Douglas Yaffa
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 243)
128Dakotah Bobo d. Douglas Yaffa6-0; 4-1
256Douglas Yaffa d. (33) Jacob Lowen4-6; 7-5; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Pranav Suhas Nemani d. Douglas Yaffa
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
128Megargee/Robinson d. Rasheed/Yaffa
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 99)
128(7) Jack Anthrop d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-2
256Douglas Yaffa d. Robert Bauer6-2; 3-4
 Consolation:
R3Justin Braverman d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-4
3QDouglas Yaffa d. David Saye0-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Connor Laymon6-4; 4-6; 1-0(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 52)
64(8) Casper/Corsillo d. Maes/Yaffa6-2; 6-3
128Maes/Yaffa d. Naik/Silva4-6; 6-1; 1-0(8)
USTA National L3 at Kingsmill ResortStart Date: 7/8/2019  End Date: 7/10/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
32Matthew Luzzi d. (6) Douglas Yaffa6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Zachary Schwartz d. (6) Douglas Yaffa
R2(6) Douglas Yaffa d. Will Thompson6-3; 6-2
R1(6) Douglas Yaffa d. Myles Peterson6-2; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FMarino/McWhorter d. (1) Bilski/Yaffa9-8(5)
SF(1) Bilski/Yaffa d. (3) Nguyen/Robinson8-5
Q(1) Bilski/Yaffa d. Gunupati/Kim8-3
16(1) Bilski/Yaffa d. Gordon/Suhanitski8-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 46)
32(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-3
64Douglas Yaffa d. TJ Dale6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
CF(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-3
CSDouglas Yaffa d. (8) Noah Hernandez6-4; 6-2
CQDouglas Yaffa d. (11) Nathaniel Webster3-6; 6-2; 10-6
R3Douglas Yaffa d. Jai Vallurupalli6-4; 6-4
3QDouglas Yaffa d. Chad Miller4-6; 7-5; 11-9
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Alex Wootton6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Cahill/Vallurupalli d. (6) Deaton/Yaffa8-5
32(6) Deaton/Yaffa d. Renucci/Schultz8-3
L1 Tennis at Throgs Neck June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/21/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Douglas Yaffa d. (1) Ari Cotoulas7-5; 7-6(4))
SF(2) Douglas Yaffa d. (4) Krish Vennam6-2; 6-4
Q(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Kole Moses6-2; 6-2
16(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Harry Fishman6-0; 6-1
L1 RWTTC June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(3) Douglas Yaffa d. (1) Sacha Maes1-6; 7-6(5); 11-9
SF(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Jason Shuler7-5; 6-4
Q(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Nicholas Laffont6-0; 6-1
16(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Benjamin Ebanks6-2; 6-4
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at GHRC (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
64Mathias Barragan d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 7-6(4)
 Consolation:
3QDylan Lachmanen d. Douglas Yaffa
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Jake Cohen
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 38)
32(5) Lucas Brown d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
64Douglas Yaffa d. Caleb Folse6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(7) Grant Lothringer d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-4
R3Douglas Yaffa d. (9) Benjamin McDonald6-0; 6-3
3QDouglas Yaffa d. Ethan Silva7-6; 6-4
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Reid Rainwater6-2; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
16(5) Deaton/Groysman d. Liew/Yaffa8-4
32Liew/Yaffa d. Keta/Montoya8-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(3) Liew/Wen d. (7) Merson/Yaffa6-0; 6-4
16(7) Merson/Yaffa d. Hentschel/Vennam6-3; 6-4
32(7) Merson/Yaffa d. Gordon/Suhanitski4-6; 7-6(6); 10-5
USTA National Level 3 presented by SolincoStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(2) James Lian d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
16Douglas Yaffa d. Spencer Matz6-0; 6-1
32Douglas Yaffa d. Lance Urlaub4-6; 6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Lian/Visser d. Matz/Yaffa8-6
16Matz/Yaffa d. Casey/Moss9-7
Eastern Super Six Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Hudson Beaudoin d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 4-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Luka Butera d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-2
R1Douglas Yaffa d. Kyle Melia6-1; 3-6; 15-13
USTA National Level 3: Darling Memorial Spring NationalStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(5) Nicholas Chen d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
CSSamuel Haikal d. Douglas Yaffa6-4; 6-4
CQDouglas Yaffa d. Luke Bracks6-4; 6-3
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Raghav Jangbahadur
R1Douglas Yaffa d. Dario Tzeng6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16Coriaty/Stelse d. Savasere/Yaffa8-6
L1* Tennis at Throgs Neck ChampionshipsStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
SF(3) Nicholas Steiglehner d. (2) Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
Q(2) Douglas Yaffa d. David Griff6-2; 6-3
