James Lian
L4 Eastern Super Six at Sportime BethpageStart Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) James Lian d. (7) Donovan Spigner6-4; 6-2
SF(1) James Lian d. (8) Luka Butera6-3; 6-3
Q(1) James Lian d. (5) Andrew Zabelo6-3; 6-3
16(1) James Lian d. David Krasner6-4; 6-1
32(1) James Lian d. Ian Schunk6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 Saguaro ShootoutStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/10/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
QChase Thompson d. (4) James Lian7-6(9); 6-4
16(4) James Lian d. Chad Miller6-2; 6-2
32(4) James Lian d. Andrew Immink7-6(3); 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(2) Aaron Eliscu d. (4) James Lian6-1; 7-5
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Hernandez/Laymon d. Lian/Thompson8-6
L4 Eastern Empire Cup at Bethpage ParkStart Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 29)
16Ellenbogen/Walentowicz d. Lian/Sajonz5-7; 6-0; 10-4
32Lian/Sajonz d. Choi/Vasquez Jr.7-5; 6-0
L3 Eastern Super Six at SportsplexStart Date: 1/17/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(3) Jack Wong d. (1) James Lian6-2; 6-4
SF(1) James Lian d. Aman Sharma6-1; 6-3
Q(1) James Lian d. (6) Julian Wu6-1; 6-4
16(1) James Lian d. (16) Alexander Merson6-3; 6-2
32(1) James Lian d. Ari Cotoulas6-1; 3-6; 6-3
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/28/2019  End Date: 1/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 61)
32(11) Maxwell Sheldon d. (17) James Lian6-2; 6-3
64(17) James Lian d. Mark Taranov6-0; 6-2
128(17) James Lian d. Jai Vallurupalli6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
4QBenjamin Zhou d. (17) James Lian6-3; 6-3
R3(17) James Lian d. Graham Hadesman6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 56)
Q(2) Cloud/Gorzny d. (8) Lian/Visser6-4; 7-6(1)
16(8) Lian/Visser d. Robinson/Wood6-1; 6-4
32(8) Lian/Visser d. Lian/Smillie4-0; 4-1
64(8) Lian/Visser d. Hadesman/Zhang4-2; 5-3
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Westchester Tennis Center (National L4)Start Date: 12/13/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
F(3) Wong/Wu d. (4) Lian/Shuler6-2; 6-4
SF(4) Lian/Shuler d. (6) Marino/Suhanitski6-4; 6-4
Q(4) Lian/Shuler d. Grantcharov/Markowitz6-2; 6-2
16(4) Lian/Shuler d. Ohm/Sawhney6-0; 6-1
32(4) Lian/Shuler d. Isak/Thomas6-3; 6-1
USTA Boys 14 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
PL(8) James Lian d. (4) Alexander Frusina6-1; 6-1
SF(15) Cole Stelse d. (8) James Lian7-5; 6-4
Q(8) James Lian d. (9) Alexander Razeghi7-5; 1-6; 6-1
16(8) James Lian d. (14) Nikita Filin6-4; 6-1
32(8) James Lian d. Steve Nguyen6-1; 6-2
64(8) James Lian d. Humza Noor6-4; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(1) Baker/Lian d. (3) Coriaty/Razeghi8-2
SF(6) Stelse/Sun d. (1) Baker/Lian8-6
Q(1) Baker/Lian d. (8) Filin/Woestendick8-3
16(1) Baker/Lian d. Ji/Lee8-2
32(1) Baker/Lian d. Huang/Yu8-1
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell University (National L4)Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(3) Wong/Wu d. (1) Lian/Maes6-3; 6-7(7); 1-0(7)
SF(1) Lian/Maes d. Cohen/Melia7-6(0); 6-2
Q(1) Lian/Maes d. (7) Aney/Bennett6-4; 6-2
16(1) Lian/Maes d. Belday/Belday6-0; 6-0
Eastern Super Six at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 10/4/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFNicolas Kotzen d. (1) James Lian6-4; 6-1
Q(1) James Lian d. Luka Butera6-4; 6-3
16(1) James Lian d. Ari Cotoulas6-4; 3-6; 7-5
32(1) James Lian d. Cooper Gordon6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL(7) Jack Wong d. (1) James Lian
Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)Start Date: 9/13/2019  End Date: 9/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(3) Daniel Cohen d. (1) James Lian6-4; 6-4
SF(1) James Lian d. (4) Mark Taranov7-5; 7-6(2)
Q(1) James Lian d. (7) Jack Wong6-1; 6-3
16(1) James Lian d. Alexander Aney6-0; 6-4
32(1) James Lian d. Saurav Patel6-2; 6-1
2019 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 8/23/2019  End Date: 8/25/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Lian/Taylor d. (2) Mesarovic/Stringer6-2; 6-3
SF(1) Lian/Taylor d. (6) Grantcharov/Shuler6-3; 6-4
Q(1) Lian/Taylor d. (8) Antonescu/Fuchs6-3; 6-2
