Michael Ross
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 146)
128(33) HERRICK THOMAS LEGASPI d. Michael Ross1-6; 6-4; 6-2
256Michael Ross d. Chase Robinson7-6(1); 6-1
 Consolation:
R3(33) Nedim Suko d. Michael Ross6-1; 6-2
3QMichael Ross d. Nicholas Chen6-1; 6-2
R2Michael Ross d. Julen Morgan6-4; 7-6(4)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 43)
64(12) Kesterson/Young d. Ross/Stearns6-2; 6-3
128Ross/Stearns d. Duan/Ozzor2-6; 6-4; 1-0(1)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
128Sam Landau d. Michael Ross6-1; 6-1
256Michael Ross d. (33) Brayden Michna6-2; 5-7; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3(33) Alexander Karman d. Michael Ross6-3; 5-7; 1-0(11)
3QMichael Ross d. Marco Pennelli6-4; 6-2
R2Michael Ross d. Zachary Matuszak6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 121)
32(2) Shelton/Smith d. Cubitt/Ross6-2; 6-3
64Cubitt/Ross d. Juncu/Kasday6-3; 6-2
128Cubitt/Ross d. Berenblit/Ozzor6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(5) Nathan Nguyen d. (9) Michael Ross6-2; 1-6; 1-0(7)
32(9) Michael Ross d. Alex Amacher6-1; 2-0
64(9) Michael Ross d. Asher Willenborg6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3(1) Frank Thompson d. (9) Michael Ross6-4; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(1) Short/Thompson d. Alexander/Ross8-1
16Alexander/Ross d. Barrera Petter/Devaraj8-1
32Alexander/Ross d. Dozeman/Patel8-2
Southern Closed BG 16's Championship Level 1 (national level 3)Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
16(1) Mitchell Deames d. (9) Michael Ross6-4; 6-3
32(9) Michael Ross d. (17) Dakotah Bobo6-1; 6-2
64(9) Michael Ross d. Gray Lewis6-4; 6-2
128(9) Michael Ross d. Sam Elasy6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQ(5) Rohan Sachdev d. (9) Michael Ross
QQ(9) Michael Ross d. (17) Connor Hazard7-6; 6-3
R5(9) Michael Ross d. (17) Nicholas Mangiapane6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 120)
16(2) Kim/Pennelli d. (9) Alexander/Ross8-4
32(9) Alexander/Ross d. McWhorter/McWhorter8-6
64(9) Alexander/Ross d. Robinson/Walker8-2
USTA National Level 2Start Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 43)
Q(8) Jared Phillips d. Michael Ross6-3; 6-3
16Michael Ross d. (4) Eli Gordon2-6; 6-1; 1-0(10)
32Michael Ross d. Santiago Cardenas6-1; 6-2
64Michael Ross d. (9) Nicholas Olomu6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-SMichael Ross d. Santiago Giamichelle
PL-FRyan Colby d. Michael Ross6-4; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
QBoika/Lowen d. (6) Cox/Ross9-7
16(6) Cox/Ross d. Anastasakis/Blackman8-3
32(6) Cox/Ross d. Day/Moreno8-1
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
16(9) Aditya S Narayanan d. (5) Michael Ross7-5; 7-5
32(5) Michael Ross d. John Thompson6-2; 6-0
64(5) Michael Ross d. Thomas Mars6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQ(5) Michael Ross d. (9) Ryan Xiao7-5; 6-2
R3(5) Michael Ross d. Nikhil Kulkarni6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Deames/Rasheed d. (5) Alexander/Ross7-6(7)
16(5) Alexander/Ross d. Dani/Hirshberg6-3
32(5) Alexander/Ross d. Grimes/Young6-2
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12 - 18'sStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/15/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 37)
F(1) Joshua Raab d. Michael Ross6-3; 6-2
SFMichael Ross d. Sean Bellwood3-6; 6-2; 10-5
QMichael Ross d. (4) Christian Pumpelly6-4; 6-3
16Michael Ross d. Matthew Sloan6-2; 6-2
32Michael Ross d. (5) Jacob Mitchell7-6; 7-5
64Michael Ross d. Carter French5-7; 6-1; 6-4
USTA National Level 3 @ Academia Sanchez-Casal BG 16&18Start Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
QAdam Duan d. Michael Ross6-7; 6-3; 10-8
16Michael Ross d. (6) Kyle McCandless6-4; 6-2
32Michael Ross d. Graham Hadesman6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(7) Sebastian Dounchis d. Michael Ross6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
FCox/Ross d. Moledina/Richards8-6
SFCox/Ross d. (2) Baly/Duan9-8
QCox/Ross d. Laymon/Schwartz8-4
16Cox/Ross d. (4) Dounchis/Morgan9-8(3)
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat LStart Date: 3/15/2019  End Date: 3/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
Q(9) Jackson Armistead d. (5) Michael Ross6-1; 6-2
16(5) Michael Ross d. Charlie Piegza6-3; 6-0
32(5) Michael Ross d. Nicholas Mangiapane6-1; 6-1
64(5) Michael Ross d. Alec Fritzinger6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SDakotah Bobo d. (5) Michael Ross
