Joshua Portnoy
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
64(1) Alexander Bernard d. Joshua Portnoy6-1; 6-3
128Joshua Portnoy d. Jiaxi Ma7-6(5); 4-6; 6-2
256Joshua Portnoy d. Kian Vakili6-7(3); 6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
R3Eric Perkowski d. Joshua Portnoy6-4; 7-6(6)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 123)
128(32) Braswell/Kim d. Gogineni/Portnoy0-6; 7-5; 1-0(5)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 236)
64(11) Alex Finkelstein d. (33) Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-2
128(33) Joshua Portnoy d. Chase Robinson7-5; 6-3
256(33) Joshua Portnoy d. Zachary Matuszak6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
4QJustin Braverman d. (33) Joshua Portnoy6-1; 6-3
R3(33) Joshua Portnoy d. Jelani Sarr6-4; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 72)
64Pedraza/Wood d. (16) Matyjas/Portnoy4-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
16(10) Eric Perkowski d. (4) Joshua Portnoy6-4; 7-6(4)
32(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-3; 6-3
64(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Gus Tettamble6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CF(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-1; 6-3
CS(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (15) Pieter Breuker4-6; 6-3; 10-7
CQ(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (13) Noah Schwartz6-1; 6-2
R3(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (5) Alan Matyjas6-0; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
PL(1) Etterbeek/Schmelka d. (3) Perkowski/Portnoy8-4
SF(5) Matyjas/Sheldon d. (3) Perkowski/Portnoy8-3
Q(3) Perkowski/Portnoy d. Joshi/Miller8-6
16(3) Perkowski/Portnoy d. Salgado/Sardo8-5
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(1) Presley Thieneman d. (15) Joshua Portnoy5-7; 6-3; 6-1
16(15) Joshua Portnoy d. (8) Jarreau Campbell6-2; 3-6; 6-2
32(15) Joshua Portnoy d. (26) Quinten Nevenhoven6-2; 6-1
64(15) Joshua Portnoy d. Jared Thomas6-1; 7-5
128(15) Joshua Portnoy d. Benjamin Lee6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(17) Benjamin Letzer d. (15) Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-2
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed Championships DOUBLES ENTRYStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(3) Asokumar/Yu d. (7) Letzer/Portnoy7-6(4); 4-6; 1-0(7)
Q(7) Letzer/Portnoy d. (1) Harris/Hiryur8-6
16(7) Letzer/Portnoy d. (15) Cimpeanu/Paduraru8-3
32(7) Letzer/Portnoy d. Gilbert/Piana8-3
WMTA District Qualifier: Midwest Level 3Start Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
SF(1) Ozan Colak d. (4) Joshua Portnoy6-1; 6-4
Q(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (5) Lucas Guy6-0; 6-4
16(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Deniz Kalfa6-0; 6-0
32(4) Joshua Portnoy d. John McBain6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
CS(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (6) Benjamin Almquist6-2; 6-2
USTA Midwest Level 3 Memorial WeekendStart Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
Q(2) Luke Baylis d. (6) Joshua Portnoy7-6(5); 6-4
16(6) Joshua Portnoy d. (11) Nicholas Hebda6-3; 6-3
32(6) Joshua Portnoy d. Arjun Brahmbhatt6-0; 6-2
64(6) Joshua Portnoy d. Justin Magale6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Singles - Gold (Draw Line - 4)
SFBenjamin Letzer d. Joshua Portnoy6-3; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
16Mert Oral d. (5) Joshua Portnoy7-5; 4-6; 1-0(6)
32(5) Joshua Portnoy d. Lawrence Li6-1; 6-2
64(5) Joshua Portnoy d. Brendan McDonald6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
CF(5) Joshua Portnoy d. Sebastian Sec6-3; 6-4
CS(5) Joshua Portnoy d. Cy McLeod
CQ(5) Joshua Portnoy d. (4) Garen Spicka6-3; 6-3
R3(5) Joshua Portnoy d. AJ Moore6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
F(4) Godsick/Kim d. (3) Etterbeek/Portnoy8-7
SF(3) Etterbeek/Portnoy d. (6) Jamison/Li8-4
Q(3) Etterbeek/Portnoy d. Petrovic/Webster8-4
16(3) Etterbeek/Portnoy d. Wille/Yue8-2
32(3) Etterbeek/Portnoy d. Chen/Spicka8-6
USTA National Level 3: ADIDAS Elite 32Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
Q(1) Joshua Raab d. Joshua Portnoy6-1; 6-2
16Joshua Portnoy d. Philip Bosman7-5; 6-2
32Joshua Portnoy d. (5) Maxwell Smith1-6; 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(5) Ashe Ray d. Joshua Portnoy6-1; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
F(2) Shelton/Smith d. (4) Kasten/Portnoy6-3
SF(4) Kasten/Portnoy d. (1) McKinney/Raab6-4
Q(4) Kasten/Portnoy d. Bosman/Coleman6-4
