Maxwell Smith
Chick-fil-A Palmetto Championships- STA L2 SC L1Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
32(2) Maxwell Smith d. Andrew Darby6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
Q(2) Pitts/Smith d. Rogerson/Tiffany6-2
National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
SF(4) Braden Shick d. (2) Maxwell Smith6-2; 4-6; 1-0(8)
Q(2) Maxwell Smith d. Mark Taranov6-2; 6-1
16(2) Maxwell Smith d. Robert Hagen6-1; 6-0
32(2) Maxwell Smith d. Aditya S Narayanan6-3; 6-2
64(2) Maxwell Smith d. Jonah Chalik6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(2) Maxwell Smith d. (1) Daniel Zhou
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Delgado/Smith d. (7) Cubitt/Young8-3
SF(1) Delgado/Smith d. (3) Lasanajak/Pitts8-7(2)
Q(1) Delgado/Smith d. Cannon/Keenan8-6
16(1) Delgado/Smith d. Hagen/Hirshberg8-4
USTA National Level 3: ADIDAS Elite 32Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
32Joshua Portnoy d. (5) Maxwell Smith1-6; 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Ethan Neil d. (5) Maxwell Smith7-6; 6-1
R1(5) Maxwell Smith d. Henry Bilicic6-2; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Shelton/Smith d. (4) Kasten/Portnoy6-3
SF(2) Shelton/Smith d. (3) Pumpelly/Ray6-3
Q(2) Shelton/Smith d. Kennedy/Van Dyke6-1
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Ashe Ray d. (9) Maxwell Smith1-6; 6-1; 7-6(7)
32(9) Maxwell Smith d. Jordan McClure6-4; 6-3
64(9) Maxwell Smith d. Kondwani Patterson6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQ(9) Maxwell Smith d. (9) Grant Durham6-4; 0-2
R3(9) Maxwell Smith d. (9) Ayaz Patel6-2; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
16Wayand/Young d. (2) Ray/Smith6-4
USTA National Level 3: One Love TennisStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
32Christopher Li d. Maxwell Smith6-2; 2-6; 1-0
 Consolation:
CQCarter Morgan d. Maxwell Smith2-6; 7-5; 16-14
R2Maxwell Smith d. Jack Truwit7-5; 6-2
R1Maxwell Smith d. AJ Woodman2-6; 6-3; 1-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
FMorgan/Smith d. (1) Chrysostom/Shelton9-8
SFMorgan/Smith d. Brainard/Costa8-3
QMorgan/Smith d. Labrador/Li8-6
16Morgan/Smith d. (3) Fullett/Mavrodiev8-1
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
64Hugo Hashimoto d. (13) Maxwell Smith6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Sujit Chepuri d. (13) Maxwell Smith7-5; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. (5) Morgan/Smith6-4; 6-2
16(5) Morgan/Smith d. Portnoy/Schmelka6-4; 6-1
32(5) Morgan/Smith d. Han/Hashimoto6-2; 6-3
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 2/25/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 43)
64(9) Harrison Janes d. Maxwell Smith
 Consolation:
R1Ameya Dani d. Maxwell Smith
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(5) Daniel Schmelka d. (1) Maxwell Smith7-5; 6-3
Q(1) Maxwell Smith d. (8) Frank Thompson6-2; 3-6; 1-0(11)
16(1) Maxwell Smith d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-7; 1-0(11)
32(1) Maxwell Smith d. Eric Perkowski6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL(1) Maxwell Smith d. (4) Ozan Colak7-6(4); 7-6(3)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Delgado/Smith d. (2) Thompson/Young8-6
SF(1) Delgado/Smith d. (4) Colak/Portnoy8-6
Q(1) Delgado/Smith d. Pennelli/Rasheed8-4
Family Circle Junior Tennis Championship Presented by Dunlop Sports (SC L2-STA L3)Start Date: 2/15/2019  End Date: 2/17/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
F(1) Hein/Queiroz d. Noce/Smith6-4
SFNoce/Smith d. Bitter/Turner6-4
QNoce/Smith d. (2) Kistler/vonHellens6-2
16Noce/Smith d. Forsyth/Nagel6-1
USTA National Level 3: Smith Stearns Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(5) Grant Durham d. (1) Maxwell Smith3-6; 6-3; 6-4
16(1) Maxwell Smith d. Gordon Whitwell6-4; 7-5
32(1) Maxwell Smith d. Samuel Haikal6-2; 3-6; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(1) Maxwell Smith d. (3) Jacob Lowen3-6; 6-4; 1-0
PL-F(1) Maxwell Smith d. Mitchell Deames7-6(6); 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Olomu/Smith d. Cubitt/Whitwell8-4
