sydney sharma
Empire Cup Doubles at Sportime SchenectadyStart Date: 5/12/2018  End Date: 5/14/2018
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Ghosh/Ravi d. Zaslow/sharma6-3; 6-4
16Zaslow/sharma d. McHale/Sparhawk6-1; 6-2
Eastern Super Six Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 4/28/2018  End Date: 4/30/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(1) Nadejda Maslova d. sydney sharma6-4; 6-7(5); 6-4
Qsydney sharma d. (5) Rebecca Lim6-2; 2-6; 6-2
16sydney sharma d. (3) Perene Wang6-1; 5-7; 6-2
32sydney sharma d. Amy Delman6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL(4) Sena Selby d. sydney sharma6-2; 6-3
One Love Tennis April National Level 3Start Date: 4/21/2018  End Date: 4/23/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) Carri Hayes d. sydney sharma6-1; 6-3
32sydney sharma d. Juliana Mascagni6-4; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(4) James/Sharabura d. sharma/Shore8-4
16sharma/Shore d. Bentz/Mascagni8-5
Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTCStart Date: 4/6/2018  End Date: 4/8/2018
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
QMcKee/Wang d. (3) beale/sharma6-0; 6-3
16(3) beale/sharma d. Bockman/McAllan6-3; 6-1
Arrowhead National Level 3Start Date: 3/24/2018  End Date: 3/26/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16(3) Britany Lau d. Sydney Sharma6-4; 6-3
32Sydney Sharma d. Stella Ribaudo6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQAnnie Dong d. Sydney Sharma6-1; 6-3
R2Sydney Sharma d. Alison Bach6-2; 6-4
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
PL(4) Semenovski/Svendsen d. Sharma/Shore6-2
SF(3) Hollins/Selby d. Sharma/Shore6-3
QSharma/Shore d. (1) Ribaudo/Schulson6-4
16Sharma/Shore d. Ciarrocchi/Nisbet6-4
Empire Cup National Doubles at Armonk IndoorStart Date: 3/16/2018  End Date: 3/18/2018
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
32Hayes/Wang d. Moschella/sharma4-6; 6-1; 10-7
 Consolation:
R2Agar/Jupalli d. Moschella/sharma8-2
Eastern Super Six at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 2/17/2018  End Date: 2/19/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(2) Lucy Carpenter d. sydney sharma4-6; 6-1; 7-5
16sydney sharma d. (6) Rebecca Lim0-6; 6-1; 6-3
32sydney sharma d. Martine Fierro6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-Ssydney sharma d. Amy Delman
PL-F(7) shawnte beale d. sydney sharma6-3; 6-4
L1B February Challenger at CourtSense BogotaStart Date: 2/9/2018  End Date: 2/11/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
Fsydney sharma d. (2) Khyanna Singh4-6; 6-2; 10-3
SFsydney sharma d. Laina Campos6-1; 6-0
Qsydney sharma d. Ella Baker6-0; 6-0
16sydney sharma d. (3) Dilara Spicer
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point SetStart Date: 2/2/2018  End Date: 2/4/2018
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
Q(1) Carpenter/Selby d. Carton/sharma6-4; 6-2
16Carton/sharma d. Eitkis/Oreshchenkova6-2; 6-0
32Carton/sharma d. Agar/Jupalli5-7; 6-2; 10-8
L1B MRC 18U ChallengerStart Date: 1/26/2018  End Date: 1/28/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
QKaitlyn Carnicella d. sydney sharma7-6(8)); 6-4
16sydney sharma d. (3) Dilara Spicer6-1; 6-1
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
FGhosh/sharma d. Cui/Rosato8-2
SFGhosh/sharma d. Kleynerman/Nask8-2
QGhosh/sharma d. Gasser/Rems
Eastern Super Six at Port Washington Tennis Academy (National L3)Start Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Nadejda Maslova d. sydney sharma7-6(4); 6-3
32sydney sharma d. Madigan Humiston6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFJordan Shore d. sydney sharma6-2; 6-4
