Liam Birnie
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 53)
64Ritesh Patil d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1(8) Jack Brown d. Liam Birnie6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
32Gupta/MacDonald d. Barrera Petter/Birnie8-6
USTA National Level 3 presented by SolincoStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) James Lian d. Liam Birnie6-0; 6-0
32Liam Birnie d. Jaden Westbrooks4-6; 6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
QMills/Urlaub d. (3) Birnie/Laymon9-7
16(3) Birnie/Laymon d. Bravo/Simonian8-3
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Maxim Michaels d. Liam Birnie6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2(5) Rohan Belday d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-3
R1Liam Birnie d. Jordan Reznik7-6(8-6); 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Lokko/Sandler d. Birnie/Casabon8-2
16Birnie/Casabon d. He/Reznik8-5
Wildcard Event for Qualies M15 at Sunrise Tennis ClubStart Date: 3/30/2019  End Date: 4/3/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 19)
64Sebastien flores d. Liam Birnie7-5; 6-3
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Lincoln Battle d. (8) Liam Birnie6-2; 6-0
16(8) Liam Birnie d. Shiv Singh6-2; 3-6; 6-2
32(8) Liam Birnie d. Ryan Good6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(3) Alexander Sterin d. (8) Liam Birnie6-1; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
F(1) Battle/Mangiapane d. Birnie/Gompert8-3
SFBirnie/Gompert d. (2) Sterin/Zinder8-3
QBirnie/Gompert d. Kuzmenok/Nash8-6
16Birnie/Gompert d. (4) Chandok/Sachdev8-3
Level 4 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ Wisehaven (SR-L4)Start Date: 3/1/2019  End Date: 3/3/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
16Gupta/Patil d. (2) Birnie/Ford
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ Oxford (SR-L4)Start Date: 2/22/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) RISHI RAGHAV d. Liam Birnie6-7(5); 6-1; 6-4
32Liam Birnie d. Adeel Piracha6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Liam Birnie d. Matthew Prenovitz6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Cook/Sterin d. Birnie/Ford9-7
16Birnie/Ford d. Chui/Prenovitz8-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(7) David Saye d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Dean Kamenev d. Liam Birnie6-4; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
QHua/Uppu d. Birnie/Zinder8-6
16Birnie/Zinder d. McDonald/Pitts8-6
The Tennis Zone B/G 16 Classic ONE DAY DOUBLES (SR-L5)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/1/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Auslander/Birnie d. (2) Kouznetsov/Krishna8-5
SF(1) Auslander/Birnie d. Srivastava/Srivastava8-1
USTA National Level 3: Delray Beach Open Level 3 Jr ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
32Alec Martinez d. Liam Birnie
 Consolation:
R1Alexander Giurgiu d. Liam Birnie
Level 3 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/11/2019  End Date: 1/14/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(4) Russell Lokko d. (5) Liam Birnie7-5; 6-4
16(5) Liam Birnie d. Mike Glowacki6-2; 6-2
32(5) Liam Birnie d. Abhineet Srivastava6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Liam Birnie d. (7) Jonathan Gu6-4; 7-5
PL-F(5) Liam Birnie d. (6) Mikkel Zinder6-4; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Sandler/Sterin d. (2) Birnie/Ford8-3
SF(2) Birnie/Ford d. (3) Lokko/Sardain8-4
Q(2) Birnie/Ford d. Deeds/Lindsay8-2
16(2) Birnie/Ford d. Sandru/Xi8-1
Level 3 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Atlantic Club (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/4/2019  End Date: 1/7/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(3) Eric Li d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Daniel Loder d. Liam Birnie6-1; 6-4
R1Liam Birnie d. Collin Bowers5-7; 6-0; 1-0(9)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16Patterson/Wingert d. Birnie/Carr8-0
$$$ Upper Dublin December Adult Open presented by Graham PartnersStart Date: 12/26/2018  End Date: 12/30/2018
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 42)
32(16) Sam Sauter d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-2
57th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/9/2018  End Date: 12/18/2018
Boys' 14 Qualifying (Draw Line - 227)
256Santiago Padilla Cote d. Liam Birnie
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ HPTA Riverside (SR-L4)Start Date: 11/2/2018  End Date: 11/4/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
32Benjamin Ringeisen d. Liam Birnie6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Andreas Wingert d. Liam Birnie6-0; 6-2
R1Liam Birnie d. John Ginter4-6; 6-4; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Jaeger/Laymon d. Birnie/Ford8-3
