Alan Matyjas
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 3/7/2020  End Date: 3/8/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
QDevin Boyer d. (2) Alan Matyjas6-3; 2-6; 1-0(7)
16(2) Alan Matyjas d. Sujan Garapati6-3; 6-4
32(2) Alan Matyjas d. Andrew Spurck6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQDean Kamenev d. (2) Alan Matyjas
2020 USTA/UTR Reel Tennis Open Circuit 3 (Prize Money Tournament)Start Date: 2/22/2020  End Date: 2/24/2020
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 98)
32(11) Trey Stinchcomb d. Alan Matyjas5-4(3); 4-1
64Alan Matyjas d. Ryan Rajakar5-4(3); 4-0
128Alan Matyjas d. Nathan Blokhin5-4(3); 4-0
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 2/15/2020  End Date: 2/17/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
F(11) Ryan Cahill d. (7) Alan Matyjas2-6; 6-4; 6-4
SF(7) Alan Matyjas d. (1) Ronit Hiryur7-6; 5-7; 6-4
Q(7) Alan Matyjas d. Tyler Bowers2-6; 6-2; 6-1
16(7) Alan Matyjas d. Casey Hishinuma6-2; 6-2
32(7) Alan Matyjas d. John Fakouri6-7; 6-0; 6-2
64(7) Alan Matyjas d. Pierce Elliott6-2; 6-1
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 1/25/2020  End Date: 1/27/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
Q(2) Preston Stearns d. (11) Alan Matyjas6-4; 6-2
16(11) Alan Matyjas d. Vishnu Bodavula7-6(3); 6-4
32(11) Alan Matyjas d. Jones McNamar6-2; 6-1
64(11) Alan Matyjas d. Reece Yakubov6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL-S(11) Alan Matyjas d. (4) Nishanth Basavareddy
PL-F(11) Alan Matyjas d. (7) Charles Temming3-6; 6-2; 1-0(8)
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/11/2020  End Date: 1/13/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 58)
16(2) Max Bengtsson d. Alan Matyjas1-6; 6-3; 6-1
32Alan Matyjas d. Casey Hishinuma6-4; 6-0
64Alan Matyjas d. Edward Neuman6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQPhasu Sirinit d. Alan Matyjas7-6(6); 6-2
R3Alan Matyjas d. (12) Charles Temming6-3; 6-2
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/28/2019  End Date: 1/3/2020
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 89)
64(17) Noah Hernandez d. Alan Matyjas6-3; 4-6; 1-0(7)
128Alan Matyjas d. Ethan Nguyen6-1; 3-6; 7-5
 Consolation:
R2Sujit Chepuri d. Alan Matyjas6-3; 7-6(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16(6) Swenson/Zheng d. (9) Matyjas/Sheldon6-4; 6-3
32(9) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Stelse/Tsoi
64(9) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Bauer/Holcomb0-4; 4-1; 1-0(1)
USTA Midwest Level 2 (Sweet 16)Start Date: 12/7/2019  End Date: 12/8/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Max Bengtsson d. Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-0
16Alan Matyjas d. Petar Petrovic6-3; 6-3
F-NAlan Matyjas d. Nathaniel Webster6-4; 6-3
S-NAlan Matyjas d. (3) Maxwell Sheldon7-5; 0-6; 7-5
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 62)
64Sebastian Sec d. Alan Matyjas0-6; 6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Bjorn Swenson d. Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-4
R1Alan Matyjas d. Nico Jamison7-5; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
32Landau/Rand d. (7) Matyjas/Sheldon9-7
Allstate Sugar Bowl Tennis Classic - USTA National Level 3 BG 12-18Start Date: 11/9/2019  End Date: 11/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
QAbraar Iqbal d. (8) Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-0
16(8) Alan Matyjas d. Nicolas Kotzen6-3; 6-3
32(8) Alan Matyjas d. Sahil Savasere7-5; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-S(8) Alan Matyjas d. Nicolas Arts6-3; 6-1
PL-FSean Joseph d. (8) Alan Matyjas6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(1) Cairo/Matyjas d. Holcomb/Lamb8-5
