Matteo Antonescu
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/20/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16(7) Alexander Frantzis d. Matteo Antonescu6-4; 6-3
32Matteo Antonescu d. Ivan Savkin6-1; 6-7(4); 1-0(5)
 Consolation:
CQDeclan O'Callaghan d. Matteo Antonescu5-4(5); 4-1
R2Matteo Antonescu d. David Budziwojski4-1; 4-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Kelley/Savkin d. Antonescu/Frantzis8-2
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/29/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 22)
32Jonathan McMillan d. Matteo Antonescu6-0; 7-5
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(8) Declan Galligan d. Matteo Antonescu6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(3) hayze loop d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-1
R2Matteo Antonescu d. (5) Saahith Jayaraman3-6; 6-4; 1-0(8)
R1Matteo Antonescu d. Hardie Bloodworth6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
16Kukla/Rein d. Antonescu/Uraga9-7
USTA Southern California ITF (J4 Irvine)Start Date: 3/16/2019  End Date: 3/24/2019
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 62)
64Gianluca Brunkow d. Matteo Antonescu6-0; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
32Nathan Blakey d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2David Budziwojski d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-0
R1Matteo Antonescu d. Patrick Flanagan6-7(8); 6-2; 1-0(10-7)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Miller/Phillips d. Antonescu/Noor3-0
16Antonescu/Noor d. Flanagan/Perkowski8-6
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(3) AJ Moore d. Matteo Antonescu5-7; 6-2; 1-0(7)
 Consolation:
R2Derek Babb d. Matteo Antonescu6-4; 6-1
R1Matteo Antonescu d. Matthew Johanson6-3; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(3) Andrzejewski/Lee d. Antonescu/Katpelly9-7
16Antonescu/Katpelly d. Blenkiron/Chundu8-4
NorCal 14s & 12s Junior Fall Singles Sectional Championships @ UC Santa CruzStart Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 11/4/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
64(5) Alex Fuchs d. Matteo Antonescu6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3Aaditya Mellachervu d. Matteo Antonescu4-6; 7-6; 1-0(4)
3QMatteo Antonescu d. Mayur Nookala6-2; 7-5
R2Matteo Antonescu d. Ajaysurya Senthilkumar6-1; 6-4
R1Matteo Antonescu d. Dibyam Dikhit6-0; 6-1
NorCal 12s &14s Junior Excellence @ Fremont Tennis CenterStart Date: 10/13/2018  End Date: 10/21/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16(5) Shrish Choudhary d. Matteo Antonescu6-2; 6-4
32Matteo Antonescu d. David Budziwojski4-6; 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQAlexander Frantzis d. Matteo Antonescu4-5
R2Matteo Antonescu d. Adithya Iyer6-3; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Tsoi/van Loben Sels d. Antonescu/Gautam8-3
16Antonescu/Gautam d. Bala/Pandian8-1
14s & 18s Junior Championships @ UC Santa CruzStart Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
32(8) Matteo Antonescu d. Avigyat Painuly6-1; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
16Katpelly/Preiss d. (4) Antonescu/Ogata9-7
NorCal 12s & 14s Junior Doubles Sectionals @ Fremont Tennis CenterStart Date: 9/29/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
32(7) Bhandari/Magnusson d. Antonescu/Sivakumar8-3
S-W(6) Katpelly/Preiss d. Antonescu/Sivakumar8-9(5
Q-WAntonescu/Sivakumar d. Gupta/Reddy8-6
1-WAntonescu/Sivakumar d. Carolan/Suresh
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2018  End Date: 8/11/2018
Boys' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
128(4) Alexander Frusina d. Matteo Antonescu6-0; 6-0
2-WLuke Ruecker d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-2
1-WMatteo Antonescu d. Kyle Piqueras6-2; 6-3
F-SWMatteo Antonescu d. Aryan Badlani6-0; 6-1
S-SWMatteo Antonescu d. Abhishek Thorat6-4; 1-0
Q-SWMatteo Antonescu d. Matthew Johanson6-3; 6-0
1-SWMatteo Antonescu d. Ethan Richardson6-3; 6-2
Boys' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Razeghi/Woestendick d. (9) Antonescu/Hobbs6-4; 4-6; 1-0(7)
32(9) Antonescu/Hobbs d. Morillo/Sparks6-3; 6-2
64(9) Antonescu/Hobbs d. Ackerman/Anderson6-1; 6-1
USTA Boys' 12 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
128Maximus Dussault d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-1
3-WChristopher Morris d. Matteo Antonescu6-1; 6-2
2-WMatteo Antonescu d. Finn Willwerth6-0; 6-2
1-WMatteo Antonescu d. Zachary Cohen6-0; 6-0
Boys' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 23)
16(4) Razeghi/Woestendick d. Antonescu/Semler6-2; 6-3
32Antonescu/Semler d. (13) Hilsen/Reznik7-6(3); 6-3
64Antonescu/Semler d. Fernandez Lecaroz/Latak6-1; 6-2
USTA National Level 3 Tournament Amelia IslandStart Date: 7/7/2018  End Date: 7/10/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
32Martin Mesia d. Matteo Antonescu6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Ivan Nikolovski d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16Bennett/Craig d. Antonescu/Hesson6-0
USTA National Level 2Start Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/2/2018
Boys' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
16Nicholas Reeves d. (8) Matteo Antonescu7-5; 7-6
32(8) Matteo Antonescu d. Madhav Binu6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
CF(8) Matteo Antonescu d. Jagger Leach6-3; 6-1
CS(8) Matteo Antonescu d. Sasha Kremliovsky6-1; 6-4
CQ(8) Matteo Antonescu d. Vitomir Petcov6-1; 6-2
R2(8) Matteo Antonescu d. Nikola Parichkov6-0; 6-1
Boys' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Charlap/Vu d. Antonescu/Reeves7-5
16Antonescu/Reeves d. Leach/Seversen6-2
NorCal 14s Junior Sectional Championships @ Arden HillsStart Date: 6/9/2018  End Date: 6/18/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 46)
32(3) Dylan Tsoi d. Matteo Antonescu6-3; 6-3
64Matteo Antonescu d. Eugene Lee6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQAlexander Bravo d. Matteo Antonescu6-0; 6-2
R3Matteo Antonescu d. Brandon Huang6-4; 6-3
3QMatteo Antonescu d. Krish Arora3-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
R2Matteo Antonescu d. Nickawn Namdar7-5; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 26)
32Babb/Budziwojski d. Antonescu/Poruri8-6
Stockton Junior ExcellenceStart Date: 5/26/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
32Dario Tzeng d. Matteo Antonescu1-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Darian Quinonez d. Matteo Antonescu6-2; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Huang/Viarengo d. Antonescu/Jensen
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1