Matthew Robinson
Orange Bowl Int'l Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/3/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
32(4) Ionel/yoshimura d. Robinson/Tracy6-3; 7-6(4))
USTA Boys' 16 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 52)
16(6) Ishaan Ravichander d. (13) Matthew Robinson6-3; 3-6; 6-2
32(13) Matthew Robinson d. Logan Chang6-3; 7-6(2)
64(13) Matthew Robinson d. Jerry Wang7-5; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
16Das/Stinchcomb d. (7) McKennon/Robinson7-5
32(7) McKennon/Robinson d. Iyer/Young7-5
Boys' 16 Singles Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 13)
16Alexander Petrov d. Matthew Robinson7-5; 4-1
Evert American ITFStart Date: 11/6/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 54)
32(9) Zicheng Zeng d. Matthew Robinson6-1; 6-2
64Matthew Robinson d. Danila Borovykh6-3; 6-7(2); 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 30)
32Jordan/PRIETO PINZON d. Marrero/Robinson6-0; 1-6; 10-4
South Carolina ITFStart Date: 10/28/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 51)
32(7) Alex Lee d. Matthew Robinson6-1; 6-0
64Matthew Robinson d. Robby Ward6-3; 5-7; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
32Sculley/Wilson d. Robinson/Zheng6-4; 6-1
USTA National Selection Level 2 (Columbus Day Open)Start Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
SFJohn Bernard d. (5) Matthew Robinson6-2; 6-0
Q(5) Matthew Robinson d. (1) NICHOLAS GARCIA6-2; 6-4
16(5) Matthew Robinson d. Niles Rachal6-2; 6-3
32(5) Matthew Robinson d. Sam Reichbach3-6; 6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(4) Keshav Chopra d. (5) Matthew Robinson6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
PL(4) Bernard/Zapp d. (3) Mavrodiev/Robinson
SF(2) Simon/Wang d. (3) Mavrodiev/Robinson
Q(3) Mavrodiev/Robinson d. Goodwin/Pak6-2
16(3) Mavrodiev/Robinson d. metz/metz6-3
Mike Agassi No Quit - USTA Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(4) Matthew Sah d. (1) Matthew Robinson6-3; 6-4
Q(1) Matthew Robinson d. (5) Jett Middleton3-6; 6-2; 6-3
16(1) Matthew Robinson d. Quinn Vandecasteele6-3; 6-4
32(1) Matthew Robinson d. Blake Kasday1-6; 6-3; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL(5) Nadim Motaghedi d. (1) Matthew Robinson3-6; 6-3; 6-4
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 180)
256Matthew Poh d. (59) Matthew Robinson6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Mark Sverdlov d. (59) Matthew Robinson7-5; 7-6(4)
R1(59) Matthew Robinson d. Abhimanyu Ramireddy6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 123)
128(30) Mavrodiev/Sculley d. Paik Chang/Robinson6-2; 6-2
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 180)
256Alexander Bernard d. (33) Matthew Robinson3-6; 6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Daniel Traxler d. (33) Matthew Robinson3-6; 6-0; 1-0(6)
R1(33) Matthew Robinson d. Shawn Berdia6-1; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 68)
32Gold/Miller d. (17) Paik Chang/Robinson2-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
64(17) Paik Chang/Robinson d. Berry/Kiefer6-3; 6-1
Level 3 Boys 16s Sectional Championship @ Mercersburg Academy (SR-L3)Start Date: 6/17/2017  End Date: 6/19/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(11) Robert Shymansky d. (1) Matthew Robinson6-4; 6-4
SF(1) Matthew Robinson d. (4) Henry Ruger6-1; 6-3
Q(1) Matthew Robinson d. (6) Connor Bruce3-6; 6-1; 6-3
16(1) Matthew Robinson d. (9) Jonathan Nottingham6-4; 6-2
32(1) Matthew Robinson d. Ethan Carr6-1; 6-0
64(1) Matthew Robinson d. Andreas Wingert6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. (3) Nisbet/Ward8-4
SF(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. (4) Bruce/Snyder8-5
Q(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. Byers/Snyder8-5
16(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. Sardain/Zhou8-2
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ The Atlantic Club (SR-L4)Start Date: 6/2/2017  End Date: 6/4/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
16Quinn Snyder d. (1) Matthew Robinson6-2
32(1) Matthew Robinson d. Clay Glovier6-0; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Loren Byers d. (1) Matthew Robinson
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. (1) Casabon/Koons8-5