16(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Maxim Mazak6-3; 6-1
32(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Jason Shuler3-6; 6-2(10-4)
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
32Grantcharov/Shuler d. Alexander/Yaffa6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
CFAlexander/Yaffa d. Bursztyn/Vinsky8-5
CSAlexander/Yaffa d. Marston/Spigner8-4
CQAlexander/Yaffa d. Mhatre/Thomas8-5
R3Alexander/Yaffa d. He/Kwong8-2
R2Alexander/Yaffa d. Perrotta/Vennam
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
32(7) Ekansh KUMAR d. Douglas Yaffa5-4
 Consolation:
R1AKASH Rajan d. Douglas Yaffa
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Merneedi/Sheldon d. Roslin/Yaffa8-3
Eastern Super Six at Sportsplex (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Michael Zheng d. Douglas Yaffa6-0; 6-1
32Douglas Yaffa d. Andrew Zabelo7-6; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2John Walentowicz d. Douglas Yaffa7-6(4); 6-2
L1 Armonk Indoor Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/4/2019  End Date: 1/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFNikolay Sahakyan d. (1) Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-3
Q(1) Douglas Yaffa d. (8) Brendan McDonald5-7; 6-1; 10-6
16(1) Douglas Yaffa d. Luke Patelsky6-3; 6-0
L1 Justin Gimelstob Holiday ChampionshipStart Date: 12/26/2018  End Date: 12/31/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(5) Sebastian Sec d. (1) Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-1
16(1) Douglas Yaffa d. Arya Alla6-2; 6-2
32(1) Douglas Yaffa d. Francis Cabaddu6-1; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
SFCotoulas/Sec d. Mazak/Yaffa8-3
QMazak/Yaffa d. Lachmanen/Tetaj8-2
Empire Cup National Doubles at MidtownStart Date: 12/15/2018  End Date: 12/17/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 26)
32Gordon/Suhanitski d. Merson/Yaffa6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
CFGordon/Suhanitski d. Merson/Yaffa9-8
CSMerson/Yaffa d. Wong/Wu8-6
CQMerson/Yaffa d. Bennett/fockens
R2Merson/Yaffa d. Linga/Luzzi8-4
L1 Reis Tennis Center December Championships at CornellStart Date: 12/7/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Cooper Gordon d. (4) Douglas Yaffa6-4; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(4) Cadeau/Ma d. Griff/Yaffa8-3
16Griff/Yaffa d. Anderson/Ebanks8-4
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 108)
128ADRIAN DIBILDOX d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-7(7); 6-0
Eddie Herr International 2018Start Date: 11/21/2018  End Date: 12/2/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 85)
64(9) Sean Q Kamyshev d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-4
128Douglas Yaffa d. Yanael Lundqvist6-1; 7-5
L1 Sportime Lake Isle November ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/16/2018  End Date: 11/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
FTy Switzer d. (1) Douglas Yaffa6-4; 6-4
SF(1) Douglas Yaffa d. Emil Grantcharov6-0; 6-0
Q(1) Douglas Yaffa d. Nikolay Sahakyan4-1
16(1) Douglas Yaffa d. Jason Shuler6-3; 6-4
32(1) Douglas Yaffa d. David Griff6-3; 6-4
L1B Armonk Indoor Autumn ChallengerStart Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
FDouglas Yaffa d. (2) David Griff6-4; 6-1
SFDouglas Yaffa d. adam borowczak6-2; 6-2
QDouglas Yaffa d. Jacob Wachs6-1; 6-2
16Douglas Yaffa d. (3) Massimo Perrotta6-4; 6-0
Eastern Super Six at Sportsplex (National L4)Start Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/14/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
32Jared Phillips d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2(1) Alexander Karman d. Douglas Yaffa7-6(4); 6-1
R1Douglas Yaffa d. Charles Nordahl
L1 Mendon September ClassicStart Date: 9/28/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
QAditya Srinivasan d. (2) Douglas Yaffa
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Anish Gangavaram d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Matyjas/Schmelka d. Walters/Yaffa8-4
 Consolation:
R1Mahenthiran/Webster d. Walters/Yaffa8-5
Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)Start Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/17/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(3) Hudson Beaudoin d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 3-6; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Jace Alexander d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-3
L1 Cross String Tennis Academy Summer's End ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/31/2018  End Date: 9/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
32Jack Wong d. (2) Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-1
L1 Pingry Summer's End ChampionshipStart Date: 8/24/2018  End Date: 8/26/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
Q(6) Wesley Zhang d. (3) Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-0
16(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Eyal Davidov7-5; 6-3
32(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Alexander Jules6-1; 6-2
L1 CourtSense at Bogota August ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/17/2018  End Date: 8/19/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Patrick Liew d. (4) Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1