CSsydney sharma d. Nevena Carton7-6(5); 1-6; 10-6
CQsydney sharma d. (8) Sena Selby6-0; 6-4
R2sydney sharma d. Riya Ravi6-4; 6-2
L1 USTA National Winter Championships BG12&14 (Tucson, AZ)Start Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
16(2) Elisabeth Jones d. (16) sydney sharma6-2; 5-7; 6-2
32(16) sydney sharma d. (17) Mirabelle Brettkelly6-3; 6-1
64(16) sydney sharma d. AMANDA PEREZ6-3; 6-3
128(16) sydney sharma d. Madison Smith (NV)6-4; 6-2
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16(9) Khune/Santiago d. (5) Simme/sharma6-2; 4-6; 1-0(8)
32(5) Simme/sharma d. Avdic/Peradoza6-4; 6-1
64(5) Simme/sharma d. PEREZ/Smith (UT)6-1; 7-6(6)
Girls' 14 Singles SILVER DRAW (Losers from Rnd of 16) (Draw Line - 8)
SFGavriella Smith d. (16) sydney sharma6-2; 6-1
Q(16) sydney sharma d. Teja Tirunelveli7-6(4); 6-1
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell UniversityStart Date: 12/16/2017  End Date: 12/18/2017
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Lau/Wang d. Bruu-Syversen/sharma6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQ(3) kaplan/koniaev d. Bruu-Syversen/sharma8-6
L1 #KindTennis New Shrewsbury December ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/8/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
SFKaitlyn Carnicella d. (5) sydney sharma
Q(5) sydney sharma d. Natalie Eordekian6-4; 6-1
16(5) sydney sharma d. Jocelyn Assael6-3; 6-0
USTA Girls' 14 National Indoor ChampionshipStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 34)
16(8) Eleana Yu d. sydney sharma6-0; 6-0
32sydney sharma d. Amelia Honer7-5; 6-2
64sydney sharma d. Megan Heuser6-3; 6-4
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 31)
QBrantmeier/Khune d. Simme/sharma6-1
16Simme/sharma d. Dryer/Hammond7-6
32Simme/sharma d. (2) Heuser/Savu7-6
Bronze Draw 5th / 6th place (Draw Line - 9)
16Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. sydney sharma6-1; 6-1
L1 Sportime Lake Isle November ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/17/2017  End Date: 11/19/2017
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Caitlyn Ferrante d. sydney sharma6-3; 6-1
32sydney sharma d. Katherine Orgielewicz6-2; 6-1
Eastern Sweet 16 at Point SetStart Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
QEmily Tannenbaum d. sydney sharma6-0; 6-1
16sydney sharma d. (4) Sarah Youngberg6-3; 6-2
F-NPaulina Feoli d. sydney sharma6-4; 5-7; 11-9
S-Nsydney sharma d. Rose Hayes6-1; 6-2
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
F(2) Yakoff/sharma d. Tannenbaum/Zaslow8-4
SF(2) Yakoff/sharma d. Cui/Wang8-6
Q(2) Yakoff/sharma d. Carnicella/Feoli8-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point SetStart Date: 10/20/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) Carpenter/Selby d. Fisch/sharma
 Consolation:
CQBader/Holtzman d. Fisch/sharma
Eastern Super Six at Drumlins (National L4)Start Date: 9/16/2017  End Date: 9/18/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(7) Steffi Antao d. sydney sharma7-5; 7-5
32sydney sharma d. Olivia Ashton2-6; 6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. sydney sharma6-1; 6-0
R2sydney sharma d. Madigan Humiston6-4; 6-0
L1 Pingry Fall ChampionshipsStart Date: 9/8/2017  End Date: 9/10/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
Fsydney sharma d. Paulina Feoli6-1; 6-0
SFsydney sharma d. (5) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-4; 6-1
Qsydney sharma d. (2) Nina McAllan6-2; 6-1
16sydney sharma d. Kaitlyn Carnicella7-64; 3-6; 10-3
32sydney sharma d. Martine Fierro6-2; 6-1
