Jake Vassel
Rio del Oro Junior Super SeriesStart Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Boys' 18 Singles - A (Draw Line - 2)
F(2) Karl Collins d. Jake Vassel3-6; 6-4; 6-2
SFJake Vassel d. Lucca Liu6-4; 1-6; 6-4
QJake Vassel d. (1) Marshall Leung1-6; 6-4; 6-3
USTA National Boys16 Level 3 at Anaheim Tennis CenterStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
32Jack Hanna d. (5) Jake Vassel7-6; 1-6; 10-8
64(5) Jake Vassel d. Michael Rafael7-5; 7-6
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Morgan/Vassel d. (5) Brown/Krishna8-5
SF(1) Morgan/Vassel d. nakashima/soohoo8-5
Q(1) Morgan/Vassel d. Michelsen/Day8-6
16(1) Morgan/Vassel d. Pogorelov/Stafford8-5
City of Fremont Junior UTR ChampionshipStart Date: 4/13/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles - Flight 1 (Draw Line - 0)
R3Jake Vassel d. Arohit Talari6-2; 5-7; 10-6
R2Jake Vassel d. Carlo Hayden4-6; 6-3(3
R1Jake Vassel d. Alex Long3-6; 6-3; 10-6
Boys' 18 Doubles Flight 1 (Draw Line - 1)
R1Long/Talari d. Hayden/Vassel6-5
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/29/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
SFCooksey/Etterbeek d. (3) Morgan/Vassel7-5; 6-4
Q(3) Morgan/Vassel d. CHAKLADAR/Sarap6-4; 6-1
16(3) Morgan/Vassel d. Brown/Gordon
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Joseph Phillips d. (3) Jake Vassel7-6(5)); 6-4
The Easter Bowl ITF Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/31/2019
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 19)
64Kyler Jirasook d. Jake Vassel6-3; 7-6(1)
USTA Southern California ITF (J4 Irvine)Start Date: 3/16/2019  End Date: 3/24/2019
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 49)
64Eugenio Gonzalez d. (7) Jake Vassel2-6; 6-3; 6-4
USTA American Closed Wild Card Tournament #1 - Irvine, CA (Men & Women)Start Date: 2/26/2019  End Date: 3/2/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 7)
32Eric Hadigian d. Jake Vassel6-1; 6-2
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
QLovett/Thayne d. Talari/Vassel8-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
32Jacob Sleight d. Jake Vassel6-4; 5-7; 10-7
 Consolation:
R2Ethan Quinn d. Jake Vassel6-2; 7-6(4)
R1Jake Vassel d. Masato Perera6-4; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Paulsell/Zhou d. Quinn/Vassel8-7(7)
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32Landon Ardila d. (8) Jake Vassel4-6; 6-4; 1-0(4)
 Consolation:
CS(2) Ellis Short d. (8) Jake Vassel6-3; 6-1
CQ(8) Jake Vassel d. Adam Kartzinel6-1; 6-2
R2(8) Jake Vassel d. Nickolay Marakhtanov6-2; 6-2
R1(8) Jake Vassel d. Matthew Cole3-6; 7-5; 1-0(8)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
Q(3) Kesterson/Singh d. Bonetto/Vassel8-3
16Bonetto/Vassel d. Marakhtanov/Schuiling8-4
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
128William Kesterson d. Jake Vassel7-6(2); 6-2
 Consolation:
R1(17) Gabrielius Guzauskas d. Jake Vassel6-3; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 38)
Q(14) Banerjee/Cloud d. Dale/Vassel6-3; 6-3
16Dale/Vassel d. Ecarma/Stearns6-2; 6-4
32Dale/Vassel d. (8) Morgan/Snyder3-6; 6-3; 10-7
64Dale/Vassel d. Chong/Lee6-2; 6-4
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 47)
128(16) Billy Suarez d. Jake Vassel6-3; 6-2
Eddie Herr International 2018Start Date: 11/21/2018  End Date: 12/2/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 10)
32William Priddy d. Jake Vassel6-2; 6-1
64Jake Vassel d. Colin Caldwell6-0; 7-5
128Jake Vassel d. (15) Tomas Valencia6-4; 6-3
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/10/2018  End Date: 11/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
SFMaks Silagy d. Jake Vassel6-2; 2-6; 6-2
QJake Vassel d. (6) Xavier Ecarma6-2; 6-3
16Jake Vassel d. (4) Jake Sweeney6-2; 7-5
32Jake Vassel d. Jai Naik6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
PLJake Vassel d. Joseph Wayand6-3; 1-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
F(1) Paulsell/Sweeney d. Gujarathi/Vassel9-7
SFGujarathi/Vassel d. (4) Bellamy/Dickson9-8
QGujarathi/Vassel d. Perkowski/Temming8-3
16Gujarathi/Vassel d. Armbruster/Patterson8-6
