Ayaz Patel
USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18Start Date: 2/22/2020  End Date: 2/24/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16(1) Ashe Ray d. (9) Ayaz Patel6-3; 6-2
32(9) Ayaz Patel d. Zachary White6-1; 6-0
64(9) Ayaz Patel d. Brittain Lee6-2; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 22)
F(5) Cubitt/Young d. Patel/Stearns6-2
SFPatel/Stearns d. Mangiapane/Xiao7-6(3)
QPatel/Stearns d. Gooch/Gwynn6-3
16Patel/Stearns d. (3) Horn/Patel7-6(5)
32Patel/Stearns d. Lee/Lewis6-4
Boys' 18 Singles Curtis Draw (Draw Line - 3)
16Ayaz Patel d. Matthew Sloan
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (National L4)Start Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/3/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
32Harrison Kim d. (5) Ayaz Patel3-6; 6-0; 6-2
64(5) Ayaz Patel d. Jake Grimes6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QChristopher Johns d. (5) Ayaz Patel6-3; 4-6; 10-7
R2(5) Ayaz Patel d. Xavier Ecarma6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
QCox/Ross d. (2) Patel/Wayand6-3
16(2) Patel/Wayand d. Cochran/Nagel6-1
USTA Southern Winter Level 1 Championships BG 18s (National L3)Start Date: 1/18/2020  End Date: 1/21/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
128Michael Ross d. (9) Ayaz Patel6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
3Q(17) Rushil Patel d. (9) Ayaz Patel1-6; 7-6; 1-0
R2(9) Ayaz Patel d. Christopher Yu7-5; 6-2
R1(9) Ayaz Patel d. william ross
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(7) Delgado/Moreno d. (4) Barrow/Patel7-5
16(4) Barrow/Patel d. Shoemake/Whitwell6-3
32(4) Barrow/Patel d. French/Pinyan6-4
Icy Hot Winter Indoor Level 2 Championship BG 16 & 18Start Date: 12/27/2019  End Date: 12/30/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
PL(9) Matthew Sloan d. (3) Ayaz Patel
SF(5) Alejandro Moreno d. (3) Ayaz Patel6-4; 6-2
Q(3) Ayaz Patel d. Matthew Armbruster6-1; 6-1
16(3) Ayaz Patel d. (9) Christopher Johns6-3; 7-6
32(3) Ayaz Patel d. Thomas Brewer6-0; 6-4
64(3) Ayaz Patel d. Pedro Garcia6-3; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QHannig/Wolf d. (1) French/Patel6-4
16(1) French/Patel d. Battle/Jones6-1
Icy Hot Fall Indoor Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18Start Date: 11/27/2019  End Date: 12/1/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
Q(5) Rushil Patel d. (2) Ayaz Patel4-6; 6-4; 6-4
16(2) Ayaz Patel d. (9) Christopher Johns6-2; 6-4
32(2) Ayaz Patel d. Zachary White6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(9) Andrew Darby d. (2) Ayaz Patel
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/9/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16(7) Tate Sandman d. Ayaz Patel6-4; 6-4
32Ayaz Patel d. Colin Fox6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Jacob Lowen d. Ayaz Patel6-3; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(4) Russo/Silagy d. Patel/Sandman8-2
16Patel/Sandman d. Cerejo/Heller8-2
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/11/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
64Matthew Armbruster d. (5) Ayaz Patel6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Thomas Brewer d. (5) Ayaz Patel6-1; 3-6; 1-0(7)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Mitchell/Posey d. (2) Patel/Wayand6-1
SF(2) Patel/Wayand d. Brewer/Wolf6-4
Q(2) Patel/Wayand d. Nemani/Tymes6-0
16(2) Patel/Wayand d. Cubitt/Whitwell7-6(6)
USTA National Level 3: Stan Smith Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(4) Ashe Ray d. Ayaz Patel7-6; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Kyle McCandless d. Ayaz Patel6-2; 6-0
R1Ayaz Patel d. George Bader7-6; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Sweeney/Tracy d. Patel/Sandman6-3
16Patel/Sandman d. Bader/Pande6-2
Cary Tennis Championships- National L3Start Date: 9/7/2019  End Date: 9/9/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(5) Maxwell Smith d. Ayaz Patel2-6; 7-5; 1-1
