John Walentowicz
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at Maywood (National L3)Start Date: 5/25/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
32Eitan Khromchenko d. John Walentowicz6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQAdit Sinha d. John Walentowicz6-1; 6-0
R2John Walentowicz d. Cooper Williams
R1John Walentowicz d. Jordan Paul
Empire Cup Doubles at Sportime SchenectadyStart Date: 5/12/2018  End Date: 5/14/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
QGlanville/Speaker d. (8) Saladini/Walentowicz7-5; 6-4
16(8) Saladini/Walentowicz d. Choe/Epstein6-4; 6-2
L1B Groundstrokes!Start Date: 5/5/2018  End Date: 5/6/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
FWalentowicz/Xu d. Apsey/borowczak8-0
SFWalentowicz/Xu d. Lalin/Taub
L1B GHRC Springtime ChallengerStart Date: 4/20/2018  End Date: 4/22/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
FJohn Walentowicz d. Robbie Werdiger6-2; 6-2
SFJohn Walentowicz d. (1) Simon Camacho6-4; 6-1
QJohn Walentowicz d. Brandon Zhu6-0; 6-0
Empire Cup National Doubles at the Cary Leeds CenterStart Date: 4/6/2018  End Date: 4/8/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. (2) Wong/Wu7-5; 6-2
SF(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. (3) Lau/Steiglehner6-4; 6-2
Q(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. (6) Maes/Monticciolo6-4; 6-3
16(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. Belday/He6-3; 6-0
32(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. Photopoulos/Photopoulos6-0; 6-0
Greensboro March National L3Start Date: 3/24/2018  End Date: 3/26/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
Q(6) Owen Megargee d. John Walentowicz6-2; 6-2
16John Walentowicz d. (4) Alexander Visser3-6; 7-6(6); 1-0(4)
32John Walentowicz d. Sreeman Lakshmanan6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-SMark Taranov d. John Walentowicz6-4; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Megargee/Walentowicz d. (1) Narayanan/Qadir8-5
SF(2) Megargee/Walentowicz d. (3) Minerva/Nemani8-5
Q(2) Megargee/Walentowicz d. Butera/Taranov8-3
16(2) Megargee/Walentowicz d. Cook/Esterowitz8-5
Empire Cup National Doubles at SportsplexStart Date: 3/16/2018  End Date: 3/18/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(4) Alexander/Merson d. (1) Lian/Walentowicz2-6; 6-1; 10-6
SF(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. (6) Maes/Monticciolo4-6; 6-3; 10-8
Q(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. (7) Tsipenyuk/Zabelo
16(1) Lian/Walentowicz d. He/Srinivasan6-3; 6-1
L1 Empire Cup Lead Up Championships at Midtown - Doubles and SinglesStart Date: 3/9/2018  End Date: 3/11/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(1) Connor Aylett d. (4) John Walentowicz6-2; 7-6(5)
Q(4) John Walentowicz d. Kirill Kobyakov6-0; 6-0
16(4) John Walentowicz d. Brady Anderson6-4; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
SFHatton/Srinivasan d. (2) Walentowicz/Yaffa6-2; 5-7; 10-4
L1B Mountainside March ChallengerStart Date: 3/2/2018  End Date: 3/4/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
SFLau/Waghmare d. Walentowicz/Xu8-5
L1B WOTC February ChallengerStart Date: 2/23/2018  End Date: 2/25/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
SF(2) Noah Monsanto d. John Walentowicz6-4; 7-6(8-6)
QJohn Walentowicz d. (4) Joseph Biancamano6-0; 6-1
16John Walentowicz d. Todd Stowers6-0; 6-0
L1A Sportime Schenectady President's CupStart Date: 2/16/2018  End Date: 2/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) John Walentowicz d. (2) Douglas Yaffa6-0; 6-2
SF(1) John Walentowicz d. Brady Anderson6-3; 6-1
