Makaila Cheng
L3 63rd Long Beach Junior Open, Long BeachStart Date: 2/22/2020  End Date: 3/4/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 49)
64Natalia Mochernak d. (5) Makaila Cheng6-3; 2-6; 1-0(6)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SFCenter/Fakih d. (1) Cheng/Flores6-1
Q(1) Cheng/Flores d. CHANG/McCollum6-3
16(1) Cheng/Flores d. Jovic/Sugimoto6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/10/2020
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
16Emmi Kolyszko d. Makaila Cheng6-1; 6-2
32Makaila Cheng d. (7) Ellie Gyuro1-6; 6-4; 1-0(10-6)
 Consolation:
CF(2) Jessica Bernales d. Makaila Cheng
CSMakaila Cheng d. Elena Zhao
CQMakaila Cheng d. Fiona Lee6-4; 2-6; 1-0(10-3)
R2Makaila Cheng d. Esther Vyrlan6-0; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
QLee/Mahendran d. (3) Cheng/Molnar8-6
16(3) Cheng/Molnar d. Beard/Novikov8-7(3)
L2 Fullerton ClosedStart Date: 1/25/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
16(4) Isabella Chhiv d. Makaila Cheng6-2; 6-3
32Makaila Cheng d. Anna Pallencaoe6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQKrisha Mahendran d. Makaila Cheng6-2; 3-0
R2Makaila Cheng d. Ania Snissarenko6-0; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16FOWLER/Snissarenko d. Cheng/Gamal8-4
L1 Henry Talbert Closed, Palm DesertStart Date: 1/18/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(5) Maya Urata d. Makaila Cheng6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Asha Gidwani d. Makaila Cheng6-4; 6-4
L4 Ramada, ClaremontStart Date: 1/11/2020  End Date: 1/13/2020
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
FCheng/Urata d. (2) Center/Fakih8-3
SFCheng/Urata d. Nepomuceno/Nordikyan8-3
QCheng/Urata d. (1) Borruel/Kim8-4
Palm Valley Alek Feller Memorial Junior Open Championships (Level 3)Start Date: 12/7/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
SF(2) Stacey Samonte d. Makaila Cheng6-3; 4-2
QMakaila Cheng d. CAROLYNA FOWLER6-1; 6-3
16Makaila Cheng d. Ava Wood6-2; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
F(1) Martinez/Murphy d. (2) Cheng/Samonte8-1
SF(2) Cheng/Samonte d. Praveen Nair/Robinson8-5
CIF Southern Section Girls Individual Championships (3)Start Date: 12/5/2019  End Date: 12/6/2019
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
QAguirre/Nguyen d. Cheng/Hung6-2; 6-3
16Cheng/Hung d. Lichtenstein/Wadler6-3; 6-2
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 55)
64(6) Meera Jesudason d. Makaila Cheng6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3Elena Daskalova d. Makaila Cheng4-6; 6-2; 10-5
R2Makaila Cheng d. Emma Roeck6-4; 6-4
R1Makaila Cheng d. Hudson Herzog6-4; 6-2
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
Q(3) Roeck/Suko d. Cheng/Fakih8-4
16Cheng/Fakih d. Bruno/Wiese8-3
32Cheng/Fakih d. Challa/Li8-4
117th Annual Jim Hillman Southern California Junior Sectional Doubles Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 11/2/2019  End Date: 11/10/2019
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 40)
Q(3) Flores/MacCallum d. (5) Cheng/Wang6-2; 6-3
16(5) Cheng/Wang d. Lee/Mahendran6-3; 6-1
32(5) Cheng/Wang d. Horelick/Twine6-1; 6-0
Mixed 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
F(4) Gamal/Savkin d. (3) Cheng/Morgan6-7; 7-5; 1-0(6)
SF(3) Cheng/Morgan d. Cadelina/Sreeram6-2; 6-4
Q(3) Cheng/Morgan d. Center/Ridaoui7-6; 6-3
16(3) Cheng/Morgan d. Di Giulio/Games6-0; 6-1
32(3) Cheng/Morgan d. Vu/ornelas6-0; 6-1
Jeff Chai Memorial Fall Junior Open (Level 4)Start Date: 10/26/2019  End Date: 11/24/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(3) Makaila Cheng d. (1) Aimee Grijalva
SF(3) Makaila Cheng d. Tuyet Nhi Huynh3-6; 6-1; 10-2
Q(3) Makaila Cheng d. Halle Holzbauer6-0; 6-0
16(3) Makaila Cheng d. Lillian Kelly3-0
75th Annual iTennis Pasadena Rose Bowl Junior Championships (Level 4)Start Date: 10/19/2019  End Date: 10/21/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
FMakaila Cheng d. (1) Yukina Abe6-4; 3-2
SFMakaila Cheng d. Abby Fedor
15th Annual SCTA Desert Cities Grand Prix Masters Championships (Level 3)Start Date: 10/5/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Samantha Wang d. (1) Makaila Cheng2-6; 6-3; 1-0(9)
