Matthew Fung
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
32Dillon Blake d. (2) Matthew Fung2-6; 6-1; 10-5
64(2) Matthew Fung d. Peter Tracy6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
CSAndres Golindano d. (2) Matthew Fung
CQ(2) Matthew Fung d. Michael Nicholls6-2; 6-4
R3(2) Matthew Fung d. Maksim Bogdanovich1-0
3Q(2) Matthew Fung d. Andy Mackler6-4; 6-2
R2(2) Matthew Fung d. Hayden Snyder7-6(6); 3-6; 10-5
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
PL(2) Fung/Wilson d. (4) Snyder/Snyder
SF(3) Casabon/Milavsky d. (2) Fung/Wilson
Q(2) Fung/Wilson d. (6) Labrador/Winegar5-0
16(2) Fung/Wilson d. Fung/Heller8-1
USTA National Level 3: PIM OpenStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Matthew Fung d. Michael Nicholls6-0; 6-2
SF(1) Matthew Fung d. (6) Eric Opaciuch6-0; 6-1
Q(1) Matthew Fung d. (8) Andres Golindano6-2; 6-4
16(1) Matthew Fung d. Daniel Martens6-3; 6-1
32(1) Matthew Fung d. Brett Blair6-2; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
SF(3) Golindano/Labrador d. (2) Fung/Fung8-2
Q(2) Fung/Fung d. Blair/Ikkurthy8-4
FHSAA Class 4A Individual TournamentStart Date: 4/29/2019  End Date: 5/1/2019
Boys Doubles Ghost Draw (Draw Line - 8)
SFFung/Wilson d. Dzung/Martinez6-3; 6-1
QFung/Wilson d. Cary/Martin6-2; 6-2
Boys' 4A Overall Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
FFung/Wilson d. Garcia/Putrino7-6(5); 6-1
USTA National Level 3 @ Academia Sanchez-Casal BG 16&18Start Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Matthew Fung d. (2) Finn Garner6-1; 6-3
SF(1) Matthew Fung d. (4) Jacob Bickersteth7-5; 6-4
Q(1) Matthew Fung d. (5) Benjamin Grossman6-0; 6-3
16(1) Matthew Fung d. Jack Flores6-0; 6-2
32(1) Matthew Fung d. Rakkan Audeh6-2; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(2) Bickersteth/Dransfeld d. (3) Fung/Fung7-6(4)
Q(3) Fung/Fung d. Barnett/Priddy9-7
16(3) Fung/Fung d. Kahler/reddy8-6
USTA National Level 2 Tournament at Crandon ParkStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Micah Braswell d. (4) Matthew Fung6-2; 6-4
32(4) Matthew Fung d. Renaud Lefevre6-2; 2-6; 10-7
 Consolation:
R2Dillon Blake d. (4) Matthew Fung
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Fung/Wilson d. (3) Snyder/Snyder8-3
SF(2) Fung/Wilson d. Corsillo/Shelton8-6
Q(2) Fung/Wilson d. Morgan/Putrino8-6
USTA Florida Level 3 @ HCC Boys 18s & 12sStart Date: 1/12/2019  End Date: 1/15/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
SF(1) Matthew Segura d. (4) Matthew Fung7-5; 7-5
Q(4) Matthew Fung d. (12) Emilio Van Cotthem4-6; 7-5; 2-0
16(4) Matthew Fung d. (14) Maks Silagy6-4; 6-1
32(4) Matthew Fung d. Nikhil Charanjiva6-1; 6-0
64(4) Matthew Fung d. Mateo Martinez6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL(4) Matthew Fung d. (3) Logan Zapp3-6; 6-4; 6-4
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 104)
32(17) Hunter Heck d. (13) Matthew Fung6-2; 6-2
64(13) Matthew Fung d. Christopher Li6-3; 5-7; 6-3
128(13) Matthew Fung d. Ronit Hiryur3-6; 6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3Natan Spear d. (13) Matthew Fung6-2; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
32Heck/Tracy d. Berry/Fung6-7(8); 6-3; 1-0(4)
64Berry/Fung d. (11) Serra/Serra6-2; 6-7(3); 10-2
USTA Florida Level 5 North Miami Boy's & Girl's 18sStart Date: 11/17/2018  End Date: 11/19/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Morgan/Shelton d. (2) Fung/Fung8-4
