Filipe Costa
Eddie Herr InternationalStart Date: 11/22/2017  End Date: 12/3/2017
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 57)
64Niles Rachal d. (13) Filipe Costa6-4; 2-6; 6-1
128(13) Filipe Costa d. Andres Zamacona Ramirez7-5; 6-1
Icy Hot Southern Level 2 Championships BG 16 & 18'sStart Date: 10/28/2017  End Date: 10/30/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
16Boyeni Keenan d. (5) Filipe Costa4-1; 2-4; 4-0
32(5) Filipe Costa d. Matthew Gooch4-1; 4-2
64(5) Filipe Costa d. Sam Dively4-2; 4-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
16Berry/Suk d. (3) Costa/Moreno Latorre6-1
32(3) Costa/Moreno Latorre d. Bosman/Richey6-1
Boys’ 16 Curtis Singles Draw (Draw Line - 8)
16Ethan Berry d. Filipe Costa
Atlanta ITFStart Date: 10/21/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 62)
64Georgi Mavrodiev d. Filipe Costa6-2; 6-0
Icy Hot USTA Southern Level 2 Championships BG 12-18'sStart Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/16/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
PL(9) Filipe Costa d. (9) Maxwell Smith4-6; 6-3; 6-2
SF(2) Ashe Ray d. (9) Filipe Costa6-4; 6-3
Q(9) Filipe Costa d. (5) William Fullett4-6; 6-4; 6-2
16(9) Filipe Costa d. (3) Xavier Ecarma6-3; 6-3
32(9) Filipe Costa d. Carter French6-1; 6-1
64(9) Filipe Costa d. Joseph Sandoz6-1; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Q(1) Ecarma/Sai d. (5) Costa/Johns7-6(2)
16(5) Costa/Johns d. Berry/Kim7-6(3)
32(5) Costa/Johns d. Mahoney/Staib6-4
Burger King USTA Southern Clay Court Level 1A BG 16's (Nat L4)Start Date: 9/2/2017  End Date: 9/5/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 98)
Q(2) Keshav Chopra d. Filipe Costa6-4; 6-2
16Filipe Costa d. (5) Baylor Sai6-3; 7-6(3))
32Filipe Costa d. (9) George Green6-0; 6-1
64Filipe Costa d. Tate Sandman6-4; 6-2
128Filipe Costa d. Michael Gwynn6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL-S(4) Andrew Broadstreet d. Filipe Costa6-2; 7-6(7
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 46)
32(4) Horn/Ray d. Costa/Knight8-3
64Costa/Knight d. Rundle/Zhao9-8(5)
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 131)
256(35) Alan Yim d. Filipe Costa6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Brandon Aprill d. Filipe Costa6-3; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 75)
128(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. Costa/Wen6-2; 7-6(8)
USTA National B14 Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 192)
64(52) Jonah Braswell d. (3) Filipe Costa4-6; 6-4; 6-2
128(3) Filipe Costa d. Patrick Toman6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
4QNedim Suko d. (3) Filipe Costa6-4; 6-4
R3(3) Filipe Costa d. Prathinav Merneedi6-2; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 80)
16(9) Anthrop/Colby d. (8) Cassone/Costa7-6(7)); 6-4
32(8) Cassone/Costa d. (18) Matyjas/Saluja1-0
64(8) Cassone/Costa d. Hernandez/Petrovic6-4; 6-3
2017 Southwest Junior Closed L3Start Date: 6/10/2017  End Date: 6/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Filipe Costa d. (2) Morgan Donovan6-3; 6-4
SF(1) Filipe Costa d. (5) Hunter Hootman6-2; 6-3
Q(1) Filipe Costa d. (8) Jon Grammond6-0; 6-1
16(1) Filipe Costa d. Dylan Parsley6-0; 6-2
32(1) Filipe Costa d. Jack Swenson6-1; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(2) Donovan/Yohannes d. (1) Costa/Cromeens8-3
SF(1) Costa/Cromeens d. Samaha/Urlaub8-5
