Gavin Young
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 36)
SF(2) Leighton Allen d. (9) Gavin Young6-2; 6-2
Q(9) Gavin Young d. (12) Zachery Foster6-4; 6-4
16(9) Gavin Young d. (6) Michael Andre6-3; 7-6(3)
32(9) Gavin Young d. Christopher Mendivil6-0; 6-2
64(9) Gavin Young d. Jagger Saylor4-2; 4-2
 Consolation:
PL(3) Benjamin Koch d. (9) Gavin Young
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Erck/Ford d. (3) Andre/Young9-8(3)
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
32Jake Krug d. (5) Gavin Young6-2; 2-6; 7-6(5)
64(5) Gavin Young d. Nicolas Pesoli6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
QQKyle Kang d. (5) Gavin Young6-3; 6-2
R3(5) Gavin Young d. Andrew Chang3-6; 6-3; 1-0(4)
3Q(5) Gavin Young d. Walker Oberg6-1; 6-2
R2(5) Gavin Young d. Brian Bilsey6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(4) Sweeney/Young d. (5) Chaudhary/Li7-5; 6-2
SF(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. (4) Sweeney/Young2-6; 6-3; 6-4
Q(4) Sweeney/Young d. Chang/Foster6-2; 6-1
16(4) Sweeney/Young d. Bal/Bilsey4-6; 6-1; 1-0(3)
32(4) Sweeney/Young d. Hsieh/Krall6-2; 6-2
RAC Spring Boys Championships - Rochester - (Level 4)Start Date: 3/8/2019  End Date: 3/10/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gavin Young d. (3) Bjorn Swenson6-1; 6-1
SF(1) Gavin Young d. (4) Joe Mairs7-6(4); 6-0
Q(1) Gavin Young d. josh christensen6-2; 6-1
16(1) Gavin Young d. Otto Schreiner6-1; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mairs/Young d. Chepuri/Swenson6-4
SF(1) Mairs/Young d. Kasner/Law6-2
Q(1) Mairs/Young d. Kennel/Morris6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Gavin Young d. (5) Daniel Schmelka6-4; 6-3
SF(2) Gavin Young d. (4) Ozan Colak6-2; 0-6; 1-0(7)
Q(2) Gavin Young d. (7) Ekansh KUMAR6-1; 6-1
16(2) Gavin Young d. Ian Rasheed7-5; 6-4
32(2) Gavin Young d. Walker Stearns6-3; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Delgado/Smith d. (2) Thompson/Young8-6
SF(2) Thompson/Young d. Wood/Stearns8-4
Q(2) Thompson/Young d. Dale/Tavares8-6
16(2) Thompson/Young d. Perkowski/Temming8-5
Life Time Lakeville B/G 16's & Girls 14's Winter Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 2/15/2019  End Date: 2/17/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gavin Young d. (2) Sujit Chepuri6-1; 6-1
SF(1) Gavin Young d. (4) Kevin Thomas6-2; 6-1
Q(1) Gavin Young d. (5) Riley Eddins6-0; 6-1
16(1) Gavin Young d. Luke Fridinger6-1; 6-0
Life Time Lakeville Boys & Girls 16's Winter Championships - (Level 3)Start Date: 1/18/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gavin Young d. (2) Sujit Chepuri6-0; 6-1
SF(1) Gavin Young d. (3) Bjorn Swenson6-3; 1-6; 6-3
Q(1) Gavin Young d. (6) Otto Schreiner6-2; 6-1
16(1) Gavin Young d. Riley Eddins6-1; 6-0
32(1) Gavin Young d. Peter Morris6-0; 6-2
Baseline Tennis Center Boys & Girls 18s Winter Championships - (Level 3)Start Date: 1/11/2019  End Date: 1/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
16Bjorn Swenson d. (1) Gavin Young
32(1) Gavin Young d. Shrinivas Venkatasubramani6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2John Foley d. (1) Gavin Young
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Mairs/Young d. (1) Kasner/Zagrebelny6-0
SF(2) Mairs/Young d. Schreiner/Thomas
Q(2) Mairs/Young d. Liyanage/Reger6-3
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 124)
32(2) Jacob Bickersteth d. (17) Gavin Young6-2; 7-6(4))
64(17) Gavin Young d. Jake Krug
128(17) Gavin Young d. Brennan Cimpeanu6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R4Braden Shick d. (17) Gavin Young6-2; 6-3
4Q(17) Gavin Young d. (17) Baylor Sai7-6(5); 6-4
R3(17) Gavin Young d. (17) James Delgado
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Smith/Sweeney d. (16) Mairs/Young6-4; 3-6; 1-0(5)
32(16) Mairs/Young d. Broadstreet/Keenan7-5; 7-6(5)
64(16) Mairs/Young d. Gupte/Kasday6-3; 6-1
Baseline Tennis Center Boys Indoor Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 12/7/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
FVarun Iyer d. (1) Gavin Young4-6; 7-5; 7-5
