David Saye
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 157)
128(6) William Cooksey d. David Saye6-2; 6-3
256David Saye d. Benjamin McDonald6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3(21) Lucas Brown d. David Saye6-4; 6-2
3QDavid Saye d. Sean Jaeger5-7; 6-3; 1-0(8)
R2David Saye d. Sachin Palta6-4; 2-6; 1-0(2)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 109)
64(8) Banerjee/Colak d. Mangiapane/Saye6-1; 6-2
128Mangiapane/Saye d. Rivera-Gordillo/Torres6-0; 6-2
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 103)
128(33) Tyler Korobov d. David Saye6-4; 6-4
256David Saye d. Andres Escalona6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QDouglas Yaffa d. David Saye0-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
R2David Saye d. Nicholas Fischer6-0; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
64(15) Sarap/Shah d. Mangiapane/Saye6-1; 6-3
128Mangiapane/Saye d. Folse/Smillie6-2; 6-3
Southern Closed BG 16's Championship Level 1 (national level 3)Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 160)
F(9) Alejandro Moreno Latorre d. (5) David Saye7-6
SF(5) David Saye d. (9) Edward Tymes6-2; 6-4
Q(5) David Saye d. (4) Marco Pennelli6-4; 6-4
16(5) David Saye d. (9) Aditya S Narayanan5-7; 6-1; 6-4
32(5) David Saye d. (17) Nicholas Mangiapane6-2; 6-3
64(5) David Saye d. Eli Hirshberg6-3; 6-3
128(5) David Saye d. Jordan Bruck6-3; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 96)
16Holcomb/Jacques d. (4) Mangiapane/Saye8-1
32(4) Mangiapane/Saye d. Weston/Wilson8-4
64(4) Mangiapane/Saye d. Davis/Dawson8-0
NC State Tar Heel Qualifier - NC L1/STA L2Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(4) Aditya S Narayanan d. (1) David Saye
SF(3) Waleed Qadir d. (1) David Saye5-7; 6-3; 6-1
Q(1) David Saye d. (5) Wyatt Cannon6-3; 6-1
16(1) David Saye d. Joshua Gillis6-1; 6-1
32(1) David Saye d. Lucas Trepanier6-0; 6-4
64(1) David Saye d. Vibhav Nandagiri6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Narayanan/Saye d. (2) Mangiapane/Xiao8-6
SF(1) Narayanan/Saye d. (5) McWhorter/McWhorter8-6
Q(1) Narayanan/Saye d. (5) Chandok/Steffen8-4
16(1) Narayanan/Saye d. Moore/Tautjo8-1
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Lincoln Battle d. (1) David Saye6-2; 6-3
SF(1) David Saye d. (3) Andrew Delgado6-0; 6-1
Q(1) David Saye d. Matthew Forbes6-2; 7-5
16(1) David Saye d. Paul Wang6-1; 6-2
32(1) David Saye d. Ivan Nikolovski6-1; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Avram/Saye d. (3) Delgado/Wider8-1
SF(2) Avram/Saye d. Baddour/Garcia8-3
Q(2) Avram/Saye d. Ruecker/Messina8-0
16(2) Avram/Saye d. Singh/Waters8-0
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 12 & 14 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) David Saye d. (5) Jose Garcia7-6; 2-6; 6-4
SF(1) David Saye d. (3) Lincoln Battle6-4; 4-6; 6-3
Q(1) David Saye d. (6) Jaxon Lamb7-6; 6-3
16(1) David Saye d. (14) Gabe Avram6-0; 6-2
32(1) David Saye d. Shay Gupta6-1; 6-2
64(1) David Saye d. Ian Drane6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Saye/Taylor d. (2) Battle/Carr6-4
SF(1) Saye/Taylor d. (4) Krusling/Lamb6-0
Q(1) Saye/Taylor d. (5) Avram/Pitts6-4
16(1) Saye/Taylor d. Forbes/Manning6-3
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12 - 18'sStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) David Saye d. Davis Phillips
SF(1) David Saye d. (5) Robert Bauer7-5; 6-2
Q(1) David Saye d. (9) Connor Evenson6-4; 6-0
16(1) David Saye d. (9) Mathis Billman6-4; 6-4
