Sofia Olaru
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
16(14) Chloe Goins d. (1) Sofia Olaru1-6; 6-1; 6-3
32(1) Sofia Olaru d. lena dogadalski6-3; 6-0
64(1) Sofia Olaru d. Netra Somasundaram6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
CS(5) Kaede Usui d. (1) Sofia Olaru6-1; 6-1
CQ(1) Sofia Olaru d. Maria Poon6-0; 6-2
R3(1) Sofia Olaru d. Tess Trieu7-5; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/11/2020  End Date: 1/13/2020
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
16(9) Mary Bellia d. (2) Sofia Olaru7-5; 4-6; 6-4
32(2) Sofia Olaru d. Tess Trieu6-1; 6-1
64(2) Sofia Olaru d. Mallory Hitchcock6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQ(14) Noelle Compton d. (2) Sofia Olaru6-4; 7-6(7)
R3(2) Sofia Olaru d. Tess Bucher7-5; 4-6; 1-0(10-7)
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/2/2019  End Date: 11/4/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
F(4) Jenna Redmile d. (10) Sofia Olaru6-3; 6-1
SF(10) Sofia Olaru d. (6) Marina Fuduric6-3; 6-2
Q(10) Sofia Olaru d. (3) Riley Trinkle7-5; 6-1
16(10) Sofia Olaru d. (7) Chase Boyer4-6; 6-1; 6-2
32(10) Sofia Olaru d. Elizabeth Alderman6-0; 6-0
64(10) Sofia Olaru d. Ellie Brotherton6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
32Larisa Kotok d. Sofia Olaru6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Lera Alexin d. Sofia Olaru5-7; 6-1; 10-4
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Kotok/Malinowski d. Olaru/Thotakura8-2
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/2/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
SF(11) Gabriella Sadowski d. (2) Sofia Olaru1-6; 6-0; 10-8
Q(2) Sofia Olaru d. (10) Emma Gu6-4; 6-2
16(2) Sofia Olaru d. Chloe Goins6-1; 6-1
32(2) Sofia Olaru d. Rumi Kim6-0; 6-0
64(2) Sofia Olaru d. Emily Jennewein6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL(2) Sofia Olaru d. (4) Sophie Baker6-2; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
PLAlderman/Riley d. (5) Chang/Olaru8-5
SF(1) Baker/Liu d. (5) Chang/Olaru9-8(2)
Q(5) Chang/Olaru d. (4) Gu/Wang8-5
16(5) Chang/Olaru d. Lee/Tomas8-2
32(5) Chang/Olaru d. Bowles/Slay8-3
USTA Midwest Level 2 Open ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/20/2019  End Date: 7/22/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(1) Jenna Redmile d. (2) Sofia Olaru6-0; 7-6(3)
SF(2) Sofia Olaru d. (5) Alina Shyani6-4; 5-7; 6-3
Q(2) Sofia Olaru d. (9) Sophia Shlyakhta6-1; 6-2
16(2) Sofia Olaru d. Elsie Van Wieren6-1; 6-0
32(2) Sofia Olaru d. Alea Ritchie6-1; 6-1
64(2) Sofia Olaru d. Amy Wang6-0; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 18)
16(5) Matz/Vlaisavljevic d. Olaru/Usui7-5
32Olaru/Usui d. Chenfang/Wootton6-1
USTA Girls' 12 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/20/2019
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
128Aria Nina Abalos d. (17) Sofia Olaru6-4; 6-1
Q-WAmy Lee d. (17) Sofia Olaru
3-W(17) Sofia Olaru d. Sydney Fuger6-2; 6-0
2-W(17) Sofia Olaru d. Lillie Murphy6-1; 6-3
1-W(17) Sofia Olaru d. Brunelle Kouam6-0; 6-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 59)
64(16) Briggs/Sciara d. Hamilton/Olaru6-1; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/1/2019
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
F(5) Sofia Olaru d. (3) Haylee Conway2-6; 5-2
SF(5) Sofia Olaru d. (2) Olivia Zuba6-1; 6-1
Q(5) Sofia Olaru d. Katrine Boianov7-5; 6-0
16(5) Sofia Olaru d. Thara Gowda6-0; 6-2
32(5) Sofia Olaru d. Annika Penickova6-0; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
FOlaru/Usui d. (1) Oviedo/Zuba9-7
SFOlaru/Usui d. Mu/Sadowski9-7
QOlaru/Usui d. (3) Penickova/Penickova8-1
16Olaru/Usui d. Bennett/Sullivan
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(1) Sofia Olaru d. (11) Addison Lanton7-5; 6-3
SF(3) Daniella Richardson d. (1) Sofia Olaru6-2; 6-3
Q(1) Sofia Olaru d. (16) Mia Batenic6-2; 6-2
16(1) Sofia Olaru d. (12) Thara Gowda6-0; 6-1
32(1) Sofia Olaru d. (30) Luna Bian6-0; 6-2
64(1) Sofia Olaru d. Jacinta Villalobos6-0; 6-0
128(1) Sofia Olaru d. Sofia Tomlin6-0; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
16(9) Olson/Yang d. (1) Olaru/Usui9-8; 10-5
32(1) Olaru/Usui d. Trost/Villalobos8-2
2018 CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS - G12 QUALIFIER - LEVEL 3 - Hosted by Oak Brook Tennis CenterStart Date: 5/31/2019  End Date: 6/4/2019
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(1) Sofia Olaru d. (2) Elizabeth Isyanov6-1; 7-5
SF(3) Addison Lanton d. (1) Sofia Olaru6-2; 6-4
Q(1) Sofia Olaru d. (5) Megan Trifilio6-3; 6-3
16(1) Sofia Olaru d. (11) Luciana Parrilli6-2; 6-0
32(1) Sofia Olaru d. Delaney Letzel6-0; 6-1
64(1) Sofia Olaru d. Julia Ludwig6-0; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
32Niya Fried d. (2) Sofia Olaru6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Summer Mu d. (2) Sofia Olaru6-2; 6-2
R1(2) Sofia Olaru d. Madeline Hills6-3; 6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1