L5 BHTC February Eastern ChampionshipsStart Date: 2/21/2020  End Date: 2/23/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(6) Aidan Kwong d. (1) Alexander Merson0-6; 6-1; 12-10
Q(1) Alexander Merson d. Adam Bojkovic6-3; 6-4
16(1) Alexander Merson d. (10) Saif Prabhu6-2; 6-3
32(1) Alexander Merson d. Santiago Espejel6-2; 6-2
L4 Eastern Super Six at Sportime BethpageStart Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16(5) Andrew Zabelo d. Alexander Merson6-4; 6-3
32Alexander Merson d. Ethan Ohm6-2; 1-6; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFAlexander Merson d. Stephan Gershfeld6-4; 6-4
CSAlexander Merson d. Krish Vennam6-2; 7-6(3)
CQAlexander Merson d. David Krasner7-6(7); 7-5
R2Alexander Merson d. Aidan Kwong6-2; 6-4
L4 Eastern Empire Cup at PATCStart Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Grantcharov/Shuler d. (5) Marino/Merson7-5; 2-6; 1-0(6)
16(5) Marino/Merson d. (9) Gershfeld/Luzzi6-3; 6-3
32(5) Marino/Merson d. Cattaruzzi/Isak6-4; 6-2
L3 Eastern Super Six at SportsplexStart Date: 1/17/2020  End Date: 1/20/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16(1) James Lian d. (16) Alexander Merson6-3; 6-2
32(16) Alexander Merson d. Alessandro Lee6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(16) Alexander Merson d. (12) Emil Grantcharov6-1; 3-6; 10-7
R3(16) Alexander Merson d. (15) Nicholas Suhanitski6-2; 2-6; 10-8
L5 RWTT Eastern January ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/3/2020  End Date: 1/5/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
SF(2) Neel Epstein d. Alexander Merson6-3; 7-5
QAlexander Merson d. Coby Feldman6-3; 6-2
16Alexander Merson d. (4) Michael Safir6-2; 6-4
USTA National Men's Open, Women's Open, Mixed Open Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/26/2019  End Date: 12/31/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 115)
128(13) Drew Van Orderlain d. Alexander Merson6-2; 6-2
256Alexander Merson d. Matthew Sikorski6-0; 6-1
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 23)
16(3) Sullivan/Taylor d. Merson/Wilkanowski6-3; 7-6(3)
32Merson/Wilkanowski d. Hamamsy/Van Tilburg6-4; 6-4
64Merson/Wilkanowski d. Malawer/Webster6-0; 6-4
Mixed Open Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
32Natale/Sheinin d. Merson/Nask6-4; 5-7; 6-4
NEW YORK OPEN PRE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT #2 2019Start Date: 12/20/2019  End Date: 12/22/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 102)
64(12) Maxwell Kachkarov d. Alexander Merson6-3; 6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Westchester Tennis Center (National L4)Start Date: 12/13/2019  End Date: 12/15/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
16(6) Marino/Suhanitski d. Merson/Tsipenyuk6-1; 6-1
32Merson/Tsipenyuk d. Kimmelman/Singer6-4; 6-2
64Merson/Tsipenyuk d. Lachmanen/Queiroz6-3; 6-1
*L1 New Shrewsbury December ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/6/2019  End Date: 12/8/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
16Alexander Aney d. Alexander Merson6-2; 6-1
32Alexander Merson d. (7) Joshua Nelson7-6(6); 4-6; 1-0(2)
L1 Reis Tennis Center Autumn TennisRecruiting.net National Showcase Championships at CornellStart Date: 11/15/2019  End Date: 11/17/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Alexander Merson d. (3) Connor Griff6-2; 6-4
SF(1) Alexander Merson d. (4) Nicholas Roddy
Q(1) Alexander Merson d. (6) David Griff7-5; 6-2
16(1) Alexander Merson d. Zachary Kimmelman6-1; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(4) Merson/Tsipenyuk d. Han/Rittberger8-2
SF(4) Merson/Tsipenyuk d. (2) Linga/Waghmare8-3
Q(4) Merson/Tsipenyuk d. Catan/Kronenberg8-3
16(4) Merson/Tsipenyuk d. Dhawan/Marsallo8-0
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell University (National L4)Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Grantcharov/Shuler d. (4) Merson/Yaffa
 Consolation:
R2Kwong/Zagora d. (4) Merson/Yaffa
Eastern Super Six at WOTC (National L4)Start Date: 10/4/2019  End Date: 10/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Peter Hatton d. Alexander Merson0-6; 6-2; 7-5
32Alexander Merson d. Nicholas Steiglehner6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
CSBenjamin Ebanks d. Alexander Merson6-3; 3-0
