Esha Velaga
USTA Billie Jean King Girls' 18 and Girls' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 225)
256Maya Pitts d. Esha Velaga4-6; 6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R1Elise Robbins d. Esha Velaga7-6(10)); 6-3
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 59)
128Lin/Tan d. Velaga/ghigiarelli6-2; 6-2
$$$ Cynwyd Club Men's & Women's Clay Court Open $$$Start Date: 7/21/2019  End Date: 7/27/2019
Women's Open Singles (Draw Line - 3)
SF(3) Margarita Sadovnikova d. Esha Velaga
QEsha Velaga d. (1) Anna Mamalat6-2; 4-6; 1-0
16Esha Velaga d. Isabella Hu6-2; 7-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32Mary Stoiana d. Esha Velaga6-4; 6-3
64Esha Velaga d. (9) Sophia Sassoli7-5; 6-0
 Consolation:
3QWinslow Huth d. Esha Velaga6-3; 6-0
R2Esha Velaga d. Lekha Varudandi7-6; 6-4
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16(8) Huth/Okpara d. Velaga/Velaga9-8(6)
32Velaga/Velaga d. Bruetting/Chowdhury8-3
Level 3 Girls 18s Sectional Championship @ Frosty Hollow (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/25/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
F(9) Esha Velaga d. (3) Meera Jesudason6-2; 6-3
SF(9) Esha Velaga d. (4) Aubrey Nisbet
Q(9) Esha Velaga d. (7) Ashley Kennedy6-4; 6-7(4); 6-2
16(9) Esha Velaga d. (2) Saige Roshkoff7-6(8); 5-7; 6-2
32(9) Esha Velaga d. Tyne Miller6-3; 6-1
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
F(2) Roshkoff/ghigiarelli d. (3) Velaga/Velaga8-3
SF(3) Velaga/Velaga d. (1) Honer/MOHSEN-BREEN8-3
Q(3) Velaga/Velaga d. Cordisco/Jesudason8-4
16(3) Velaga/Velaga d. Hand/Mednikova9-7
Level 3 Girls 16s Sectional Championship @ Mercersburg Academy (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/15/2019  End Date: 6/18/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
Q(3) Olivia Dorner d. (8) Esha Velaga0-6; 6-4; 6-3
16(8) Esha Velaga d. Alexandra Oshidar6-4; 6-0
32(8) Esha Velaga d. Isabella Hu6-4; 3-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQSamantha Zimmer d. (8) Esha Velaga
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
SF(1) Dorner/Gorman d. Pescatore/Velaga8-6
QPescatore/Velaga d. (3) Karra/Perry9-7
16Pescatore/Velaga d. (7) Adusumilli/Attray8-4
32Pescatore/Velaga d. Bedi/Masteller8-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/20/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(1) Amber Yin d. (3) Esha Velaga2-6; 6-2; 10-7
Q(3) Esha Velaga d. Kavya Karra6-1; 5-7; 10-8
16(3) Esha Velaga d. Michelle Ryndin6-1; 6-2
32(3) Esha Velaga d. Carolina Williams6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(3) Esha Velaga d. (6) Angela Huang6-3; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Briggs/Wiese d. (4) Karra/Velaga8-5
Level 4 Girls 18s Sectional Tournament @ Oxford Athletic Club (SR-L4)Start Date: 5/10/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Saige Roshkoff d. (8) Esha Velaga7-5; 6-4
16(8) Esha Velaga d. Kameryn Bunn6-2; 6-2
32(8) Esha Velaga d. Hannah Yan6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(8) Esha Velaga d. Izabele Antanavicius6-4; 6-4
PL-F(8) Esha Velaga d. Madison Cordisco7-6(1); 6-4
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(3) Gorman/Nisbet d. Cordisco/Velaga8-5
16Cordisco/Velaga d. Hu/Qian8-4
Level 4 Girls 16s Sectional Tournament @ Atlantic Club (SR-L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(4) Luciana Perry d. (7) Esha Velaga7-6(4); 6-1
16(7) Esha Velaga d. Madison Cordisco6-2; 7-6(4)
32(7) Esha Velaga d. Aarushi Attray6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(7) Esha Velaga d. (6) karissa ghigiarelli4-6; 6-1; 1-0(10)
PL-F(5) Nikole Lisovyy d. (7) Esha Velaga7-5; 3-6; 1-0(9)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Roshkoff/ghigiarelli d. Pescatore/Velaga8-5
16Pescatore/Velaga d. Li/MITRACHE8-5
Level 4 Girls 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Club (SR-L4)Start Date: 2/22/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Olivia Dorner d. (7) Esha Velaga6-4; 6-3
16(7) Esha Velaga d. Samantha Zimmer7-5; 3-6; 6-1
32(7) Esha Velaga d. Alyssa Kush6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL-S(7) Esha Velaga d. (6) karissa ghigiarelli6-3; 7-6(2)
