Amber Yin
USTA STL G12-18 Closed District Championship #1 Singles (MV Level 4)Start Date: 1/19/2018  End Date: 1/21/2018
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(3) Daniela Rosenberger d. Amber Yin7-5; 6-2
16Amber Yin d. Joanna Skaer6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
CFAmber Yin d. miley brunner6-2; 6-1
CSAmber Yin d. (2) Elizabeth Barlow7-5; 6-1
CQAmber Yin d. Meghan Ferguson6-0; 6-0
USTA MV G14 Super #1Start Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Jillian Harkin d. Amber Yin6-0; 1-6; 10-6
32Amber Yin d. Mary Lauren Mason6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
CQAudrey Spencer d. Amber Yin6-2; 6-2
R2Amber Yin d. Meena Satpathy6-0; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(2) Lorenz/Madatali d. Peterson/Yin9-8(8-6)
QPeterson/Yin d. Castaner/Gaines8-6
16Peterson/Yin d. Baillos/Castaner8-2
L1 USTA National Winter Championships BG12&14 (Tucson, AZ)Start Date: 12/27/2017  End Date: 1/2/2018
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
128piper charney d. (17) Amber Yin6-2; 6-2
F-W(4) Elisabeth Dunac d. (17) Amber Yin6-1; 6-1
S-W(17) Amber Yin d. Nina Wiese6-2; 6-4
Q-W(17) Amber Yin d. Adriana Hines6-3; 6-3
3-W(17) Amber Yin d. Lucy Schmeil6-1; 6-4
2-W(17) Amber Yin d. Polina Krumkachev6-4; 6-2
1-W(17) Amber Yin d. Amanda Diao6-2; 6-4
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 60)
16(2) Madatali/Olson d. (9) Renganathan/Yin6-0; 6-0
32(9) Renganathan/Yin d. Cook/Jaraczewski6-3; 6-4
64(9) Renganathan/Yin d. Camacho/Wiskowski6-1; 6-3
USTA MV G14 Futures #6Start Date: 12/9/2017  End Date: 12/11/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
FAmber Yin d. (2) Grace Lorenz6-2; 6-1
SFAmber Yin d. (3) Abby Gaines6-4; 6-1
QAmber Yin d. (1) Adella Castaner2-6; 6-4; 1-0
16Amber Yin d. (6) Katie Ferguson6-3; 6-1
32Amber Yin d. olivia thompson6-2; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16Ferguson/Keeran d. Stechschulte/Yin8-6
USTA Girls' 12 National Indoor Championship at Centercourt ChathamStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 50)
16(6) Reya Coe d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-2
32Amber Yin d. Anna Jordaan6-3; 6-3
64Amber Yin d. Angela Huang6-0; 7-5
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
16(8) Capuano/Iyer d. Baek/Yin6-0
32Baek/Yin d. Jessel/Motlagh6-1
Bronze Draw (Draw Line - 13)
16Zehra Suko d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-0
STL4-BG12-18 Closed District Championship #3 DoublesStart Date: 11/17/2017  End Date: 11/19/2017
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
F(1) Ferguson/Martin d. (2) Gudreddi/Yin7-5; 7-6
SF(2) Gudreddi/Yin d. Brown/Nguyen6-2; 6-0
USTA MV BG12 Winter Sweet 16Start Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
QAdriana Hines d. (1) Amber Yin6-1; 6-4
16(1) Amber Yin d. Helen Hendricks6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CF(1) Amber Yin d. Sophia Baillos6-2; 6-0
CS(1) Amber Yin d. Lily Mason6-0; 7-5
CQ(1) Amber Yin d. Sahana Madala7-5; 6-3
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SFMadala/Stewart d. (1) Baillos/Yin9-7
Q(1) Baillos/Yin d. Alexin/Brown8-4
STL4-BG12-18 Closed District Championship #3Start Date: 11/3/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 14)
F(1) Abby Gaines d. Amber Yin6-4; 6-4
SFAmber Yin d. Sahana Madala7-5; 6-0
QAmber Yin d. (2) Journee White6-7; 7-5; 1-0(6)
16Amber Yin d. Thrisha Kosaraju6-2; 6-0
USTA MV G12 Super #4Start Date: 10/27/2017  End Date: 10/29/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(4) Erielle Hines d. (1) Amber Yin6-3; 6-1
Q(1) Amber Yin d. (7) Adriana Hines6-0; 6-1
16(1) Amber Yin d. Elle Kotre6-2; 6-0
32(1) Amber Yin d. Helen Hendricks6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(1) Amber Yin d. (5) Kinley Vanpelt6-3; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Hines/Hines d. (1) Epps/Yin8-5
Q(1) Epps/Yin d. Daskalova/Kotre8-0
16(1) Epps/Yin d. Fuger/Novion8-0
STL5-Sunset Junior Points Series IIIStart Date: 10/20/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
PLAmber Yin d. Nia Cooper6-4; 6-3
SF(2) Elizabeth Choate d. Amber Yin6-3; 6-3
QAmber Yin d. Akansha Negi6-1; 6-4
USTA NATIONAL LEVEL 2 TOURNAMENTStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