SF(1) Olomu/Smith d. Durham/McDonald8-4
Q(1) Olomu/Smith d. Patterson/Rundle8-4
16(1) Olomu/Smith d. Bezianis/Grove8-2
Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 16 (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/22/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Maxwell Smith d. (2) James Delgado6-4; 6-4
SF(1) Maxwell Smith d. (17) Will Mayew6-4; 7-6(2)
Q(1) Maxwell Smith d. (17) Marco Pennelli6-2; 7-6(5))
16(1) Maxwell Smith d. (17) Jackson Armistead6-2; 6-4
32(1) Maxwell Smith d. (17) William Baly4-1; 4-1
64(1) Maxwell Smith d. william ross4-0; 4-1
128(1) Maxwell Smith d. Luke Robin4-1; 4-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(4) Amet/Moreno Latorre d. (1) Pitts/Smith6-3
SF(1) Pitts/Smith d. (3) Cox/Wayand6-4
Q(1) Pitts/Smith d. (5) Delgado/Patterson6-1
16(1) Pitts/Smith d. (9) Alexander/Ross6-4
32(1) Pitts/Smith d. Armbruster/Armbruster6-2
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
64Braden Shick d. (16) Maxwell Smith6-3; 4-6; 6-1
128(16) Maxwell Smith d. Griffin Daehnke3-6; 6-2; 7-5
 Consolation:
R3(4) Carter Crookston d. (16) Maxwell Smith6-2; 6-4
3Q(16) Maxwell Smith d. Ty Switzer6-3; 6-3
R2(16) Maxwell Smith d. Ekansh KUMAR6-3; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
PL(2) Smith/Sweeney d. (7) Aduru/Zavala6-4; 7-6(1))
SF(14) Banerjee/Cloud d. (2) Smith/Sweeney6-2; 6-3
Q(2) Smith/Sweeney d. (5) Casper/Martin6-4; 4-6; 1-0(6)
16(2) Smith/Sweeney d. (16) Mairs/Young6-4; 3-6; 1-0(5)
32(2) Smith/Sweeney d. Blake/Sai6-0; 6-2
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/26/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
32(1) Aryan Chaudhary d. Maxwell Smith6-4; 6-4
64Maxwell Smith d. Walker Oberg2-6; 7-6(4); 7-5
 Consolation:
CQJohn Dransfeld d. Maxwell Smith5-7; 6-0; 1-0
R3Maxwell Smith d. Ellis Short6-3; 6-1
R2Maxwell Smith d. Adit Sinha7-6(7-4); 5-7; 13-11
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Knutsen/Sinha d. (5) Smith/Sweeney6-2
32(5) Smith/Sweeney d. Dransfeld/Thieneman6-3
Charleston Junior Championships at the Citadel DOUBLES and MIXED DOUBLES(STA L3) - SC L 2Start Date: 11/16/2018  End Date: 11/18/2018
Mixed 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Gretkowski/Nash d. (1) Charney/Smith6-3
SF(1) Charney/Smith d. Billman/Navarro6-1
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 10/29/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Ashe Ray d. (9) Maxwell Smith6-3; 6-4
32(9) Maxwell Smith d. Xavier Ecarma6-4; 6-1
64(9) Maxwell Smith d. Andrew Otzenberger6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Janes/Sweeney d. (3) Ray/Smith6-3
Q(3) Ray/Smith d. (5) Hein/Smith6-2
16(3) Ray/Smith d. Nunez/ly6-0
zBoys' 18 Curtis Singles Draw (Draw Line - 14)
SFMaxwell Smith d. Stanley Waters6-2; 6-2
QMaxwell Smith d. Paul Roberts6-3; 6-3
16Maxwell Smith d. Alex Horn6-2; 6-1
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/15/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 42)
16(4) Nelson Stafford d. Maxwell Smith6-1; 4-6; 6-4
32Maxwell Smith d. Matthew Rowe6-1; 6-3
64Maxwell Smith d. Daniel Cohen6-2; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Horn/Patel d. (5) Mitchell/Smith6-3
32(5) Mitchell/Smith d. Otzenberger/Yerger6-4
Boys' 18 Singles Curtis Draw (Draw Line - 10)
SFMaxwell Smith d. Alex Horn6-1; 6-3
QMaxwell Smith d. Baylor Sai
16Maxwell Smith d. Samuel Barrow6-2; 2-6; 1-0(8)
Columbus Day Open: USTA National Level 2Start Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Jacob Bickersteth d. (7) Maxwell Smith3-6; 6-2; 6-4
16(7) Maxwell Smith d. Tauheed Browning Jr6-3; 6-0
32(7) Maxwell Smith d. Terrence McGrath6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SJackson Armistead d. (7) Maxwell Smith6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Blake/Browning Jr d. Pennelli/Smith6-2
Cary Tennis Championships National L3Start Date: 9/8/2018  End Date: 9/10/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Maxwell Smith d. (1) Ben Shelton6-2; 6-4
SF(2) Maxwell Smith d. Marco Pennelli6-4; 7-5
