Bjorn Swenson
USTA Northern Boys & Girls Jr Section Championships - (Baseline TC) - (Level 3)Start Date: 6/15/2018  End Date: 6/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
F(3) Bjorn Swenson d. (4) Sujit Chepuri6-2; 6-2
SF(3) Bjorn Swenson d. (1) Gavin Young5-7; 7-5; 6-3
Q(3) Bjorn Swenson d. (7) Otto Schreiner
16(3) Bjorn Swenson d. Riley Eddins6-3; 6-1
32(3) Bjorn Swenson d. Kevin Turlington6-2; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Mairs/Young d. (2) Chepuri/Swenson7-6(4)
SF(2) Chepuri/Swenson d. Leslie/Schreiner
Q(2) Chepuri/Swenson d. Little/Sargent7-5
16(2) Chepuri/Swenson d. Thomas/Pries6-1
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/24/2018  End Date: 3/31/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 58)
32(15) Jackson Armistead d. Bjorn Swenson6-4; 6-4
64Bjorn Swenson d. Alvaro Pedraza6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
3Q(2) Noelle Andrey Ampong d. Bjorn Swenson6-3; 6-1
R2Bjorn Swenson d. Rithvik Krishna
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(2) Banerjee/Wen d. Gonzalez/Swenson6-4; 6-1
16Gonzalez/Swenson d. Gordon/Ross6-1; 6-7(0); 10-4
32Gonzalez/Swenson d. Armistead/Deaton6-4; 6-3
Life Time Lakeville - Boys Spring Championships - (Level 5)Start Date: 3/2/2018  End Date: 3/4/2018
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Nick Aney d. Bjorn Swenson6-3; 7-5
16Bjorn Swenson d. Christopher Hall6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
FChepuri/Swenson d. (2) Alex/Law8-3
SFChepuri/Swenson d. (1) Bush/Grosz8-0
Life Time Lakeville Boys Winter Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 2/16/2018  End Date: 2/18/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Caleb Fridinger d. (1) Bjorn Swenson7-6(4); 7-6(5)
Q(1) Bjorn Swenson d. (6) Aidan Nguyen6-3; 7-5
16(1) Bjorn Swenson d. Nathan Sobotka6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(4) josh christensen d. (1) Bjorn Swenson1-6; 7-5; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. Haugen/Little6-0
SF(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. Griffiths/Schreiner6-1
Q(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. Sobotka/Zhang6-2
USTA National Level 2Start Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
32Maxwell Sheldon d. (4) Bjorn Swenson4-2; 4-1
 Consolation:
R2(4) Bjorn Swenson d. Sebastian Gorzny5-4(6); 4-0
R1(4) Bjorn Swenson d. Tali Jarmond4-1; 2-4; 10-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Cockrell/Michna d. Owen/Swenson6-4
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 1/20/2018  End Date: 1/22/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(1) Bjorn Swenson d. Noah Hernandez6-1; 6-2
SF(3) Ellis Short d. (1) Bjorn Swenson6-2; 6-1
Q(1) Bjorn Swenson d. Purushotham Koduri6-0; 6-1
16(1) Bjorn Swenson d. Daniel Pries6-4; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FSchaffer/Short d. (1) Chepuri/Swenson7-5
SF(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. Goldammer/Trondson7-5
Q(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. Pries/Salu6-1
Life Time Lakeville Boys & Girls 16's Winter Championships - (Level 3)Start Date: 1/12/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(4) Bjorn Swenson d. (2) Nisal Liyanage6-2; 6-3
SF(4) Bjorn Swenson d. (8) Caleb Fridinger6-3; 6-3
Q(4) Bjorn Swenson d. (5) Jonathan Nudler6-3; 6-1
16(4) Bjorn Swenson d. Richard Griffiths7-5; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(3) Liyanage/Reger d. (1) Chepuri/Swenson6-2
SF(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. (4) Fridinger/Terakanambi6-3
Q(1) Chepuri/Swenson d. Haugen/Morris6-0
L1 USTA National Winter Championships BG12&14 (Tucson, AZ)Start Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
64Teddy Truwit d. (17) Bjorn Swenson6-3; 6-0
128(17) Bjorn Swenson d. Mitchell Deames6-3; 7-6(7)
2-NAdam Duan d. (17) Bjorn Swenson6-4; 6-4
1-N(17) Bjorn Swenson d. (2) Max Fardanesh5-7; 7-6(5); 1-0(8)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
64Jangbahadur/Liu d. (9) Chepuri/Swenson7-5; 6-3
Baseline Tennis Center Boys Indoor Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 12/8/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SF(4) Sujit Chepuri d. (7) Bjorn Swenson6-2; 6-1
Q(7) Bjorn Swenson d. (1) Hunter Roseth6-1; 7-6(4))
