Michael Sun
Plantation ITFStart Date: 5/14/2018  End Date: 5/19/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
16(3) Liam Draxl d. (14) Michael Sun6-1; 6-4
32(14) Michael Sun d. Russell Berdusco6-4; 6-1
64(14) Michael Sun d. Giorgio Soemarno6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
QGold/Villar d. Sun/Wen1-4; 5-3; 5-3
16Sun/Wen d. Milavsky/Sverdlov4-1; 5-4(0)
32Sun/Wen d. (5) De Alba/Jimenez4-0; 4-0
Delray Beach ITFStart Date: 4/28/2018  End Date: 5/5/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 47)
64(3) Blaise Bicknell d. Michael Sun6-3; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
16Liu/Whitaker d. Neff/Sun7-6; 4-6; 1-0(8)
32Neff/Sun d. Castillo/Dickson6-2; 6-1
The Easter Bowl ITF Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/24/2018  End Date: 4/1/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 50)
16Siem Woldeab d. Michael Sun6-3; 6-4
32Michael Sun d. Alexander Lee6-3; 4-6; 6-3
64Michael Sun d. (8) Eliot Spizzirri6-2; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
32Jordan/martin d. Sun/Zhu6-3; 4-6; 10-4
Newport Beach ITFStart Date: 3/17/2018  End Date: 3/25/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
SF(1) Frye/Wild d. (5) Redelijk/Sun6-7; 6-3; 1-0(10)
Q(5) Redelijk/Sun d. Hashimoto/Lee7-5; 6-3
16(5) Redelijk/Sun d. Kam/Lasanajak6-3; 6-4
32(5) Redelijk/Sun d. GARCIA/Heaven3-6; 6-3; 1-0(4)
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw (Draw Line - 26)
SFSiem Woldeab d. Michael Sun6-4; 6-2
QMichael Sun d. Andre Saleh6-4; 6-2
16Michael Sun d. JC roddick7-6; 6-2
32Michael Sun d. Samuel Rubell6-3; 7-5
64Michael Sun d. Koichiro Inada6-1; 6-0
USTA NATIONAL LEVEL 2 TOURNAMENTSStart Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SFMatthew Che d. (3) Michael Sun6-4; 6-4
Q(3) Michael Sun d. (6) Daniel Nuzhny6-2; 6-3
16(3) Michael Sun d. Robert Shelton6-2; 6-2
32(3) Michael Sun d. Matthew Gonzalgo6-0; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL(2) Daniel Pellerito d. (3) Michael Sun
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Haskins/Sun d. (2) Pellerito/Vasser6-4
SF(1) Haskins/Sun d. Rajesh/Rubell6-2
Q(1) Haskins/Sun d. Chrysostom/Gold6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at GHRCStart Date: 2/2/2018  End Date: 2/4/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
16Ma/Vlassis d. (2) Kotzen/Sun
 Consolation:
R2Annopolsky/Maronilla d. (2) Kotzen/Sun
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
16(5) Ryan Goetz d. (13) Michael Sun6-2; 6-3
32(13) Michael Sun d. Phillip Jordan1-6; 6-2; 6-4
64(13) Michael Sun d. Campbell Erwin6-1; 6-1
128(13) Michael Sun d. Evan Felcher6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R4Nicholas Watson d. (13) Michael Sun6-4; 4-6; 1-0(5)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
16(11) Jordan/martin d. (1) Mercer/Sun7-6(4)); 7-6(5))
32(1) Mercer/Sun d. ESSES/Sriniketh6-3; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 37)
16(9) Mason Meier d. Michael Sun6-4; 6-2
32Michael Sun d. (7) William Peters7-6(3); 6-3
64Michael Sun d. Eric Hahn6-7(5); 6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
PL(4) Arimilli/Sun d. (3) Duo/Mercer6-4
SF(2) Peters/Pratt d. (4) Arimilli/Sun6-3
Q(4) Arimilli/Sun d. Gleason/Meier6-1
16(4) Arimilli/Sun d. Gates/Sundaram6-3
Boys' 18 Singles - Bronze Draw (16/8 Feed In) (Draw Line - 9)
SFRobert Maciag d. Michael Sun6-4; 6-2
QMichael Sun d. Britton Johnston6-4; 6-3
16Michael Sun d. Marcus Ferreira7-6(5); 6-3
Evert American ITFStart Date: 11/6/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
SF(11) Toby Kodat d. Michael Sun6-3; 4-6; 7-6(4))
QMichael Sun d. (6) Martin Damm6-2; 7-5
16Michael Sun d. Phillip Jordan5-7; 7-6(5); 1-0
32Michael Sun d. Patrick Maloney6-3; 2-6; 7-6(3)
64Michael Sun d. Philippe Mercelina6-2; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
FRedelijk/Sun d. (4) Lee/McDaniel7-6(3); 1-6; 6-4
