Derek Hsieh
USTA National Level 2 at Darling Tennis CenterStart Date: 2/8/2020  End Date: 2/10/2020
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
32Connor Robb-Wilcox d. (3) Derek Hsieh3-6; 6-1; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
R2Charlie Suh d. (3) Derek Hsieh6-0; 6-2
R1(3) Derek Hsieh d. Dragos Andrei Juncu6-3; 7-5
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Collins/Dean d. (3) Hsieh/Krall8-3
L4 Eastern Empire Cup at Bethpage ParkStart Date: 1/31/2020  End Date: 2/2/2020
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
Q(8) Cohen/Glanville d. (3) Hsieh/Sinha7-6(5); 6-4
16(3) Hsieh/Sinha d. Aney/Epstein6-2; 6-2
32(3) Hsieh/Sinha d. Kaplan/Koscinski6-1; 6-0
ATP TOUR 250 NEW YORK OPEN PRE QUALIFYING #4 at MATCHPOINTNYCStart Date: 1/19/2020  End Date: 1/22/2020
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Justin Natale d. (8) Derek Hsieh6-3; 6-0
16(8) Derek Hsieh d. Vicente Munoz6-0; 6-4
32(8) Derek Hsieh d. Gabriel Castillo-Sanchez2-6; 6-3; 14-12
USTA National Men's Open, Women's Open, Mixed Open Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/26/2019  End Date: 12/31/2019
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 85)
64(12) Peter Conklin d. Derek Hsieh7-6(3); 6-0
128Derek Hsieh d. Nicholas Fontecha6-1; 6-2
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 40)
FBattistone/Whiting d. (8) Hsieh/Krall7-6(2); 6-4
SF(8) Hsieh/Krall d. (5) Nuzhny/Winters6-4; 5-7; 6-4
Q(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Sharma/Suarez7-6(4); 6-4
16(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Bilski/Wong7-6(4); 5-7; 7-5
32(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Patel/Wang4-6; 7-5; 6-2
Mixed Open Doubles (Draw Line - 48)
F(4) Hsieh/Xu d. (1) Spizzirri/Wagle6-7(8); 7-6(5); 6-2
SF(4) Hsieh/Xu d. (2) Kessler/Livianu6-2; 7-5
Q(4) Hsieh/Xu d. Liao/Sharma6-3; 6-1
16(4) Hsieh/Xu d. Jackson/Zhang6-1; 6-1
32(4) Hsieh/Xu d. Cashin/Lai6-0
USTA National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/29/2019  End Date: 12/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
16Judson Blair d. (9) Derek Hsieh7-5; 6-3
32(9) Derek Hsieh d. Sam Feldman7-6(2); 7-6(6)
64(9) Derek Hsieh d. Wally Thayne7-6(8); 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
PLHsieh/Raskopf d. Lefevre/Thayne8-6
SF(3) Andre/Kasday d. Hsieh/Raskopf8-7(11)
QHsieh/Raskopf d. Fishback/Krall8-7(4)
16Hsieh/Raskopf d. Kachkarov/Rajpal8-4
32Hsieh/Raskopf d. Knutsen/Lair8-6
Bronze 18 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(1) Ryan Fishback d. Derek Hsieh6-2; 6-3
16Derek Hsieh d. Sidharth Jangbahadur7-5; 6-1
EASTERN Sweet 16 at West RockStart Date: 11/15/2019  End Date: 11/17/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
QSebastian Sec d. (3) Derek Hsieh6-3; 6-3
16(3) Derek Hsieh d. Josef Sajonz2-6; 6-3; 6-2
F-NLogan Chang d. (3) Derek Hsieh3-6; 6-3; 6-2
S-N(3) Derek Hsieh d. Charlie Levinson7-5; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
F(1) Fishback/Krall d. (2) Hsieh/Zheng9-8(8)
SF(2) Hsieh/Zheng d. Levinson/Sajonz8-6
Q(2) Hsieh/Zheng d. Sharma/reddy
Empire Cup National Doubles at Reis Tennis Center of Cornell University (National L4)Start Date: 10/18/2019  End Date: 10/20/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Hsieh/Zheng d. Hatton/Walentowicz6-2; 7-5
SF(1) Hsieh/Zheng d. Kachkarov/brancatelli2-6; 6-2; 1-0(8)
Q(1) Hsieh/Zheng d. Kotzen/Raskopf6-2; 6-3
16(1) Hsieh/Zheng d. Pallotta/Xu6-0; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/12/2019  End Date: 10/14/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16Bjorn Swenson d. (8) Derek Hsieh7-6(5); 7-6(5)
32(8) Derek Hsieh d. Kailas Kahler7-6(6); 7-5
 Consolation:
CQMaks Silagy d. (8) Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-1
R2(8) Derek Hsieh d. Harry Portnoy6-2; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) Chaudhary/Young d. Hsieh/Sai8-2
16Hsieh/Sai d. Basavareddy/Shah8-5
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/2/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 254)
