Preston Stearns
USTA National Level 2 Saguaro ShootoutStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/10/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
QKian Vakili d. Preston Stearns7-6(4); 6-3
16Preston Stearns d. (1) HERRICK THOMAS LEGASPI6-4; 6-4
32Preston Stearns d. Jack Wong6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SPreston Stearns d. (7) Sam Landau
PL-F(2) Aaron Eliscu d. Preston Stearns6-2; 7-6(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
QCook/Kartzinel d. Albarracin/Stearns8-3
16Albarracin/Stearns d. (3) Bilski/Wong9-7
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 1/25/2020  End Date: 1/27/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(1) Jacob Bickersteth d. (2) Preston Stearns6-2; 6-3
SF(2) Preston Stearns d. (6) Eli Gordon6-1; 6-3
Q(2) Preston Stearns d. (11) Alan Matyjas6-4; 6-2
16(2) Preston Stearns d. (12) Brogan Pierce6-3; 6-3
32(2) Preston Stearns d. Casey Hishinuma7-5; 6-0
64(2) Preston Stearns d. Drew Van Fossen6-1; 6-0
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/6/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 56)
64Dakotah Bobo d. Preston Stearns6-2; 0-6; 1-0(4)
128Preston Stearns d. Felipe dos Santos6-2; 6-1
Eddie Herr International 2019Start Date: 11/26/2019  End Date: 12/8/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
64Joseph Phillips d. Preston Stearns6-2; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
32Arredondo/PHUNG d. Stearns/Steiglehner6-7(4); 6-1; 10-6
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/9/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(3) Alex Cairo d. (4) Preston Stearns6-2; 6-4
SF(4) Preston Stearns d. Abraar Iqbal7-6(6); 2-6; 6-4
Q(4) Preston Stearns d. Nicolas Arts6-2; 6-2
16(4) Preston Stearns d. Zamaan Moledina6-4; 6-4
32(4) Preston Stearns d. Kaustubh Holcomb6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QHolcomb/Lamb d. (2) Stearns/Yaffa8-2
16(2) Stearns/Yaffa d. Aguiar/Alvarez8-2
USTA National Level 2Start Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
32(5) Benjamin Zhou d. Preston Stearns7-6(3); 3-6; 1-0(6)
 Consolation:
CFPreston Stearns d. (7) Benjamin McDonald3-6; 6-4; 1-0(13)
CSPreston Stearns d. (4) Grant Lothringer6-2; 6-2
CQPreston Stearns d. Jayanth Devaiah6-3; 6-2
R2Preston Stearns d. Martin Mazev6-4; 6-0
R1Preston Stearns d. Anmay Devaraj3-6; 6-2; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16Brown/Gorzny d. Naik/Stearns8-7(2)
USTA National Level 3: Stan Smith Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
QAndrew Delgado d. (3) Preston Stearns3-6; 6-3; 6-4
16(3) Preston Stearns d. Jelani Sarr6-2; 3-6; 6-4
32(3) Preston Stearns d. Lukas Steffen6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL-S(3) Preston Stearns d. (7) Ian Rasheed6-2; 7-6
PL-F(3) Preston Stearns d. Azariah Rusher6-2; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QVan Dyke/Yaffa d. (1) Baly/Stearns7-6
16(1) Baly/Stearns d. Bennett/Liew6-4
2019 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 8/23/2019  End Date: 8/25/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16(8) Karman/Kotzen d. Joshi/Stearns7-6(4); 7-5
32Joshi/Stearns d. Cook/MacDonald6-3; 6-3
S-N(3) Lasanajak/Pitts d. Joshi/Stearns4-2; 5-4(2)
Q-NJoshi/Stearns d. Cardenas/Escalona4-0; 4-1
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
128Jared Phillips d. Preston Stearns7-6(2); 4-6; 6-4
256Preston Stearns d. Sebastian Dounchis6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Vishwa Aduru d. Preston Stearns4-6; 6-1; 1-0(1)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
64(6) Cooksey/Shah d. Short/Stearns6-4; 6-4
128Short/Stearns d. Michna/Quinn3-6; 6-4; 1-0(8)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 194)
128(33) Andrew Pereverzev d. Preston Stearns4-6; 7-6; 6-4
256Preston Stearns d. Hayden Rand6-0; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3(33) William Kesterson d. Preston Stearns7-5; 6-7; 1-0(9)
3QPreston Stearns d. Dakotah Bobo7-5; 7-5
R2Preston Stearns d. Brady Anderson
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 81)
32(12) Jayasundera/Kesterson d. Short/Stearns
64Short/Stearns d. (17) Moreno Latorre/Rasheed6-3; 6-4
128Short/Stearns d. Riezebeek/Laymon6-4; 7-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
Q(2) Jameson Corsillo d. (9) Preston Stearns6-4; 2-6; 1-(4)
16(9) Preston Stearns d. (8) Rohan Sachdev6-4; 7-5
32(9) Preston Stearns d. Kaustubh Holcomb6-3; 4-6; 1-0(8)
64(9) Preston Stearns d. Lukas Steffen6-1; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL-S(9) Preston Stearns d. (7) Joseph Wayand6-0; 6-7(6); 1-0(9)
PL-F(9) Preston Stearns d. (9) Robbie Young6-7(3); 6-4; 1-0(8)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
32Barrera Petter/Devaraj d. (5) Baly/Stearns8-7
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 112)
16(12) Anish Gangavaram d. (7) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-0
32(7) Preston Stearns d. (20) Nathaniel Webster7-6(3); 6-1
64(7) Preston Stearns d. Daniel Pries7-5; 6-1
128(7) Preston Stearns d. Anthony Payiavlas6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Vignesh Gogineni d. (7) Preston Stearns7-5; 6-3
QQ(7) Preston Stearns d. (16) Mujtaba Ali-Khan7-6(2); 6-3
R4(7) Preston Stearns d. (13) Chad Miller6-3; 6-4
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed Championships DOUBLES ENTRYStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
F(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (7) Kruzel/Merneedi7-5; 6-4
SF(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (8) Fletcher/Mahenthiran6-1; 4-6; 1-0(7)
Q(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (10) Ali-Khan/Immink8-5
16(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (15) Anand/Meier8-5
32(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. Schultz/Sellers8-4
OV JUNIOR DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP B16Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
Q(5) Anish Gangavaram d. (2) Preston Stearns7-6(2); 6-4
16(2) Preston Stearns d. (13) Vincent Knott6-1; 6-0
32(2) Preston Stearns d. Pete Laskey6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQ(6) Sainandan Dore d. (2) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. Bodavula/Mudre8-5
SF(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. (3) Boyer/PRADHAN8-3
Q(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. Gott/Knott8-0
16(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. Alderman/Patel8-0
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(3) Charles Temming d. (2) Preston Stearns4-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
SF(2) Preston Stearns d. (5) Chukwudumebi Smarty6-4; 6-2
Q(2) Preston Stearns d. (8) Aaron Yeh6-3; 6-0
16(2) Preston Stearns d. Enrico Buoro6-4; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1