Douglas Yaffa
**tournament suspended**L6 NYTCI March CahllengerStart Date: 3/13/2020  End Date: 3/15/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Alistair Dubey-Baggenstoss d. Douglas Yaffa
EASTERN Sweet 16 at RWTTCStart Date: 11/15/2019  End Date: 11/17/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
16Sachin Palta d. Douglas Yaffa6-4; 3-6; 6-2
Q-W(2) John-Tomas Bilski d. Douglas Yaffa4-6; 6-1; 12-10
S-SMark Taranov d. Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-0
F-SEAditya Srinivasan d. Douglas Yaffa
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QWong/Wu d. Maes/Yaffa
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/9/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(6) Michael Zhang d. Douglas Yaffa6-2; 7-6(3)
 Consolation:
R2Jaxon Lamb d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-1
R1Douglas Yaffa d. Wyeth Anzilotti6-4; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QHolcomb/Lamb d. (2) Stearns/Yaffa8-2
16(2) Stearns/Yaffa d. Aguiar/Alvarez8-2
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell University (National L4)Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Grantcharov/Shuler d. (4) Merson/Yaffa
 Consolation:
R2Kwong/Zagora d. (4) Merson/Yaffa
USTA National Level 2 Tournament @ Sea ColonyStart Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
16Chase Robinson d. Douglas Yaffa5-7; 6-3; 1-0(0)
32Douglas Yaffa d. Aaron Sandler7-6(4); 7-6(4)
 Consolation:
CQJeffrey Etterbeek d. Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-3
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Wayne Nelms6-1; 3-6; 1-0(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QJoseph/Nelms d. (3) Karman/Yaffa8-6
16(3) Karman/Yaffa d. Li/Rahman8-3
Eastern Super Six at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 10/4/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
16(6) Sacha Maes d. Douglas Yaffa4-1
32Douglas Yaffa d. Wesley Zhang6-1; 7-6(7-2)
 Consolation:
R2Samuel Henriques d. Douglas Yaffa
L1 Westchester Tennis Center ChampionshipStart Date: 9/27/2019  End Date: 9/29/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16Oybek Askarov d. Douglas Yaffa
USTA National Level 3: Stan Smith Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
SF(2) Aditya S Narayanan d. (8) Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-4
Q(8) Douglas Yaffa d. Lincoln Battle6-2; 6-2
16(8) Douglas Yaffa d. Patrick Liew6-1; 6-0
32(8) Douglas Yaffa d. Ahun Vodela6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PLAndrew Delgado d. (8) Douglas Yaffa6-0; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
PLBrunetti/Visser d. Van Dyke/Yaffa7-5
SFCannon/Narayanan d. Van Dyke/Yaffa6-4
QVan Dyke/Yaffa d. (1) Baly/Stearns7-6
16Van Dyke/Yaffa d. Delgado/Sarr6-3
Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)Start Date: 9/13/2019  End Date: 9/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
16(3) Daniel Cohen d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
32Douglas Yaffa d. Maxwell Lustgarten6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Alex Marino d. Douglas Yaffa
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 243)
128Dakotah Bobo d. Douglas Yaffa6-0; 4-1
256Douglas Yaffa d. (33) Jacob Lowen4-6; 7-5; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Pranav Suhas Nemani d. Douglas Yaffa
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
128Megargee/Robinson d. Rasheed/Yaffa
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 99)
128(7) Jack Anthrop d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-2
256Douglas Yaffa d. Robert Bauer6-2; 3-4
 Consolation:
R3Justin Braverman d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-4
3QDouglas Yaffa d. David Saye0-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Connor Laymon6-4; 4-6; 1-0(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 52)
64(8) Casper/Corsillo d. Maes/Yaffa6-2; 6-3
128Maes/Yaffa d. Naik/Silva4-6; 6-1; 1-0(8)
USTA National L3 at Kingsmill ResortStart Date: 7/8/2019  End Date: 7/10/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
32Matthew Luzzi d. (6) Douglas Yaffa6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Zachary Schwartz d. (6) Douglas Yaffa
R2(6) Douglas Yaffa d. Will Thompson6-3; 6-2
R1(6) Douglas Yaffa d. Myles Peterson6-2; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FMarino/McWhorter d. (1) Bilski/Yaffa9-8(5)
