Charles Wood
International Hard Court Wild Card Challenge L5(400pts)Start Date: 8/13/2019  End Date: 8/15/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 61)
32(2) Trinity Grear d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-3
64Charles Wood d. Cyrus Mahjoob3-6; 6-2; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 128)
256Jai Naik d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Eric Perkowski d. Charles Wood6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 113)
128Lowen/Pereverzev d. Cockrell/Wood6-2; 2-6; 1-0(7)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 163)
128Ritesh Patil d. Charles Wood6-3; 2-6; 6-4
256Charles Wood d. (33) Will Mayew6-4; 3-6; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QCharles Temming d. Charles Wood6-3; 6-0
R2Charles Wood d. Alex Marino6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 70)
32Chong/Lee d. Pedraza/Wood7-6; 6-4
64Pedraza/Wood d. (16) Matyjas/Portnoy4-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)
128Pedraza/Wood d. Braverman/Dounchis6-4; 1-6; 1-0(9)
USTA National Level 3: 2019 Florida OpenStart Date: 7/6/2019  End Date: 7/9/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
32Jayanth Devaiah d. (6) Charles Wood7-5; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFGraham Hadesman d. (6) Charles Wood1-6; 6-1; 1-0(5)
CS(6) Charles Wood d. Azariah Rusher1-6; 7-5; 1-0(7)
CQ(6) Charles Wood d. Quang Duong1-6; 6-4; 1-0(6)
R2(6) Charles Wood d. Andres Escalona6-4; 4-6; 1-0(8)
R1(6) Charles Wood d. Carson Cerejo7-5; 4-6; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QDuong/Moore d. (1) Colby/Wood9-8(3)
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 45)
64Wesley Zhang d. Charles Wood
 Consolation:
R1Julian Wu d. Charles Wood
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
32Sun/Zhang d. (5) Spigner/Wood
USTA MAS BG16 &18 S/D L3 SUPER SIX 700 CHAMPIONSHIPS Battle in BlacksburgStart Date: 6/19/2019  End Date: 6/24/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
F(5) Ryan Colby d. (3) Charles Wood6-1; 6-1
SF(3) Charles Wood d. Will Thompson6-0; 6-0
Q(3) Charles Wood d. (5) Owen Megargee6-4; 6-4
16(3) Charles Wood d. Ted Zhou6-2; 2-6; 6-1
32(3) Charles Wood d. Stefan Regalia6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Kim/Zhou8-4
SF(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Mahjoob/Sun8-3
Q(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Wiley/Willenborg8-2
16(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Megargee/Regalia9-7
USTA/MAS L4+ DOUBLES ONLY - THE CHAMPIONSHIPS - SUPER 660 a SUPER SIX SERIES EVENTStart Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Carpenter/Nguyen d. Morgenstern/Wood8-5
16Morgenstern/Wood d. Dunac/Shankar8-6
 Consolation:
CQAudeh/Meikle d. Morgenstern/Wood6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(4) Joseph/Nelms d. (3) Morgenstern/Wood9-8(5)
SF(1) Robinson/Zhang d. (3) Morgenstern/Wood9-8(4)
Q(3) Morgenstern/Wood d. Bernstine/MONROE8-2
16(3) Morgenstern/Wood d. Hota/Hota8-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 43)
QMert Oral d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-1
16Charles Wood d. (4) Garen Spicka3-6; 7-5; 1-0(5)
32Charles Wood d. Lucas Pastor6-4; 6-0
64Charles Wood d. (9) Nathaniel Webster7-5; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(2) Hudson Beaudoin d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Beaudoin/Truwit d. (7) Wood/Zhang8-2
16(7) Wood/Zhang d. Bennett/Gordon8-4
32(7) Wood/Zhang d. McNamar/Schultz8-2
USTA National Metroplex Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
32Cristopher Cequea d. Charles Wood6-3; 1-6; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
R1Daniel Antov d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
16Cequea/Smillie d. (3) Deames/Wood8-7(5)