Q(1) Costa/Cromeens d. Carlon/Williams8-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/20/2017  End Date: 5/23/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
64Eli Brewer d. (8) Filipe Costa6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQAlexander Richards d. (8) Filipe Costa7-6; 3-6; 1-0
R3(8) Filipe Costa d. Billy Suarez
3Q(8) Filipe Costa d. Cole Rassner6-3; 6-1
R2(8) Filipe Costa d. Jett Hampton6-2; 6-0
R1(8) Filipe Costa d. Max Platt6-1; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
32Benibo/Rassner d. Baird/Costa6-2
Team Bryan - USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 5/6/2017  End Date: 5/8/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(5) Redd Owen d. (3) Filipe Costa6-3; 6-1
16(3) Filipe Costa d. Jack Swenson6-2; 6-0
32(3) Filipe Costa d. Lucas Hammond7-5; 6-3
 Consolation:
PL-SAxel Botticelli d. (3) Filipe Costa
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QKostrinsky/Vandecasteele d. (3) Costa/Iermolov8-5
16(3) Costa/Iermolov d. Cariov/Finan9-8(8)
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 4/1/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
16(16) Timothy Li d. (4) Filipe Costa6-1; 6-2
32(4) Filipe Costa d. Isaac Smith6-2; 7-6(4)
64(4) Filipe Costa d. Noelle Andrey Ampong6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3Hugo Hashimoto d. (4) Filipe Costa6-4; 6-2
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 26)
QDamm/Mayo d. Cassone/Costa6-2; 6-2
16Cassone/Costa d. (5) Paik Chang/Sharma4-6; 7-6(6); 10-4
32Cassone/Costa d. Basavareddy/Dunac6-3; 6-2
USTA Level 3 Saguaro ShootoutStart Date: 1/21/2017  End Date: 1/23/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
16(8) Alexander Petrov d. Filipe Costa7-5; 6-2
32Filipe Costa d. Zach Fernandez6-2; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
16Petrov/Steinhausen d. Costa/Wilson8-5
The Grand Canyon State Winter Games L6Start Date: 1/13/2017  End Date: 1/15/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 13)
FFilipe Costa d. (1) Gino Di Giacinto-Hillis8-1
SFFilipe Costa d. Scott Korljan8-4
QFilipe Costa d. (2) Charles Crawford6-0; 6-1
16Filipe Costa d. David Battock6-0; 6-2
USTA National Winter Championships (L1) BG12&14Start Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 1/2/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
Q(3) Matthew Robinson d. (7) Filipe Costa6-2; 3-6; 7-5
16(7) Filipe Costa d. (17) Avery Zavala7-6(4); 6-4
32(7) Filipe Costa d. (17) Eli Brewer6-2; 6-3
64(7) Filipe Costa d. Derek Hsieh6-0; 6-0
128(7) Filipe Costa d. Michael Ross6-2; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
64(6) Aduru/Zavala d. Costa/Fok6-0; 6-1
Boys' 14 Singles GOLD DRAW (Losers from QFNLs) (Draw Line - 3)
FFilipe Costa d. Dominik Jakovljevic6-1; 6-2
SFFilipe Costa d. Peter Murphy3-6; 6-2; 1-0(8)
55th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/11/2016  End Date: 12/20/2016
Boys' 14 Main (Draw Line - 153)
64(6) Han-chih Lin d. Filipe Costa6-1; 6-3
128Filipe Costa d. Eduardo Vargas6-0; 6-0
256Filipe Costa d. Andrej Jovanovic6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
5QJJ Tracy d. Filipe Costa7-6; 6-3
R4Filipe Costa d. Bruno oliveira
4QFilipe Costa d. Ángel Guerrero Melgar6-2; 6-4
R3Filipe Costa d. Iiro Vasa6-3; 6-3
CASELY INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS JUNIOR & OPEN - MIAMI/PEMBROKE PINESStart Date: 12/2/2016  End Date: 12/21/2016
#12 Boys' 14#4 (Draw Line - 2)
QThomas Odio d. Filipe Costa
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1