Filippa Bruu-Syversen
USTA National Level 2 presented by John Newcombe Tennis AcademyStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/10/2020
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(4) Ellie Pittman d. (7) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-7(5); 6-0; 1-0(6)
16(7) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Drew Morris6-0; 6-1
32(7) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Claudia Miller6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-S(7) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (6) Liv Hovde
PL-F(7) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Gracie Epps6-4; 6-2
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Brown/Crawley d. Bruu-Syversen/Kintiroglou8-1
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/28/2019  End Date: 1/3/2020
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 100)
64Amber McGinnis d. (17) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-2; 6-4
128(17) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Alexandra Dewire6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
R3(17) Carson Tanguilig d. (17) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-1; 6-2
3Q(17) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Elizabeth Eades1-6; 6-3; 1-0(5)
R2(17) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Maddy Zampardo7-6(4); 6-2
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
32(5) Andreini/Maheshwari d. Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli1-4; 4-2; 1-0(7)
64Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli d. Dania/Dania4-0; 4-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC (National L4)Start Date: 12/13/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Bruu-Syversen/Smetannikov d. (4) Kintiroglou/sharma6-4; 3-6; 10-6
SF(2) Bruu-Syversen/Smetannikov d. (3) Agar/Jupalli6-4; 7-5
Q(2) Bruu-Syversen/Smetannikov d. Ghosh/Kleynerman6-3; 4-6; 10-5
16(2) Bruu-Syversen/Smetannikov d. Epstein/Feoli6-1; 6-3
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
16(9) Emily Tannenbaum d. (5) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-1; 6-1
32(5) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Lindsey Hofflander6-1; 6-1
64(5) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Peyton Capuano7-6(5); 6-3
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Hofflander/Raman d. Bruu-Syversen/Smetannikov8-7(2)
Bronze Draw - Girls 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Bojana Pozder d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/9/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
F(8) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (1) Sophia Fornaris6-4; 6-2
SF(8) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Katie Andreini6-3; 6-1
Q(8) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Anushka Khune7-6(5); 6-2
16(8) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Ann Guerry6-1; 6-2
32(8) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Elise Robbins6-0; 6-0
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QPate/Smith d. (1) Bruu-Syversen/Codd8-2
USTA National Level 2: Columbus Day OpenStart Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
16Amber McGinnis d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen7-5; 4-6; 1-0(8)
32Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Ava Givone6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
CFSophia Strugnell d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen
CSFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. Hope Moulin6-3; 6-3
CQFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. Emma Wilkins6-3; 6-3
R2Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Brooke Evans6-0; 6-0
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Andreini/Strugnell d. Bruu-Syversen/ghigiarelli8-3
16Bruu-Syversen/ghigiarelli d. BARALE/Sanchez8-6
Eastern Super Six at Elevate Fitness in Liverpool (National L4)Start Date: 9/14/2019  End Date: 9/16/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
Q(8) Nibedita Ghosh d. (2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-1; 6-1
16(2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Madison Williams7-6; 6-2
32(2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Khyanna Singh6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SSophia Zaslow d. (2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen
USTA Billie Jean King Girls' 18 and Girls' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 101)
64(8) Rachel Arbitman d. (33) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-2; 6-4
128(33) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Eileen Wang6-3; 6-3
256(33) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Ireland Simme6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
R4Lina Mohamed d. (33) Filippa Bruu-Syversen1-6; 6-4; 1-0(8)
4Q(33) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (33) McKenna Schaefbauer6-3; 7-6(5)
R3(33) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Priya Nelson6-3; 4-6; 1-0(4)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 63)
64Ferrari/Guerry d. Bruu-Syversen/Ghosh6-1; 6-0
128Bruu-Syversen/Ghosh d. Schulson/Wernli3-6; 6-3; 1-0(1)
USTA Girls' 16 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 81)
16(3) Carrie Beckman d. (10) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-2; 7-5
32(10) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (33) Sophia Zaslow6-1; 6-3
64(10) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Manci Pal6-0; 6-0
128(10) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Belle Kuhnert6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
R5(33) Paige Herremans d. (10) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-3; 6-3
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 125)
64(2) Beckman/Strugnell d. Agar/Bruu-Syversen5-7; 6-2; 1-0
128Agar/Bruu-Syversen d. Gray/Singh6-0; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 39)
64(7) Julia Fliegner d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(6) Kiana Graham d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-3; 6-4
R3Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Carly Cohen6-2; 6-2
3QFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. Lucy Carpenter6-2; 6-3
R2Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Perene Wang
R1Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Nikki Fernando6-0; 6-1
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Andreach/Sassoli d. Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli8-3
32Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli d. Graham/Graham8-5
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at New Shrewsbury (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Nibedita Ghosh d. (4) Filippa Bruu-Syversen
 Consolation:
R1Zoe Kava d. (4) Filippa Bruu-Syversen
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (3) Ujvala Jupalli6-2; 6-3
SF(1) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Olivia Sears6-0; 6-4
Q(1) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (7) LIZA TANKIMOVICH7-5; 6-3
16(1) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (9) Luciana Perry6-4; 6-3
32(1) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Chase Metcalf6-1; 6-2
64(1) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Natalie Stasny6-2; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Hanford/Nevenhoven d. (2) Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli8-6
SF(2) Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli d. Lopez/Siegel8-4
Q(2) Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli d. Balthazor/Osiecki8-5
16(2) Bruu-Syversen/Jupalli d. Dollens/Rondini8-3
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Maslova/Smetannikov d. Agar/Bruu-Syversen2-6; 6-4; 10-7
 Consolation:
CSHatton/Lau d. Agar/Bruu-Syversen8-4
CQAgar/Bruu-Syversen d. Bodewes/Bodewes8-5
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
F(2) Rachel Arbitman d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen5-3; 4-1
SFFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. Mary Stoiana4-2; 4-0
QFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. Katie Andreini4-2; 4-0
16Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Caitlyn Ferrante4-0; 4-1
32Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (3) Eleanor Schulson4-2; 4-1
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) MOHSEN-BREEN/Velaga d. Bruu-Syversen/Jesudason
16Bruu-Syversen/Jesudason d. Bradley/La Barge7-6(2)
Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
SF(3) Rachel Arbitman d. Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-4; 6-4
QFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. (1) Lina Mohamed6-4; 6-3
16Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (6) Mia Kintiroglou6-2; 6-3
32Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Sena Selby6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
PLFilippa Bruu-Syversen d. (7) Marcella Cruz
USTA National Level 3: One Love TennisStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
SF(5) Abby Nugent d. (2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen6-4; 6-2
Q(2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (8) Helena Huff6-1; 6-0
16(2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Sierra Sandy6-0; 6-2
32(2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. Cade Cricchio6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(2) Filippa Bruu-Syversen d. (3) Kate Sharabura6-2; 2-6; 10-6
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
QZaslow/sharma d. Bruu-Syversen/Kader
16Bruu-Syversen/Kader d. Kurtz/Sharabura8-6
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1