Preston Stearns
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 194)
128(33) Andrew Pereverzev d. Preston Stearns4-6; 7-6; 6-4
256Preston Stearns d. Hayden Rand6-0; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3(33) William Kesterson d. Preston Stearns7-5; 6-7; 1-0(9)
3QPreston Stearns d. Dakotah Bobo7-5; 7-5
R2Preston Stearns d. Brady Anderson
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 81)
32(12) Jayasundera/Kesterson d. Short/Stearns
64Short/Stearns d. (17) Moreno Latorre/Rasheed6-3; 6-4
128Short/Stearns d. Riezebeek/Laymon6-4; 7-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
Q(2) Jameson Corsillo d. (9) Preston Stearns6-4; 2-6; 1-(4)
16(9) Preston Stearns d. (8) Rohan Sachdev6-4; 7-5
32(9) Preston Stearns d. Kaustubh Holcomb6-3; 4-6; 1-0(8)
64(9) Preston Stearns d. Lukas Steffen6-1; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL-S(9) Preston Stearns d. (7) Joseph Wayand6-0; 6-7(6); 1-0(9)
PL-F(9) Preston Stearns d. (9) Robbie Young6-7(3); 6-4; 1-0(8)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
32Barrera Petter/Devaraj d. (5) Baly/Stearns8-7
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed Championships DOUBLES ENTRYStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
F(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (7) Kruzel/Merneedi7-5; 6-4
SF(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (8) Fletcher/Mahenthiran6-1; 4-6; 1-0(7)
Q(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (10) Ali-Khan/Immink8-5
16(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. (15) Anand/Meier8-5
32(2) Gogineni/Stearns d. Schultz/Sellers8-4
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 112)
16(12) Anish Gangavaram d. (7) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-0
32(7) Preston Stearns d. (20) Nathaniel Webster7-6(3); 6-1
64(7) Preston Stearns d. Daniel Pries7-5; 6-1
128(7) Preston Stearns d. Anthony Payiavlas6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Vignesh Gogineni d. (7) Preston Stearns7-5; 6-3
QQ(7) Preston Stearns d. (16) Mujtaba Ali-Khan7-6(2); 6-3
R4(7) Preston Stearns d. (13) Chad Miller6-3; 6-4
OV JUNIOR DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIP B16Start Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
Q(5) Anish Gangavaram d. (2) Preston Stearns7-6(2); 6-4
16(2) Preston Stearns d. (13) Vincent Knott6-1; 6-0
32(2) Preston Stearns d. Pete Laskey6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQ(6) Sainandan Dore d. (2) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. Bodavula/Mudre8-5
SF(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. (3) Boyer/PRADHAN8-3
Q(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. Gott/Knott8-0
16(1) Gogineni/Stearns d. Alderman/Patel8-0
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(3) Charles Temming d. (2) Preston Stearns4-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
SF(2) Preston Stearns d. (5) Chukwudumebi Smarty6-4; 6-2
Q(2) Preston Stearns d. (8) Aaron Yeh6-3; 6-0
16(2) Preston Stearns d. Enrico Buoro6-4; 6-2
USTA National Level 3: The Georgia BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/25/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
16(9) Walker Stearns d. (5) Preston Stearns7-6(4); 1-6; 1-0(7)
32(5) Preston Stearns d. Tejas Wall6-4; 3-0
64(5) Preston Stearns d. Pedro Garcia6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3Christian Gonzalez d. (5) Preston Stearns5-7; 6-4; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16(5) Amacher/Kennedy d. Gogineni/Stearns8-3
32Gogineni/Stearns d. Bracks/Gonzalez8-4
USTA Midwest Level 2 (Formerly Level 3)Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 2/25/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
F(4) Preston Stearns d. (5) Charles Temming6-4; 6-4
SF(4) Preston Stearns d. (2) Eli Gordon3-6; 6-3; 12-10
Q(4) Preston Stearns d. (7) Mujtaba Ali-Khan3-6; 6-3; 10-6
16(4) Preston Stearns d. (10) Anish Gangavaram6-2; 2-6; 10-6
32(4) Preston Stearns d. Samuel Routzahn6-2; 6-2
64(4) Preston Stearns d. Derek Distelrath6-2; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 3 (Formerly Level 2)Start Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
F(6) Preston Stearns d. (2) Ian Brady6-2; 4-6; 10-8
SF(6) Preston Stearns d. (1) Benjamin Letzer7-6; 6-4
Q(6) Preston Stearns d. (3) Vignesh Gogineni6-4; 6-4
16(6) Preston Stearns d. (11) Eli Herran7-6; 6-2
32(6) Preston Stearns d. Jacob Burkett6-4; 6-4