PL-F(4) Amelia Gorman d. (7) Esha Velaga6-2; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
FPescatore/Velaga d. Karra/Perry8-4
SFPescatore/Velaga d. Denis/Synoski8-1
QPescatore/Velaga d. (2) Gorman/ghigiarelli8-4
16Pescatore/Velaga d. Bauer/De Faber-Schumacher8-2
Arrowhead B/G 18 Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
F(4) Esha Velaga d. (3) Aubrey Nisbet5-7; 6-4; 1-0(6)
SF(4) Esha Velaga d. Dina Nouaime6-4; 6-3
Q(4) Esha Velaga d. Brette Foutch7-5; 5-7; 1-0(2)
16(4) Esha Velaga d. Julia McBride6-2; 6-0
USTA National Level 3: Smith Stearns Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Lexington Reed d. (1) Esha Velaga6-4; 4-6; 6-2
Q(1) Esha Velaga d. Brenda Yoris6-2; 6-3
16(1) Esha Velaga d. Susanna Brass6-4; 6-3
32(1) Esha Velaga d. Niya Fried7-6(4)); 6-3
 Consolation:
PL(1) Esha Velaga d. Cherysh Henry6-3; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
16Borcich/Suk d. (1) Bowers/Velaga8-6
Level 3 Girls 18s Sectional Tournament @ Tennis Club (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/11/2019  End Date: 1/14/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
QBrinlea La Barge d. Esha Velaga7-5; 2-6; 6-1
16Esha Velaga d. Aubrey Nisbet6-3; 6-0
32Esha Velaga d. Pallavi Goculdas6-3; 2-6; 1-0(6)
 Consolation:
PL-SEsha Velaga d. (7) Ashley Kennedy6-3
PL-Fkarissa ghigiarelli d. Esha Velaga7-6(5); 6-1
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
SFGoculdas/La Barge d. Pescatore/Velaga8-3
QPescatore/Velaga d. Le/Nouaime8-3
16Pescatore/Velaga d. (3) Honer/Nisbet9-7
Level 3 Girls 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/4/2019  End Date: 1/7/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16karissa ghigiarelli d. (8) Esha Velaga4-6; 6-2; 7-5
32(8) Esha Velaga d. Izabele Antanavicius6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
CFJulia Kelly d. (8) Esha Velaga6-3; 6-4
CS(8) Esha Velaga d. Nikole Lisovyy2-6; 6-4; 1-0(7)
CQ(8) Esha Velaga d. Brookie Tackett7-5; 6-4
R2(8) Esha Velaga d. Brette Foutch6-0; 6-3
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/26/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 53)
16(11) Lamija Avdic d. Esha Velaga7-5; 6-3
32Esha Velaga d. (8) Manci Pal3-6; 6-2; 6-1
64Esha Velaga d. Jo-Yee Chan6-4; 6-2
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
16(8) Gandra/Roeck d. Livson/Velaga6-3
32Livson/Velaga d. Daryaie/Shepperson6-2
Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 13)
SFAubrey Nisbet d. Esha Velaga6-4; 6-2
QEsha Velaga d. Dana Livson6-3; 7-6
16Esha Velaga d. Ariel Madatali6-2; 6-1
Level 4 Girls 14s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L4)Start Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(3) Esha Velaga d. (2) Luciana Perry6-7(4); 7-5; 6-4
SF(3) Esha Velaga d. (1) Aubrey Nisbet7-6(4); 1-6; 6-3
Q(3) Esha Velaga d. (7) alexandra oshidar6-1; 6-4
16(3) Esha Velaga d. Tanya Pant6-0; 6-1
32(3) Esha Velaga d. Caroline DiBiasi6-3; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Nisbet/Venkatarama d. (2) Pescatore/Velaga8-5
SF(2) Pescatore/Velaga d. (4) Antanavicius/Foutch8-4
Q(2) Pescatore/Velaga d. Attray/oshidar8-1
16(2) Pescatore/Velaga d. Rabatin/Root8-2
Level 4 Girls 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L4)Start Date: 11/2/2018  End Date: 11/4/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
Q(6) Evelyn Safar d. (4) Esha Velaga6-3; 6-3
16(4) Esha Velaga d. Brookie Tackett7-6(1); 6-1
32(4) Esha Velaga d. Samantha Singer6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(4) Esha Velaga d. (7) Julia Kelly
PL-F(5) Luciana Perry d. (4) Esha Velaga6-3; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(1) MOHSEN-BREEN/Nisbet d. (4) Pescatore/Velaga8-2
Q(4) Pescatore/Velaga d. Antanavicius/Safar8-6
16(4) Pescatore/Velaga d. Hu/Zhang9-8(3)
Gulph Mills JKST B/G 18 Open (SR-L6)Start Date: 9/29/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Esha Velaga d. Brookie Tackett6-3; 6-3
SF(1) Esha Velaga d. Camryn Aronsky6-1; 6-0
Q(1) Esha Velaga d. Evelyn Whiteside6-2; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1