Derek Hsieh
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32(3) Benjamin Koch d. Derek Hsieh7-6; 6-2
64Derek Hsieh d. Noah Winton4-1; 4-0
 Consolation:
CQJagger Saylor d. Derek Hsieh
R3Derek Hsieh d. Nicholas Hebda6-4; 6-3
3QDerek Hsieh d. Brennan Cimpeanu6-4; 4-6; 1-0(7)
R2Derek Hsieh d. (4) Alexander Richards4-6; 6-4; 1-0(6)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Dossani/Koch d. (8) Hsieh/Krall9-8
16(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Eason/Turtledove8-2
32(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Brown/Colak8-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Cohen/Lee d. Hsieh/Lian6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQKANNAN/Palta d. Hsieh/Lian
R1Hsieh/Lian d. Vlassis/Vlassis
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
16Sam Feldman d. Derek Hsieh4-0; 2-1
32Derek Hsieh d. (4) ANDREW ILIE5-4(8); 4-2
Eastern Super Six at GHRC (National L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
F(6) Kabir Rajpal d. (5) Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-1
SF(5) Derek Hsieh d. Derek Raskopf6-3; 4-6; 6-2
Q(5) Derek Hsieh d. (1) Maxwell Kachkarov6-1; 3-6; 6-3
16(5) Derek Hsieh d. Jack Flores6-3; 6-3
32(5) Derek Hsieh d. Adrian Tsui6-0; 6-2
USTA National Level 3: One Love TennisStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
16(7) Ben Shelton d. Derek Hsieh6-2; 6-4
32Derek Hsieh d. Rafael Serra6-4; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQJerry Wang d. Derek Hsieh2-6; 6-2; 11-9
R2Derek Hsieh d. William Fullett6-2; 5-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Chrysostom/Shelton d. Hsieh/Krall8-5
16Hsieh/Krall d. Bickersteth/Dransfeld9-7
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at APTC (National L3)Start Date: 4/5/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 22)
16(4) Flores/Levinson d. Hsieh/Korobov6-4; 6-4
32Hsieh/Korobov d. Gold/Wan6-2; 6-1
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/23/2019  End Date: 3/30/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
32(1) Aryan Chaudhary d. Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-1
64Derek Hsieh d. Jack Brown7-6(6); 3-6; 7-5
 Consolation:
3QAnsh Shah d. Derek Hsieh4-6; 6-2; 1-0(4)
R2Derek Hsieh d. Vishwa Aduru1-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
32(4) Sweeney/Young d. Hsieh/Krall6-2; 6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Syosset (National L4)Start Date: 3/15/2019  End Date: 3/17/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(8) Cadeau/Leon d. (3) Hsieh/Nazaroff1-6; 7-6; 10-6
16(3) Hsieh/Nazaroff d. Beaudoin/Sharma6-2; 6-4
Eastern Super Six at Sportime Bethpage (National L4)Start Date: 2/22/2019  End Date: 2/24/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
SFKabir Rajpal d. Derek Hsieh6-1; 6-4
QDerek Hsieh d. (8) rohan reddy6-1; 6-1
16Derek Hsieh d. Jared Phillips6-1; 6-2
32Derek Hsieh d. (2) Logan Chang7-5; 6-3
 Consolation:
PLDerek Hsieh d. Samir Banerjee
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/16/2019  End Date: 2/18/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Alex Finkelstein d. (6) Derek Hsieh6-2; 4-6; 10-4
16(6) Derek Hsieh d. Bradley Yu6-4; 6-1
32(6) Derek Hsieh d. Tauheed N Browning6-4; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(6) Derek Hsieh d. (8) Teddy Truwit6-2; 7-5
PL-FTyler Korobov d. (6) Derek Hsieh
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(2) Beaudoin/Truwit d. (4) Hsieh/Zheng8-5