SF(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. (3) Nisbet/Nottingham8-4
Q(2) Gangoli/Robinson d. Reddy/Yang9-7
Delco Tennis-May L3Start Date: 5/6/2017  End Date: 5/8/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Matthew Robinson d. Hayden Postin6-1; 6-1
SF(1) Matthew Robinson d. Pascal Lee6-2; 6-3
Q(1) Matthew Robinson d. Nicholas Mueller6-1; 6-4
16(1) Matthew Robinson d. Robert Shelton7-5; 6-1
32(1) Matthew Robinson d. Justin Cadeau5-7; 6-3; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(4) Foster/Nazaroff d. (3) Paik Chang/Robinson6-0
SF(3) Paik Chang/Robinson d. (2) Ruger/Tran6-2
Q(3) Paik Chang/Robinson d. Kachkarov/Truwit6-2
16(3) Paik Chang/Robinson d. Lu/Pak6-2
Greensboro March Top 16Start Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 3/27/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
PL(2) Matthew Halpin d. (1) Matthew Robinson6-3; 6-1
SFNeel Raj d. (1) Matthew Robinson6-3; 7-5
Q(1) Matthew Robinson d. John Bernard6-3; 6-4
16(1) Matthew Robinson d. Kenneth Boyette6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
QBernard/Zapp d. (2) Keyser/Robinson8-5
Level 4 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ Oxford (SR-L4)Start Date: 2/24/2017  End Date: 2/26/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
16Connor Bruce d. (4) Matthew Robinson6-4; 7-6(3)
32(4) Matthew Robinson d. Alex Yang6-1; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Tristan Bradley d. (4) Matthew Robinson
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Ravichander/Robinson d. Bruce/Snyder9-8(5)
SF(1) Ravichander/Robinson d. (4) Bradley/Ward8-6
Q(1) Ravichander/Robinson d. Hopper/Szkudlarski8-4
16(1) Ravichander/Robinson d. Kliebhan/Nelson8-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/11/2017  End Date: 2/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16(8) Evin McDonald d. Matthew Robinson6-2; 4-6; 6-4
32Matthew Robinson d. Billy Suarez6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
CF(2) Ryan Fishback d. Matthew Robinson6-7; 6-3; 12-10
CSMatthew Robinson d. Andrew Tran
CQMatthew Robinson d. (1) Nicholas Condos6-3; 6-4
R2Matthew Robinson d. Holden Koons6-4; 4-6; 10-6
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
16Cohen/Keyser d. Robinson/Suarez8-6
Wisehaven B18 Classic (SR-L5)Start Date: 2/3/2017  End Date: 2/5/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
FMatthew Robinson d. (2) Connor Nisbet0-6; 6-1; 6-4
SFMatthew Robinson d. (5) Cole Tecce6-0; 6-3
QMatthew Robinson d. Logan D'Angelo6-1; 6-2
16Matthew Robinson d. James Tang6-3; 6-4
32Matthew Robinson d. (4) Holden Koons6-3; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
FRobinson/Tran d. Merrill/Shelton8-5
SFRobinson/Tran d. (4) Groff/Yurconic8-6
QRobinson/Tran d. (1) Kush/Nisbet8-0
16Robinson/Tran d. Lynn/Rich8-2
Level 3 Boys 16s Sectional Tournament @ Legacy YT&E (SR-L3)Start Date: 1/6/2017  End Date: 1/9/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(4) Henry Ruger d. (7) Matthew Robinson6-4; 6-2
16(7) Matthew Robinson d. John Walsh6-1; 6-3
32(7) Matthew Robinson d. Kevin Yang6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-S(1) Cole Groetsch d. (7) Matthew Robinson6-1; 0-6; 10-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
QKush/Mitchell d. (4) Robinson/Shelton9-7
16(4) Robinson/Shelton d. Decker/Ward8-4
USTA National Winter Championships (L1) BG12&14Start Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 1/2/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
F(1) Maxwell McKennon d. (3) Matthew Robinson6-2; 6-2
SF(3) Matthew Robinson d. (2) Aryan Chaudhary6-1; 7-5
Q(3) Matthew Robinson d. (7) Filipe Costa6-2; 3-6; 7-5
16(3) Matthew Robinson d. (17) Shawn Berdia6-3; 6-1
32(3) Matthew Robinson d. Jinta Sasamori6-2; 6-1
64(3) Matthew Robinson d. Peyton Gatti3-6; 6-1; 6-2
128(3) Matthew Robinson d. Gilberto Rivera-Gordillo6-1; 6-0
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
PL(4) Paik Chang/Robinson d. (5) Feldman/Lowen6-4; 6-3
SF(1) Suarez/Tracy d. (4) Paik Chang/Robinson6-4; 6-4
Q(4) Paik Chang/Robinson d. (8) Chaudhary/Hashimoto6-3; 6-4
16(4) Paik Chang/Robinson d. (9) Blake/Cassone6-4; 7-5
32(4) Paik Chang/Robinson d. Chong/Jesudason6-1; 6-3
64(4) Paik Chang/Robinson d. Portnoy/Ramakrishnan6-0; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1