32(1) David Saye d. Oliver Bonovich6-2; 6-0
64(1) David Saye d. John Thompson6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
32Sanchez/Wright d. Mahesh/Saye6-4
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 34)
16(7) Kurt Miller d. David Saye6-4; 6-1
32David Saye d. (13) Dylan Charlap6-1; 6-0
64David Saye d. Lawrence Li7-6(5); 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(6) Brayden Michna d. David Saye6-3; 6-4
QQDavid Saye d. (9) Cooper Williams6-2; 6-3
R3David Saye d. Alex Michelsen6-4; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Godsick/Lasanajak d. Baker/Saye6-2; 4-6; 1-0(6)
32Baker/Saye d. Bigun/Bigun6-2; 2-6; 1-0(10)
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 2/25/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
PL(4) David Saye d. Nicholas Mangiapane4-1; 4-1
SF(2) Mitchell Deames d. (4) David Saye4-1; 4-2
Q(4) David Saye d. (8) Cy McLeod4-2; 4-1
16(4) David Saye d. (9) Dakotah Bobo5-3; 4-1
32(4) David Saye d. Matthew Mitchell4-1; 4-0
64(4) David Saye d. Charlie Park4-2; 4-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
32Jacques/Young d. (4) Bauer/Saye6-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(4) Cooper Williams d. (7) David Saye3-6; 6-4; 1-0(3)
16(7) David Saye d. Nicholas Mangiapane6-1; 6-3
32(7) David Saye d. Liam Birnie6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-S(7) David Saye d. (5) Davis Taylor6-1; 6-1
PL-F(7) David Saye d. Connor Smillie6-3; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(4) Saye/Taylor d. Hua/Uppu8-3
SF(1) Godsick/Kim d. (4) Saye/Taylor8-5
Q(4) Saye/Taylor d. Lamb/Rundle8-3
16(4) Saye/Taylor d. Radke/Vallurupalli8-3
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
Q(5) Marco Pennelli d. (9) David Saye6-3; 6-1
16(9) David Saye d. (4) Mitchell Deames1-6; 6-2; 6-3
32(9) David Saye d. Charlie Park6-3; 6-0
64(9) David Saye d. Alex Suk6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Michael Ross d. (9) David Saye6-1; 4-6; 1-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Deames/Rasheed d. (5) Narayanan/Saye6-3
16(5) Narayanan/Saye d. Holcomb/Kulkarni6-3
32(5) Narayanan/Saye d. Baly/Hagen6-3
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 14 (National Level 3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/22/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) David Saye d. Collin Matthews
SF(1) David Saye d. (5) Eli Stephenson6-1; 6-0
Q(1) David Saye d. (5) Jaxon Lamb6-1; 6-1
16(1) David Saye d. (9) Otto Sewell6-2; 6-0
32(1) David Saye d. (17) Aathreya Mahesh6-2; 6-1
64(1) David Saye d. Daniel Cowan Jr6-0; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
F(2) Saye/Smith d. (1) Battle/Carr6-3
SF(2) Saye/Smith d. (5) Mahesh/Stephenson7-6(6)
Q(2) Saye/Smith d. Baddour/Sachdev6-2
16(2) Saye/Smith d. Avram/Mercado6-2
32(2) Saye/Smith d. Luo/McGowan6-2
Icy Hot Winter Indoor Level 2 Championship BG 16 & 18Start Date: 12/27/2018  End Date: 12/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 36)
Q(4) Thomas Kennedy d. (9) David Saye6-3; 6-0
16(9) David Saye d. (5) Cy McLeod6-3; 7-5
32(9) David Saye d. Jackson Vaughan6-0; 6-3
64(9) David Saye d. Frank Zhou7-5; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PLIrwin/Kistler d. (3) Kennedy/Saye6-2
SF(8) Alexander/Rundle d. (3) Kennedy/Saye7-5
Q(3) Kennedy/Saye d. Holcomb/Jacques6-1
16(3) Kennedy/Saye d. Brewer/Suk7-5
Boys' 16 Singles Curtis draw (Draw Line - 9)
SFRyan Xiao d. David Saye6-4; 6-1
QDavid Saye d. George Alexander6-2; 6-4