SF(1) Finkelstein/Karman d. (4) Hsieh/Zheng8-6
Q(4) Hsieh/Zheng d. Pedraza/Short8-3
16(4) Hsieh/Zheng d. Hernandez/Yu8-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at West Rock (National L4)Start Date: 2/1/2019  End Date: 2/3/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
PL(1) Nazaroff/reddy d. (3) Banerjee/Hsieh6-2; 6-3
SFLeon/Suarez d. (3) Banerjee/Hsieh6-2; 3-6; 14-12
Q(3) Banerjee/Hsieh d. Karman/Levinson6-7; 6-4; 10-6
16(3) Banerjee/Hsieh d. Paul/Prokurat6-0; 6-1
USTA National Level 3 Tournament @ Cary Leeds CenterStart Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(1) Liam Krall d. (4) Derek Hsieh6-3; 6-3
Q(4) Derek Hsieh d. Brandon Cohen6-3; 6-4
16(4) Derek Hsieh d. Connor Laymon6-1; 6-4
32(4) Derek Hsieh d. Sean Jaeger6-2; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL(4) Derek Hsieh d. (3) Michael Zheng
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(4) Lian/Visser d. (1) Hsieh/Karman8-6
Q(1) Hsieh/Karman d. Brown/Wilkanowski8-5
16(1) Hsieh/Karman d. Cox/Schwartz8-3
Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L3)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
32Kieran Foster d. (8) Derek Hsieh6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQMatthew Cashin d. (8) Derek Hsieh6-3; 6-4
R2(8) Derek Hsieh d. Blake Frank
R1(8) Derek Hsieh d. Nicholas Wernink6-2; 6-3
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/4/2019
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 79)
128(7) Ben Shelton d. Derek Hsieh6-4; 7-6(3)
 Consolation:
R2Frank Thompson d. Derek Hsieh7-6(2); 6-2
R1Derek Hsieh d. Nathaniel Webster6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
32(7) Aduru/Zavala d. Hsieh/Sinha6-3; 6-3
64Hsieh/Sinha d. Chepuri/Swenson6-3; 5-7; 10-7
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell UniversityStart Date: 12/15/2018  End Date: 12/17/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
FBanerjee/Hsieh d. (2) Fishback/Foster6-4; 3-6; 1-0(5)
SFBanerjee/Hsieh d. (1) Leon/Raskopf6-4; 7-6(3)
QBanerjee/Hsieh d. (3) Sajonz/Sakai6-1; 6-4
16Banerjee/Hsieh d. Cohen/Lee6-7(4); 6-4; 1-0(9)
L1 December Championships at CourtSense at BogotaStart Date: 12/7/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(2) Derek Hsieh d. (1) Liam Krall3-6; 6-4; 10-6
SF(2) Derek Hsieh d. Jack Wong6-3; 6-1
Q(2) Derek Hsieh d. (7) Kai Yuminaga
16(2) Derek Hsieh d. Maxim Mazak6-0; 6-3
32(2) Derek Hsieh d. David Krasner6-2; 6-1
L1 November Championships at APTCStart Date: 11/16/2018  End Date: 11/18/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
16Adit Sinha d. (5) Derek Hsieh6-1; 6-3
32(5) Derek Hsieh d. Anthony Casale6-0; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
SFCorsillo/Karman d. Hsieh/Sinha6-4
QHsieh/Sinha d. Bilski/Levinson6-1
16Hsieh/Sinha d. (4) Jain/Portnoy6-4
Eastern Sweet 16 at Bogota Racquet ClubStart Date: 11/9/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Maxwell Kachkarov d. Derek Hsieh7-6(7-4); 2-6; 7-6(7-4)
Q-WRyo Sakai d. Derek Hsieh3-6; 6-3; 6-2
F-SAdrian Tsui d. Derek Hsieh
S-SDerek Hsieh d. Johann Sajonz
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
QAylett/Castillo-Sanchez d. Hsieh/Rehwinkel8-1
Eastern Empire Cup at New York Tennis Club Indoors (National L4)Start Date: 10/19/2018  End Date: 10/21/2018
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
16(6) Flores/Sajonz d. Hsieh/reddy6-1; 6-3
