Akira Morgenstern
USTA/MAS CLOSED B18 L4 660 SUPER SIX CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 3/7/2020  End Date: 3/9/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
PL(3) Akira Morgenstern d. ADHITHYA GANESAN
SF(2) Muhammad Dossani d. (3) Akira Morgenstern6-2; 2-6; 6-2
Q(3) Akira Morgenstern d. Jakob Esterowitz6-0; 6-3
16(3) Akira Morgenstern d. William Fan6-0; 6-4
32(3) Akira Morgenstern d. Lucas Brudniak6-4; 6-4
USTA/MAS CLOSED B18 L4 SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIP @ THE GREENBRIERStart Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(2) Alex Ix d. (3) Akira Morgenstern6-2; 7-6(6)
SF(3) Akira Morgenstern d. Chase Robinson6-3; 6-4
Q(3) Akira Morgenstern d. (6) Shawn Berdia7-5; 6-1
16(3) Akira Morgenstern d. Baichuan Wang4-6; 1-0
USTA/MAS CLOSED BG18 L4 660 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 2/2/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Esterowitz/Nelms d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-5
 Consolation:
QQDhayal/Kumaresan d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-3
USTA/MAS CLOSED B18 L3 SUPER SIX 700 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 1/18/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
PL(6) Trinity Grear d. Akira Morgenstern6-2; 6-2
SF(1) Mikeal Carpenter d. Akira Morgenstern6-0; 6-1
QAkira Morgenstern d. Wayne Nelms6-3; 6-2
16Akira Morgenstern d. (4) Joshua Robinson5-7; 6-1; 4-0
32Akira Morgenstern d. Michael Zhang6-2; 6-4
USTA/MAS DOUBLES ONLY CHAMPIONSHIP L4 (660pts) NL0Start Date: 12/8/2019  End Date: 12/8/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(3) Ix/Robinson d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-4
16Morgenstern/Shankar d. Campbell/Monroe8-4
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Nguyen/Robinson d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-5
USTA/MAS B18 CHALLENGER L4 (660 pts) NL0Start Date: 11/16/2019  End Date: 11/18/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
16(4) Muhammad Dossani d. Akira Morgenstern6-3; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
PLMorgenstern/Shankar d. Ix/Robinson8-5
SF(2) Dossani/Robins d. Morgenstern/Shankar9-8(8)
QMorgenstern/Shankar d. Pablo/Xiang8-2
David LeMair Tennis Junior Open BG12-18 L5 (400pts)Start Date: 10/26/2019  End Date: 10/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SFADHITHYA GANESAN d. (1) Akira Morgenstern7-6(5))
Q(1) Akira Morgenstern d. Tyler Mast6-3
16(1) Akira Morgenstern d. Christian Berko6-0; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
QHuang/Pablo d. (2) Matthews/Morgenstern
USTA/MAS BG18 L4+ SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 10/19/2019  End Date: 10/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
PL(6) Akira Morgenstern d. (5) Lucas Robins4-3
SF(7) Sean Joseph d. (6) Akira Morgenstern4-6; 7-6(3); 10-4
Q(6) Akira Morgenstern d. Michael Zhang6-1; 2-6; 10-7
16(6) Akira Morgenstern d. Langston Williams6-3; 6-1
32(6) Akira Morgenstern d. Michael Haire6-0; 6-0
TK TENNIS JUNIOR OPEN BG12-18 L5 (400 pts)Start Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(3) Akira Morgenstern d. ADHITHYA GANESAN7-5; 6-3
SF(3) Akira Morgenstern d. Vincent Truong6-3; 6-4
Q(3) Akira Morgenstern d. (6) Lucas Brudniak6-2; 6-2
16(3) Akira Morgenstern d. Aristotelis Bezianis7-5; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
F(1) MacGuidwin/Sun d. (2) Bezianis/Morgenstern9-8(8)
SF(2) Bezianis/Morgenstern d. Matthews/Shepherd Johnson8-5
USTA/MAS BG16 & 18 660 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six Series EventStart Date: 10/5/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
PL(3) Ix/Nguyen d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-4
SF(4) Robinson/Wood d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-3
QMorgenstern/Shankar d. (2) Voelzke/Walters8-6
16Morgenstern/Shankar d. Zhang/Zhou9-7
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club Fall Classic B/G 12-18 L5 (400pts)Start Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
R3Akira Morgenstern d. Saahil Singh6-2; 6-4
R2Akira Morgenstern d. Evan Pugh6-3; 6-0
R1Akira Morgenstern d. Christian Basnight6-0; 6-0
Cabin John Jr Open L5(400) BG 12-18,S; FIC,D;SEStart Date: 9/7/2019  End Date: 9/8/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
FAkira Morgenstern d. (1) Nathaniel Winik6-2; 6-2