Q(1) John Walentowicz d. Anthony Casale6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Casale/Nordahl d. (1) Walentowicz/Yaffa5-4(5); 3-5; 10-6
SF(1) Walentowicz/Yaffa d. Poe/Werner4-0; 4-0
L1B February Challenger at CourtSense BogotaStart Date: 2/9/2018  End Date: 2/11/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
SF(2) Lucas Arora d. John Walentowicz6-7(5-7); 6-3; 10-6
QJohn Walentowicz d. Cyrus Dastparvardeh6-0; 6-1
16John Walentowicz d. (3) Christian Provenzano7-5; 6-4
32John Walentowicz d. SIDDHARTH BYREDDY3-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTCStart Date: 2/2/2018  End Date: 2/4/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 31)
16Krall/Phillips d. Palta/Walentowicz6-3; 6-4
32Palta/Walentowicz d. Kim/Tsipenyuk6-0; 6-1
Arrowhead National Level 3Start Date: 1/20/2018  End Date: 1/22/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
FLian/Walentowicz d. (1) Bilski/Sec7-5
SFLian/Walentowicz d. (2) Pedraza/Sun6-4
QLian/Walentowicz d. Lau/Srinivasan6-3
16Lian/Walentowicz d. (4) Li/Mannan6-3
L1A Sportime Lake Isle January ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/12/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(5) Jared Phillips d. (4) John Walentowicz6-4; 5-2
SF(4) John Walentowicz d. caleb fockens6-1; 6-2
Q(4) John Walentowicz d. (7) Benjamin Ebanks6-1; 6-2
16(4) John Walentowicz d. Wesley Zhang6-3; 7-6(2)
32(4) John Walentowicz d. Krish Vennam6-2; 6-0
L1 USTA National Winter Championships BG12&14 (Tucson, AZ)Start Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
128Anesh Jayasundera d. John Walentowicz6-4; 6-3
2-W(17) Alexander Karman d. John Walentowicz6-4; 6-3
1-WJohn Walentowicz d. Ntal Richards6-3; 6-4
Q-SWSiddharth Pande d. John Walentowicz6-4; 4-6; 1-0(7)
1-SWJohn Walentowicz d. Ethan Quinn4-6; 6-4; 1-0(3)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
64Chong/Lee d. Palta/Walentowicz6-2; 4-6; 1-0(3)
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell UniversityStart Date: 12/16/2017  End Date: 12/18/2017
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
QCohen/Lustgarten d. (3) Taranov/Walentowicz6-7(6); 6-2; 10-6
16(3) Taranov/Walentowicz d. Photopoulos/Photopoulos6-0; 6-2
L1 Ross December ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/8/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
SF(1) Kabir Rajpal d. John Walentowicz6-1; 6-1
QJohn Walentowicz d. Noah Eisenberg6-4; 6-0
16John Walentowicz d. (4) Harry Portnoy6-2; 6-2
L1 WOTC Harvest ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/26/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
64Adam Dietz d. John Walentowicz
Eastern Sweet 16 at PWTAStart Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(4) Michael Zheng d. John Walentowicz6-3; 6-3
16John Walentowicz d. Aditya Srinivasan3-6; 6-4; 17-15
F-NSebastian Sec d. John Walentowicz6-7(5); 6-4; 10-5
S-NJohn Walentowicz d. (2) Hudson Beaudoin6-4; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(2) Switzer/Zheng d. Walentowicz/Yaffa8-4
L1B Sportime Harbor Island November ChallengerStart Date: 11/3/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(1) maxwell moadel d. (4) John Walentowicz6-1; 6-0
SF(4) John Walentowicz d. (2) Lukas Choi6-3; 2-6; 11-9
Q(4) John Walentowicz d. (6) Paul Elghouayel6-4; 3-6; 10-3
16(4) John Walentowicz d. Jack Friedman6-0; 6-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at APTCStart Date: 10/20/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(6) Cohen/Mazak d. (3) Lau/Walentowicz4-6; 7-6; 1-0(13)
16(3) Lau/Walentowicz d. (11) Gordon/Vennam6-3; 6-2
32(3) Lau/Walentowicz d. Gershfeld/O'Connor6-0; 6-2
Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)Start Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/15/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(4) Adit Sinha d. (8) John Walentowicz2-6; 6-3; 6-0
16(8) John Walentowicz d. Adrien Jippov6-2; 6-2
32(8) John Walentowicz d. Jack Wong3-6; 6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Peter Hatton d. (8) John Walentowicz6-1; 4-1
L1 Armonk Indoor Fall ChampionshipsStart Date: 10/6/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Connor Aylett d. John Walentowicz6-2; 6-2
32John Walentowicz d. Jacob Miller6-0; 6-0
L1B MRC Sept ChallengerStart Date: 9/22/2017  End Date: 9/24/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(3) John Walentowicz d. (4) Gabriel Melo2-6; 6-4; 10-5
SF(3) John Walentowicz d. (1) Rohan Singh
Q(3) John Walentowicz d. Alex Leaf6-4; 6-4
16(3) John Walentowicz d. Kaivalya Hariharan6-2; 6-2
Eastern Super Six at Midtown (National L4)Start Date: 9/16/2017  End Date: 9/18/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(5) Peter Hatton d. John Walentowicz6-3; 6-0
16John Walentowicz d. Cooper Gordon6-1; 6-1
32John Walentowicz d. Bode Vance6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SJohn Walentowicz d. (8) Sachin Palta
PL-FJohn Walentowicz d. Timmy Lau
L1B Mountain Lakes Fall ChallengerStart Date: 9/8/2017  End Date: 9/10/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFBlake Frank d. (1) John Walentowicz6-1; 6-1
Q(1) John Walentowicz d. Robbie Coleman6-1; 6-1
USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/24/2017  End Date: 8/26/2017
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
32Braverman/Vince d. Maes/Walentowicz6-0; 6-4
Q-WPINZON/PINZON d. Maes/Walentowicz6-1; 3-6; 7-5
1-WMaes/Walentowicz d. Nemani/Wright6-1; 6-2
F-SWMaes/Walentowicz d. Ashley/Rappaport6-2; 6-1
S-SWMaes/Walentowicz d. Bauermeister/Cardenas2-6; 7-5; 6-1
L1B Garden State Summer ChallengerStart Date: 8/18/2017  End Date: 8/20/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) John Walentowicz d. (2) David Krasner6-2; 6-1
SF(1) John Walentowicz d. Ruhan Waghmare6-2; 6-2
Q(1) John Walentowicz d. Tariq Simons6-3; 6-0
L1B D&D Summer ChallengerStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/6/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) John Walentowicz d. Jai Sharma6-0; 6-0
SF(1) John Walentowicz d. Alessandro Lee4-0
Q(1) John Walentowicz d. Benjamin Wolff6-0; 6-0
USTA National B14 Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 100)
256Andrew Chong d. John Walentowicz6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Jake Sweeney d. John Walentowicz6-2; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
64(16) Gordon/Shelton d. Phillips/Walentowicz6-4; 6-4
128Phillips/Walentowicz d. Dell/Qian6-2; 3-6; 10-4
Boys' 14 Bronze Singles (Draw Line - 28)
64Jordan Katz d. John Walentowicz
USTA National Level 2 BG12 & 14 July TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/3/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
32Tali Jarmond d. John Walentowicz7-5; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Alex Amacher d. John Walentowicz6-2; 6-3
R1John Walentowicz d. William Baly6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Armistead/Lasanajak d. Maes/Walentowicz7-5
16Maes/Walentowicz d. Cequea/Michna7-6(5)
L1 Armonk Tennis June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/23/2017  End Date: 6/25/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
16(1) Charlie Levinson d. John Walentowicz6-0; 6-1
32John Walentowicz d. Eyal Davidov6-3; 6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1