USTA/MAS B16 L4 660 NL0 ChallengerStart Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
QZavan Fahim d. (1) Charles Wood6-4; 3-6; 10-8
16(1) Charles Wood d. Aaron Legum6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Gunupati/Shankar d. (1) Thompson/Wood8-3
SF(1) Thompson/Wood d. Pathapadu/Samudrala8-1
Q(1) Thompson/Wood d. Legum/Pugh9-7
USTA/MAS B16 L4+ SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/8/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Zavan Fahim d. (3) Charles Wood0-6; 6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2(4) Owen Megargee d. (3) Charles Wood6-3; 6-0
R1(3) Charles Wood d. Edward Shepherd Johnson5-7; 6-2; 6-3
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/29/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
32Nemani/Spigner d. Megargee/Wood3-6; 6-2; 1-0(9)
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Martin Mazev d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
USTA/MAS BG16 L4 NL0 660 CHALLENGERStart Date: 3/9/2019  End Date: 3/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
FCharles Wood d. Alvaro Pedraza6-4; 6-4
SFCharles Wood d. (1) Ryan Colby6-4; 6-3
QCharles Wood d. (4) Owen Megargee6-3; 6-2
16Charles Wood d. Ahun Vodela7-5; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) Megargee/Robinson d. Vodela/Wood8-3
16Vodela/Wood d. Shepherd Johnson/lee8-6
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(3) James Delgado d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Gray Voelzke d. Charles Wood2-6; 2-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(4) Colak/Portnoy d. Wood/Stearns8-4
SF(2) Thompson/Young d. Wood/Stearns8-4
QWood/Stearns d. (3) KUMAR/Voelzke8-4
16Wood/Stearns d. Gordon/Olomu8-5
USTA/MAS BG18 L4+ 660 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 2/3/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Carpenter/Nguyen d. Pedraza/Wood8-2
16Pedraza/Wood d. Shankar/Westerfield8-6
 Consolation:
CSPedraza/Wood d. Kittredge/Zhang9-7
CQPedraza/Wood d. Kamalesh/Singh8-4
USTA/MAS G14, BG16 L4+ 660 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Nelms/Wood d. (2) Esterowitz/Robinson8-3
SF(1) Nelms/Wood d. (4) Colby/Pedraza8-5
Q(1) Nelms/Wood d. Fan/Thompson8-5
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Ryan Morgan d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Lawee Sherif d. Charles Wood6-3; 6-1
R1Charles Wood d. Phillip Deaton4-6; 6-3; 1-0(2)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16Brown/Sebastian d. Babb/Wood8-5
USTA/MAS G12, BG16 L3 700 SUPER SIX CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
QJakob Esterowitz d. Charles Wood6-3; 6-0
16Charles Wood d. Ted Zhou6-4; 5-7; 7-6(3)
32Charles Wood d. (1) Frank Thompson7-5; 7-5
 Consolation:
CSCharles Wood d. (6) Gray Voelzke6-2; 6-1
CQCharles Wood d. Aiden Kim6-4; 6-1
USTA/MAS BG18 L3 700 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 1/6/2019  End Date: 1/6/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Garner/Segraves d. Vodela/Wood8-2
16Vodela/Wood d. Rankins/Williams8-4
 Consolation:
CQ(2) Berdia/Carpenter d. Vodela/Wood8-3
USTA/MAS BG16 L3 700 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 1/5/2019  End Date: 1/5/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
PLRegalia/Wood d. (3) Rankins/Williams8-4
SF(1) KUMAR/Zhang d. Regalia/Wood8-0
QRegalia/Wood d. GANESAN/Staton8-5
16Regalia/Wood d. (4) Fan/Shankar8-6
USTA/MAS Winter Indoor BG12-18 L5 (400pts) & BG10 Green at Aspen HIllStart Date: 12/26/2018  End Date: 12/31/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(5) Rhajzon Rankins d. (4) Charles Wood6-4; 6-1
16(4) Charles Wood d. Zhora Chetverukhin6-3; 7-5
 Consolation:
CQ(4) Charles Wood d. Isaac Sanders6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
SF(1) Esterowitz/Morgenstern d. Vodela/Wood8-3
