Daniel Kong
USTA Boys' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 140)
128Cyrus Mahjoob d. (50) Daniel Kong6-3; 3-6; 6-4
 Consolation:
5Q(18) Andy Nguyen d. (50) Daniel Kong4-6; 6-2; 14-12
R4(50) Daniel Kong d. (27) Nicholas Mangiapane
4Q(50) Daniel Kong d. (40) Alan Hua2-6; 4-1
R3(50) Daniel Kong d. Meethre Barot2-6; 6-0; 16-14
3Q(50) Daniel Kong d. Roy Horovitz7-5; 6-0
R2(50) Daniel Kong d. Drew Evans6-4; 7-5
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 44)
128Rolland/Spicka d. Kong/Wolf6-0; 2-6; 1-0
 Consolation:
R2(9) Aney/Lokko d. Kong/Wolf6-4; 6-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/1/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Carson Baker d. (8) Daniel Kong6-1; 6-4
16(8) Daniel Kong d. Stephan Gershfeld6-2; 6-2
32(8) Daniel Kong d. Pablo Paternostro4-6; 6-1; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
PL-S(8) Daniel Kong d. (4) Alan Hua6-3; 6-0
PL-F(8) Daniel Kong d. (2) Alexander Aney2-6; 6-3; 1-0(7-5)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
PLGANESAN/Hua d. (2) Aney/Kong9-7
SF(3) Baker/Garcia d. (2) Aney/Kong8-3
Q(2) Aney/Kong d. Murariu/Paternostro8-1
L1 CourtSense at BRC June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/21/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
16Arman Ganchi d. (3) Daniel Kong6-4; 6-2
L1 RWTTC June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
QJason Shuler d. Daniel Kong6-0; 6-4
16Daniel Kong d. Coby Feldman6-1; 6-2
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at The Pingry School (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
Q(5) Ty Nisenson d. (4) Daniel Kong6-3; 6-0
16(4) Daniel Kong d. (10) Ajer Sher6-3; 6-1
32(4) Daniel Kong d. Lawrence Wang6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL-S(4) Daniel Kong d. (2) Maxim Michaels
PL-F(4) Daniel Kong d. (6) Hudson Chris6-4; 6-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/20/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
Q(1) Yannik Rahman d. Daniel Kong6-2; 7-5
16Daniel Kong d. Ritwik Hota6-0; 6-2
32Daniel Kong d. Cyrus Mahjoob6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SDaniel Kong d. Mikkel Zinder6-0; 6-3
PL-FZane Ford d. Daniel Kong6-2; 7-6(3)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
PLFord/Lokko d. Kong/Michaels8-7(5)
SFBigun/Bigun d. Kong/Michaels8-3
QKong/Michaels d. Mahjoob/Sadikov8-7(6)
16Kong/Michaels d. (3) Henceroth/Regalia8-5
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Courtsense at Bogota (National L3)Start Date: 5/10/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Aney/Kong d. (2) Cotoulas/Monahan7-6(9-7); 6-3
SF(1) Aney/Kong d. (3) Nisenson/Ohm7-6(7-4); 6-1
Q(1) Aney/Kong d. (5) Nikolovski/Wider6-1; 6-4
16(1) Aney/Kong d. Castillo-Sanchez/Gelletich4-6; 6-4; 10-8
32(1) Aney/Kong d. Cohen/Weigold6-2; 6-0
Boys 14s Level 3 at The United States Military Academy @ West PointStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Callum Markowitz d. Daniel Kong6-4; 3-0
 Consolation:
R1Albert Mackey d. Daniel Kong
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
16(3) Lokko/Pilipovic d. He/Kong8-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTC (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
32Huang/Idnani d. (2) He/Kong2-6; 6-4; 13-11
 Consolation:
R3Blum/Siforov d. (2) He/Kong
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Hugh Markham d. (4) Daniel Kong6-3; 6-2
32(4) Daniel Kong d. Rahul Sachdev6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
CS(5) Mikkel Zinder d. (4) Daniel Kong