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(5) Judson Blair d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-3
32Joshua Portnoy d. Jensen Rideout6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQEli Brewer d. Joshua Portnoy6-7(1; 6-3; 1-0(7
R2Joshua Portnoy d. (8) Michael Sutanto6-4; 7-6(6)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QPaulsell/Rajpal d. (3) Letzer/Portnoy8-3
16(3) Letzer/Portnoy d. Lee/Schrader8-3
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 39)
64(7) Louis Cloud d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Brian Bilsey d. Joshua Portnoy6-4; 7-5
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16(5) Morgan/Smith d. Portnoy/Schmelka6-4; 6-1
32Portnoy/Schmelka d. Chepuri/Dale7-5; 6-2
USTA Midwest Level 2 (Formerly Level 3)Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
Q(3) Daniel Schmelka d. Joshua Portnoy6-1; 6-3
16Joshua Portnoy d. Sajin Smith6-3; 2-6; 15-13
32Joshua Portnoy d. Zachary Kim3-6; 7-68-6); 1-0(4)
 Consolation:
CQJoseph Daw d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Maxwell Smith d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-7; 1-0(11)
32Joshua Portnoy d. Kondwani Patterson6-0; 7-5
 Consolation:
CFJoshua Portnoy d. Joseph Wayand6-3; 6-4
CSJoshua Portnoy d. Jackson Armistead6-2; 6-2
CQJoshua Portnoy d. Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-1
R2Joshua Portnoy d. Walker Stearns7-6(3); 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(4) Colak/Portnoy d. Wood/Stearns8-4
SF(1) Delgado/Smith d. (4) Colak/Portnoy8-6
Q(4) Colak/Portnoy d. Matyjas/Schmelka8-2
16(4) Colak/Portnoy d. Moreno Latorre/Wayand8-4
USTA Midwest Level 2 (Formerly Level 3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/20/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Ozan Colak d. (8) Joshua Portnoy7-6(3); 7-5
16(8) Joshua Portnoy d. Cole Lindwall6-1; 6-0
32(8) Joshua Portnoy d. Kevin Wacnik6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
CSBenjamin Letzer d. (8) Joshua Portnoy2-6; 6-2; 1-0(10-5)
CQ(8) Joshua Portnoy d. Alan Matyjas6-3; 7-6(5)
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 85)
64(15) Sam Feldman d. Joshua Portnoy2-6; 6-3; 7-5
128Joshua Portnoy d. Carlos Vasquez Jr.7-5; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Luke Neal d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
64(9) Anthrop/Roddick d. Portnoy/Schmelka6-3; 6-1
Midwest Level 2 (Sweet 16)Start Date: 12/8/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Daniel Schmelka d. (2) Joshua Portnoy6-3; 6-4
SF(2) Joshua Portnoy d. Marc Blekhman6-7; 7-5; 1-0
Q(2) Joshua Portnoy d. vlad meluta6-3; 6-3
16(2) Joshua Portnoy d. Maxwell Sheldon5-7; 6-4; 6-1
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/23/2018  End Date: 11/26/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
32Daniel Schmelka d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-4
64Joshua Portnoy d. Philip Martin6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Luke Neal d. Joshua Portnoy6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 27)
32(7) Feldman/Vroman d. Portnoy/Schmelka6-4
USTA Midwest Level 1Start Date: 11/3/2018  End Date: 11/5/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 54)
64Ian Brady d. Joshua Portnoy6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R3(4) Jacob Bickersteth d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-1
3QJoshua Portnoy d. Nishanth Basavareddy6-2; 6-3
R2Joshua Portnoy d. Chukwudumebi Smarty6-7(7); 6-4; 1-0(10-1)
R1Joshua Portnoy d. Aaron Thompson6-4; 7-5
USTA National Level 2 Boys 16Start Date: 10/6/2018  End Date: 10/8/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(4) Louis Cloud d. Joshua Portnoy7-6(7); 6-2
 Consolation:
CQKailas Kahler d. Joshua Portnoy6-0; 6-4
R2Joshua Portnoy d. Maximilian Safanov6-4; 6-0
R1Joshua Portnoy d. Eric Li6-3; 7-6(1)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Nguyen/Wen d. Portnoy/Webster6-3
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(8) Alan Matyjas d. (4) Joshua Portnoy2-6; 7-5; 10-8
16(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Michael Choi6-4; 6-3
32(4) Joshua Portnoy d. Douglas Yaffa6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-S(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (1) Daniel Schmelka6-7(5); 6-1; 10-4
PL-FMarc Blekhman d. (4) Joshua Portnoy
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16Gangavaram/Temming d. Gogineni/Portnoy8-6
 Consolation:
CFGogineni/Portnoy d. Robinson/Schwartz8-6
CSGogineni/Portnoy d. Mahenthiran/Webster8-6
CQGogineni/Portnoy d. (2) Khromchenko/Megargee8-4
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1