16(1) Lian/Taylor d. Akkina/lee6-1; 6-2
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2019  End Date: 8/10/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 49)
16(6) Davis Taylor d. (14) James Lian7-5; 6-1
32(14) James Lian d. (17) Rohan Murali6-3; 6-0
64(14) James Lian d. (33) Darren Huang6-2; 6-1
128(14) James Lian d. William Semler6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
R5(33) Mikkel Zinder d. (14) James Lian
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 80)
F(6) Razeghi/Tsoi d. (5) Lian/Mangiapane6-1; 6-1
SF(5) Lian/Mangiapane d. (7) Delgado/Duong6-3; 7-5
Q(5) Lian/Mangiapane d. (16) GANESAN/Hua6-1; 4-0
16(5) Lian/Mangiapane d. Faurel/Waters6-1; 6-0
32(5) Lian/Mangiapane d. (17) Griese/Radke6-4; 2-6; 1-0(2)
64(5) Lian/Mangiapane d. Krusling/Undamatla6-2; 6-0
USTA Boys' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 113)
32(34) Kaylan Bigun d. (12) James Lian6-2; 2-6; 5-0
64(12) James Lian d. (56) Rohan Belday6-2; 6-3
128(12) James Lian d. Tygen Goldammer6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R4(38) Justin Lyons d. (12) James Lian6-4; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 128)
16(10) Razeghi/Regalia d. Lian/Murugesan6-3; 6-3
32Lian/Murugesan d. (18) Ford/Pak6-4; 6-3
64Lian/Murugesan d. Antonescu/Fuchs6-3; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
32Peter Hatton d. (2) James Lian6-3; 6-1
64(2) James Lian d. Luc Piacentini6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Peter Auslander d. (2) James Lian
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
PL(4) Chong/Messerli d. (2) Korobov/Lian
SFPalta/Phillips d. (2) Korobov/Lian9-7
Q(2) Korobov/Lian d. Korta/Leonov8-5
16(2) Korobov/Lian d. Liew/Wu8-0
32(2) Korobov/Lian d. Esterowitz/Markham8-4
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at GHRC (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
F(4) James Lian d. Mark Taranov6-3; 6-0
SF(4) James Lian d. (2) gabriele brancatelli6-4; 6-1
Q(4) James Lian d. (13) Jack Wong4-6; 6-0; 7-5
16(4) James Lian d. (11) Julian Wu6-2; 6-1
32(4) James Lian d. Jake Cohen6-1; 6-1
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Cohen/Lee d. Hsieh/Lian6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQKANNAN/Palta d. Hsieh/Lian
R1Hsieh/Lian d. Vlassis/Vlassis
USTA National Level 3 presented by SolincoStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) James Lian d. (1) Alexander Visser4-6; 6-4; 7-6
SF(2) James Lian d. (5) Ajay Mahenthiran6-2; 6-2
Q(2) James Lian d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
16(2) James Lian d. Liam Birnie6-0; 6-0
32(2) James Lian d. Chase Walters6-0; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Lian/Visser d. (2) Deaton/Schiffman8-4
SF(1) Lian/Visser d. (4) Cook/Hadesman8-4
Q(1) Lian/Visser d. Matz/Yaffa8-6
Eastern Super Six Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(3) Evan Wen d. (6) James Lian6-1; 6-2
16(6) James Lian d. Andrew Zabelo3-6; 6-1; 6-1
32(6) James Lian d. Hugh Hentschel6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-S(6) James Lian d. (1) Hudson Beaudoin
PL-F(6) James Lian d. Jack Wong
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 38)
Q(3) Hatton/Srinivasan d. Lian/Wroe4-6; 6-1; 10-5
16Lian/Wroe d. Griff/Griff6-7(1); 6-4; 16-14
32Lian/Wroe d. (6) Goidel/Zabelo6-1; 5-7; 13-11
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
32(16) John Lasanajak d. James Lian6-2; 2-6; 6-4
64James Lian d. Noah Hernandez6-3; 2-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
3QNicholas Steiglehner d. James Lian6-2; 1-0
R2James Lian d. Lawrence Li3-6; 6-3; 1-0(4)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
16Michelsen/Saltz d. (5) Lian/Visser6-4; 2-6; 1-0(4)
32(5) Lian/Visser d. Muhala/Nguyen6-2; 6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTC (National L4)Start Date: 3/15/2019  End Date: 3/17/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
PL(2) Korobov/Lian d. (1) Bilski/brancatelli7-5; 6-3
SF(4) Ellenbogen/Walentowicz d. (2) Korobov/Lian3-6; 6-3; 11-9
Q(2) Korobov/Lian d. (5) Cotoulas/Sec2-6; 6-2; 12-10
16(2) Korobov/Lian d. Hentschel/Togawa6-1; 6-0
32(2) Korobov/Lian d. Grantcharov/Shuler6-2; 6-3
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1