CQ(4) Daniel Kong d. Tommy Czaplinski6-2; 6-7(1); 1-0(5)
R2(4) Daniel Kong d. Luke Ruecker6-0; 2-6; 1-0(4)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16Manning/Narbut d. Chun/Kong8-5
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTC (National L4)Start Date: 3/15/2019  End Date: 3/17/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 46)
32(4) Ellenbogen/Walentowicz d. He/Kong6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
CFHe/Kong d. Lau/Srinivasan9-7
CSHe/Kong d. Grantcharov/Shuler9-8
CQHe/Kong d. Gao/Siriamonthep8-2
R3He/Kong d. Cabaddu/Singh
L1 GHRC March ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/8/2019  End Date: 3/10/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
Q(2) Mark Taranov d. Daniel Kong6-3; 6-1
16Daniel Kong d. (6) Hugh Hentschel6-3; 6-3
32Daniel Kong d. Alejandro Perez6-1; 6-1
Eastern Super Six at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 2/22/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
16Astro Pilipovic d. (4) Daniel Kong7-6(7-5); 6-2
32(4) Daniel Kong d. Ivan Nikolovski6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQTy Nisenson d. (4) Daniel Kong
R2(4) Daniel Kong d. Malik Trail
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(7) Nicholas Herdoiza d. Daniel Kong6-0; 6-2
32Daniel Kong d. Cameron Kruep6-2; 5-7; 10-3
 Consolation:
CSKai Mills d. Daniel Kong6-0; 4-6; 11-9
CQDaniel Kong d. Daniel Pries6-1; 1-6; 10-4
R2Daniel Kong d. Pierce Garbett6-1; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
16(1) Cairo/Rahman d. Kong/Sun8-0
L1 Sportime Syosset ChampionshipsStart Date: 2/8/2019  End Date: 2/10/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
16David Griff d. Daniel Kong6-2; 3-6; 11-9
32Daniel Kong d. Logan Fliegel6-1; 6-3
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at NYTCi (National L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
F(1) Grantcharov/Shuler d. (2) He/Kong7-6(3); 6-0
SF(2) He/Kong d. (3) Cotoulas/Monahan6-3; 7-5
Q(2) He/Kong d. (5) Messina/Sher6-2; 6-3
16(2) He/Kong d. Atkinson/Zerbib6-2; 6-1
32(2) He/Kong d. Iantosca/Mosejczuk6-2; 6-1
Eastern Super Six at Deer Park (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32Darren Huang d. (6) Daniel Kong6-3; 6-2
L1 Championship at CourtSense at Bogota Racquet ClubStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/2/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
32Matthew Shulkin d. (14) Daniel Kong1-6; 7-5; 10-6
64(14) Daniel Kong d. Matthew Zeifman6-0; 6-1
2018 USTA B14 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/26/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
64(13) Jelani Sarr d. Daniel Kong1-6; 6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Nicholas Steiglehner d. Daniel Kong5-7; 7-5; 1-0(7)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 27)
32(7) Jamison/Li d. Kong/Roslin6-3
L1 Sportime Lake Isle November ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/16/2018  End Date: 11/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 58)
16(2) caleb fockens d. Daniel Kong6-2; 7-6(6)
32Daniel Kong d. Brian Phillips6-0; 6-0
Eastern Sweet 16 at APTCStart Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Alan Hua d. Daniel Kong6-7; 6-4; 6-1
Q-WEmil Grantcharov d. Daniel Kong6-1; 0-6; 5-0
S-SBraden Thyroff d. Daniel Kong
F-SENicholas Roddy d. Daniel Kong
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
QGrantcharov/Lee d. (2) Hua/Kong8-4
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 10/19/2018  End Date: 10/21/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FHua/Michaels d. (1) Kong/Steiglehner7-5; 6-2