SF(1) Makaila Cheng d. Dana Wei6-1; 6-0
Q(1) Makaila Cheng d. Chloe Cadelina6-1; 6-2
USTA National Level 3 Tournament - Lakewood, CAStart Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
Q(5) Daniela Borruel d. Makaila Cheng6-1; 6-3
16Makaila Cheng d. Ayanna Shah6-0; 6-2
32Makaila Cheng d. (3) Ellie Gyuro6-3; 1-6; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-SJessica MacCallum d. Makaila Cheng4-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
PL(2) Cheng/MacCallum d. Kim/Kojonroj8-1
SF(4) Mahendran/Molnar d. (2) Cheng/MacCallum8-4
Q(2) Cheng/MacCallum d. Lian/Zhao8-2
16(2) Cheng/MacCallum d. Chernova/Kaniuka8-0
Anaheim Hills Plus Four (Level 4) Open Junior **Special FormatStart Date: 9/14/2019  End Date: 9/16/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
FFiona Lee d. Makaila Cheng6-4; 6-4
SFMakaila Cheng d. Anna Pallencaoe6-1; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
FLa/Cheng d. Arnott/gregoire8-5
SFLa/Cheng d. Frodin/Mucci8-1
QLa/Cheng d. Grove/na
Girls' 16 Singles Group D (Draw Line - 3)
R3Makaila Cheng d. Ania Snissarenko8-3
R2Makaila Cheng d. Aubrey Zhou8-5
R1Makaila Cheng d. Geetika Sreeram8-1
5th Annual Ramada Junior Open Championships (Level 5)Start Date: 9/7/2019  End Date: 9/9/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Makaila Cheng d. Samantha Treat6-0; 6-0
SF(1) Makaila Cheng d. SHREYA Hugalavalli6-0; 6-0
Q(1) Makaila Cheng d. Caren Uribe6-0; 6-0
43rd Annual Lakewood Summer Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 8/10/2019  End Date: 8/18/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Makaila Cheng d. (1) Emily Deming7-5; 6-1
SF(2) Makaila Cheng d. Natalia Mochernak6-3; 6-1
Q(2) Makaila Cheng d. Samantha Wadler6-0; 6-1
16(2) Makaila Cheng d. Dana Wei6-1; 6-0
L1 117th Annual USTA SoCal Junior Sectional Championships, Fountain ValleyStart Date: 6/15/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Girls' 14 Singles MAIN DRAW (Draw Line - 27)
32(5) Quin Brady d. Makaila Cheng6-2; 6-3
64Makaila Cheng d. Chloe Cadelina6-2; 6-2
41st Annual Lakewood Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/11/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
FPavitra Parikh d. (1) Makaila Cheng6-1; 6-1
SF(1) Makaila Cheng d. (3) Lillian Kelly6-3; 7-5
Q(1) Makaila Cheng d. (5) Johannah Galindo6-2; 6-0
16(1) Makaila Cheng d. Sophia Andrei-Birca6-1; 6-2
32(1) Makaila Cheng d. Madeline Posner6-1; 6-1
39th Woody Hunt South Bay Junior Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 6/2/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
32(1) Carla Pacot d. Makaila Cheng6-0; 6-2
64Makaila Cheng d. Kateryna Basovska6-2; 6-4
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
F(4) Cheng/Flores d. (2) Brady/Samonte8-6
SF(4) Cheng/Flores d. Pacot/Wang8-5
Q(4) Cheng/Flores d. Bringas/Webster8-4
16(4) Cheng/Flores d. Ing/Kim8-2
Flint Canyon Spring Junior Open Tournament (Level 5)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Makaila Cheng d. Zoe Coggins6-3; 6-2
SF(2) Makaila Cheng d. Nika Masuzawa6-1; 6-1
Q(2) Makaila Cheng d. SOPHIA GAWRIT6-2; 6-1
35th Annual Anaheim Tennis Center Spring Junior Open Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
Q(2) Yen Nhi Huynh d. (5) Makaila Cheng6-1; 6-3
16(5) Makaila Cheng d. Jordyn Kuo6-3; 6-0
32(5) Makaila Cheng d. Johannah Galindo6-2; 7-5
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SFBrady/Samonte d. (1) Cheng/Smith6-2; 6-3
Head/PENN Spring Classic at RCI (Level 4)Start Date: 3/2/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
QNikitha Meka d. (5) Makaila Cheng
16(5) Makaila Cheng d. Kumiko Yamaguchi6-3; 6-2
32(5) Makaila Cheng d. Liz Margaret Pinson6-1; 6-0
L2 FullertonStart Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 6/16/2019
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
32(5) Eliana Hanna d. Makaila Cheng8-2
64Makaila Cheng d. Amy Pallencaoe8-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(1) Chhiv/Hanna d. (3) Cheng/MacCallum6-1
Q(3) Cheng/MacCallum d. Park/Turalakey6-3
16(3) Cheng/MacCallum d. Hutchinson/Mahendran
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1