Charles Wood
USTA/MAS CLOSED B18 L4 SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIP @ THE GREENBRIERStart Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
PLChase Robinson d. Charles Wood6-3; 3-0
SF(2) Alex Ix d. Charles Wood7-6(3); 1-6; 7-6(5)
QCharles Wood d. (4) Gray Voelzke6-4; 6-2
16Charles Wood d. (8) Alec Shortuse
32Charles Wood d. Niza Simunyola6-2; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 Saguaro ShootoutStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/10/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
32Nicholas Chen d. Charles Wood6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Humza Noor d. Charles Wood6-3; 7-6(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
16Landau/Noor d. (1) Robinson/Wood8-5
USTA/MAS CLOSED BG18 L4 660 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 2/2/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QColby/KUMAR d. (3) Robinson/Wood8-5
16(3) Robinson/Wood d. Grear/Pedraza8-6
 Consolation:
CS(3) Robinson/Wood d. Gunupati/Postin8-3
CQ(3) Robinson/Wood d. Dhayal/Kumaresan8-3
USTA/MAS CLOSED B16 L3 SUPER SIX 700 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 1/18/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(1) Charles Wood d. (3) Alvaro Pedraza6-1; 6-3
SF(4) Owen Megargee d. (1) Charles Wood6-3; 6-1
Q(1) Charles Wood d. Stefan Regalia6-2; 6-1
16(1) Charles Wood d. Mason Robins6-2; 6-0
32(1) Charles Wood d. Winston Matthews6-3; 6-0
USTA/MAS CLOSED BG18 L3 700 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 1/12/2020  End Date: 1/12/2020
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Dale/Pak d. (3) Robinson/Wood8-5
 Consolation:
CSGunupati/Postin d. (3) Robinson/Wood8-6
CQ(3) Robinson/Wood d. Legum/Pugh8-5
QQ(3) Robinson/Wood d. Sun/Zhang8-0
USTA/MAS CLOSED BG16 L3 700 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six EventStart Date: 1/11/2020  End Date: 1/11/2020
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Robinson/Wood d. Megargee/Regalia9-7
SF(1) Robinson/Wood d. Kumaresan/Samudrala8-1
Q(1) Robinson/Wood d. Berko/Esterowitz8-1
16(1) Robinson/Wood d. Bernstine/Brown8-3
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/28/2019  End Date: 1/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 47)
128Max Lindstrom d. Charles Wood6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Charlie Suh d. Charles Wood6-4; 6-3
R1Charles Wood d. (17) Grant Lothringer7-5; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 49)
16(8) Lian/Visser d. Robinson/Wood6-1; 6-4
32Robinson/Wood d. Chong/Lee2-4; 4-2; 1-0(6)
64Robinson/Wood d. Krishna/Sherif4-2; 4-1
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/6/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 46)
128Stephane Pierre-Jo Kamendje d. Charles Wood1-6; 7-5; 1-0(3)
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
64Sam Landau d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Alex Cairo d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
32Qadir/Robinson d. Sec/Wood8-5
USTA/MAS B16 L4+ SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 10/19/2019  End Date: 10/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
32Harrison lee d. (1) Charles Wood5-5
 Consolation:
R1Winston Matthews d. (1) Charles Wood
USTA National Level 2 Tournament @ Sea ColonyStart Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Sacha Maes d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Sebastian Sec d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-2
R1Charles Wood d. Jason Shuler3-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
PLGrantcharov/Shuler d. (4) Nguyen/Wood8-5
SFMaes/Sec d. (4) Nguyen/Wood8-6
Q(4) Nguyen/Wood d. Cook/Sandler9-7
16(4) Nguyen/Wood d. Cahill/Gordon8-3
USTA/MAS BG16 & 18 660 DOUBLES ONLY a Super Six Series EventStart Date: 10/5/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(4) Robinson/Wood d. (1) Carpenter/Nguyen8-4
SF(4) Robinson/Wood d. Morgenstern/Shankar8-3
Q(4) Robinson/Wood d. Esterowitz/Nguyen8-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Robinson/Wood d. Cahill-Welsh/Saeed8-5
SF(1) Robinson/Wood d. (4) Akkina/lee8-3
Q(1) Robinson/Wood d. Campbell/MONROE8-1
16(1) Robinson/Wood d. Bezianis/Good8-1
USTA National Level 3: Stan Smith Junior ChampionshipStart Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
16Azariah Rusher d. (5) Charles Wood4-6; 6-2; 6-2
32(5) Charles Wood d. Cooper Gordon6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
CSWilliam Baly d. (5) Charles Wood6-7; 6-4; 1-0
CQ(5) Charles Wood d. Andrei Leonov
R2(5) Charles Wood d. Tighe Brunetti6-0; 3-6; 1-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
FCannon/Narayanan d. (2) Robinson/Wood6-4
SF(2) Robinson/Wood d. Brunetti/Visser6-2
Q(2) Robinson/Wood d. Grove/Steffen6-3
16(2) Robinson/Wood d. Brewer/Markham6-0
USTA/MAS B16 L4+ SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
PLMaximus Dussault d. (2) Charles Wood6-4; 6-4
SF(4) Alvaro Pedraza d. (2) Charles Wood6-2; 7-6(6)