32Ayaz Patel d. Christopher Johns6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Alan Jesudason d. Ayaz Patel6-4; 4-6; 1-0
USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A Boys 18's (NAT L4)Start Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/3/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 41)
32(17) Alejandro Moreno d. (9) Ayaz Patel6-2; 6-3
64(9) Ayaz Patel d. Ryan Mangiapane1-4; 5-3; 5-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
16(9) Gatti/Keenan d. (3) Patel/Wayand6-4
32(3) Patel/Wayand d. Farooq/Stice6-2
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 68)
256Karl Lee d. Ayaz Patel6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Henry Lovett d. Ayaz Patel6-1; 6-2; 1-0(7)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 35)
128Bickersteth/Thieneman d. Carpenter/Patel6-2; 6-2
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 131)
256(33) Kabir Rajpal d. Ayaz Patel6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
R1Shreekar Eedara d. Ayaz Patel6-3; 4-6; 1-0(6)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 23)
128Khromchenko/Kliebhan d. Patel/Sandman6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
32Batka/Opaciuch d. Patel/Sandman
Southern Closed Boys and Girls 18's Championship Level 1 (national Level 3)Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/15/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 57)
16(5) Foster Rogers d. (17) Ayaz Patel6-2; 6-3
32(17) Ayaz Patel d. (9) Filipe Costa7-6(5); 6-1
64(17) Ayaz Patel d. Sebastian Kamieniecki6-3; 6-2
128(17) Ayaz Patel d. Reid Kanemasu6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
QQ(1) Ashe Ray d. (17) Ayaz Patel6-1; 6-1
R5(17) Ayaz Patel d. (9) Tate Sandman6-4; 7-6(3)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Sai/Sweeney d. (5) Patel/Sandman9-7
16(5) Patel/Sandman d. Cummins/Richey8-2
32(5) Patel/Sandman d. French/Gooch9-8(4)
64(5) Patel/Sandman d. Fox/Hunter8-4
NC State Tar Heel Qualifier - NC L1/STA L2Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(9) Joseph Wayand d. (4) Ayaz Patel6-1; 6-3
16(4) Ayaz Patel d. Alex Bitter6-1; 6-0
32(4) Ayaz Patel d. Thomas Tyson6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQ(9) Andrei Staicu d. (4) Ayaz Patel
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
16Picot/Reid d. (1) Patel/Sandman8-4
National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
16(7) Saiprakash Goli d. Ayaz Patel6-2
32Ayaz Patel d. Joseph Emerson7-6(3)); 6-3
64Ayaz Patel d. Zachary Portnoy6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3Tate Sandman d. Ayaz Patel
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
32Kliebhan/Rachal d. Patel/Sandman8-2
Greensboro May Madness Junior Championships (NC L2/STA L3)Start Date: 5/10/2019  End Date: 5/12/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Kistler/Thomson d. (1) Nagel/Patel6-2
SF(1) Nagel/Patel d. Crawford/Jones6-2
USTA Southern Level 1A Championships BG 16 & 18 (Nat L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
32Rushil Patel d. (9) Ayaz Patel7-5; 4-6; 6-3
64(9) Ayaz Patel d. Niklas vonHellens6-2; 7-5
 Consolation:
R3(9) Maxwell Smith d. (9) Ayaz Patel6-2; 6-1
3Q(9) Ayaz Patel d. Matthew Nagel6-2; 7-5
R2(9) Ayaz Patel d. Michael Gwynn6-0; 7-6(5)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
PLPatel/Sandman d. (4) Simmons/Trudell6-2
SF(3) Barrow/Fullett d. Patel/Sandman6-3
QPatel/Sandman d. Wayand/Young6-3
16Patel/Sandman d. Durham/Queiroz6-3
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12 - 18'sStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/15/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
16(9) Rushil Patel d. (5) Ayaz Patel6-2; 5-7; 1-0(7)
32(5) Ayaz Patel d. Xavier Ecarma6-0; 6-1
64(5) Ayaz Patel d. Tanner DeBardelaben6-0; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Bellwood/Nunez d. (3) Patel/Sandman7-6(4)
Boys' 18 Singles Curtis Draw (Draw Line - 8)
QChristian Pumpelly d. Ayaz Patel6-2; 1-0
16Ayaz Patel d. Joshua Kim6-0; 6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1