Ozan Colak
USTA Midwest Level 3 Memorial WeekendStart Date: 5/26/2018  End Date: 5/28/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(3) Ozan Colak d. Isaac Steiner6-2; 3-0
16(3) Ozan Colak d. vlad meluta6-4; 6-1
32(3) Ozan Colak d. Benjamin Lee6-1; 6-1
64(3) Ozan Colak d. Ryan Gallagher6-0; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
Q(4) Bickersteth/Jacobson d. Brown/Colak8-6
16Brown/Colak d. David/Zordani8-2
32Brown/Colak d. Okonski/Page8-2
USTA NATIONAL LEVEL 2Start Date: 5/19/2018  End Date: 5/22/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
16(13) Ian Brady d. (8) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-2
32(8) Ozan Colak d. Charlie Levinson6-4; 6-3
64(8) Ozan Colak d. Michael Zhang6-3; 6-7; 6-3
 Consolation:
CS(8) Ozan Colak d. (9) rohan reddy6-3; 6-4
CQ(8) Ozan Colak d. (11) Nathan Mao7-6; 6-2
R3(8) Ozan Colak d. Jared Phillips6-4; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
PLBrown/Colak d. (3) Brady/Thieneman
SF(2) Lefevre/reddy d. Brown/Colak6-2
QBrown/Colak d. (4) Mao/Young6-3
16Brown/Colak d. Sajonz/Zhang6-4
32Brown/Colak d. (6) Beaudoin/Hsieh6-4
USTA National Level 3- Presented by MaddenCoStart Date: 5/5/2018  End Date: 5/7/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
32(8) Joshua Williams d. Ozan Colak2-6; 6-3; 1-0(3)
 Consolation:
CF(6) Andrei Volgin d. Ozan Colak6-3; 5-7; 1-0(3)
CSOzan Colak d. (7) Nicholas Williams6-4; 7-6(3)
CQOzan Colak d. Isaac Steiner6-1; 6-2
R2Ozan Colak d. Brogan Pierce6-1; 6-2
R1Ozan Colak d. John Warner6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
FColak/Guy d. (4) Clark/Wernink8-5
SFColak/Guy d. (3) Baylis/Sharygin8-6
QColak/Guy d. (2) Stratakos/Volgin8-6
16Colak/Guy d. Altenburg/Bush8-1
GR Racquet Spring Championships - Level 4Start Date: 4/13/2018  End Date: 4/15/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
FOzan Colak d. (1) Ben Collins6-2; 6-1
SFOzan Colak d. Cole Hudson6-0; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 3- Hazlett MemorialStart Date: 4/7/2018  End Date: 4/8/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(1) Saiprakash Goli d. (2) Ozan Colak6-4; 6-3
SF(2) Ozan Colak d. (8) John Pooley6-3; 6-4
Q(2) Ozan Colak d. (5) Aaron Thompson6-3; 7-5
16(2) Ozan Colak d. Brett Liebross6-1; 6-1
GR Racquet Spring Thaw Championships - Level 4 and Progression TournamentStart Date: 3/2/2018  End Date: 3/4/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
FOzan Colak d. Andrew Gerling6-1; 6-0
SFOzan Colak d. Hayden McNamara6-1; 6-0
QOzan Colak d. Scott Garcia6-0; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
16(1) Joshua Raab d. Ozan Colak6-4; 6-2
32Ozan Colak d. Luke Riemann2-6; 6-2; 10-7
 Consolation:
CFOzan Colak d. Andrew Broadstreet
CSOzan Colak d. Jacob Lowen6-3; 6-2
CQOzan Colak d. Billy Suarez3-0
R2Ozan Colak d. Nikhil Charanjiva6-2; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(1) Koch/Raab d. (3) Banerjee/Colak6-3
SF(3) Banerjee/Colak d. Charanjiva/roddick6-4
Q(3) Banerjee/Colak d. Shelton/Thompson6-1
16(3) Banerjee/Colak d. Chiu/Suarez6-4
USTA Midwest Level 2Start Date: 1/27/2018  End Date: 1/29/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
SF(1) Jacob Bickersteth d. (4) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-1
Q(4) Ozan Colak d. (6) Owen Kelley6-2; 6-3
16(4) Ozan Colak d. Michael Choi6-2; 6-1
32(4) Ozan Colak d. Charles Temming6-3; 6-0
64(4) Ozan Colak d. William Kasten6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(4) Ozan Colak d. (3) Phasu Sirinit