32Hsieh/reddy d. Pertsovsky/Pustilnik6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Bilski/Suarez d. Hsieh/reddy
Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L4)Start Date: 10/12/2018  End Date: 10/14/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
Q(2) Logan Chang d. Derek Hsieh5-7; 6-3; 6-3
16Derek Hsieh d. Kai Yuminaga6-2; 6-4
32Derek Hsieh d. (6) Connor Aylett6-2; 6-7; 7-6
 Consolation:
PL-SDerek Hsieh d. Liam Krall6-1; 3-6; 10-6
PL-Frohan reddy d. Derek Hsieh6-2; 3-0
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
16Nishanth Basavareddy d. Derek Hsieh4-2; 4-2
32Derek Hsieh d. (3) Christian Pumpelly4-2; 4-1
 Consolation:
CSDerek Hsieh d. KARAN AMIN2-4; 4-1; 1-0(6)
CQDerek Hsieh d. Brandon Hodge4-2; 4-1
R2Derek Hsieh d. Matt Kleiman4-2; 4-5(6); 1-0(3)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Dransfeld/Zipoli d. Hsieh/reddy7-6(4)
L1 Pingry Summer's End ChampionshipStart Date: 8/24/2018  End Date: 8/26/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
FDerek Hsieh d. Philip Rehwinkel6-4; 6-4
SFDerek Hsieh d. Ashwin Kanetkar6-0; 7-5
QDerek Hsieh d. (2) Alexander McDonald6-2; 6-2
16Derek Hsieh d. Ethan Che6-1; 6-0
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2018  End Date: 8/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 214)
32(7) Ryan Fishback d. Derek Hsieh6-2; 6-0
64Derek Hsieh d. (42) Muhammad Dossani6-2; 6-1
128Derek Hsieh d. (23) Michael Andre6-3; 6-4
256Derek Hsieh d. William Fullett6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R4(41) Kieran Foster d. Derek Hsieh6-3; 7-6(2)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
64Braswell/Braswell d. Hsieh/reddy
128Hsieh/reddy d. Jangbahadur/Patel6-4; 2-6; 1-0(7)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/15/2018  End Date: 7/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 140)
256Rami Scheetz d. (33) Derek Hsieh7-5; 5-7; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Judson Blair d. (33) Derek Hsieh7-5; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
128Mitchell/Moreno Latorre d. Hsieh/Sinha7-5; 6-4
Delco Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/7/2018  End Date: 7/10/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(1) Holden Koons d. Derek Hsieh7-5; 6-3
16Derek Hsieh d. Brandon Caban6-2; 6-2
32Derek Hsieh d. Joseph Barrett2-6; 6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-SDerek Hsieh d. Chukwudumebi Smarty6-1; 6-0
PL-FMatthew O'Connor d. Derek Hsieh
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/30/2018  End Date: 7/3/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(6) Christopher Li d. (4) Derek Hsieh6-4; 3-6; 10-6
16(4) Derek Hsieh d. (13) Alexander Karman6-4; 6-4
32(4) Derek Hsieh d. Ty Cohen6-7(5); 6-3; 10-5
64(4) Derek Hsieh d. Nikhil Charanjiva6-4; 2-6; 10-8
 Consolation:
PL-S(4) Derek Hsieh d. (8) Michael Zheng6-2; 6-2
PL-F(14) Liam Krall d. (4) Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(5) Karman/Zheng d. Hsieh/KANNAN6-2
16Hsieh/KANNAN d. Kahler/Sajonz6-3
32Hsieh/KANNAN d. (4) Meikle/Nguyen6-3
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at The Pingry SchoolStart Date: 5/25/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
16(1) Ethan Leon d. Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-2
32Derek Hsieh d. Jonah Jurick6-4; 7-5
 Consolation:
CSConners O'Brien d. Derek Hsieh4-6; 6-4; 13-11
CQDerek Hsieh d. Evan Brady1-6; 7-5; 11-9
R2Derek Hsieh d. Samuel Eden
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1