Icy Hot Fall Indoor Level 2 Championships BG 12-18Start Date: 11/21/2018  End Date: 11/25/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
F(9) David Saye d. (4) Thomas Kennedy6-4; 6-2
SF(9) David Saye d. (2) Ian Rasheed6-3; 6-4
Q(9) David Saye d. (9) Nikhil Nemani6-3; 6-4
16(9) David Saye d. (3) Mitchell Deames6-3; 6-3
32(9) David Saye d. David Sanchez6-1; 6-2
64(9) David Saye d. Robert Bauer6-3; 6-0
CTA Charlotte Junior Classic NC L2 /STA L3Start Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(1) Mahesh/Saye d. Chung/Jackson6-3
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12 & 14'sStart Date: 10/26/2018  End Date: 10/29/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(4) Lincoln Battle d. (2) David Saye6-7(1); 6-2; 6-1
SF(2) David Saye d. (5) Jose Garcia6-0; 6-2
Q(2) David Saye d. (5) Jaxon Lamb4-1; 4-0
16(2) David Saye d. Thomas Faurel4-0; 4-0
32(2) David Saye d. Johnathan Baddour4-0; 4-1
64(2) David Saye d. William Luke4-0; 4-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Battle/Saye d. (4) Lamb/Lee7-5
SF(1) Battle/Saye d. (3) Avram/Garcia6-0
Q(1) Battle/Saye d. Benton/Mercado6-0
16(1) Battle/Saye d. Baddour/Landry7-5
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/15/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) David Saye d. (5) Aathreya Mahesh6-1; 6-4
SF(1) David Saye d. (5) Jose Murariu6-3; 6-3
Q(1) David Saye d. (5) Yilin Luo6-0; 6-2
16(1) David Saye d. Kai Reinauer6-1; 6-1
32(1) David Saye d. Devin Ruhotina6-0; 6-0
64(1) David Saye d. Ben Chandler6-0; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mahesh/Saye d. (5) Miramontes/Pouatcha6-3
SF(1) Mahesh/Saye d. (4) Fralick/Pitts6-1
Q(1) Mahesh/Saye d. (5) Hooks/Yelverton6-1
16(1) Mahesh/Saye d. Luo/McGowan6-3
Cary Tennis Park Classic NC L2/Southern L3Start Date: 9/28/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles - Red (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) David Saye d. (1) Aditya S Narayanan6-1; 7-5
SF(2) David Saye d. Kreday Chandok6-0; 6-0
Q(2) David Saye d. Alec Fritzinger6-0; 7-6
16(2) David Saye d. Andrew Black6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
F(3) Mahesh/Saye d. (4) Gillis/Gwynn6-3
SF(3) Mahesh/Saye d. (1) Hotchandani/Narayanan6-3
Q(3) Mahesh/Saye d. Hahn/McWhorter6-2
Cary Tennis Championships National L3Start Date: 9/8/2018  End Date: 9/10/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
QNiklas Yli-Piipari d. David Saye1-6; 7-5; 7-5
16David Saye d. Pavan Uppu6-2; 6-1
32David Saye d. (5) ADHITHYA GANESAN6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-SDavid Saye d. Nikhil Kulkarni6-3; 6-1
PL-FDavid Saye d. Vineet Ramesh5-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) Narayanan/Regalia d. Saye/Yli-Piipari6-4
16Saye/Yli-Piipari d. Dussault/Matz6-4
USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A BG 14's (Nat L4)Start Date: 9/1/2018  End Date: 9/4/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 33)
F(4) David Saye d. (3) Ethan Carr6-2; 6-0
SF(4) David Saye d. (1) Niklas Yli-Piipari5-2
Q(4) David Saye d. (7) Kaustubh Holcomb6-1; 2-6; 6-1
16(4) David Saye d. (14) Rahul Sachdev6-0; 6-2
32(4) David Saye d. Kartik Mandla6-2; 6-0
64(4) David Saye d. Lucas Acevedo6-4; 6-7; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
PL(3) Pitts/Saye d. (4) Stephenson/Wood6-3
SF(2) Battle/Carr d. (3) Pitts/Saye6-2
Q(3) Pitts/Saye d. (6) Holcomb/Sachdev6-1
16(3) Pitts/Saye d. Nottley/Wilkey6-0
32(3) Pitts/Saye d. McClure/Ruhotina6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1