SF(2) Fung/Fung d. (3) Burns/sen8-5
Q(2) Fung/Fung d. Shaoul/Weisberg8-4
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/10/2018  End Date: 11/12/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Kenner Taylor d. (1) Matthew Fung3-6; 7-5; 6-3
Q(1) Matthew Fung d. Griffin Babineaux6-2; 6-1
16(1) Matthew Fung d. Matt Kleiman6-3; 6-1
32(1) Matthew Fung d. Suhas Krishnan6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(4) Phillip Lan d. (1) Matthew Fung6-2; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Fung/Mavrodiev d. (3) Hotard/Koch8-6
SF(1) Fung/Mavrodiev d. (4) Benibo/Raskopf9-7
Q(1) Fung/Mavrodiev d. Stafford/Taylor8-2
16(1) Fung/Mavrodiev d. Babineaux/Berdia8-5
Columbus Day Open: USTA National Level 2Start Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Matthew Fung d. Noah Berry3-6; 7-5; 6-4
SF(2) Matthew Fung d. Zach Grueber6-2; 6-2
Q(2) Matthew Fung d. Chester Wickwire6-3; 6-1
16(2) Matthew Fung d. Jerry Wang6-3; 6-2
32(2) Matthew Fung d. William Pak6-0; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Chrysostom/Stinchcomb d. (1) Fung/Zapp6-4
SF(1) Fung/Zapp d. Krishnan/Putrino6-3
Q(1) Fung/Zapp d. Li/Raskopf6-2
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Doubles Championships BG 12s - 18sStart Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/18/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Fung/Wilson d. (4) Cabrera/Golindano7-5; 6-0
SF(1) Fung/Wilson d. (3) Grollman/Ignatowich6-4; 7-5
Q(1) Fung/Wilson d. Martin/Rodriguez6-2; 6-2
16(1) Fung/Wilson d. Cooper/Fernandez6-1; 6-3
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2018  End Date: 8/12/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 68)
256Wesley Barnett d. Matthew Fung6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
3Q(63) Boris Kozlov d. Matthew Fung6-0; 7-5
R2Matthew Fung d. Bryce Keim6-2; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 59)
64(10) Boyer/Grant d. Fung/Wilson6-1; 6-2
128Fung/Wilson d. Marrero/Torres6-3; 6-3
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
64(1) Siem Woldeab d. (33) Matthew Fung6-4; 6-2
128(33) Matthew Fung d. Dillon Gooch6-4; 6-1
256(33) Matthew Fung d. Jesse Wikso6-3; 4-6; 6-1
 Consolation:
QQ(14) Matthew Segura d. (33) Matthew Fung6-1; 6-4
R5(33) Matthew Fung d. Ethan Leon
5Q(33) Matthew Fung d. Anand Saluja0-6; 6-3; 1-0(3)
R4(33) Matthew Fung d. (16) Patrick Fletchall6-4; 6-7; 1-0(7)
4Q(33) Matthew Fung d. Ritik Sundaram7-6; 7-6
R3(33) Matthew Fung d. Juan Jose Bianchi1-6; 6-2; 1-0(5)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
Q(1) Jordan/martin d. Fung/Wilson6-7; 6-2; 1-0(7)
16Fung/Wilson d. Keene/Motlagh6-4; 7-6
32Fung/Wilson d. (17) Mavrodiev/Wang4-6; 6-2; 1-0(4)
64Fung/Wilson d. (6) Cacciatore/Watson4-6; 6-3; 1-0(7)
128Fung/Wilson d. Hopper/Yang6-2; 6-4
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Championships BG 12s - 18sStart Date: 6/9/2018  End Date: 6/13/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
32Randy Wilson d. (8) Matthew Fung7-5; 6-3
64(8) Matthew Fung d. Rohan Bansal6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CS(7) Micah Braswell d. (8) Matthew Fung6-3; 7-5
CQ(8) Matthew Fung d. (12) Daniel Krulig1-6; 6-4; 10-6
R3(8) Matthew Fung d. (13) Daniel Gale2-6; 7-6(4); 10-1
3Q(8) Matthew Fung d. (10) Andres Golindano1-6; 6-1; 10-8
R2(8) Matthew Fung d. Sergey Golovnev6-4; 6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1