SFAkira Morgenstern d. Saahil Singh7-5; 6-3
QAkira Morgenstern d. Lucas Brudniak7-5; 7-6(3))
16Akira Morgenstern d. (2) Justin O'Neil6-0; 6-2
USTA National Senior, Super Senior & Ultra Senior FS Grass Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/28/2019  End Date: 8/30/2019
Sr. Father-Son Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Riefler/Riefler d. Morgenstern/Morgenstern6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
CS(1) Fifield/Fifield d. Morgenstern/Morgenstern6-4; 6-2
CQMorgenstern/Morgenstern d. Krasner/Krasner6-2; 7-5
QQMorgenstern/Morgenstern d. Martin/Martin6-2; 6-3
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 203)
256(33) Ryan Morgan d. Akira Morgenstern6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Bryson Cook d. Akira Morgenstern7-5; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 90)
128Chepuri/Swenson d. Morgenstern/Nguyen6-3; 6-0
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 170)
256Grant Durham d. Akira Morgenstern6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
3QSean Joseph d. Akira Morgenstern6-1; 4-6; 1-0(9)
R2Akira Morgenstern d. Aditya S Narayanan6-3; 6-1
R1Akira Morgenstern d. Jacob Riezebeek6-4; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
32(1) Finkelstein/Mao d. Megargee/Morgenstern6-2; 5-7; 1-0(8)
64Megargee/Morgenstern d. (17) Jamison/Li6-0; 4-6; 1-0(8)
128Megargee/Morgenstern d. Brown/Anastasakis3-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)
USTA National L3 at Kingsmill ResortStart Date: 7/8/2019  End Date: 7/10/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Schreiner/Srinivasan d. Bezianis/Morgenstern
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 38)
32(7) Tristan Messerli d. Akira Morgenstern6-4; 6-3
64Akira Morgenstern d. Matthew Luzzi6-2; 7-6(1)
 Consolation:
CQJohn-Tomas Bilski d. Akira Morgenstern6-2; 1-6; 1-0(8)
R3Akira Morgenstern d. (9) Terrence McGrath6-4; 6-4
3QAkira Morgenstern d. Tighe Brunetti2-6; 6-3; 1-0(5)
R2Akira Morgenstern d. Benito Vlassis6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Chong/Messerli d. Morgenstern/Sarr8-2
32Morgenstern/Sarr d. Bennett/Braverman8-5
USTA MAS BG16 &18 S/D L3 SUPER SIX 700 CHAMPIONSHIPS Battle in BlacksburgStart Date: 6/19/2019  End Date: 6/24/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
PL(2) Akira Morgenstern d. Will Thompson6-3; 6-0
SF(5) Ryan Colby d. (2) Akira Morgenstern6-2; 7-6(3)
Q(2) Akira Morgenstern d. Ryan Nguyen6-0; 6-1
16(2) Akira Morgenstern d. RYAN MONROE6-3; 6-3
32(2) Akira Morgenstern d. Aristotelis Bezianis7-6(6; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
QMahjoob/Sun d. (4) Joseph/Morgenstern9-7
16(4) Joseph/Morgenstern d. Pande/Robins8-5
Georgetown Prep Junior Open BG12-18 L5 (400pts) Singles & DoublesStart Date: 6/14/2019  End Date: 6/16/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
FAkira Morgenstern d. (3) Alec Shortuse6-2; 7-6(1)
SFAkira Morgenstern d. (2) Alex Yu6-1; 6-3
QAkira Morgenstern d. (4) Aiden Kim7-5; 6-1
16Akira Morgenstern d. Nick Rohr6-0; 6-1
USTA/MAS L4+ DOUBLES ONLY - THE CHAMPIONSHIPS - SUPER 660 a SUPER SIX SERIES EVENTStart Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Carpenter/Nguyen d. Morgenstern/Wood8-5
16Morgenstern/Wood d. Dunac/Shankar8-6
 Consolation:
CQAudeh/Meikle d. Morgenstern/Wood6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(4) Joseph/Nelms d. (3) Morgenstern/Wood9-8(5)
SF(1) Robinson/Zhang d. (3) Morgenstern/Wood9-8(4)
Q(3) Morgenstern/Wood d. Bernstine/MONROE8-2
16(3) Morgenstern/Wood d. Hota/Hota8-0
USTA National Level 3: ADIDAS Elite 32Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(3) Waleed Qadir d. Akira Morgenstern4-6; 2-0
16Akira Morgenstern d. Matthew Sloan6-1; 6-1
32Akira Morgenstern d. Nikhil Nemani2-3
 Consolation:
PL-STejas Wall d. Akira Morgenstern
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
16(4) Kennedy/Qadir d. Morgenstern/Nemani6-4
USTA/MAS B16 L4+ SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/8/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Akira Morgenstern d. (5) Rishi Charan Shankar6-2; 6-4
SF(2) Akira Morgenstern d. Wayne Nelms4-6; 6-3; 6-3
Q(2) Akira Morgenstern d. (7) Aiden Kim6-2; 6-3
16(2) Akira Morgenstern d. Vinh Tran6-4; 7-5
32(2) Akira Morgenstern d. Winston Matthews6-2; 6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1