Q(2) Charles Wood d. Isaac Sanders6-2; 6-2
16(2) Charles Wood d. Madhav Samudrala6-2; 6-1
32(2) Charles Wood d. Grant Redington6-0; 6-0
2019 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipStart Date: 8/23/2019  End Date: 8/25/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Beaudoin/Truwit d. Nelms/Wood4-6; 7-6(4); 6-2
S-WCockrell/Li d. Nelms/Wood4-2; 4-1
Q-WNelms/Wood d. Braverman/Dounchis5-4(4); 1-4; 1-0(7)
1-WNelms/Wood d. Dorosheff/Lyons4-1; 4-0
International Hard Court Wild Card Challenge L5(400pts)Start Date: 8/13/2019  End Date: 8/15/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 61)
32(2) Trinity Grear d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-3
64Charles Wood d. Cyrus Mahjoob3-6; 6-2; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 128)
256Jai Naik d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Eric Perkowski d. Charles Wood6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 113)
128Lowen/Pereverzev d. Cockrell/Wood6-2; 2-6; 1-0(7)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 163)
128Ritesh Patil d. Charles Wood6-3; 2-6; 6-4
256Charles Wood d. (33) Will Mayew6-4; 3-6; 6-2
 Consolation:
3QCharles Temming d. Charles Wood6-3; 6-0
R2Charles Wood d. Alex Marino6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 70)
32Chong/Lee d. Pedraza/Wood7-6; 6-4
64Pedraza/Wood d. (16) Matyjas/Portnoy4-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)
128Pedraza/Wood d. Braverman/Dounchis6-4; 1-6; 1-0(9)
USTA National Level 3: 2019 Florida OpenStart Date: 7/6/2019  End Date: 7/9/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
32Jayanth Devaiah d. (6) Charles Wood7-5; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFGraham Hadesman d. (6) Charles Wood1-6; 6-1; 1-0(5)
CS(6) Charles Wood d. Azariah Rusher1-6; 7-5; 1-0(7)
CQ(6) Charles Wood d. Quang Duong1-6; 6-4; 1-0(6)
R2(6) Charles Wood d. Andres Escalona6-4; 4-6; 1-0(8)
R1(6) Charles Wood d. Carson Cerejo7-5; 4-6; 1-0(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QDuong/Moore d. (1) Colby/Wood9-8(3)
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 45)
64Wesley Zhang d. Charles Wood
 Consolation:
R1Julian Wu d. Charles Wood
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
32Sun/Zhang d. (5) Spigner/Wood
USTA MAS BG16 &18 S/D L3 SUPER SIX 700 CHAMPIONSHIPS Battle in BlacksburgStart Date: 6/19/2019  End Date: 6/24/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
F(5) Ryan Colby d. (3) Charles Wood6-1; 6-1
SF(3) Charles Wood d. Will Thompson6-0; 6-0
Q(3) Charles Wood d. (5) Owen Megargee6-4; 6-4
16(3) Charles Wood d. Ted Zhou6-2; 2-6; 6-1
32(3) Charles Wood d. Stefan Regalia6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Kim/Zhou8-4
SF(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Mahjoob/Sun8-3
Q(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Wiley/Willenborg8-2
16(2) Pedraza/Wood d. Megargee/Regalia9-7
USTA/MAS L4+ DOUBLES ONLY - THE CHAMPIONSHIPS - SUPER 660 a SUPER SIX SERIES EVENTStart Date: 6/8/2019  End Date: 6/9/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Carpenter/Nguyen d. Morgenstern/Wood8-5
16Morgenstern/Wood d. Dunac/Shankar8-6
 Consolation:
CQAudeh/Meikle d. Morgenstern/Wood6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(4) Joseph/Nelms d. (3) Morgenstern/Wood9-8(5)
SF(1) Robinson/Zhang d. (3) Morgenstern/Wood9-8(4)
Q(3) Morgenstern/Wood d. Bernstine/MONROE8-2
16(3) Morgenstern/Wood d. Hota/Hota8-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 43)
QMert Oral d. Charles Wood6-1; 6-1
16Charles Wood d. (4) Garen Spicka3-6; 7-5; 1-0(5)
32Charles Wood d. Lucas Pastor6-4; 6-0
64Charles Wood d. (9) Nathaniel Webster7-5; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(2) Hudson Beaudoin d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Beaudoin/Truwit d. (7) Wood/Zhang8-2
16(7) Wood/Zhang d. Bennett/Gordon8-4
32(7) Wood/Zhang d. McNamar/Schultz8-2
USTA National Metroplex Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
32Cristopher Cequea d. Charles Wood6-3; 1-6; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
R1Daniel Antov d. Charles Wood6-2; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
16Cequea/Smillie d. (3) Deames/Wood8-7(5)
USTA/MAS B16 L4 660 NL0 ChallengerStart Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
QZavan Fahim d. (1) Charles Wood6-4; 3-6; 10-8
16(1) Charles Wood d. Aaron Legum6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Gunupati/Shankar d. (1) Thompson/Wood8-3
SF(1) Thompson/Wood d. Pathapadu/Samudrala8-1
Q(1) Thompson/Wood d. Legum/Pugh9-7
USTA/MAS B16 L4+ SUPER SIX 660 CHAMPIONSHIPStart Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/8/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Zavan Fahim d. (3) Charles Wood0-6; 6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2(4) Owen Megargee d. (3) Charles Wood6-3; 6-0
R1(3) Charles Wood d. Edward Shepherd Johnson5-7; 6-2; 6-3
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1