Alexander Giurgiu
Indian Spring Country Club Level 6Start Date: 8/17/2019  End Date: 8/19/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(1) Alexander Giurgiu d. Carlos Carrascosa6-3; 6-1
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 7/6/2019  End Date: 7/8/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
16Ethan Flores d. (8) Alexander Giurgiu6-1; 6-4
32(8) Alexander Giurgiu d. James Quattro7-6(5); 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Jacob Golden d. (8) Alexander Giurgiu6-3; 3-6; 1-0(6)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
F(1) Flyckt/Frusina d. Giurgiu/de la Plaza8-3
SFGiurgiu/de la Plaza d. Asako/Flores8-6
QGiurgiu/de la Plaza d. Kuo/Vyas8-3
16Giurgiu/de la Plaza d. (3) Quattro/Riggs8-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/1/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
QEric He d. Alexander Giurgiu7-5; 4-6; 10-5
16Alexander Giurgiu d. (7) Darren Huang6-2; 6-1
32Alexander Giurgiu d. Matthew Plunkett7-5; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(3) Nicholas Herdoiza d. Alexander Giurgiu6-0; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Galligan/Radke d. Giurgiu/Sher8-3
16Giurgiu/Sher d. Czaplinski/McHugh8-3
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Championships BG 12s - 18sStart Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/12/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
16(3) Phillip Dell d. (14) Alexander Giurgiu7-6(1); 6-3
32(14) Alexander Giurgiu d. Pierce Garbett6-3; 7-6(3)
64(14) Alexander Giurgiu d. Leonardo Dal Boni3-6; 6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
CS(15) francisco montana d. (14) Alexander Giurgiu8-4
CQ(14) Alexander Giurgiu d. Bjorn Asbjornrod8-3
R3(14) Alexander Giurgiu d. Robert Acosta
USTA Florida Level 3 Doubles Spring Challenge at the National CampusStart Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Limon/Povey d. (4) Giurgiu/Petreski6-1; 6-2
Q(4) Giurgiu/Petreski d. (8) de la Plaza/montana6-3; 7-5(6)
16(4) Giurgiu/Petreski d. Campbell/Chow6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL(6) Schaffer/Wellman d. (4) Giurgiu/Petreski6-4; 7-6(4))
USTA Florida Level 4 Gulfstream at ProWorld Boy's 14sStart Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/14/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
SF(1) Dylan Chang d. (8) Alexander Giurgiu6-2; 7-5
Q(8) Alexander Giurgiu d. (4) Nathan Blokhin6-3; 7-5
16(8) Alexander Giurgiu d. Aldiyar Abzhan6-3; 6-3
32(8) Alexander Giurgiu d. Brennon Chow6-1; 6-2
64(8) Alexander Giurgiu d. David Turcanu6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL(8) Alexander Giurgiu d. (7) Roy Horovitz3-2
USTA National Level 3 Tournament: Team BryanStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
32Declan O'Callaghan d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Brandon Vu d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 3-6; 1-0(5)
R1Alexander Giurgiu d. Christian Kulendran6-2; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Hasler/Mendez d. Garbett/Giurgiu8-5
16Garbett/Giurgiu d. Matheson/Trevey8-3
USTA National Level 3: Darling Memorial Spring NationalStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
32Sanjeev Chundu d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 3-6; 1-0(5)
 Consolation:
R1David Budziwojski d. Alexander Giurgiu3-6; 7-5; 1-0(7)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Blakey/Lee d. Giurgiu/yu8-6
16Giurgiu/yu d. Hernandez/Uraga8-4
Tier One Tennis SPLITZ DRAWS - TWO PLAYER TEAM Challenge Level 4Start Date: 3/30/2019  End Date: 4/1/2019
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PLGiurgiu/Petreski d. (4) de la Plaza/montana3-0
SF(2) Blokhin/Horovitz d. Giurgiu/Petreski3-0
QGiurgiu/Petreski d. (3) Kulendran/Padilla Cote2-1
16Giurgiu/Petreski d. Limon/Palavestra2-1
USTA National Level 3 Tournament: Amelia ClassicStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
32Ajer Sher d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2(7) Russell Lokko d. Alexander Giurgiu7-5; 6-2
R1Alexander Giurgiu d. Joseph Lublinsky6-1; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Lokko/Sardain d. Giurgiu/Parichkov6-1
16Giurgiu/Parichkov d. Gupta/lee6-3
USTA Florida Level 4 Championship - National CampusStart Date: 3/16/2019  End Date: 3/18/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(6) Peyton Williams d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Daniel Schaffer d. Alexander Giurgiu3-6; 6-3; 10-5
R1Alexander Giurgiu d. Aldiyar Abzhan6-2; 6-3
