolina Dobiecka d. Katya Balin6-1; 6-2
32Katya Balin d. Yayoi Junior6-2; 6-0
GTC November AdvancedStart Date: 11/8/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
16Madhumitha Satishbabu d. (2) Katya Balin3-6; 6-2; 10-8
 Consolation:
CF(2) Katya Balin d. Roshni Semuel8-3
CS(2) Katya Balin d. Lucia Moravek8-3
CQ(2) Katya Balin d. Sophie Buttorff8-2
R2(2) Katya Balin d. Simone Robinson8-0
Galbraith Tennis Center Girls Level 4Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
16(3) Nina Moravek d. Katya Balin6-3; 6-3
32Katya Balin d. Yayoi Junior6-2; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Gershaw/Lu d. Alexeykina/Balin
Jupiter September AdvancedStart Date: 9/20/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(1) Neena Feldman d. (3) Katya Balin6-2; 6-0
Q(3) Katya Balin d. Jaya Manhas6-0; 6-0
GTC September AdvancedStart Date: 9/6/2019  End Date: 9/8/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Katya Balin d. Sofia Sorokina6-1; 6-4
SF(1) Katya Balin d. Zoe Rose6-2; 6-0
Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club Girl's Level 4 Jr. TournamentStart Date: 8/30/2019  End Date: 9/1/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
32Roshni Semuel d. Katya Balin4-6; 6-4; 1-0
 Consolation:
CFEllie Gershaw d. Katya Balin8-2
CSKatya Balin d. Taiya Hansen8-4
CQKatya Balin d. Olivia Andersen
Eastside TC August AdvancedStart Date: 8/15/2019  End Date: 8/18/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Ellie Gershaw d. (2) Katya Balin6-1; 3-2
SF(2) Katya Balin d. (3) Sophia Fonseca6-3; 6-2
Q(2) Katya Balin d. Emily Liu6-3; 6-1
16(2) Katya Balin d. Julia Calin6-1; 6-0
Robinswood AdvancedStart Date: 8/8/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Ellie Gershaw d. (1) Katya Balin6-3; 6-0
Q(1) Katya Balin d. (6) Sarah Hamley6-0; 6-2
16(1) Katya Balin d. Rhea Vashishtha6-1; 6-0
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
SFLe/Nash d. Balin/Nizamic8-4
QBalin/Nizamic d. Vejvoda/Yount8-0
2019 Boeing Summer Junior AdvancedStart Date: 7/26/2019  End Date: 7/28/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(2) Kaitlyn Ye d. (3) Katya Balin7-6(5); 6-2
Q(3) Katya Balin d. Madeline Kam6-1; 6-0
16(3) Katya Balin d. Norah Hamley6-0; 6-0
USTA Girls' 16 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 237)
256Sophie Herrman d. Katya Balin6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Mai Nguyen d. Katya Balin6-2; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 77)
128Joksimovic/Xiao d. Balin/Dean6-3; 6-3
WASHINGTON STATE JUNIOR ADVANCEDStart Date: 7/12/2019  End Date: 7/14/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16Hannah Welt d. (2) Katya Balin
Summer Steamboat AdvancedStart Date: 7/5/2019  End Date: 7/7/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
R3Katya Balin d. Zoha Ahmad6-0; 6-0
R1Katya Balin d. Lucia Moravek6-1; 6-2
Renton River Days Junior Advanced TournamentStart Date: 6/28/2019  End Date: 6/30/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
QIsabelle Zhu d. (2) Katya Balin6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
CF(2) Katya Balin d. Jillian Hines6-0; 6-0
CS(2) Katya Balin d. (3) Celia Steinhauer8-1
CQ(2) Katya Balin d. Mira Patel8-0
2019 Jr Sectionals (Level 3) - Yakima WAStart Date: 6/21/2019  End Date: 6/24/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 38)
32(7) Charlize Yeh d. Katya Balin6-3; 6-0
64Katya Balin d. Vy Lam6-0; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Feldman/Moravek d. Balin/Hansen
Edgebrook advancedStart Date: 6/14/2019  End Date: 6/16/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
SFSydney Baffoe d. (2) Katya Balin7-5; 6-3
Q(2) Katya Balin d. Kate Parsons6-0; 6-0
16(2) Katya Balin d. Matilde Varas6-4; 6-1
2019 NW WA Junior AdvancedStart Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Kate Parsons d. Katya Balin6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CSHeather Hayes d. Katya Balin
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
SF(1) Demerath/Pearson d. Balin/Renganathan
Kitsap Tennis AdvanceStart Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
QJessa Michieli d. (2) Katya Balin
 Consolation:
CQannie hoang d. (2) Katya Balin
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
64Chase Metcalf d. Katya Balin6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Natalie Stasny d. Katya Balin6-0; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
32Daavettila/Perry d. Balin/Bodewes8-0
Jupiter May AdvancedStart Date: 5/10/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(2) Natalie Fuller d. Katya Balin6-3; 6-3
QKatya Balin d. Avery Ma6-1; 6-2
Western Oregon Girl's Level 4Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Neena Feldman d. Katya Balin6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQKaren Lu d. Katya Balin8-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(3) Dobiecka/Fuller d. Balin/Fiabane8-1
Spring Steamboat AdvancedStart Date: 4/19/2019  End Date: 4/21/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16Valeriya Alexeykina d. Katya Balin2-6; 7-6(2); 12-10
 Consolation:
CSJoycie Lu d. Katya Balin8-3
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1