Maya Urata
USTA Billie Jean King Girls' 18 and Girls' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/3/2019  End Date: 8/11/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 166)
128(17) Gracie Epps d. Maya Urata6-2; 6-2
256Maya Urata d. Julia Abrams6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Makenna Barrett d. Maya Urata3-6; 6-2; 1-0(70
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 43)
128Fernald/Pennings d. Sabile/Urata6-2; 2-6; 1-0(4)
USTA National Boys/Girls 16 Level 3 Tournament at Anaheim Tennis CenterStart Date: 7/6/2019  End Date: 7/9/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 57)
32(9) Emma Sun d. Maya Urata6-3; 6-3
64Maya Urata d. Julia Rydel6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2(9) Amber Edmonds d. Maya Urata6-4; 3-6; 10-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
PL(1) DONDONAY/Stavropoulos d. (2) Sabile/Urata8-6
SF(3) Huang/Murphy d. (2) Sabile/Urata9-8
Q(2) Sabile/Urata d. (5) Edmonds/Moravek8-3
16(2) Sabile/Urata d. Lee/Terson8-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 6/29/2019  End Date: 7/2/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
16Amber Yin d. Maya Urata6-4; 6-2
32Maya Urata d. Jessica Lu6-4; 6-1
64Maya Urata d. (9) Lindsey Hofflander6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3(6) Nore Ann Heinitz d. Maya Urata
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
32Lendel/Safar d. (7) Shah/Urata9-8(4)
117th Annual USTA SoCal Junior Sectional Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 6/15/2019  End Date: 6/23/2019
Girls' 16 Singles MAIN DRAW (Draw Line - 50)
32(9) Isabella Foshee d. Maya Urata0-6; 6-3; 6-3
64Maya Urata d. Micah Levy6-1; 6-1
39th Woody Hunt South Bay Junior Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 5/25/2019  End Date: 6/2/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(5) Jenna Sabile d. Maya Urata7-6; 7-6
16Maya Urata d. (9) Sarah MacCallum6-0; 4-6; 6-3
32Maya Urata d. (1) Lucinda Gatsiounis6-0; 3-2
64Maya Urata d. Samara Guillory6-2; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
Q(4) Dunkle/Fry d. Lee/Urata8-2
16Lee/Urata d. Tanagawa/Vo8-2
USTA National Level 3 Tournament: Team BryanStart Date: 5/4/2019  End Date: 5/6/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(4) Madison Weekley d. Maya Urata6-1; 6-2
16Maya Urata d. Anna Petrescu6-7(6); 6-1; 1-0(6)
32Maya Urata d. (6) Lindsey Hofflander7-5; 7-6(6)
 Consolation:
PL-S(7) Parvathi Shanker d. Maya Urata6-2; 7-6(5)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(3) Parkerson/Raman d. MacCallum/Urata8-3
USTA National Level 3 Tournament - Long Beach, CAStart Date: 4/20/2019  End Date: 4/22/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
QElle Bredemann d. Maya Urata7-6(4); 6-1
16Maya Urata d. (3) Katelyn Hart6-1; 7-6(1))
32Maya Urata d. Emma Pell4-6; 6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SIsabella Foshee d. Maya Urata6-1; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QFoshee/Murphy d. (2) Joyce/Urata7-5
35th Annual Anaheim Tennis Center Spring Junior Open Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 4/6/2019  End Date: 4/14/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
64Grace Gamal d. Maya Urata6-3; 3-6; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(2) Brady/Markey d. Lee/Urata6-7; 6-4; 10-3
QLee/Urata d. Barnes/Barnes
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/29/2019  End Date: 4/7/2019
Girls' 16 Qualifying (Draw Line - 11)
32Navya Vadlamudi d. Maya Urata6-2; 6-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
QFry/Zaprianov d. Urata/Wolfe6-3; 6-4
16Urata/Wolfe d. Bhakta/Evans6-4; 6-3
32Urata/Wolfe d. Moravek/Neyestani6-2; 6-1
62nd Annual Long Beach Junior Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 2/23/2019  End Date: 3/4/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 60)
64Vini Margaret Bautista d. (9) Maya Urata6-3; 6-4
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FShah/Taylor d. (1) Hanna/Urata6-4
SF(1) Hanna/Urata d. Gamal/Snissarenko
Q(1) Hanna/Urata d. Hung/SOLIMAN7-5
74th Annual Fullerton Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 2/2/2019  End Date: 6/16/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
16(9) Kayla Meraz d. Maya Urata8-5
32Maya Urata d. Liz Margaret Pinson8-4
64Maya Urata d. Jeselle Ante8-2
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(3) Brady/Markey d. Lee/Urata6-3
16Lee/Urata d. Gidwani/Shah
USTA National Level 3Start Date: 1/26/2019  End Date: 1/28/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Dasha Terson d. Maya Urata4-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
 Consolation:
R1(3) Amelia Asfaw d. Maya Urata4-6; 7-6; 1-0(12)