SF(1) Gavin Young d. (4) John Kasner6-4; 6-3
Q(1) Gavin Young d. Caleb Fridinger6-2; 6-2
16(1) Gavin Young d. Anish Singh6-1; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Mairs/Young d. Chepuri/Swenson6-4
SF(2) Mairs/Young d. Cao/Roseth6-2
Q(2) Mairs/Young d. Deal/Deters6-1
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/26/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(1) Aryan Chaudhary d. Gavin Young2-6; 6-4; 6-1
32Gavin Young d. Ellis Short7-5; 6-4
64Gavin Young d. William Cooksey6-4; 1-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
QBlake/Sai d. (6) Mosvold/Young6-4
16(6) Mosvold/Young d. Bilsey/Neal6-1
32(6) Mosvold/Young d. Han/Heng7-6(2)
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 1)
FSaiprakash Goli d. Gavin Young2-6; 6-4; 1-0
SFGavin Young d. Ansh Shah
QGavin Young d. Ben Shelton4-6; 6-4; 1-0
16Gavin Young d. Daniel Schmelka6-0; 6-4
Baseline Tennis Center Boys Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 10/26/2018  End Date: 10/28/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gavin Young d. (2) Maxim Zagrebelny6-0; 6-4
SF(1) Gavin Young d. (4) Sourabh Terakanambi6-0; 6-1
Q(1) Gavin Young d. (8) Bjorn Swenson6-0; 7-6(3)
16(1) Gavin Young d. Anish Singh6-2; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Mairs/Young d. (1) Kasner/Zagrebelny6-4
SF(2) Mairs/Young d. Cao/Roseth6-1
Q(2) Mairs/Young d. Law/Pfeiffer6-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16Sameer Gangoli d. Gavin Young6-4; 6-0
32Gavin Young d. Brennan Cimpeanu6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFGavin Young d. (8) Joshua Williams
CSGavin Young d. Natan Spear7-6(5); 6-0
CQGavin Young d. Sachin Das6-4; 6-1
R2Gavin Young d. Matthew O'Connor6-2; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(3) Gibbons/Saluja d. Young/Zagrebelny6-2
16Young/Zagrebelny d. Cimpeanu/O'Connor6-1
Baseline Tennis Center Fall Classic - Mpls - Boys 18-12 & Girls 14-12 - (Level 5)Start Date: 9/14/2018  End Date: 9/16/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFJoe Mairs d. (1) Gavin Young0-6; 7-5; 1-0(8)
Q(1) Gavin Young d. Varun Iyer6-4; 6-3
16(1) Gavin Young d. Nicholas Pries6-0; 6-0
32(1) Gavin Young d. Aidan Nguyen6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(1) Gavin Young d. Zachary Leslie
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(3) Fridinger/Terakanambi d. (2) Mairs/Young
SF(2) Mairs/Young d. Chepuri/Iyer8-5
Q(2) Mairs/Young d. Joas/Morris8-0
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2018  End Date: 8/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 78)
256(38) Redd Owen d. Gavin Young6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Alexander Karman d. Gavin Young4-6; 7-5; 1-0(5)
R1Gavin Young d. Thomas Yu4-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
32(1) Chopra/McKennon d. (25) Mairs/Young6-2; 6-3
64(25) Mairs/Young d. Foster/Johnson6-3; 6-1
128(25) Mairs/Young d. Dean/Fung6-3; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 80)
128(33) Daniel Sharygin d. Gavin Young7-6; 6-4
256Gavin Young d. Andrew Broadstreet7-6; 6-0
 Consolation:
3QNoah Zamora d. Gavin Young0-6; 6-3; 1-0(6)
R2Gavin Young d. Rakkan Audeh6-3; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 76)
16(9) Bernard/Zapp d. (17) Mairs/Young6-2; 6-4
32(17) Mairs/Young d. (7) Foster/Mosvold5-7; 6-3; 1-0(11)
64(17) Mairs/Young d. Letzer/Portnoy6-4; 7-6
128(17) Mairs/Young d. Durham/KANNAN6-3; 6-3
USTA Northern Boys & Girls Jr Section Championships - (Baseline TC) - (Level 3)Start Date: 6/15/2018  End Date: 6/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Bjorn Swenson d. (1) Gavin Young5-7; 7-5; 6-3
Q(1) Gavin Young d. (5) josh christensen6-0; 6-2
16(1) Gavin Young d. Zachary Leslie6-2; 6-1
32(1) Gavin Young d. Luke Little6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(1) Gavin Young d. (2) Joe Mairs1-6; 7-5; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mairs/Young d. (2) Chepuri/Swenson7-6(4)
SF(1) Mairs/Young d. Harle/Inturi6-1
Q(1) Mairs/Young d. Eddins/Yan6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1