L1B On Serve September First ChallengerStart Date: 9/1/2017  End Date: 9/3/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Fsydney sharma d. Jih Su Ryu6-1; 7-6
SFsydney sharma d. Leila Epstein6-1; 6-1
L1 Pingry Summer's End ChampionshipStart Date: 8/24/2017  End Date: 8/27/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) sydney sharma d. Gia Graziano6-2; 6-0
SF(1) sydney sharma d. (4) Brooke Hess6-1; 6-2
Q(1) sydney sharma d. Caroline McGinley6-0; 6-1
16(1) sydney sharma d. Jocelyn Assael6-0; 6-1
L1 HJTEP Future Stars ShowdownStart Date: 8/17/2017  End Date: 8/20/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
SF(1) shawnte beale d. sydney sharma6-3; 6-4
Qsydney sharma d. Nia Dabreo6-0; 6-1
16sydney sharma d. (4) lorraine bergmann6-1; 5-7(10-3)
USTA Girls' 14 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 188)
128Julia Abrams d. (33) sydney sharma2-6; 7-6(5); 6-2
 Consolation:
3QZoe Hammond d. (33) sydney sharma6-2; 6-2
R2(33) sydney sharma d. Elizabeth Kuznetsov6-1; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 104)
16(5) Hance/Ishikawa d. (9) Almy/sharma6-3; 6-3
32(9) Almy/sharma d. Dryer/Epps4-6; 7-5; 1-0(6)
64(9) Almy/sharma d. Batoon/Nicholson6-2; 6-2
USTA Girls' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 47)
64(19) Allura Zamarripa d. sydney sharma6-2; 6-1
128sydney sharma d. rylie Hanford6-2; 6-4
256sydney sharma d. Kassandra Di Staulo6-2; 5-7; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQAlexis Blokhina d. sydney sharma6-4; 6-4
QQsydney sharma d. Maribella Zamarripa
R5sydney sharma d. (9) Kimberly Hance
5Qsydney sharma d. tyra richardson4-3
R4sydney sharma d. (25) Nika Vesely
4Qsydney sharma d. (27) Samantha Svendsen6-1; 1-6; 10-7
R3sydney sharma d. Caitlyn Munson6-2; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 93)
64(4) Jarmond/Torre d. Lim/sharma7-6(5); 6-4
128Lim/sharma d. Crowley/Smith6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/3/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16Vennmukiil Mathivanan d. (8) sydney sharma6-1; 5-7; 6-3
32(8) sydney sharma d. Stephanie Woodbury6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQJulia Abrams d. (8) sydney sharma6-4; 1-6; 1-0(10)
R2(8) sydney sharma d. Madeleine Swire6-1; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
PL(4) Smetannikov/sharma d. (3) Herremans/Porges6-3
SF(2) Cartledge/Roshkoff d. (4) Smetannikov/sharma6-1
Q(4) Smetannikov/sharma d. Feoli/Shore6-3
16(4) Smetannikov/sharma d. Brittain/Roka6-1
L1 Reis Tennis Center June Championships at CornellStart Date: 6/23/2017  End Date: 6/25/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
SF(1) Mia Kintiroglou d. sydney sharma6-4; 6-1
Qsydney sharma d. Vitalina Golod6-3; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
F(2) McKee/sharma d. (1) Hayes/Wang8-4
SF(2) McKee/sharma d. Brass/Kintiroglou8-4
L1A Tiger Tennis June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/9/2017  End Date: 6/11/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
Fsydney sharma d. Paulina Feoli6-0; 6-1
SFsydney sharma d. Jane Bockman6-3; 6-1
Qsydney sharma d. Katrine Luddy6-0; 6-0
16sydney sharma d. (2) Phoebe Su6-1; 6-0
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at Maywood (National L3)Start Date: 6/2/2017  End Date: 6/4/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Rebecca Lim d. sydney sharma6-3; 4-6; 7-6
32sydney sharma d. Alana Kerner6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQUjvala Jupalli d. sydney sharma6-3; 6-0
R2sydney sharma d. Catalina Haberman6-1; 6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1