CQAlexander Merson d. Samuel Henriques6-0; 6-3
R2Alexander Merson d. Cooper Gordon6-4; 6-4
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/21/2019  End Date: 9/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Noah Hernandez d. Alexander Merson6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Nicholas Herdoiza d. Alexander Merson6-4; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Bracks/Thomas d. (3) Merson/Wu8-6
Eastern Super Six at Point Set (National L4)Start Date: 9/13/2019  End Date: 9/15/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
32Alexander Aney d. Alexander Merson6-2; 4-3
 Consolation:
R1Saurav Patel d. Alexander Merson
L1 Reis Tennis Center August TennisRecruiting.net National Showcase Championships at CornellStart Date: 8/9/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
FAlexander Merson d. Nicholas Roddy
SFAlexander Merson d. (1) Andrew Zabelo6-3; 6-2
QAlexander Merson d. Pedro Hernandez6-3; 6-3
16Alexander Merson d. (4) Bode Vance6-1; 6-2
32Alexander Merson d. Antonio Marsallo6-1; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
SF(1) Guruswamy/Werdiger d. Merson/Zabelo8-5
QMerson/Zabelo d. Day/Luzzi9-8(5)
USTA National Level 3: 2019 Florida OpenStart Date: 7/6/2019  End Date: 7/9/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16(5) Robert Zhang d. Alexander Merson6-3; 6-1
32Alexander Merson d. Patrick Toman6-7(5); 6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQAzariah Rusher d. Alexander Merson6-3; 1-6; 1-0(6)
R2Alexander Merson d. Gilberto Rivera-Gordillo6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Devaiah/Rusher d. Carlin/Merson9-7
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
64(9) Robbie Young d. Alexander Merson6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
3Q(1) Frank Thompson d. Alexander Merson6-2; 6-0
R2Alexander Merson d. (9) Evan Erb6-4; 7-6(4)
R1Alexander Merson d. Bennet Dozeman6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(4) Wayand/Young d. (5) Merson/Stelse8-5
16(5) Merson/Stelse d. Armbruster/Armbruster8-2
32(5) Merson/Stelse d. McLeod/Steffen8-6
L1 CourtSense at BRC June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/21/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
SFArman Ganchi d. (2) Alexander Merson7-6(7-1); 2-0
Q(2) Alexander Merson d. (6) Maxim Mazak6-2; 2-6; 10-4
16(2) Alexander Merson d. Russell Oh5-7; 6-2; 10-7
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at GHRC (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
16Mark Taranov d. Alexander Merson6-3; 6-4
32Alexander Merson d. Saurav Patel6-0; 6-3
64Alexander Merson d. Eric Dubilirer6-4; 2-6; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQBradley Bennett d. Alexander Merson4-6; 6-4(10-3)
R3Alexander Merson d. Dylan Lachmanen6-0; 6-3
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
Q(3) Liew/Wen d. (7) Merson/Yaffa6-0; 6-4
16(7) Merson/Yaffa d. Hentschel/Vennam6-3; 6-4
32(7) Merson/Yaffa d. Gordon/Suhanitski4-6; 7-6(6); 10-5
Eastern Super Six Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
16(4) Tyler Korobov d. Alexander Merson6-1; 6-2
32Alexander Merson d. Paul Elghouayel7-5; 6-7(6); 6-3
 Consolation:
CSPeter Hatton d. Alexander Merson6-2; 6-4
CQAlexander Merson d. Nicholas Steiglehner
R2Alexander Merson d. Alex Marino6-3; 6-3
USTA National Level 3: Darling Memorial Spring NationalStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(4) Cole Stelse d. Alexander Merson6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
CSAlex Michelsen d. Alexander Merson7-5; 6-1
CQAlexander Merson d. Clark Steinhauser2-6; 6-4; 1-0(10)
R2Alexander Merson d. Chase Kasday6-4; 6-1
R1Alexander Merson d. Cortland Grove6-3; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Chen/LEGASPI d. Merson/RAGHAV8-1
16Merson/RAGHAV d. Garner/Rigby8-6
L1* Tennis at Throgs Neck ChampionshipsStart Date: 4/12/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Jake Cohen d. (4) Alexander Merson7-5; 6-4
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 60)
32Maes/Monticciolo d. Merson/Nelson7-5; 6-3
 Consolation:
CSBursztyn/Vinsky d. Merson/Nelson8-3
CQMerson/Nelson d. Hull/Siriamonthep8-2
R3Merson/Nelson d. Lustgarten/Melia
R2Merson/Nelson d. Agostinho/Williams8-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1