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Deames/Rasheed d. (5) Alexander/Ross7-6
16(5) Alexander/Ross d. Brashear/Pietkiewicz6-3
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Rohan Sachdev d. (5) Michael Ross6-3; 2-6; 7-5
16(5) Michael Ross d. Aditya S Narayanan6-2; 6-1
32(5) Michael Ross d. Brady Todd6-2; 6-2
64(5) Michael Ross d. Charles Fremaux6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Michael Ross d. (9) David Saye6-1; 4-6; 1-0
PL-F(5) Michael Ross d. (5) Harrison Kim6-2; 7-5
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
F(5) Evenson/Pennelli d. (4) Alexander/Ross6-4
SF(4) Alexander/Ross d. (2) Qadir/Stearns6-1
Q(4) Alexander/Ross d. Mangiapane/TUTTLE6-3
16(4) Alexander/Ross d. Mars/Todd7-5
USTA National Level 3: Smith Stearns Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(5) Joseph Wayand d. Michael Ross5-7; 6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
CSWilliam Mroz d. Michael Ross1-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
CQMichael Ross d. William Baly6-2; 6-4
R2Michael Ross d. Alex Amacher6-2; 6-4
R1Michael Ross d. Carson Cerejo6-0; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
QCubitt/Whitwell d. Alexander/Ross8-4
16Alexander/Ross d. Deames/Rasheed8-7
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 16 (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/22/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 41)
32(17) Will Mayew d. (9) Michael Ross4-2; 4-1
64(9) Michael Ross d. Nicholas Mangiapane4-2; 4-1
128(9) Michael Ross d. Nathan Wilson4-1; 4-2
 Consolation:
CQ(5) Luke Amet d. (9) Michael Ross6-0; 6-4
R4(9) Michael Ross d. Andrew Delgado6-2; 6-4
4Q(9) Michael Ross d. (17) Wyatt Cannon4-2; 4-0
R3(9) Michael Ross d. (17) Alex Amacher5-3; 2-4; 10-6
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16(1) Pitts/Smith d. (9) Alexander/Ross6-4
32(9) Alexander/Ross d. Juergens/Kakkar6-3
64(9) Alexander/Ross d. Chung/Jackson6-2
Icy Hot Winter Indoor Level 2 Championship BG 16 & 18Start Date: 12/27/2018  End Date: 12/30/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 38)
PL(9) Ohm Sharma d. Michael Ross
SF(2) Suhas Krishnan d. Michael Ross5-7; 7-5; 6-2
QMichael Ross d. Matthew Sloan6-3; 6-2
16Michael Ross d. (9) JonBrann Reid6-7(8-6); 6-4; 6-4
32Michael Ross d. (5) Harrison Janes6-2; 6-3
64Michael Ross d. Hayden Shoemake7-6; 6-3
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 56)
32(4) Samuel Paquette d. Michael Ross6-0; 6-4
64Michael Ross d. Jonathan Irwanto6-1; 6-0
128Michael Ross d. IKER ASPILLAGA6-0; 6-0
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 10/29/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
16Robert Bauer d. (7) Michael Ross6-3; 6-1
32(7) Michael Ross d. Nathan Lieberman6-1; 6-2
64(7) Michael Ross d. Frank Zhou6-1; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
SF(2) Bobo/Stearns d. (5) Alexander/Ross6-4
Q(5) Alexander/Ross d. (4) Evenson/Kim6-2
16(5) Alexander/Ross d. RAWSON/Whitwell6-2
32(5) Alexander/Ross d. Wall/White6-1
zBoys' 16 Curtis Singles Draw (Draw Line - 9)
SFThomas Kennedy d. Michael Ross
QMichael Ross d. Gordon Whitwell6-1; 6-0
16Michael Ross d. Alex Amacher6-2; 6-2
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/15/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(9) Edward Tymes d. (5) Michael Ross6-1; 6-3
SF(4) Ethan Berry d. (5) Michael Ross7-5; 6-3
Q(5) Michael Ross d. (1) Joseph Wayand6-1; 3-6; 6-3
16(5) Michael Ross d. Brady Todd6-1; 6-1
32(5) Michael Ross d. Christopher Yu6-1; 6-3
64(5) Michael Ross d. Alex Suk6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
F(4) Alexander/Ross d. (3) Berry/Harmon7-5
SF(4) Alexander/Ross d. (2) Bobo/Matuszak6-3
Q(4) Alexander/Ross d. (5) Amacher/Evenson7-5
16(4) Alexander/Ross d. Bresler/Mahoney6-1
Burger King USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A BG 16's (Nat L4)Start Date: 9/1/2018  End Date: 9/4/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 80)
16(9) Nathan Cox d. (5) Michael Ross6-1; 6-3
32(5) Michael Ross d. (17) Stafford Yerger7-6(3); 6-0
64(5) Michael Ross d. Owen Stice6-4; 6-1
128(5) Michael Ross d. Frank Zhou6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R4Thomas Kennedy d. (5) Michael Ross6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
16(9) Narayanan/Taylor d. (5) Alexander/Ross6-0
32(5) Alexander/Ross d. Lewis/Nemani7-5
64(5) Alexander/Ross d. Coleman/Kamieniecki6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1