USTA Florida Level 5 Seminole County Boy's 14s & 12sStart Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 2/4/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
64Caleb Domkowski d. (6) Alexander Giurgiu6-3; 7-5
 Consolation:
CFChristian Kulendran d. (6) Alexander Giurgiu7-5; 6-3
CS(6) Alexander Giurgiu d. Charlie Spencer6-2; 6-1
CQ(6) Alexander Giurgiu d. (10) Andre Medicielo6-3; 6-0
R3(6) Alexander Giurgiu d. william Dean6-3; 6-3
R2(6) Alexander Giurgiu d. Jaden Thompson6-1; 6-0
R1(6) Alexander Giurgiu d. Alex Lloyd6-0; 6-2
USTA National Level 3: Delray Beach Open Level 3 Jr ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
32Patrick Ling d. Alexander Giurgiu5-3; 2-4; 1-0(6)
 Consolation:
R1Alexander Giurgiu d. Liam Birnie
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
16Blokhin/Zinder d. Giurgiu/Kulendran6-3
USTA Florida Level 3 at Hunter's Green Boy's 14sStart Date: 1/12/2019  End Date: 1/15/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
16(9) Mikel Anderson d. Alexander Giurgiu6-2; 6-2
32Alexander Giurgiu d. (4) Tanner Povey6-3; 2-6; 7-5
64Alexander Giurgiu d. Sumedh Edavalluri7-5; 6-2
 Consolation:
CSKaj Quirijns d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 7-6(1)
CQAlexander Giurgiu d. Aldiyar Abzhan6-0; 6-2
R3Alexander Giurgiu d. Asror Ismoilov6-2; 6-2
Broward Holiday Classic NATIONAL OPEN - TENNIS RECRUITING SHOWCASE SERIES Level 7Start Date: 12/15/2018  End Date: 12/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
16Percy Buffara d. (6) Alexander Giurgiu6-3; 6-4
57th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/9/2018  End Date: 12/18/2018
Boys' 14 Qualifying (Draw Line - 148)
256Alexandr Chernomaz d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 6-3
USTA Florida Level 4 Seminole County Boy's & Girl's 14s & 12sStart Date: 12/1/2018  End Date: 12/4/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 45)
32(4) Spencer Dorosheff d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 6-4
64Alexander Giurgiu d. william Dean
 Consolation:
R2Michael Evelyn d. Alexander Giurgiu1-6; 7-5; 10-7
USTA Florida Level 5 at MidtownStart Date: 11/17/2018  End Date: 11/19/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Chase Healey d. Alexander Giurgiu2-6; 7-6; 10-6
 Consolation:
CQAndres Wolf d. Alexander Giurgiu6-4; 6-1
R2Alexander Giurgiu d. Christopher Zuk
R1Alexander Giurgiu d. Finn Willwerth6-2; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Dal Boni/Medicielo d. Giurgiu/Kulendran9-8
Palm Beach Gardens "Serve the Stuffing" Level 6Start Date: 11/3/2018  End Date: 11/5/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(7) Ryan Lipp d. Alexander Giurgiu7-6(4); 3-2
 Consolation:
R1Douglas Miller d. Alexander Giurgiu
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Eutsey/Olmstead d. Giurgiu/Turcanu9-7
16Giurgiu/Turcanu d. Forero/Miller8-4
USTA Florida Level 5 Seminole County BG16 & B14Start Date: 10/13/2018  End Date: 10/15/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
16(5) Adam Lynch d. Alexander Giurgiu6-2; 6-2
32Alexander Giurgiu d. (16) Fabian Rosales6-3; 6-1
64Alexander Giurgiu d. Pierce Garbett7-6; 1-6; 10-8
Boys' 14 Singles #2 (Draw Line - 6)
SFPeyton Williams d. Alexander Giurgiu6-3; 6-3
QAlexander Giurgiu d. Diego Martinez
16Alexander Giurgiu d. Fernando Limon
2018 Reel Tennis Junior Championships at Flamingo Park Level 7Start Date: 9/29/2018  End Date: 10/1/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Alexander Giurgiu d. (2) David Turcanu6-4; 6-3
SF(1) Alexander Giurgiu d. (6) Noah Latieyre6-1; 6-1
Q(1) Alexander Giurgiu d. (7) Daniel Arango6-0; 6-0
16(1) Alexander Giurgiu d. Christian Gardner6-0; 6-0
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Doubles Championships BG 12s - 18sStart Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/18/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
16Acosta/Williams d. Giurgiu/Kulendran6-1; 6-3
32Giurgiu/Kulendran d. (7) Ling/Wellman7-6; 7-6(4)); 3-6; 1-0
 Consolation:
CQMedicielo/Nussbaum d. Giurgiu/Kulendran6-2; 7-5
R2Giurgiu/Kulendran d. Lenoir/Mello6-4; 6-1
USTA Florida Level 4 "Boys 12 - 18" Summer Smash ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/25/2018  End Date: 8/27/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(4) Justin Lyons d. Alexander Giurgiu6-2; 6-2
64Alexander Giurgiu d. Nathan Blair6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
CSRoy Horovitz d. Alexander Giurgiu4-2; 4-1
CQAlexander Giurgiu d. Shoubith Rajeswaran4-1; 5-3
R3Alexander Giurgiu d. Jonathan Fromkin4-0; 4-2
R2Alexander Giurgiu d. David Turcanu4-2; 4-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1