SF(1) Bilski/Yaffa d. (3) Nguyen/Robinson8-5
Q(1) Bilski/Yaffa d. Gunupati/Kim8-3
16(1) Bilski/Yaffa d. Gordon/Suhanitski8-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 46)
32(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-3
64Douglas Yaffa d. TJ Dale6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
CF(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-3
CSDouglas Yaffa d. (8) Noah Hernandez6-4; 6-2
CQDouglas Yaffa d. (11) Nathaniel Webster3-6; 6-2; 10-6
R3Douglas Yaffa d. Jai Vallurupalli6-4; 6-4
3QDouglas Yaffa d. Chad Miller4-6; 7-5; 11-9
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Alex Wootton6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Cahill/Vallurupalli d. (6) Deaton/Yaffa8-5
32(6) Deaton/Yaffa d. Renucci/Schultz8-3
L5 Clay Court Championships (formerly L1)Start Date: 6/21/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Douglas Yaffa d. (1) Ari Cotoulas7-5; 7-6(4))
SF(2) Douglas Yaffa d. (4) Krish Vennam6-2; 6-4
Q(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Kole Moses6-2; 6-2
16(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Harry Fishman6-0; 6-1
L1 RWTTC June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(3) Douglas Yaffa d. (1) Sacha Maes1-6; 7-6(5); 11-9
SF(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Jason Shuler7-5; 6-4
Q(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Nicholas Laffont6-0; 6-1
16(3) Douglas Yaffa d. Benjamin Ebanks6-2; 6-4
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at GHRC (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
64Mathias Barragan d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 7-6(4)
 Consolation:
3QDylan Lachmanen d. Douglas Yaffa
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Jake Cohen
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 38)
32(5) Lucas Brown d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
64Douglas Yaffa d. Caleb Folse6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(7) Grant Lothringer d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-4
R3Douglas Yaffa d. (9) Benjamin McDonald6-0; 6-3
3QDouglas Yaffa d. Ethan Silva7-6; 6-4
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Reid Rainwater6-2; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
16(5) Deaton/Groysman d. Liew/Yaffa8-4
32Liew/Yaffa d. Keta/Montoya8-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(3) Liew/Wen d. (7) Merson/Yaffa6-0; 6-4
16(7) Merson/Yaffa d. Hentschel/Vennam6-3; 6-4
32(7) Merson/Yaffa d. Gordon/Suhanitski4-6; 7-6(6); 10-5
USTA National Level 3 presented by SolincoStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(2) James Lian d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
16Douglas Yaffa d. Spencer Matz6-0; 6-1
32Douglas Yaffa d. Lance Urlaub4-6; 6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Lian/Visser d. Matz/Yaffa8-6
16Matz/Yaffa d. Casey/Moss9-7
Eastern Super Six Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Hudson Beaudoin d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 4-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Luka Butera d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-2
R1Douglas Yaffa d. Kyle Melia6-1; 3-6; 15-13
USTA National Level 3: Darling Memorial Spring NationalStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(5) Nicholas Chen d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
CSSamuel Haikal d. Douglas Yaffa6-4; 6-4
CQDouglas Yaffa d. Luke Bracks6-4; 6-3
R2Douglas Yaffa d. Raghav Jangbahadur
R1Douglas Yaffa d. Dario Tzeng6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16Coriaty/Stelse d. Savasere/Yaffa8-6
L1* Tennis at Throgs Neck ChampionshipsStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
SF(3) Nicholas Steiglehner d. (2) Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-0
Q(2) Douglas Yaffa d. David Griff6-2; 6-3
16(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Maxim Mazak6-3; 6-1
32(2) Douglas Yaffa d. Jason Shuler3-6; 6-2(10-4)
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
32Grantcharov/Shuler d. Alexander/Yaffa6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
CFAlexander/Yaffa d. Bursztyn/Vinsky8-5
CSAlexander/Yaffa d. Marston/Spigner8-4
CQAlexander/Yaffa d. Mhatre/Thomas8-5
R3Alexander/Yaffa d. He/Kwong8-2
R2Alexander/Yaffa d. Perrotta/Vennam
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1