SFIqbal/Thomas d. (1) Cairo/Matyjas9-8(8)
Q(1) Cairo/Matyjas d. Hadesman/Zhang8-4
16(1) Cairo/Matyjas d. Armbruster/Fayard8-1
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/2/2019  End Date: 11/4/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 42)
32(15) Eric Perkowski d. Alan Matyjas6-1; 3-6; 6-4
64Alan Matyjas d. Onyedikachukwu Smarty4-6; 6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R3(16) Mert Oral d. Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-0
3QAlan Matyjas d. Jackson Graham6-2; 6-0
R2Alan Matyjas d. Rayan Nehme6-7(5); 6-3; 1-0(10-7)
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 10/19/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
F(3) Alan Matyjas d. (4) Kohtaro Kuriyama6-3; 6-2
SF(3) Alan Matyjas d. (2) Trevor Ball6-4; 6-1
Q(3) Alan Matyjas d. Austin Staiger6-4; 6-4
16(3) Alan Matyjas d. Akshay Saluja7-6(4); 6-1
32(3) Alan Matyjas d. Pavan Uppu6-3; 6-2
Boca Lago Prize Money Open, AGE Category & NTRP ChampionshipsStart Date: 9/28/2019  End Date: 10/1/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 114)
64Justin Braverman d. Alan Matyjas6-4; 4-6; 10-8
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 8/31/2019  End Date: 9/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(15) Gabriel Sardo d. (5) Alan Matyjas3-6; 6-3; 10-8
16(5) Alan Matyjas d. (10) Ryan Mudre7-5; 6-4
32(5) Alan Matyjas d. Ben Collins
64(5) Alan Matyjas d. Martin Blagoev6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QMiller/Zimcosky d. (1) Fox/Matyjas8-5
16(1) Fox/Matyjas d. Boyer/Mudre8-3
Boys' 18 Singles (Gold) (Draw Line - 2)
FAlan Matyjas d. Eli Gordon
SFAlan Matyjas d. Alek Jacoby
12th Annual Victory Cup at Five Seasons - $400 PRIZE MONEYStart Date: 8/9/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Jack Geissler d. (3) Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-1
Q(3) Alan Matyjas d. Drake Weyermuller7-6(5); 6-0
16(3) Alan Matyjas d. Erik Schillerstrom6-2; 6-3
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SFNehme/Vyshyvanyuk d. (1) Matyjas/Sheldon6-4; 1-6; 10-6
Q(1) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Welker/Welker7-6; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 229)
256Thomas Navarro d. Alan Matyjas6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Alvaro Pedraza d. Alan Matyjas3-6; 6-2; 1-0(5)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 53)
32(7) Hashimoto/Kittay d. (28) Matyjas/Sheldon6-3; 6-3
64(28) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Leslie/McLeod6-1; 6-0
128(28) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Johnson/Wells1-6; 6-3; 1-0(6)
USTA Midwest Level 2 Open ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/20/2019  End Date: 7/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
SF(3) Max Bengtsson d. (5) Alan Matyjas6-3; 6-3
Q(5) Alan Matyjas d. Alexander Serwatka6-2; 6-3
16(5) Alan Matyjas d. (10) Colin Fox2-6; 6-3; 6-4
32(5) Alan Matyjas d. Ben Collins6-2; 6-0
64(5) Alan Matyjas d. Evan Keating6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL(4) Maxwell Sheldon d. (5) Alan Matyjas6-4; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
F(2) CUCHRAN/Kruzel d. Matyjas/Sheldon8-6
SFMatyjas/Sheldon d. Fox/Rogers8-1
QMatyjas/Sheldon d. Blagoev/Wazir8-1
16Matyjas/Sheldon d. (1) Smarty/Smarty6-1
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 77)
256Andrew Chong d. (33) Alan Matyjas6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
3QGraham Hadesman d. (33) Alan Matyjas1-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
R2(33) Alan Matyjas d. Will Cubitt6-0
R1(33) Alan Matyjas d. Lawrence Li6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 72)