64(6) Preston Stearns d. Julian Hyman6-0; 7-6
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
32(8) Frank Thompson d. Preston Stearns6-7; 6-2; 1-0(5)
 Consolation:
R1Colin Tavares d. Preston Stearns7-5; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16Pennelli/Rasheed d. Gogineni/Stearns8-7(5)
USTA National Level 3 Saguaro ShootoutStart Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
16Dylan Applegate d. (8) Preston Stearns6-1; 6-3
32(8) Preston Stearns d. Jack Swenson6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Terrence McGrath d. (8) Preston Stearns7-6(5); 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(3) Applegate/Garner d. Huether/Stearns9-7
16Huether/Stearns d. Swenson/Youn8-5
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/12/2019  End Date: 1/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
16(3) Jeffrey Etterbeek d. (11) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-3
32(11) Preston Stearns d. Petar Petrovic6-1; 6-3
64(11) Preston Stearns d. John Fakouri6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
CS(10) Alan Matyjas d. (11) Preston Stearns6-3; 1-6; 10-7
CQ(11) Preston Stearns d. vlad meluta6-2; 6-1
R3(11) Preston Stearns d. Benjamin Pomeranets6-3; 7-5
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 12/27/2018  End Date: 12/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(3) Vignesh Gogineni d. (1) Preston Stearns6-4; 4-6; 10-5
SF(1) Preston Stearns d. (4) Pranav Gadiraju6-3; 7-6(2)
Q(1) Preston Stearns d. (9) Canaan Sellers6-2; 6-0
16(1) Preston Stearns d. (16) Pierce Elliott6-2; 6-1
32(1) Preston Stearns d. Drew Evans6-2; 6-2
64(1) Preston Stearns d. Karam Wafai6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
QMartin/Zimcosky d. (3) Elliott/Stearns8-3
16(3) Elliott/Stearns d. Geldiyev/Schultz8-4
Eddie Herr International 2018Start Date: 11/21/2018  End Date: 12/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles Main (Draw Line - 7)
32(9) KENTA NAKAMURA d. Preston Stearns6-4; 6-3
64Preston Stearns d. Alejandro Hernandez6-1; 6-1
USTA B16 Midwest Closed Level 1 Fall ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/3/2018  End Date: 11/5/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 42)
64Kevin Kruzel d. Preston Stearns6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1(12) Pablo Dale d. Preston Stearns6-1; 7-6(4)
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Preston Stearns d. Pranav Gadiraju6-4; 6-2
SF(1) Preston Stearns d. Kohtaro Kuriyama6-2; 6-3
Q(1) Preston Stearns d. (6) Chad Miller6-2; 6-3
16(1) Preston Stearns d. Lincoln Battle7-6; 4-6; 6-2
32(1) Preston Stearns d. Max Litton5-7; 6-0; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Kuriyama/Qadir d. Dore/Stearns6-4
16Dore/Stearns d. Goldammer/Grove6-3
Zimmerman/Johnson USTA National Tournament at Stanford University - USTA International TournamentStart Date: 9/14/2018  End Date: 9/16/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16Ethan Quinn d. (3) Preston Stearns7-5; 7-5
Q-WLucca Liu d. (3) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-2
F-SNicholas Chen d. (3) Preston Stearns6-4; 6-3
S-S(3) Preston Stearns d. Marko Mesarovic6-4; 6-2
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2018  End Date: 8/11/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 105)
32(5) John-Tomas Bilski d. (17) Preston Stearns6-1; 6-1
64(17) Preston Stearns d. (33) Oskar Jansson6-0; 6-4
128(17) Preston Stearns d. Davis Taylor6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R5(13) Aidan Kim d. (17) Preston Stearns6-2; 6-4
5Q(17) Preston Stearns d. Aadarsh Tripathi6-2; 6-3
R4(17) Preston Stearns d. (8) Alvaro Pedraza6-4; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 80)
32Lian/Visser d. (6) Albarracin/Stearns2-6; 6-3; 1-0(3)
64(6) Albarracin/Stearns d. Keeling/Skinner6-4; 6-3
USTA Boys' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 101)
16(19) Cole Stelse d. (41) Preston Stearns6-2; 6-1
32(41) Preston Stearns d. Lukas Steffen6-1; 6-3
64(41) Preston Stearns d. (5) Evan Wen4-6; 6-3; 6-3
128(41) Preston Stearns d. Emon van Loben Sels6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
QQ(29) Yannik Rahman d. (41) Preston Stearns4-2; 4-1
R5(41) Preston Stearns d. (54) Payton Young4-2; 4-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 31)
64Tripathi/van Loben Sels d. Joshi/Stearns6-3; 3-6; 10-4
128Joshi/Stearns d. Bravo/Liu6-4; 6-3
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1