Wally Thayne
iTennis Performance Center Pro Open & NTRP Tournament ($2000 Prize Money!)Start Date: 12/13/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 24)
32(13) Tomas Aranguiz d. Wally Thayne7-5; 4-6; 10-8
64Wally Thayne d. Gabriel Chavez6-3; 6-1
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(3) Thayne/Thayne d. Bilicic/Kopinski6-7(7); 7-5; 10-8
SF(3) Thayne/Thayne d. (2) Johnson/Johnson6-2; 6-2
Q(3) Thayne/Thayne d. Steinhausen/Woodland6-2; 6-7(5); 10-8
16(3) Thayne/Thayne d. Farmand/Garner6-2; 6-2
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 59)
64(9) Derek Hsieh d. Wally Thayne7-6(8); 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Eli Brewer d. Wally Thayne
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 27)
PLHsieh/Raskopf d. Lefevre/Thayne8-6
SFChopra/McDaniel d. Lefevre/Thayne8-5
QLefevre/Thayne d. Cooksey/Perkowski8-5
16Lefevre/Thayne d. Murphy/Ruger8-4
32Lefevre/Thayne d. (6) Moortgat/Sweeney8-3
iTennis WeHo Fall Adult Open/NTRP Tournament ($1500 Prize Money!)Start Date: 10/11/2019  End Date: 10/13/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 40)
16Graham Maassen d. (7) Wally Thayne7-6(3); 7-5
32(7) Wally Thayne d. Guilherme Padilha6-2; 6-4
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
SFChang/Chang d. McBride/Thayne2-6; 6-3; 14-12
89th Annual Santa Monica Tournament(NTRP/OPEN/SR)Start Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/2/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 32)
16Mickael Trintignac d. (2) Wally Thayne1-6; 6-3; 6-4
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Eason/Voisin d. (1) Thayne/Thayne2-6; 6-4; 1-0(8)
SF(1) Thayne/Thayne d. (3) Mori/Rusakov6-3; 6-1
Q(1) Thayne/Thayne d. Rashed/thorp6-3; 6-1
2019 USTA/UTR Summer ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/24/2019  End Date: 8/25/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Wally Thayne d. (2) Alexey Prokopchuk6-0; 6-0
SF(1) Wally Thayne d. Hayden Rand6-3; 6-3
Q(1) Wally Thayne d. Ethan Tokar6-2; 6-4
16(1) Wally Thayne d. Artem Stafeev6-0; 6-1
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FThayne/Thayne d. Fok/Prokopchuk6-1; 7-6(2)
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 226)
64(25) Ronan Jachuck d. Wally Thayne6-4; 6-0
128Wally Thayne d. (33) Niraj Komatineni6-3; 7-6(7)
256Wally Thayne d. Muhammad Dossani7-6(5); 1-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
4QAvi Shugar d. Wally Thayne6-4; 6-3
R3Wally Thayne d. Coleton Hootman7-6(5); 7-5
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 107)
32(7) Hotard/Koch d. Freer/Thayne6-2; 6-4
64Freer/Thayne d. Leung/Mairs6-2; 3-6; 1-0(8)
128Freer/Thayne d. (30) Atherton/Lair6-2; 4-6; 1-0(5)
52nd Annual Manhattan Beach Open ($$$) - Open DivisionStart Date: 7/25/2019  End Date: 7/28/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 40)
32(3) Joseph Rotheram d. Wally Thayne6-3; 6-1
64Wally Thayne d. Andrew Curtis6-3; 6-4
128Wally Thayne d. Christopher Dalton
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
SF(4) Hovenier/Thompson d. Freer/Thayne6-3; 6-1
QFreer/Thayne d. Braaten/Osswald7-5; 6-2
16Freer/Thayne d. (2) Bester/Gampel6-2; 6-2
32Freer/Thayne d. Ansari/Campbell7-5; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 156)
128Andrew Tran d. (33) Wally Thayne6-4; 6-2
256(33) Wally Thayne d. Bennett Turner6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
4Q(13) Coy Simon d. (33) Wally Thayne6-2; 6-4
R3(33) Wally Thayne d. (17) Sameer Gangoli6-4; 4-6; 1-0(8)
3Q(33) Wally Thayne d. Reid Staples6-2; 6-0
R2(33) Wally Thayne d. Timothy Li6-4; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 76)
32(5) Ho/Quiles d. (17) Lefevre/Thayne3-6; 6-2; 1-0(4)
64(17) Lefevre/Thayne d. Janes/Yamus4-6; 6-1; 1-0(7)
39th Woody Hunt South Bay Junior Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 6/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
Q(5) Tristan Sarap d. (3) Wally Thayne6-3; 6-2
16(3) Wally Thayne d. (9) Corey Marley7-6; 1-6; 6-3
32(3) Wally Thayne d. Johnny Zisette6-3; 6-4
CIF Southern Section Boys High School Individual Championships (3)Start Date: 5/22/2019  End Date: 5/23/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Daniel Wei d. Wally Thayne7-5; 0-6; 1-0(5)
The 119th Annual Ojai Junior Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 4/25/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
5. CIF Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 36)
FAditya Gupta d. Wally Thayne4-6; 6-3; 6-2
SFWally Thayne d. Henry Lovett6-2; 2-6; 6-3
QWally Thayne d. Tim Dzhurinskiy6-3; 7-5
16Wally Thayne d. Jinta Sasamori7-6(0); 6-2
32Wally Thayne d. Marc Goedemans6-3; 6-4
64Wally Thayne d. Nathan Bernardo6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 3 - Lakewood CAStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
Q(5) Philip Martin d. (2) Wally Thayne7-5; 6-4
16(2) Wally Thayne d. Ryan Ali6-0; 6-2
32(2) Wally Thayne d. Brian Chong6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Tim Dzhurinskiy d. (2) Wally Thayne
18th Annual Conejo Cup TournamentStart Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(1) Raymond Sarmiento d. (4) Wally Thayne6-3; 6-4
Q(4) Wally Thayne d. Blaine Hovenier6-4; 6-3
16(4) Wally Thayne d. Royce Pasiliao6-3; 6-2
L2 FullertonStart Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 6/16/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
16(5) Tim Dzhurinskiy d. Wally Thayne8-4
32Wally Thayne d. Joseph Emerson8-4
64Wally Thayne d. (9) Alexander Petrov
Claremont 15KStart Date: 9/10/2018  End Date: 9/16/2019
Men's Open Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 23)
128Alfred Simental d. Wally Thayne4-6; 7-6(3); 6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1