Q(2) Maxwell Smith d. (7) Matthew Pitts6-7; 6-4; 6-3
16(2) Maxwell Smith d. Waleed Qadir6-4; 6-4
32(2) Maxwell Smith d. Daniel Dunac6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
PL(4) Castillo-Sanchez/Thompson d. (3) Gatti/Smith6-3
SF(2) Morgan/Shelton d. (3) Gatti/Smith6-2
Q(3) Gatti/Smith d. Kahler/McGrath6-4
16(3) Gatti/Smith d. Burke/Leonov6-3
2018 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/23/2018  End Date: 8/25/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
SF(4) Finkelstein/Mao d. (2) Ray/Smith6-2; 6-0
Q(2) Ray/Smith d. (5) Foster/Platt7-6(4); 7-6(14)
16(2) Ray/Smith d. Stearns/Sweeney7-5; 6-3
32(2) Ray/Smith d. Dozeman/Haikal6-3; 7-6(5)
 Consolation:
PL(1) Krug/Krug d. (2) Ray/Smith6-7(7); 7-6(6); 6-3
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2018  End Date: 8/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 142)
128(10) Spencer Brachman d. Maxwell Smith6-1; 6-3
256Maxwell Smith d. Alan Jesudason6-1; 4-6; 7-5
 Consolation:
3Q(37) Connor Krug d. Maxwell Smith6-1; 6-3
R2Maxwell Smith d. Nolan Shah6-3; 4-6; 1-0(10)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 53)
Q(9) Koch/Raab d. (27) Ray/Smith3-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
16(27) Ray/Smith d. Bruce/Gangoli4-6; 7-5; 1-0(8)
32(27) Ray/Smith d. Broadstreet/Shick7-5; 6-3
64(27) Ray/Smith d. Cooksey/Matyjas6-4; 7-6(4)
128(27) Ray/Smith d. Hamano/Kostrinsky6-4; 6-1
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 53)
128Connor Bruce d. (33) Maxwell Smith6-2; 6-3
256(33) Maxwell Smith d. Brian Bilsey6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Theodore Dean d. (33) Maxwell Smith7-5; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 88)
64Paulsell/Thompson d. (15) Ray/Smith1-6; 6-1; 1-0(8)
USTA/MAS McDonald's OPEN CLAY COURT $30,000 CHAMPIONSHIPS (400 pt)Start Date: 7/8/2018  End Date: 7/13/2018
Men's Qualifying Singles (Draw Line - 77)
32Theodore van Eck d. Maxwell Smith7-5; 6-1
64Maxwell Smith d. (8) Jonathan Mascagni6-3; 3-6; 10-2
128Maxwell Smith d. Giovanni Abriola6-2; 6-1
Men's Qualifying Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(8) Hyatt/Smith d. (4) Parker/van Engelen6-4; 5-7; 10-5
16(8) Hyatt/Smith d. Somers/Baek6-1; 7-6
32(8) Hyatt/Smith d. Sancilio/Thompson6-3; 6-2
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
16(3) Johns/bar d. Hyatt/Smith6-4; 6-1
July National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
F(1) Aryan Chaudhary d. (9) Maxwell Smith6-2; 6-4
SF(9) Maxwell Smith d. (4) Kush Patel5-7; 7-5; 1-0(4)
Q(9) Maxwell Smith d. (2) Dillon Blake7-6(8); 4-6; 1-0(9)
16(9) Maxwell Smith d. (5) Ryan Colby7-6(9); 1-6; 1-0(4)
32(9) Maxwell Smith d. Zachary Matuszak6-2; 6-1
64(9) Maxwell Smith d. Connor McDonald4-6; 6-1; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
QFlores/Neal d. (3) Ray/Smith7-6(4)
16(3) Ray/Smith d. Guzauskas/Patel7-5
Southern Closed BG 16's Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 6/10/2018  End Date: 6/16/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 128)
64Cubitt/Dorsey d. (2) Ray/Smith7-5
Southern Closed BG 16's ChampionshipStart Date: 6/9/2018  End Date: 6/16/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 65)
PL(3) Maxwell Smith d. (9) James Delgado
SF(1) Benjamin Koch d. (3) Maxwell Smith6-3; 6-3
Q(3) Maxwell Smith d. (17) William Fullett7-6; 6-4
16(3) Maxwell Smith d. (9) Baylor Sai6-4; 7-5
32(3) Maxwell Smith d. (17) Grant Landreth7-5; 7-5
64(3) Maxwell Smith d. Saurav Chala6-3; 6-3
128(3) Maxwell Smith d. Matthew Gooch6-3; 4-6; 7-6
Chick-fil-A Palmetto Championships- STA L2 SC L1Start Date: 5/25/2018  End Date: 5/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Maxwell Smith d. (2) Matthew Pitts4-2; 5-4
SF(1) Maxwell Smith d. (9) Robbie Young4-2; 4-2
Q(1) Maxwell Smith d. (5) Ian Rasheed6-4; 6-4
16(1) Maxwell Smith d. (9) Matthew Rundle6-4; 6-3
32(1) Maxwell Smith d. Hamilton Russell6-4; 6-2
64(1) Maxwell Smith d. Ryan Burch6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
32Noce/Smith d. Qu/Zhao6-4
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1