USTA Midwest Level 1 ChampionshipsStart Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
SF(4) Presley Thieneman d. (16) Ozan Colak6-2; 6-2
Q(16) Ozan Colak d. (12) Bradley Yu7-6(3); 1-6; 6-1
16(16) Ozan Colak d. Joshua Portnoy6-2; 6-0
32(16) Ozan Colak d. Ansh Shah6-1; 6-0
64(16) Ozan Colak d. Alan Matyjas6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL(16) Ozan Colak d. (3) Brennan Cimpeanu
L1 USTA National Winter Championships BG12&14 (Tucson, AZ)Start Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
16(13) jiaxi ma d. (4) Ozan Colak6-2; 6-4
32(4) Ozan Colak d. (17) John-Tomas Bilski6-2; 6-1
64(4) Ozan Colak d. Owen Megargee6-1; 6-2
128(4) Ozan Colak d. Nicolas Scheller6-2; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 64)
F(2) Banerjee/Colak d. (9) Brown/Kim6-2; 6-3
SF(2) Banerjee/Colak d. Beaudoin/Toubassi6-4; 6-0
Q(2) Banerjee/Colak d. (8) Karman/Williams6-0; 6-4
16(2) Banerjee/Colak d. (9) Ampong/Deaton6-4; 2-6; 1-0(5)
32(2) Banerjee/Colak d. Heng/Qadir6-1; 6-3
64(2) Banerjee/Colak d. Owen/Quinn6-0; 6-0
Boys' 14 Singles SILVER DRAW (Losers from Rnd of 16) (Draw Line - 3)
F(4) Ozan Colak d. (8) Louis Cloud6-3; 7-5
SF(4) Ozan Colak d. Wesley Zhang6-0; 3-2
Q(4) Ozan Colak d. (9) Azuma Visaya6-3; 6-2
Midwest Level 2 (Sweet 16)Start Date: 12/9/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Aidan Harris d. Ozan Colak2-6; 6-4; 6-1
Q-WWilliam Cooksey d. Ozan Colak4-6; 7-6(6); 7-5
S-SDavid Heiney d. Ozan Colak6-3; 6-2
F-SEOzan Colak d. Zachary Kim6-4; 7-5
2017 USTA Boys' 14 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
PL(7) Ozan Colak d. (6) John Kim2-6; 6-1; 6-4
SF(5) Max Fardanesh d. (7) Ozan Colak6-2; 6-4
Q(7) Ozan Colak d. (3) Andrew Chang6-3; 6-4
16(7) Ozan Colak d. Alan Matyjas6-1; 3-6; 6-0
32(7) Ozan Colak d. Joshua Portnoy6-3; 6-3
64(7) Ozan Colak d. Ananta Ranganathan6-2; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
Q(6) Chang/Colby d. (4) Colak/Shick6-3
16(4) Colak/Shick d. Brown/Kim6-4
32(4) Colak/Shick d. Chepuri/Ranganathan6-1
USTA B16 Midwest Closed Level 1 Fall ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/4/2017  End Date: 11/6/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 34)
16(5) John Dransfeld d. Ozan Colak6-2; 6-2
32Ozan Colak d. (13) Max Bengtsson2-6; 6-2; 6-2
64Ozan Colak d. Oleksyi Vyshyvanyuk6-1; 7-5
 Consolation:
QQ(9) Lucas Guy d. Ozan Colak6-4; 6-1
R3Ozan Colak d. Julian Hyman7-6(7)); 6-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Samir Banerjee d. (4) Ozan Colak6-3; 7-5
Q(4) Ozan Colak d. Alvaro Pedraza6-2; 6-4
16(4) Ozan Colak d. Adit Sinha6-4; 6-0
32(4) Ozan Colak d. Teddy Truwit6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(4) Ozan Colak d. Vignesh Gogineni6-1; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(3) Wen/Williams d. Colak/Joshi6-1
16Colak/Joshi d. Pande/Zhang6-4
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
16(4) Trey Stinchcomb d. Ozan Colak7-6(4); 6-4
32Ozan Colak d. Shawn Berdia6-1; 2-6; 10-6
 Consolation:
CFOzan Colak d. Shawn Berdia6-4; 0-6; 10-7
CSOzan Colak d. Jake Zipoli
CQOzan Colak d. Daniel Kliebhan6-3; 6-4
R2Ozan Colak d. Josef Sajonz6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
Q(2) Goli/Jose d. Brown/Colak6-2
16Brown/Colak d. Etterbeek/Schmelka8-5
USTA Midwest Level 3Start Date: 9/2/2017  End Date: 9/4/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
SF(3) Eli Gordon d. (2) Ozan Colak1-6; 6-3; 10-5
Q(2) Ozan Colak d. (9) Benjamin Letzer6-2; 6-1
16(2) Ozan Colak d. Sahil Deenadayalu6-2; 7-6(3)