USTA/MAS DOUBLES ONLY CHAMPIONSHIP L4 (660pts) NL0Start Date: 12/15/2018  End Date: 12/16/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Joseph/Nelms d. (1) Rankins/Wood8-2
SF(1) Rankins/Wood d. Esterowitz/Tran8-6
Q(1) Rankins/Wood d. Kakarala/Wagner8-1
USTA/MAS DOUBLES ONLY CHAMPIONSHIP L4 (660pts) NL0Start Date: 12/15/2018  End Date: 12/15/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QBerdia/Nguyen d. Rankins/Wood8-0
 Consolation:
CSRankins/Wood d. Morgenstern/Nelms9-8(6
CQRankins/Wood d. Fitzgerald/Vodela9-8
USTA/MAS B14s & B18s CHALLENGER L4 (660 pts) NL0Start Date: 12/8/2018  End Date: 12/10/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
QMatthew O'Connor d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
16Charles Wood d. (4) Shawn Berdia6-1; 6-0
32Charles Wood d. Vitali Rivera6-2; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
PLMiller/O'Connor d. Fitzgerald/Wood8-3
SFEsterowitz/Wen d. Fitzgerald/Wood8-5
QFitzgerald/Wood d. (2) Clark/Meikle9-7
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/30/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 120)
64Marlon Omdahl d. Charles Wood7-6(4); 6-1
128Charles Wood d. Gabriel Luna6-1; 6-1
Maryland Thanksgiving Classic L5Start Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/25/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(7) Winston Matthews d. Charles Wood6-1; 7-5
32Charles Wood d. Derek Yan6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Charles Wood d. (6) Christian Berko4-1; 4-0
USTA/MAS B16 CHALLENGER L4 (660 pts) NL0Start Date: 11/10/2018  End Date: 11/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
PLCharles Wood d. (3) Gray Voelzke6-2; 6-3
SF(2) Ekansh KUMAR d. Charles Wood6-3; 7-5
QCharles Wood d. (4) Will Thompson6-1; 6-0
16Charles Wood d. Zavan Fahim3-6; 6-0; 6-2
32Charles Wood d. Samuel Xiang6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
PLThompson/Wood d. Bezianis/Bezianis
SF(2) Robinson/Thompson d. Thompson/Wood8-1
QThompson/Wood d. O'Neil/Pablo8-3
16Thompson/Wood d. Campbell/MONROE9-7
*Rescheduled*USTA/MAS CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER 660 L4+ a SUPER SIX SERIES EVENTStart Date: 11/3/2018  End Date: 11/5/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
32Vander Woody d. (10) Charles Wood5-7; 6-3; 10-5
 Consolation:
R3(10) Charles Wood d. Will Thompson6-4; 6-1
3Q(10) Charles Wood d. Kevin Li6-0; 6-3
R2(10) Charles Wood d. Alexander Laredo6-1; 6-1
USTA/MAS SUPER 660 DOUBLES ONLY CHAMPIONSHIP L4+Start Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 10/28/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Burke/Thompson d. Voelzke/Wood8-2
16Voelzke/Wood d. Megargee/Regalia
 Consolation:
CSVoelzke/Wood d. Karanski/Shortuse8-4
CQVoelzke/Wood d. Esterowitz/Robinson8-6
USTA/MAS CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER 660 L4+ - a SUPER SIX EVENTStart Date: 10/20/2018  End Date: 10/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Frank Thompson d. Charles Wood6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Jakob Esterowitz d. Charles Wood6-0; 6-4
R1Charles Wood d. Alex Yu6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
16Pranav Gadiraju d. (3) Charles Wood6-4; 6-4
32(3) Charles Wood d. Bryson Cook6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Jack Wong d. (3) Charles Wood6-1; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(1) Lian/Wong d. (3) Fischer/Wood7-5
SF(3) Fischer/Wood d. (2) Kuriyama/Qadir6-4
Q(3) Fischer/Wood d. Battle/Wood6-4
16(3) Fischer/Wood d. Andrzejewski/Aney6-3
*SITE CHANGE**USTA/MAS DOUBLES ONLY CHAMPIONSHIP SUPER 660 L4+ (660) a SUPER SIX EVENTStart Date: 9/29/2018  End Date: 9/29/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16MacGuidwin/Nelms d. Gunupati/Wood8-1
 Consolation:
QQ(4) Sun/Zhang d. Gunupati/Wood9-7
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1