Mark Taranov
National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 51)
Q(2) Maxwell Smith d. Mark Taranov6-2; 6-1
16Mark Taranov d. (5) Alexander Karman6-2; 4-6; 1-0(8)
32Mark Taranov d. Robert Bauer6-3; 5-7; 1-0(12)
64Mark Taranov d. (9) Joseph Wayand6-3; 5-7; 1-0(7)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) Lasanajak/Pitts d. Matyjas/Taranov
32Matyjas/Taranov d. Lulla/Rajendran8-2
Eastern Super Six Sportime Schenectady (National L4)Start Date: 4/27/2019  End Date: 4/29/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(4) Tyler Korobov d. Mark Taranov6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Patrick Liew d. Mark Taranov6-5
R1Mark Taranov d. Paul Elghouayel7-5; 1-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Point Set (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
32Lee/Murphy d. (7) Lau/Taranov5-7; 6-4; 10-7
 Consolation:
CQMarston/Spigner d. (7) Lau/Taranov8-1
R3(7) Lau/Taranov d. Hentschel/Singh
L1 GHRC March ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/8/2019  End Date: 3/10/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
SFAlexander Aney d. (2) Mark Taranov6-4; 4-6(10-7)
Q(2) Mark Taranov d. Daniel Kong6-3; 6-1
16(2) Mark Taranov d. Aidan O'Connor6-3; 6-0
32(2) Mark Taranov d. Ryan Shayani6-2; 6-2
Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L4)Start Date: 2/22/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(3) ISHAAN KANNAN d. Mark Taranov6-7; 6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CSAri Cotoulas d. Mark Taranov2-6; 7-6(5); 10-7
CQMark Taranov d. Brady Anderson6-2; 5-7; 10-1
R2Mark Taranov d. Kobe Ellenbogen
R1Mark Taranov d. Timmy Lau
L1 Sportime Syosset ChampionshipsStart Date: 2/8/2019  End Date: 2/10/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
SFDonovan Spigner d. (2) Mark Taranov6-1; 6-2
Q(2) Mark Taranov d. (8) Patrick Liew6-4; 6-3
16(2) Mark Taranov d. Alex Marino6-4; 6-4
32(2) Mark Taranov d. Benjamin Grushkovskiy6-1; 6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Cross String (National L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Lustgarten/Melia d. (5) Eisenberg/Taranov6-0; 6-2
32(5) Eisenberg/Taranov d. Jules/Kwong3-6; 6-2; 1-0(6)
Eastern Super Six at Sportsplex (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 26)
32John-Tomas Bilski d. Mark Taranov7-6(6); 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Aditya Srinivasan d. Mark Taranov7-6(7); 1-2
L1 GHRC January ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/4/2019  End Date: 1/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
FMark Taranov d. (1) Ari Cotoulas6-2; 6-2
SFMark Taranov d. Alexander Aney7-6(4); 7-6(5)
QMark Taranov d. (3) Hugh Hentschel2-6; 7-5; 10-6
16Mark Taranov d. Stanly Shukhman6-3; 6-2
57th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/9/2018  End Date: 12/18/2018
Boys' 14 Qualifying (Draw Line - 3)
32Hanu Q Patel d. Mark (LL8) Taranov7-6(2); 6-4
64Mark (LL8) Taranov d. haitam aboufirassi7-5; 3-6; 7-5
128Mark (LL8) Taranov d. Percy Buffara6-4; 6-1
256Mark (LL8) Taranov d. MAXIM PRUNOIU6-4; 7-5
Boys' 14 main (Draw Line - 90)
32(3) chak lam coleman wong d. Mark (LL8) Taranov6-3; 6-2
64Mark (LL8) Taranov d. (17) Alexander Orlov6-4; 2-6; 6-4
128Mark (LL8) Taranov d. Marco Antonio Silveira6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3Patrick Brady d. Mark (LL8) Taranov
L1 Reis Tennis Center Autumn Championships at CornellStart Date: 11/16/2018  End Date: 11/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
FMark Taranov d. Andrew Zabelo6-4; 6-2
SFMark Taranov d. (2) Aditya Srinivasan6-3; 6-4
QMark Taranov d. Benito Vlassis6-2; 6-2
16Mark Taranov d. (4) Peter Hatton6-4; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
F(1) Hatton/Srinivasan d. Taranov/Walentowicz8-4
SFTaranov/Walentowicz d. Eisenberg/Zabelo8-6
QTaranov/Walentowicz d. RAVI/Xue8-1