SF(1) Kong/Steiglehner d. (3) He/Marino7-6(3); 6-2
Q(1) Kong/Steiglehner d. Liew/Ohm6-2; 6-1
16(1) Kong/Steiglehner d. Rosato/abalos6-0; 6-0
Eastern Super Six at West Rock (National L4)Start Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/14/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
FAlan Hua d. Daniel Kong7-6(4); 6-0
SFDaniel Kong d. (6) Ari Cotoulas6-3; 6-0
QDaniel Kong d. Adrien Jippov6-0; 6-0
16Daniel Kong d. (3) Alexander Aney6-3; 6-0
32Daniel Kong d. Sadhista Linga6-0; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
16(8) Nicholas Fischer d. Daniel Kong6-4; 7-5
32Daniel Kong d. Sainandan Dore6-4; 1-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQ(2) Waleed Qadir d. Daniel Kong7-5; 6-0
R2Daniel Kong d. Eli Wood6-2; 0-6; 10-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16Miller/Roslin d. Kong/Steiglehner7-5
L1 Ross September ChampionshipStart Date: 9/28/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
F(3) Sachin Palta d. Daniel Kong6-4; 6-3
SFDaniel Kong d. (4) Hugh Hentschel6-1; 6-3
QDaniel Kong d. (5) Benjamin Ebanks7-5; 6-2
16Daniel Kong d. (2) Joseph Monticciolo6-3; 6-4
32Daniel Kong d. Mark Taranov6-3; 6-4
Eastern Super Six at Midtown (National L4)Start Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/17/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Nicholas Steiglehner d. Daniel Kong6-4; 7-5
32Daniel Kong d. Alan Hua6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
CFDaniel Kong d. (4) Ari Cotoulas6-1; 6-2
CSDaniel Kong d. Sadhista Linga6-2
CQDaniel Kong d. Hudson Chris1-6; 6-1; 10-8
R2Daniel Kong d. Nicholas Roddy7-5; 6-1
Cary Tennis Championships National L3Start Date: 9/8/2018  End Date: 9/10/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
16(1) Yannik Rahman d. Daniel Kong6-3; 6-1
32Daniel Kong d. Sreeman Lakshmanan4-6; 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CSNoah Roslin d. Daniel Kong4-6; 6-1; 1-0
CQDaniel Kong d. (7) Peter Anastasakis6-3; 6-2
R2Daniel Kong d. Alexander Aney7-6; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Koduri/Kulkarni d. Aney/Kong6-2
L1 Cross String Tennis Academy Summer's End ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/31/2018  End Date: 9/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
64Sacha Maes d. Daniel Kong6-4; 6-2
L1 Alley Pond TC Summer's End ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/24/2018  End Date: 8/26/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Gabriel Rissman d. Daniel Kong6-0; 6-4
L1 CourtSense at Bogota August ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/17/2018  End Date: 8/19/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 45)
SF(2) ISHAAN KANNAN d. Daniel Kong6-3; 6-2
QDaniel Kong d. (8) Wesley Zhang6-4; 7-5
16Daniel Kong d. Julian Wu6-4; 6-4
32Daniel Kong d. (3) Noah Eisenberg3-6; 7-5; 10-8
64Daniel Kong d. Austin Peng6-1; 5-7; 10-7
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2018  End Date: 8/11/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 225)
32(13) Aidan Kim d. Daniel Kong7-5; 6-0
64Daniel Kong d. (17) Jeffrey Etterbeek
128Daniel Kong d. (33) Joseph Phillips6-1; 6-3
256Daniel Kong d. Charlie Cowan6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R4(33) Dylan Applegate d. Daniel Kong6-3; 5-7; 1-0(9)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 101)
64(9) Cockrell/Michna d. Aney/Kong6-1; 6-3
128Aney/Kong d. Fuchs/Tsoi3-6; 6-3; 1-0(1)
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1