16(7) Bjorn Swenson d. Luke Little6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL(7) Bjorn Swenson d. Ryne Reger7-6(5); 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QLiyanage/Reger d. (2) Chepuri/Swenson6-3
2017 ICT Boys Junior Open - (Level 5)Start Date: 12/1/2017  End Date: 12/3/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 30)
QJohn Foley d. Bjorn Swenson7-5; 6-4
16Bjorn Swenson d. (2) matthew christensen6-4; 6-7(6); 1-0(5)
32Bjorn Swenson d. Kevin McCann6-1; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QHaddorff/Terakanambi d. Alex/Swenson8-6
Baseline Tennis Center Boys Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 10/27/2017  End Date: 10/29/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(1) Gavin Young d. Bjorn Swenson6-4; 6-1
QBjorn Swenson d. Luke Westholder6-3; 6-2
16Bjorn Swenson d. (3) Hunter Roseth6-1; 6-0
32Bjorn Swenson d. Luke Little7-6(6); 6-1
 Consolation:
PLBjorn Swenson d. (4) Nisal Liyanage
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(1) Mairs/Young d. Chepuri/Swenson6-1
SFChepuri/Swenson d. (2) Bharath/Roseth6-3
QChepuri/Swenson d. Westholder/christensen6-2
Gustavus Fall Classic - St. Peter - Boys 18's-12's - (Level 5)Start Date: 10/20/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
SF(2) Sujit Chepuri d. Bjorn Swenson4-6; 7-5; 10-7
QBjorn Swenson d. Sam Skanse6-2; 6-2
16Bjorn Swenson d. (3) Richard Griffiths6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
32Noah Hernandez d. Bjorn Swenson6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Adit Sinha d. Bjorn Swenson6-0; 6-0
R1Bjorn Swenson d. (3) Nishesh Basavareddy
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(4) Banerjee/Nguyen d. Sheldon/Swenson6-0
16Sheldon/Swenson d. Li/Shah6-3
Baseline Tennis Center October Championships - Mpls - (Boys 18-12 & Girls 14-12 - Level 6)Start Date: 9/29/2017  End Date: 10/1/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
FBjorn Swenson d. (2) Richard Griffiths6-2; 7-5
SFBjorn Swenson d. Saahil Sharma6-0; 6-0
QBjorn Swenson d. (3) Luke Little6-3; 6-2
16Bjorn Swenson d. Luke Fischer6-1; 6-0
Baseline Tennis Center Fall Classic - Mpls - Boys 18-12 & Girls 14-12 - (Level 5)Start Date: 9/15/2017  End Date: 9/17/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
FBjorn Swenson d. Richard Griffiths6-0; 6-0
SFBjorn Swenson d. (5) Pavao Veldic6-2; 6-1
QBjorn Swenson d. Kevin Thomas6-2; 6-4
16Bjorn Swenson d. (4) Alec Sargent6-1; 6-1
32Bjorn Swenson d. Nicholas Pries6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
FChepuri/Swenson d. Sargent/Westholder8-2
SFChepuri/Swenson d. Little/Thomas8-6
QChepuri/Swenson d. Pfingston/Schreiner8-5
Baseline Tennis Center September Classic - Mpls - Boys 18-12 & Girls 14-12 - (Level 6)Start Date: 9/8/2017  End Date: 9/10/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
FBjorn Swenson d. (3) Richard Griffiths6-2; 6-2
SFBjorn Swenson d. (1) Pavao Veldic6-2; 6-2
QBjorn Swenson d. (4) Tait Haugen6-1; 6-2
16Bjorn Swenson d. Jack Linder6-1; 6-0
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
128Julen Morgan d. (33) Bjorn Swenson6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
R4(16) Max Fardanesh d. (33) Bjorn Swenson6-2; 6-0
4Q(33) Bjorn Swenson d. Alvaro Pedraza6-3; 6-3
R3(33) Bjorn Swenson d. (33) John Lasanajak6-1; 3-6; 1-0(6)
3Q(33) Bjorn Swenson d. Ty Brown6-3; 1-6; 1-0(4)
R2(33) Bjorn Swenson d. Alexander Adamec6-1; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 108)
64Qadir/Sarr d. Chepuri/Swenson3-6; 6-2; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
CQCockrell/Jamison d. Chepuri/Swenson
R4Chepuri/Swenson d. Dell/Schwartz6-0; 6-1
R3Chepuri/Swenson d. Dale/Spurck6-0; 6-0
R2Chepuri/Swenson d. Adamec/Adamec6-4; 6-1
USTA National B14 Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 125)
64(25) Nishesh Basavareddy d. (48) Bjorn Swenson6-1; 6-1
128(48) Bjorn Swenson d. Mujtaba Ali-Khan6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3Jeffrey Etterbeek d. (48) Bjorn Swenson7-6(5); 6-4
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 36)
64(3) Kittay/Wen d. Little/Swenson6-3; 6-4
128Little/Swenson d. Kaluzhny/Truwit
 Consolation:
R3(25) Perkowski/Zhou d. Little/Swenson
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1