128(2) Martin Damm d. Derek Hsieh6-3; 6-1
256Derek Hsieh d. Jonah Dickson6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R4(33) Alejandro Quiles d. Derek Hsieh6-0; 6-7(1); 1-0(5)
4QDerek Hsieh d. Jeffrey Fradkin6-0; 7-6(5)
R3Derek Hsieh d. Alex Ix6-4; 3-6; 1-0(6)
3QDerek Hsieh d. Bradley Yu1-6; 7-5; 1-0(6)
R2Derek Hsieh d. Charles Putrino6-3; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 123)
32(2) Spizzirri/Zink d. Hsieh/Krall6-1; 6-2
64Hsieh/Krall d. Baylis/Goli6-2; 7-6(3)
128Hsieh/Krall d. (32) Dickson/Dzhurinskiy7-5; 7-6(6)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/14/2019  End Date: 7/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 37)
64(6) Benjamin Koch d. (33) Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-2
128(33) Derek Hsieh d. George Green6-1; 6-2
256(33) Derek Hsieh d. Luke Hudson6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R3(17) Graydon Lair d. (33) Derek Hsieh6-1; 3-6; 1-0(11)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 52)
64(7) Fung/Wilson d. Hsieh/Sharma6-1; 6-4
128Hsieh/Sharma d. Pries/Turner6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
SF(3) Coy Simon d. (9) Derek Hsieh6-1; 6-0
Q(9) Derek Hsieh d. (2) Joshua Raab7-5; 6-4
16(9) Derek Hsieh d. (7) Liam Krall2-6; 7-6(6); 1-0(5)
32(9) Derek Hsieh d. Nicholas Nguyen6-4; 6-2
64(9) Derek Hsieh d. Christopher Mendivil6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL(4) Sameer Gangoli d. (9) Derek Hsieh6-2; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
16(5) Dransfeld/Lefevre d. Hsieh/Patel8-3
32Hsieh/Patel d. Kahler/Karr8-3
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at The Pingry School (National L3)Start Date: 5/24/2019  End Date: 5/27/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(16) Michael Zheng d. (2) Derek Hsieh1-6; 6-2; 7-5
SF(2) Derek Hsieh d. (6) rohan reddy6-4; 6-3
Q(2) Derek Hsieh d. (15) Gabriel Castillo-Sanchez6-4; 3-6; 6-2
16(2) Derek Hsieh d. (14) Blake Frank4-6; 6-0; 6-1
32(2) Derek Hsieh d. Tyler Korobov6-4; 3-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/18/2019  End Date: 5/21/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
32(3) Benjamin Koch d. Derek Hsieh7-6; 6-2
64Derek Hsieh d. Noah Winton4-1; 4-0
 Consolation:
CQJagger Saylor d. Derek Hsieh
R3Derek Hsieh d. Nicholas Hebda6-4; 6-3
3QDerek Hsieh d. Brennan Cimpeanu6-4; 4-6; 1-0(7)
R2Derek Hsieh d. (4) Alexander Richards4-6; 6-4; 1-0(6)
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Dossani/Koch d. (8) Hsieh/Krall9-8
16(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Eason/Turtledove8-2
32(8) Hsieh/Krall d. Brown/Colak8-6
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at Sportime Schenectady (National L3)Start Date: 5/11/2019  End Date: 5/13/2019
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16Cohen/Lee d. Hsieh/Lian6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQKANNAN/Palta d. Hsieh/Lian
R1Hsieh/Lian d. Vlassis/Vlassis
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
16Sam Feldman d. Derek Hsieh4-0; 2-1
32Derek Hsieh d. (4) ANDREW ILIE5-4(8); 4-2
Eastern Super Six at GHRC (National L4)Start Date: 4/26/2019  End Date: 4/28/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
F(6) Kabir Rajpal d. (5) Derek Hsieh6-4; 6-1
SF(5) Derek Hsieh d. Derek Raskopf6-3; 4-6; 6-2
Q(5) Derek Hsieh d. (1) Maxwell Kachkarov6-1; 3-6; 6-3
16(5) Derek Hsieh d. Jack Flores6-3; 6-3
32(5) Derek Hsieh d. Adrian Tsui6-0; 6-2
USTA National Level 3: One Love TennisStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
16(7) Ben Shelton d. Derek Hsieh6-2; 6-4
32Derek Hsieh d. Rafael Serra6-4; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQJerry Wang d. Derek Hsieh2-6; 6-2; 11-9
R2Derek Hsieh d. William Fullett6-2; 5-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Chrysostom/Shelton d. Hsieh/Krall8-5
16Hsieh/Krall d. Bickersteth/Dransfeld9-7
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1