64Pedraza/Wood d. (16) Matyjas/Portnoy4-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)
USTA National Level 3: 2019 Florida OpenStart Date: 7/6/2019  End Date: 7/9/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
32(8) Eric Opaciuch d. Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Caleb Fridinger d. Alan Matyjas
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Jai Vallurupalli d. (5) Alan Matyjas6-3; 6-7(3); 10-8
64(5) Alan Matyjas d. Clark Steinhauser6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R3(4) Joshua Portnoy d. (5) Alan Matyjas6-0; 6-3
3Q(5) Alan Matyjas d. (12) Ajay Mahenthiran6-1; 6-4
R2(5) Alan Matyjas d. Leo Kaluzhny6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
F(5) Matyjas/Sheldon d. (4) Hernandez/Immink8-4
SF(5) Matyjas/Sheldon d. (3) Perkowski/Portnoy8-3
Q(5) Matyjas/Sheldon d. (2) Dale/Shah8-2
16(5) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Merneedi/Webster8-2
32(5) Matyjas/Sheldon d. Breuker/Kaluzhny8-3
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 116)
32(16) Bradley Yu d. (28) Alan Matyjas2-6; 6-3; 10-7
64(28) Alan Matyjas d. Onyedikachukwu Smarty6-3; 6-2
128(28) Alan Matyjas d. Emerson Dean6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
4Q(18) Sajin Smith d. (28) Alan Matyjas6-2; 6-2
R3(28) Alan Matyjas d. Chukwudumebi Smarty0-6; 6-3; 1-0(17-15)
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed Championships DOUBLES ENTRYStart Date: 6/22/2019  End Date: 6/27/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
32(3) Asokumar/Yu d. Deenadayalu/Matyjas8-2
64Deenadayalu/Matyjas d. Page/Pries8-3
2019 CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS - B18 QUALIFIER - LEVEL 3 Hosted by Forest View R & F.Start Date: 6/7/2019  End Date: 6/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(5) Bradley Yu d. (11) Alan Matyjas6-4; 6-7(5); 6-2
32(11) Alan Matyjas d. Jackson Delariman6-0; 6-1
64(11) Alan Matyjas d. Jamieson Katz6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
QQ(16) ben mitchell d. (11) Alan Matyjas6-3; 6-2
R3(11) Alan Matyjas d. Jonathan Wuyan6-0; 6-3
Craftwood Open at Five Seasons - $1600 PRIZE MONEYStart Date: 5/31/2019  End Date: 6/2/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 36)
16(6) Tony Larson d. (15) Alan Matyjas6-1; 6-3
32(15) Alan Matyjas d. Jakub Dybala6-4; 5-7; 11-9
64(15) Alan Matyjas d. Kristian Krcek6-1; 6-2
USTA Midwest Level 3 Memorial WeekendStart Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16(15) Sean Miller d. (7) Alan Matyjas6-3; 5-7; 10-7
32(7) Alan Matyjas d. Cade Burman6-0; 6-1
64(7) Alan Matyjas d. Matt Henkel6-0; 6-0
F-NE(13) Vincent Orlando d. (7) Alan Matyjas6-3; 6-3
S-NE(7) Alan Matyjas d. (12) Sahil Deenadayalu6-2; 6-3
Q-NE(7) Alan Matyjas d. (10) Petar Petrovic6-3; 3-0
National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Sami Ozzor d. (8) Alan Matyjas7-5; 6-4
32(8) Alan Matyjas d. Luke Wolf6-3; 6-2
64(8) Alan Matyjas d. Nikhil Nemani6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R3Eli Hirshberg d. (8) Alan Matyjas
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) Lasanajak/Pitts d. Matyjas/Taranov
32Matyjas/Taranov d. Lulla/Rajendran8-2
Plantation ITFStart Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/18/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
32Liao/Matsuguma d. Matyjas/Taruberekera6-4; 6-1
USTA National Level 3: ADIDAS Elite 32Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(3) Waleed Qadir d. (1) Alan Matyjas4-6; 7-5; 6-4
SF(1) Alan Matyjas d. (4) Daniel Dunac6-3; 5-7; 6-3
Q(1) Alan Matyjas d. (5) Zachary Schwartz6-1; 6-3
16(1) Alan Matyjas d. Davis Taylor6-4; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1