SFRedelijk/Sun d. (3) Yuan/rostami6-2; 6-0
QRedelijk/Sun d. (2) Damm/Mayo6-4; 6-2
16Redelijk/Sun d. (7) Whitaker/Zeng6-3; 6-1
32Redelijk/Sun d. PLATAS/PLATAS6-0; 6-3
Atlanta ITFStart Date: 10/21/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 35)
32andres martin d. Michael Sun7-6(5); 6-4
64Michael Sun d. Emmanuel Vacalares6-4; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
32PLATAS/Villar d. McKennon/Sun6-4; 3-6; 10-7
Eastern Super Six at Sportime Lake Isle (National L4)Start Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/15/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(2) Patrick Maloney d. (3) Michael Sun5-7; 6-3; 6-3
SF(3) Michael Sun d. (6) Oren Vasser6-0; 6-7(3); 7-5
Q(3) Michael Sun d. Neel Rajesh6-3; 6-0
16(3) Michael Sun d. Benjamin Davis6-2; 6-2
32(3) Michael Sun d. Lantis Wang6-4; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) A.Trice Pickens d. (4) Michael Sun6-4; 7-5
Q(4) Michael Sun d. (6) Anders Gibbons6-1; 6-1
16(4) Michael Sun d. Morgan Ihrig4-0
32(4) Michael Sun d. Jack Dabek6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
PLJ J Mercer d. (4) Michael Sun6-4; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QKhalafallah/Snezhko d. (1) Nuzhny/Sun6-2
Austin ITFStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 10/1/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 27)
SF(3) Bernard/Bernard d. Arimilli/Sun
QArimilli/Sun d. Gray/Kuszynski6-2; 6-3
16Arimilli/Sun d. (7) Ross/roddick7-6(4); 6-1
32Arimilli/Sun d. Bailey/Petrovic6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw (Draw Line - 43)
16Julian Noah Steinhausen d. Michael Sun6-2; 6-4
32Michael Sun d. Andrew Chang6-4; 6-4
64Michael Sun d. Spencer Gray4-6; 6-2; 7-6(8)
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 236)
128Steven Forman d. (53) Michael Sun6-2; 6-1
256(53) Michael Sun d. Siddharth Chari6-4; 7-6(5)
 Consolation:
4QAxel Nefve d. (53) Michael Sun6-1; 6-0
R3(53) Michael Sun d. (54) Richard Ciamarra6-2; 1-6; 1-0(7)
3Q(53) Michael Sun d. Kabir Sarita3-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
R2(53) Michael Sun d. Jonathan Mascagni6-3; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
64Mayo/Sah d. (20) Hance/Sun6-0; 6-2
128(20) Hance/Sun d. Azuma/Huynh6-7(1); 7-5; 1-0(5)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16(33) Nevin Arimilli d. (33) Michael Sun3-6; 6-3; 6-4
32(33) Michael Sun d. (33) Colton Gromley7-5; 6-2
64(33) Michael Sun d. Eric Morris6-3; 6-3
128(33) Michael Sun d. Evan Felcher6-2; 7-6
256(33) Michael Sun d. Anil Chakka6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
QQOren Vasser d. (33) Michael Sun7-6; 6-3
R5(33) Michael Sun d. (33) Daniel Nuzhny6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 128)
Q(5) Alshon/Zink d. (2) Kiger/Sun5-3; 4-2
16(2) Kiger/Sun d. (17) Mizrahi/Speicher6-2; 6-3
32(2) Kiger/Sun d. (17) Meier/Sriniketh6-0; 6-3
64(2) Kiger/Sun d. Lieberman/Rogers6-2; 3-6; 1-0(7)
+ Antigua Performance Apparel $5,000 Men's Open at Centercourt ChathamStart Date: 7/7/2017  End Date: 7/9/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Julian Zlobinsky d. Michael Sun6-4; 4-6; 6-1
National Level 2 Boys 18s at West Point #KindTennisStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/4/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
SF(7) Peter Conklin d. (11) Michael Sun6-2; 6-3
Q(11) Michael Sun d. (16) Chikaya Sato6-3; 3-6; 6-2
16(11) Michael Sun d. Karl Poling4-6; 6-4; 6-3
32(11) Michael Sun d. Harris Foulkes6-0; 7-5
64(11) Michael Sun d. Noah Lilienthal7-6; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(11) Michael Sun d. (9) Nevin Arimilli
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
FMizrahi/Poling d. (2) Arimilli/Sun6-4
SF(2) Arimilli/Sun d. Gibson/Safran6-3
Q(2) Arimilli/Sun d. Felcher/Kotzen7-5
16(2) Arimilli/Sun d. Kjellberg/Lee6-3
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1