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
F(4) Heuser/Kongara d. PEREZ/Urata8-6
SFPEREZ/Urata d. (2) Duffy/Hart8-5
QPEREZ/Urata d. Hrynashka/Lee9-7
16PEREZ/Urata d. (3) Weekley/Zaprianov
5th Annual Henry Talbert Junior Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 1/19/2019  End Date: 1/21/2019
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 27)
32(5) Tsehay Driscoll d. Maya Urata6-7; 6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Natalie Duffy d. Maya Urata6-2; 6-1
Lakewood Round Robin Junior Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 12/29/2018  End Date: 1/1/2019
Girls' 18 Singles - B (Draw Line - 0)
R3Maya Urata d. Amanda Letzring4-6; 6-4; 1-0(7)
R2Maya Urata d. Megan Cuan6-2; 6-0
R1Maya Urata d. Makenna Livingston7-5; 5-7; 1-0(6)
AA - Girls' 18 Singles Finals (Draw Line - 0)
R3Maya Urata d. Anna Tifrea6-4; 6-2
R2Maya Urata d. Kristin Shiuey6-2; 6-4
3rd Annual Terry Lynch Junior Open Tournament (Level 4)Start Date: 12/15/2018  End Date: 12/17/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
F(1) Colbey-Shae Emery d. (2) Maya Urata6-2; 6-1
SF(2) Maya Urata d. Mikala Triplett6-1; 6-3
Palm Valley Alek Feller Memorial Junior Open Championships (Level 3)Start Date: 12/1/2018  End Date: 12/9/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Iris Berman d. (5) Maya Urata6-4; 6-4
16(5) Maya Urata d. Maddy Woodforde6-0; 6-0
32(5) Maya Urata d. Samantha Treat6-0; 6-0
CIF Southern Section Girls Individual Championships (3)Start Date: 11/28/2018  End Date: 11/29/2018
Girls' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QWagner/Wagner d. Hanna/Urata5-7; 6-2; 7-5
16Hanna/Urata d. Markus/Wang0-6; 6-4; 6-4
Laguna Niguel Racquet Club Thanksgiving Junior Open (Level 4)Start Date: 11/21/2018  End Date: 11/25/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Sarah MacCallum d. (4) Maya Urata3-6; 6-2; 10-4
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
FUrata/Ikemori d. (1) Martinez/Murphy3-6; 6-4; 10-3
SFUrata/Ikemori d. Aguirre/Nguyen7-6; 6-0
The So Cal Junior Championships (Ventura County) (Level 4)Start Date: 11/17/2018  End Date: 11/19/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
FMaya Urata d. Madison Shepperson5-7; 7-6; 10-(3
SFMaya Urata d. Yukina Abe7-6; 7-5
16Maya Urata d. Heather Richards6-2; 6-4
116th Annual Jim Hillman Southern California Junior Sectional Doubles Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 11/3/2018  End Date: 11/11/2018
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 44)
16(3) DONDONAY/Hui d. Snissarenko/Urata6-3; 6-2
32Snissarenko/Urata d. Wagner/Wiese6-2; 6-1
32nd Annual SCTA Central Coast Grand Prix Masters Championships (Level 3)Start Date: 10/27/2018  End Date: 10/28/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
SF(1) Delanie Dunkle d. Maya Urata6-2; 6-0
QMaya Urata d. Mariam Azizyan6-1; 6-3
The Orange County/J.P. Yamasaki Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 10/13/2018  End Date: 10/27/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 59)
64(9) Erica Ekstrand d. Maya Urata5-7; 7-6; 10-3
128Maya Urata d. Sydney Lichtenstein
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
16(2) Ekstrand/Hart d. Gidwani/Urata8-3
32Gidwani/Urata d. Francis/Gretzky8-3
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2018  End Date: 9/24/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
32(7) SANJANA TALLAMRAJU d. Maya Urata6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2(6) Olivia Weiss d. Maya Urata6-1; 7-6(2)
R1Maya Urata d. Arya Dudipala6-3; 6-0
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
PL(2) Miller/Zampardo d. Sears/Urata8-4
SF(1) TALLAMRAJU/Weiss d. Sears/Urata8-6
QSears/Urata d. Brodsky/Hayes8-2
16Sears/Urata d. Lorenz/Rosato8-6
Anaheim Hills Plus Four (Level 4) Open JuniorStart Date: 9/15/2018  End Date: 9/17/2018
Girls' 18 Singles RR 3 (Draw Line - 0)
R3(3) Maya Urata d. Aliya Allyn8-0
R2(3) Maya Urata d. jacklyn yoon8-1
R1(3) Maya Urata d. Ireland Amato8-3
Girls' 18 Singles Final four (Draw Line - 3)
FMaya Pitts d. Maya Urata6-4; 6-0
SFMaya Urata d. Madison Shepperson6-3; 4-6; 10-6
20th Annual Ramada Labor Day Junior Open Championships (Level 4)Start Date: 9/1/2018  End Date: 9/3/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(4) Katelyn Hart d. (5) Maya Urata6-4; 7-5
16(5) Maya Urata d. Emily Markus6-1; 6-1
32(5) Maya Urata d. Deepika Reddy6-0; 6-0
103rd Annual Santa Barbara Junior Open (Level 3)Start Date: 8/18/2018  End Date: 8/26/2018
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
SFErica Ekstrand d. Maya Urata6-2; 6-2
QMaya Urata d. Tiffany Reese6-3; 6-1
16Maya Urata d. Elena Goodman7-6; 4-6; 6-1
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1