David Saye
USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/22/2020  End Date: 2/24/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
Q(2) David Saye d. Aathreya Mahesh6-3; 6-4
16(2) David Saye d. Elias Shokry6-4; 7-5
32(2) David Saye d. Johnathan Baddour6-0; 5-7; 1-0(4)
64(2) David Saye d. Jack Coleman6-3; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
Q(5) Gordon/TUTTLE d. (2) Delgado/Saye6-2
16(2) Delgado/Saye d. Baddour/Landry6-2
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (National L4)Start Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
64David Sanchez d. (3) David Saye6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQ(9) Lukas Steffen d. (3) David Saye6-3; 6-1
R3(3) David Saye d. (5) Joseph Phillips
3Q(3) David Saye d. Joseph Dougherty7-5; 3-6; 10-5
R2(3) David Saye d. (4) Kaustubh Holcomb
R1(3) David Saye d. Joseph Boyle6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Saye/Taylor d. (4) Hagen/Lamb6-3
SF(1) Saye/Taylor d. (6) Phillips/Wall
Q(1) Saye/Taylor d. (7) Stephenson/Wood6-2
16(1) Saye/Taylor d. Fritzinger/Nawabi6-1
USTA Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 18s (National L3)Start Date: 1/18/2020  End Date: 1/21/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 77)
128Will Cubitt d. David Saye7-5; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Edward Tymes d. David Saye6-3; 7-5
R1David Saye d. Ryan Stafford6-0; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
32(11) Landreth/Rowe d. Narayanan/Saye6-3
64Narayanan/Saye d. Armstrong/Bodeo-Lomicky6-3
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/28/2019  End Date: 1/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
128Hudson Rivera d. David Saye7-6(3)6-2
 Consolation:
R1(7) Sebastian Gorzny d. David Saye
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 27)
32Gogineni/Jesudason d. Narayanan/Saye4-2; 4-2
64Narayanan/Saye d. Nguyen/Zhang2-4; 5-4; 1-0(9)
Burger King USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A Boys and Girls 16'sStart Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/3/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(5) Kaustubh Holcomb d. (1) David Saye6-3; 6-1
16(1) David Saye d. (17) Davis Taylor1-6; 6-3; 6-3
32(1) David Saye d. Reese Hilsen6-2; 6-2
64(1) David Saye d. Patrick Cronin6-4; 4-6; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-S(17) Jacks Lancaster d. (1) David Saye
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QBattle/Carr d. (1) Narayanan/Saye7-5
16(1) Narayanan/Saye d. Sanchez/Wright6-2
32(1) Narayanan/Saye d. Jackson/Kurani6-3
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 157)
128(6) William Cooksey d. David Saye6-2; 6-3
256David Saye d. Benjamin McDonald6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3(21) Lucas Brown d. David Saye6-4; 6-2
3QDavid Saye d. Sean Jaeger5-7; 6-3; 1-0(8)
R2David Saye d. Sachin Palta6-4; 2-6; 1-0(2)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 109)
64(8) Banerjee/Colak d. Mangiapane/Saye6-1; 6-2
128Mangiapane/Saye d. Rivera-Gordillo/Torres6-0; 6-2
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 103)
128(33) Tyler Korobov d. David Saye6-4; 6-4
256David Saye d. Andres Escalona6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QDouglas Yaffa d. David Saye0-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
R2David Saye d. Nicholas Fischer6-0; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
64(15) Sarap/Shah d. Mangiapane/Saye6-1; 6-3
128Mangiapane/Saye d. Folse/Smillie6-2; 6-3
Southern Closed BG 16's Championship Level 1 (national level 3)Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 160)
F(9) Alejandro Moreno Latorre d. (5) David Saye7-6
SF(5) David Saye d. (9) Edward Tymes6-2; 6-4
Q(5) David Saye d. (4) Marco Pennelli6-4; 6-4
16(5) David Saye d. (9) Aditya S Narayanan5-7; 6-1; 6-4
32(5) David Saye d. (17) Nicholas Mangiapane6-2; 6-3
64(5) David Saye d. Eli Hirshberg6-3; 6-3
128(5) David Saye d. Jordan Bruck6-3; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 96)
16Holcomb/Jacques d. (4) Mangiapane/Saye8-1
32(4) Mangiapane/Saye d. Weston/Wilson8-4
64(4) Mangiapane/Saye d. Davis/Dawson8-0
NC State Tar Heel Qualifier - NC L1/STA L2Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(4) Aditya S Narayanan d. (1) David Saye
SF(3) Waleed Qadir d. (1) David Saye5-7; 6-3; 6-1
Q(1) David Saye d. (5) Wyatt Cannon6-3; 6-1
16(1) David Saye d. Joshua Gillis6-1; 6-1
32(1) David Saye d. Lucas Trepanier6-0; 6-4
64(1) David Saye d. Vibhav Nandagiri6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Narayanan/Saye d. (2) Mangiapane/Xiao8-6
SF(1) Narayanan/Saye d. (5) McWhorter/McWhorter8-6
Q(1) Narayanan/Saye d. (5) Chandok/Steffen8-4
16(1) Narayanan/Saye d. Moore/Tautjo8-1
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Lincoln Battle d. (1) David Saye6-2; 6-3
SF(1) David Saye d. (3) Andrew Delgado6-0; 6-1
Q(1) David Saye d. Matthew Forbes6-2; 7-5
16(1) David Saye d. Paul Wang6-1; 6-2
32(1) David Saye d. Ivan Nikolovski6-1; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Avram/Saye d. (3) Delgado/Wider8-1
SF(2) Avram/Saye d. Baddour/Garcia8-3
Q(2) Avram/Saye d. Ruecker/Messina8-0
16(2) Avram/Saye d. Singh/Waters8-0
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 12 & 14 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) David Saye d. (5) Jose Garcia7-6; 2-6; 6-4
SF(1) David Saye d. (3) Lincoln Battle6-4; 4-6; 6-3
Q(1) David Saye d. (6) Jaxon Lamb7-6; 6-3
16(1) David Saye d. (14) Gabe Avram6-0; 6-2
32(1) David Saye d. Shay Gupta6-1; 6-2
64(1) David Saye d. Ian Drane6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Saye/Taylor d. (2) Battle/Carr6-4
SF(1) Saye/Taylor d. (4) Krusling/Lamb6-0
Q(1) Saye/Taylor d. (5) Avram/Pitts6-4
16(1) Saye/Taylor d. Forbes/Manning6-3
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12 - 18'sStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) David Saye d. Davis Phillips
SF(1) David Saye d. (5) Robert Bauer7-5; 6-2
Q(1) David Saye d. (9) Connor Evenson6-4; 6-0
16(1) David Saye d. (9) Mathis Billman6-4; 6-4
32(1) David Saye d. Oliver Bonovich6-2; 6-0
64(1) David Saye d. John Thompson6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
32Sanchez/Wright d. Mahesh/Saye6-4
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 34)
16(7) Kurt Miller d. David Saye6-4; 6-1
32David Saye d. (13) Dylan Charlap6-1; 6-0
64David Saye d. Lawrence Li7-6(5); 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(6) Brayden Michna d. David Saye6-3; 6-4
QQDavid Saye d. (9) Cooper Williams6-2; 6-3
R3David Saye d. Alex Michelsen6-4; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Godsick/Lasanajak d. Baker/Saye6-2; 4-6; 1-0(6)
32Baker/Saye d. Bigun/Bigun6-2; 2-6; 1-0(10)
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1