NorCal 18s & 16s Junior Fall Singles Sectional Championships @ Broadstone Racquet ClubStart Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 11/4/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Brian Bilsey d. (5) Jake Vassel6-3; 6-2
16(5) Jake Vassel d. (9) Carlo Hayden6-1; 6-4
32(5) Jake Vassel d. Sriram Das6-3; 6-3
64(5) Jake Vassel d. Drew Quall6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Sean Barstow d. (5) Jake Vassel6-3; 6-4
Stockton Junior Excellence @ UOPStart Date: 10/13/2018  End Date: 10/21/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Josh Belandres d. Jake Vassel4-6; 7-6(8); 7-6(6)
32Jake Vassel d. Joseph Teh6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
CFJoseph Teh d. Jake Vassel7-5; 6-1
CSJake Vassel d. Zachary Fuchs6-3; 6-2
CQJake Vassel d. Lukas Bachmann6-1; 6-1
R2Jake Vassel d. Richard Meng6-1; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
FTeh/Vassel d. Dean/Eedara8-6
SFTeh/Vassel d. (2) Fuchs/SAINI9-8(4)
QTeh/Vassel d. (4) Dikhit/Pallegar8-1
16Teh/Vassel d. Bulger/Shafaie
USTA National Level 2 Tournament-OctoberStart Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Brian Chong d. Jake Vassel6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R1Phillip Deaton d. Jake Vassel7-5; 0-6; 14-12
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QMesserli/Sasamori d. (1) Kim/Vassel6-4
Seascape Sports Club USTA National BG 16's Level 3 ChampionshipStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Charlie Suh d. (4) Jake Vassel6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
CF(4) Jake Vassel d. Roshan Morey6-4; 6-2
CS(4) Jake Vassel d. Alexander Gujarathi6-4; 6-4
CQ(4) Jake Vassel d. (5) Nicholas Chen6-3; 6-4
R2(4) Jake Vassel d. Abhinand Eedara6-2; 6-2
R1(4) Jake Vassel d. Anish Anumandla6-3; 7-6(4)
Stockton Junior Super SeriesStart Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/16/2018
Flight 1 Boys 18s Singles (Draw Line - 6)
QLuke Neal d. Jake Vassel7-5; 6-2
F-WBrian Bilsey d. Jake Vassel6-2; 6-3
S-WJake Vassel d. Raunak Sood
Laguna Creek Junior ExcellenceStart Date: 8/25/2018  End Date: 9/2/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(4) Alexander Gujarathi d. (5) Jake Vassel7-5; 6-4
16(5) Jake Vassel d. Michael Gravel6-4; 6-2
32(5) Jake Vassel d. Daniel Hudson7-5; 2-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Jake Vassel d. Nicholas Chen6-2; 6-2
PL-F(5) Jake Vassel d. (5) Rishi Dange6-1; 7-6(4)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
F(3) Chen/Neal d. Liu/Vassel8-3
SFLiu/Vassel d. Gravel/Huang8-6
QLiu/Vassel d. Hayden/Yulayev8-4
16Liu/Vassel d. (4) Acri/Babb8-3
$25,000 The Heritage Bank of Commerce Open Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/7/2018  End Date: 8/12/2018
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 11)
64(9) Nitzan Ricklis d. Jake Vassel6-1; 6-1
128Jake Vassel d. Patrick Reynolds6-0; 6-0
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 34)
32Mehmedovic/Pissarenko d. Thompson/Vassel7-6(5); 6-2
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 195)
128Colin Tavares d. Jake Vassel6-3; 7-6
256Jake Vassel d. (33) Louis Cloud6-4; 2-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Jacob Huppin d. Jake Vassel6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 63)
128Truwit/Truwit d. Bilsey/Vassel6-3; 6-2
2018 Florida Open - USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 7/7/2018  End Date: 7/10/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
16(1) Dillon Blake d. Jake Vassel6-3; 6-1
32Jake Vassel d. Christopher Mendivil6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
CFJake Vassel d. Chase Martin
CSJake Vassel d. (3) Sam Feldman6-4; 6-2
CQJake Vassel d. Ricardo Anez4-6; 6-0; 1-0(8)
R2Jake Vassel d. Justin Speaker6-1; 6-1
Stockton Junior ExcellenceStart Date: 5/26/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16(5) Brian Chong d. Jake Vassel
32Jake Vassel d. Paul Yulayev
 Consolation:
R2(5) Luke Neal d. Jake Vassel
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Myers-Lipton/Torres d. Dean/Vassel
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1