Columbus Day Open: USTA National Level 2Start Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(7) Alexander Visser d. Liam Birnie6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2(8) Nicholas Mangiapane d. Liam Birnie6-1; 6-1
R1Liam Birnie d. Alex Aguiar1-6; 7-6; 1-0(0)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
16(4) Cardenas/Rahman d. Birnie/Ford7-5
Sunshine State Open (USTA National Level 3)Start Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
32Ryan Nash d. Liam Birnie6-3; 7-5
 Consolation:
R1Mikel Anderson d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Kulendran/Perl d. Birnie/Sternberg6-1
Level 4 Boys 14s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L4)Start Date: 8/24/2018  End Date: 8/26/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(3) Pranav Suhas Nemani d. (5) Liam Birnie6-2; 6-3
Q(5) Liam Birnie d. (1) Alexander Sterin7-5; 4-6; 6-3
16(5) Liam Birnie d. David Mamalat6-4; 6-4
32(5) Liam Birnie d. Andrew Van Dusen6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(5) Liam Birnie d. (4) Zane Ford
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Cook/Sterin d. (2) Birnie/Nemani8-4
SF(2) Birnie/Nemani d. (4) Casabon/Gu8-6
Q(2) Birnie/Nemani d. Srivastava/Srivastava8-4
16(2) Birnie/Nemani d. Gruber/Potts8-0
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Tennis Zone (SR-L4)Start Date: 8/17/2018  End Date: 8/19/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Arjun Mannan d. Liam Birnie6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Alexander Kouznetsov d. Liam Birnie6-4; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Kim/Li d. Birnie/Laymon8-3
16Birnie/Laymon d. Srivastava/Srivastava8-3
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2018  End Date: 8/11/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 194)
128(33) Donovan Spigner d. Liam Birnie6-7(6); 6-2; 6-2
256Liam Birnie d. Patrick Flanagan6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
3QAristotelis Bezianis d. Liam Birnie7-6(3); 6-2
R2Liam Birnie d. Tygen Goldammer6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 51)
128Ardila/Patil d. Birnie/Cook6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R3Wong/Wu d. Birnie/Cook6-4; 6-3
R2Birnie/Cook d. (5) Bilski/Etterbeek2-6; 6-4; 1-0(5)
USTA Boys' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
256Carson Cerejo d. Liam Birnie6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
R2Tai MacDonald d. Liam Birnie0-6; 6-2; 10-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
64Suk/Taylor d. Birnie/Spigner4-6; 6-2; 10-7
128Birnie/Spigner d. Ansari/MacDonald6-4; 6-4
Boys' 14 Singles Bronze (Draw Line - 19)
32Robert Hagen d. Liam Birnie6-4; 6-4
64Liam Birnie d. AJ Mercer
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
32Jakob Esterowitz d. Liam Birnie6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQAlexander Sterin d. Liam Birnie6-3; 6-1
R2Liam Birnie d. Carson Cerejo1-6; 6-0; 1-0(8)
R1Liam Birnie d. Lucas Pak6-4; 1-6; 1-0(6)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Esterowitz/Robinson d. Birnie/Cook6-1
Level 3 Boys/Girls 14s Sectional Championship @ McCaskey & Conestoga Vly HS (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/23/2018  End Date: 6/27/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(4) Aaron Sandler d. (8) Liam Birnie6-3; 6-2
16(8) Liam Birnie d. (14) Mikkel Zinder6-4; 3-6; 6-3
32(8) Liam Birnie d. Wyeth Anzilotti6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(12) Aayush Kishore d. (8) Liam Birnie6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Carr/Sandler d. (3) Birnie/Ford8-1
Q(3) Birnie/Ford d. Anzilotti/Glowacki8-5
16(3) Birnie/Ford d. Kishore/Sternberg8-4
Level 3 Boys 16s Sectional Championship @ Upper Main Line YMCA (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/16/2018  End Date: 6/20/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 41)
32(13) Pranav Suhas Nemani d. Liam Birnie7-5; 6-3
64Liam Birnie d. Andrew Cagle6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QDaniel Loder d. Liam Birnie6-1; 1-6; 1-0(11)
R2Liam Birnie d. Daniel Duan6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(3) Bradley/Laymon d. Birnie/Browning Jr8-6
16Birnie/Browning Jr d. Anzilotti/Cohen8-1
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Atlantic Club (SR-L4)Start Date: 6/1/2018  End Date: 6/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Quinn Snyder d. Liam Birnie6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Abhinav Pillai d. Liam Birnie6-4; 7-6(7)
R1Liam Birnie d. Kyriacos Petrou7-6(2); 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) Bradley/Li d. Birnie/Sterin8-6
16Birnie/Sterin d. Li/Zhou9-7
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1