32(2) Ozan Colak d. Tyler Bowers6-3; 6-1
64(2) Ozan Colak d. kyle fernandez6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(2) Ozan Colak d. (5) Daniel Schmelka6-2; 7-6(1)
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
FBrown/Colak d. (3) Joranko/Norman8-3
SFBrown/Colak d. Etterbeek/Kim8-2
QBrown/Colak d. Fuchs/Liu8-2
16Brown/Colak d. (1) Vyshyvanyuk/Yu8-5
32Brown/Colak d. Bowers/Hernandez8-4
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 240)
64(33) Grant Lothringer d. (13) Ozan Colak6-4; 6-2
128(13) Ozan Colak d. Lucca Liu7-6(4); 6-2
 Consolation:
4Q(17) Braden Shick d. (13) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-1
R3(13) Ozan Colak d. Kohtaro Kuriyama5-7; 6-0; 1-0(10)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 80)
PL(6) Han/Hashimoto d. (5) Colak/Pedraza1-6; 6-3; 6-2
SF(8) Lee/Navarro d. (5) Colak/Pedraza2-6; 6-3; 6-2
Q(5) Colak/Pedraza d. Morgan/PHUNG6-3; 6-2
16(5) Colak/Pedraza d. Alexander/Ross4-6; 6-2; 1-0(10)
32(5) Colak/Pedraza d. Jayasundera/Zhou7-5; 6-4
64(5) Colak/Pedraza d. Pande/Sinha6-1; 6-2
USTA National B14 Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 176)
32(30) Murphy Cassone d. (14) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-3
64(14) Ozan Colak d. (49) Sam Landau6-1; 6-2
128(14) Ozan Colak d. Adit Sinha6-4; 6-0
 Consolation:
R4Niles Rachal d. (14) Ozan Colak7-6(3); 7-6(4)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 120)
SF(27) Alhogbani/Basavareddy d. (13) Brown/Colak6-2; 6-1
Q(13) Brown/Colak d. (6) Ampong/Finkelstein7-6(5)); 4-6; 10-7
16(13) Brown/Colak d. (19) Suko/Vassel4-6; 6-2; 14-12
32(13) Brown/Colak d. (24) Lothringer/Stewart7-5; 6-3
64(13) Brown/Colak d. Zamora/ma7-6(2); 6-2
USTA Midwest Level 1 Closed ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/24/2017  End Date: 6/29/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(6) Daniel Schmelka d. (1) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-3
16(1) Ozan Colak d. (19) Prathinav Merneedi6-0; 6-3
32(1) Ozan Colak d. (21) Charles Temming6-1; 6-1
64(1) Ozan Colak d. Mace Shoults6-0; 6-2
128(1) Ozan Colak d. Casey Hishinuma6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
CS(1) Ozan Colak d. (13) Aidan Kim2-0
CQ(1) Ozan Colak d. (26) Noah Hernandez6-3; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
F(10) Basavareddy/Colak d. (7) Kruzel/Matyjas6-2; 6-3
SF(10) Basavareddy/Colak d. (5) Bowers/Cooksey6-1; 7-6(4)
Q(10) Basavareddy/Colak d. (8) Choi/Choi8-2
16(10) Basavareddy/Colak d. (3) Gogineni/Wang8-3
32(10) Basavareddy/Colak d. Thurin/fernandez8-2
64(10) Basavareddy/Colak d. Grozev/Pollak8-2
WMTA District Qualifier: Midwest Level 3Start Date: 6/9/2017  End Date: 6/13/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Ozan Colak d. (2) Joshua Portnoy6-3; 6-1
SF(1) Ozan Colak d. (3) Alex Wootton6-1; 6-3
Q(1) Ozan Colak d. (5) Nathaniel Webster6-1; 6-2
16(1) Ozan Colak d. Janek Mietusiewicz6-0; 6-0
USTA Midwest Level 3 Memorial WeekendStart Date: 5/27/2017  End Date: 5/29/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
32Ansh Shah d. (6) Ozan Colak3-6; 6-3; 10-4
64(6) Ozan Colak d. Lucas Bosch6-0; 6-1
S-NVignesh Gogineni d. (6) Ozan Colak6-3; 6-3
Q-N(6) Ozan Colak d. Chukwudumebi Smarty6-2; 6-4
1-N(6) Ozan Colak d. Oliver Fuchs6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
QCUCHRAN/Immink d. Brown/Colak8-3
16Brown/Colak d. (4) Bickersteth/Conrad8-3
32Brown/Colak d. Matyjas/Ostajewski8-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1