L1A Championships at CourtSense at BogotaStart Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
SF(1) James Lian d. Mark Taranov6-2; 7-5
QMark Taranov d. (7) Timmy Lau6-3; 6-3
16Mark Taranov d. Saurav Patel6-2; 6-2
32Mark Taranov d. (4) Eric Heinzelmann6-2; 6-4
Eastern Empire Cup at Courtsense at Bogota (National L4)Start Date: 10/19/2018  End Date: 10/21/2018
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 23)
16(3) Ellenbogen/Kotzen d. Bogdanets/Taranov6-2; 6-4
32Bogdanets/Taranov d. (11) Goidel/Zabelo6-3; 3-6; 15-13
L1A TI Academy October ChampionshipsStart Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/14/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 53)
FMark Taranov d. (6) Donovan Spigner6-3; 6-2
SFMark Taranov d. Nikolay Sahakyan6-2; 6-2
QMark Taranov d. (2) Hugh Hentschel6-4; 6-2
16Mark Taranov d. Timmy Lau6-3; 6-0
32Mark Taranov d. (5) Brendan McDonald6-1; 6-3
64Mark Taranov d. Seth Carlson6-0; 3-0
L1 Ross September ChampionshipStart Date: 9/28/2018  End Date: 9/30/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
32Daniel Kong d. Mark Taranov6-3; 6-4
L1A Point Set September ChampionshipsStart Date: 9/14/2018  End Date: 9/16/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
FMark Taranov d. (2) Bradley Bennett6-1
SFMark Taranov d. Evan Lee
QMark Taranov d. (4) Benjamin Ebanks6-0; 6-0
16Mark Taranov d. Matthew Kronenberg6-0; 6-2
2018 USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/23/2018  End Date: 8/25/2018
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 29)
16(2) Godsick/Kim d. Lau/Taranov7-5; 2-6; 6-2
32Lau/Taranov d. Akkina/lee6-2; 6-4
Q-NAney/Gordon d. Lau/Taranov6-3; 6-7(2); 1-0(5)
F-NWLau/Taranov d. Lakshmanan/Marino4-6; 7-5; 6-0
S-NWLau/Taranov d. Kuzmenok/Oberg6-4; 6-4
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2018  End Date: 8/11/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 189)
128(4) Jackson Armistead d. Mark Taranov6-3; 6-1
256Mark Taranov d. Caden Hasler6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Nicholas Mangiapane d. Mark Taranov0-6; 6-1; 1-0(7)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 116)
32Gonzalez/Lothringer d. Steiglehner/Taranov3-6; 6-2; 1-0(9)
64Steiglehner/Taranov d. Bezianis/Fischer7-5; 6-7(3); 1-0(6)
Boys' 14 Singles BRONZE Draw (Draw Line - 17)
64Cooper Gordon d. Mark Taranov5-1
USTA Boys' 14 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 123)
128(19) Cole Stelse d. Mark Taranov6-3; 7-5
256Mark Taranov d. Dylan Koziol6-2; 7-5
 Consolation:
3QMax Lindstrom d. Mark Taranov4-6; 6-2; 10-6
R2Mark Taranov d. Andres Escalona6-2; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 36)
64(4) Switzer/Williams d. Lau/Taranov3-6; 7-5; 10-5
128Lau/Taranov d. Kamenev/Vallurupalli6-2; 5-7; 10-8
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16(3) Aditya S Narayanan d. Mark Taranov7-5; 6-1
32Mark Taranov d. robert zhang6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQ(5) Alan Hua d. Mark Taranov6-1; 6-1
R2Mark Taranov d. Stefan Regalia6-1; 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
PLDelgado/Pak d. Maes/Taranov6-3
SF(1) Rico/Shick d. Maes/Taranov6-3
QMaes/Taranov d. (3) Regalia/Steffen6-2
16Maes/Taranov d. Piegza/Ramesh7-5
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at The Pingry SchoolStart Date: 5/25/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16(5) Timmy Lau d. Mark Taranov6-2; 7-5
32Mark Taranov d. Francis Cabaddu6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Adrien Jippov d. Mark Taranov
USTA National Level 2 Tournament- MayStart Date: 5/19/2018  End Date: 5/21/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(7) Mujtaba Ali-Khan d. Mark Taranov6-0; 7-6(3)
 Consolation:
R1Noah Roslin d. Mark Taranov6-1; 7-5
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Cook/Vallurupalli d. Alexander/Taranov6-4
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1