L3 63rd Long Beach Junior Open, Long BeachStart Date: 2/22/2020  End Date: 3/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 61)
64(17) Markus Ekstrand d. Takehiro Shuda6-3; 7-5
128(17) Markus Ekstrand d. Derek Shiffer7-6; 6-3
L4 RCI Babolat at The Racquet Club of IrvineStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/11/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
SF(2) Jan Silva d. (9) Markus Ekstrand6-3; 6-4
Q(9) Markus Ekstrand d. Kelly Giese7-5; 6-3
16(9) Markus Ekstrand d. (9) Michael Thomas5-7; 7-5; 10-5
32(9) Markus Ekstrand d. Carlos Pluta6-1; 6-1
L4 Las Posas Country Club, CamarilloStart Date: 2/1/2020  End Date: 2/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Kane Kelley d. (2) Markus Ekstrand6-2; 4-6; 7-6(10-6))
SF(2) Markus Ekstrand d. (5) Austin Stone6-3; 6-1
Q(2) Markus Ekstrand d. Jex Frankel6-4; 7-5
16(2) Markus Ekstrand d. Ian Stewart6-1; 6-0
32(2) Markus Ekstrand d. Andrew Arkow6-7(5); 6-4; 10-5
L2 Fullerton ClosedStart Date: 1/25/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
32Hayden Rand d. Markus Ekstrand6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2(5) bryce nakashima d. Markus Ekstrand6-2; 6-3
R1Markus Ekstrand d. Guilherme Padilha
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(3) Michelsen/Moore d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand8-3
16Ekstrand/Ekstrand d. Nguyen/Votran8-4
San Fernando Valley Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/18/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 8)
Q(1) YAHN GAWRIT d. Markus Ekstrand6-0; 6-2
16Markus Ekstrand d. (8) Noah Morrow5-7; 2-0
32Markus Ekstrand d. Willem Slingerland3-6; 7-5; 10-2
L4 Ramada, ClaremontStart Date: 1/11/2020  End Date: 1/13/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
Q(5) Kaetan Mehta d. (4) Markus Ekstrand4-6; 6-1; 1-0(7)
16(4) Markus Ekstrand d. Yike Liu6-4
32(4) Markus Ekstrand d. Jaden Greenberg6-1; 6-1
Palm Valley Alek Feller Memorial Junior Open Championships (Level 3)Start Date: 12/7/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
Q(2) Caleb Saltz d. (5) Markus Ekstrand6-2; 6-3
16(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Harris Zeiders6-2; 7-6
32(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Dillon Bookbinder6-3; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Carson/Singer d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand9-7
30th Annual Calabasas Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 11/8/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
32(5) Matthew Robert d. Markus Ekstrand6-2; 6-3
117th Annual Jim Hillman Southern California Junior Sectional Doubles Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 11/2/2019  End Date: 11/10/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 61)
32(2) Perera/Schiffman d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand6-2; 7-6
64Ekstrand/Ekstrand d. Hashimoto/Ignatius6-0; 6-2
The Orange County/J.P. Yamasaki Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 10/19/2019  End Date: 10/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 46)
32(9) Rohan Murali d. Markus Ekstrand6-0; 6-1
64Markus Ekstrand d. Roy Richa6-3; 6-1
128Markus Ekstrand d. (17) Ethan Tokar4-6; 6-1; 10-6
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 22)
32Chodur/Yazadzhiev d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand8-2
55th Annual Northridge-Matador Junior Open Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 112)
Q(2) Emmett Potter d. (5) Markus Ekstrand6-2; 7-5
16(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Haru Nakayama6-3; 6-2
32(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Nika Mori6-3; 6-3
64(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Joshua Lebel6-2; 6-2
34th Annual Los Caballeros Junior Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 9/7/2019  End Date: 9/16/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 76)
64MAXYM KRYKUNENKO d. (17) Markus Ekstrand6-3; 6-3
128(17) Markus Ekstrand d. JORGE MENENDEZ GONZALEZ6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
SF(1) Chodur/Stafford d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand8-4
QEkstrand/Ekstrand d. Althausen/Althausen8-6
16Ekstrand/Ekstrand d. Mori/everett8-1
21st Annual Ramada Labor Day Junior Open Championships (Level 4)Start Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16Luke Williams d. (4) Markus Ekstrand7-5; 6-3
90th Annual Santa Monica Junior Open (Level 5)Start Date: 8/13/2019  End Date: 8/16/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
F(2) Lincoln Bellamy d. Markus Ekstrand6-0; 6-3
SFMarkus Ekstrand d. (1) Justin Kaczender6-3; 6-3
QMarkus Ekstrand d. (3) Christopher McFerson6-1; 6-3
16Markus Ekstrand d. Qew Shugars6-2; 4-6; 1-0(11))
43rd Annual Lakewood Summer Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 8/10/2019  End Date: 8/18/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32BODI BRANNEN d. (5) Markus Ekstrand7-5; 6-2
Westlake Athletic Club Summer Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 8/3/2019  End Date: 8/5/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
16Sam Ashbrook d. Markus Ekstrand7-5; 6-4
L1 117th Annual USTA SoCal Junior Sectional Championships, Fountain ValleyStart Date: 6/15/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles QUALIFYING (Draw Line - 124)
64(17) Markus Ekstrand d. ANDY HESS6-4; 6-4
Boys' 16 Singles MAIN DRAW (Draw Line - 30)
64(9) Nathan Caoile d. Markus Ekstrand6-2; 6-1
33d Annual Anaheim Hills Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 6/1/2019  End Date: 6/3/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Hunter Lynch d. (5) Markus Ekstrand6-4; 5-7; 10-6
16(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Michael Kaplan6-3; 6-4
32(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Spencer Cinco6-3; 6-2
39th Woody Hunt South Bay Junior Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 6/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 78)
64(5) Masato Perera d. Markus Ekstrand6-1; 6-2
128Markus Ekstrand d. zachary anderson7-5; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 22)
32Leija/Tokar d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand8-3
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
QGrant Gallagher d. Markus Ekstrand6-1; 6-1
16Markus Ekstrand d. Shrish Choudhary6-3; 6-0
32Markus Ekstrand d. (8) Krish Arora6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SMarkus Ekstrand d. Daniel Choi
PL-F(3) Alexander Frantzis d. Markus Ekstrand
5th Annual Ramada Spring Junior Open Championships (Level 4)Start Date: 4/13/2019  End Date: 4/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(5) Eduardo Gonzalez d. Markus Ekstrand
32Markus Ekstrand d. Praneet Varade7-6(3); 6-3; 1-0(4)
64Markus Ekstrand d. Nathan Blakey6-4; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
QHashimoto/Ignatius d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand
35th Annual Anaheim Tennis Center Spring Junior Open Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 68)
16(5) Michael Fourticq d. Markus Ekstrand6-3; 6-0
32Markus Ekstrand d. (9) Hunter Leija6-3; 4-1
64Markus Ekstrand d. Alyan Ashraf6-3; 7-6
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
16Hochman/Kolbrenner d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand
103rd Annual Dudley Cup Junior Open (Level 5)Start Date: 3/29/2019  End Date: 4/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
FNikola Kuraica d. Markus Ekstrand6-4; 6-1
SFMarkus Ekstrand d. Jonathan Kams6-1; 6-0
QMarkus Ekstrand d. Maxim Drinchich6-0; 6-2
16Markus Ekstrand d. (2) Jack Zander6-3; 7-5
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SFCatanzaro/Kuraica d. (1) Ekstrand/Ekstrand8-4
85th Annual Harper Ink Junior Open Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 3/15/2019  End Date: 3/24/2019
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
16(9) Alejandro Flores d. (5) Markus Ekstrand
32(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Drew Sacks6-1; 6-4
64(5) Markus Ekstrand d. Christopher Saucedo6-2; 6-3
Head/PENN Spring Classic at RCI (Level 4)Start Date: 3/2/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 36)
SF(5) Michael Rafael d. Markus Ekstrand6-4; 6-3
QMarkus Ekstrand d. (4) Warren Pham3-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
16Markus Ekstrand d. (5) William Hsieh
32Markus Ekstrand d. Kent Ziti2-6; 6-3; 1-0(4)
62nd Annual Long Beach Junior Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 3/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 73)
32(5) Diego Castillo d. Markus Ekstrand6-1; 6-1
64Markus Ekstrand d. Darren Kawamaura6-3; 6-2
128Markus Ekstrand d. Sammy Rappaport
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16CHANG/CHANG d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand
32Ekstrand/Ekstrand d. Althausen/Fourticq
L2 FullertonStart Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 6/16/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
64AJ Moore d. Markus Ekstrand8-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
32Hashimoto/Ignatius d. Ekstrand/Ekstrand
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1