32(3) Susanna Maltby d. Amber Yin6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQZoie Epps d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-1
R2Amber Yin d. Sasha Motlagh7-6; 3-6; 1-0
R1Amber Yin d. Emma Grant6-4; 5-7; 1-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(3) Lee/Pyrz d. Epps/Yin6-0
16Epps/Yin d. Jaraczewski/Monti6-3
USTA MV BG12 Futures #5 North EventStart Date: 9/16/2017  End Date: 9/17/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Amber Yin d. Clair Stewart
SF(1) Amber Yin d. (3) Elena Daskalova6-1; 6-1
Q(1) Amber Yin d. Mikaela Mikulec6-0; 6-1
16(1) Amber Yin d. Phoebe Martin6-2; 7-6
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Baillos/Yin d. Stewart/Votruba9-8
SF(1) Baillos/Yin d. Hall/Madala8-1
USTA MV BG12-18 Super #3Start Date: 9/1/2017  End Date: 9/5/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Amber Yin d. (3) Sophia Baillos6-1; 6-2
SF(2) Amber Yin d. Lily Mason7-5; 6-0
Q(2) Amber Yin d. (6) Helen Hendricks6-0; 6-1
16(2) Amber Yin d. Sydney Fuger6-0; 6-3
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Baillos/Vanpelt d. (2) Stechschulte/Yin8-2
SF(2) Stechschulte/Yin d. Brown/Kotre8-5
Q(2) Stechschulte/Yin d. Fuger/Novion8-1
STL5-Webster Fall OpenStart Date: 8/25/2017  End Date: 8/27/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
R3Katie Ferguson d. Amber Yin6-0; 6-2
R2Amber Yin d. Maya Martin6-0; 6-0
R1Emily Kantrovitz d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-3
STL5-Belleville August OpenStart Date: 8/18/2017  End Date: 8/20/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
F(1) Ariel Madatali d. (2) Amber Yin6-0; 6-1
SF(2) Amber Yin d. Skye Madatali6-0; 6-0
Q(2) Amber Yin d. Grace Brown6-0; 6-1
USTA Girls' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/6/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
128Natasha Rajaram d. Amber Yin6-3; 6-0
2-WAnnika Renganathan d. Amber Yin6-3; 6-1
1-WAmber Yin d. Kaylee Stacy6-4; 6-2
1-SWEmily Baek d. Amber Yin4-1; 4-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 51)
64(9) McKee/Peus d. Yazadzhiev/Yin6-1; 6-3
STL6-Highlands Clay Classic IIIStart Date: 7/18/2017  End Date: 7/18/2017
Girls' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
FAmber Yin d. (2) Hattie Means8-1
SFAmber Yin d. (1) Kelly Maeda8-1
USTA MV BG12-14 Futures #3Start Date: 7/15/2017  End Date: 7/17/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Amber Yin d. (1) Kinley Vanpelt7-6(3); 6-0
SF(2) Amber Yin d. Bryson Langford6-4; 6-3
Q(2) Amber Yin d. (7) Clair Stewart6-2; 6-4
16(2) Amber Yin d. Ella Novion6-2; 6-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Baillos/Vanpelt d. (2) Stechschulte/Yin8-5
SF(2) Stechschulte/Yin d. Boggs/Brown8-1
Q(2) Stechschulte/Yin d. Hendricks/Langford8-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/3/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16(4) Esha Velaga d. Amber Yin6-3; 6-1
32Amber Yin d. Lucia Fuduric6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQJenna Redmile d. Amber Yin6-0; 6-2
R2Amber Yin d. Anna Dinsmore7-6(4); 6-3
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 11)
16(4) Loureiro/Popiol d. Fuduric/Yin6-1
USTA MV BG12-18 Summer Sweet 16Start Date: 6/13/2017  End Date: 6/18/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Brooklyn Olson d. Amber Yin6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Abby Gaines d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-0
R1Amber Yin d. Audrey Brown6-1; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
Q(1) Madatali/Olson d. Stechschulte/Yin8-2
Girls' 12 Singles 9-12 Playoff (Draw Line - 4)
PLAmber Yin d. Sophia Baillos6-3; 6-2
SFAdriana Hines d. Amber Yin4-6; 7-5; 10-8
USTA STL BG12-18 Open District Championship #2Start Date: 6/9/2017  End Date: 6/11/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
F(3) Elizabeth Barlow d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-3
SFAmber Yin d. (2) Sophia McLellan6-3; 6-0
QAmber Yin d. Megan Nguyen6-1; 6-2
16Amber Yin d. Maya Martin6-1; 6-1
Girls' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QFerguson/McLellan d. Barlow/Yin8-3
USTA MV BG12-18 Super #2Start Date: 6/2/2017  End Date: 6/6/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(8) Audrey Brown d. Amber Yin7-5; 7-5
32Amber Yin d. Greta Stechschulte6-1; 7-5
 Consolation:
CFAmber Yin d. Greta Stechschulte6-0; 6-2
CSAmber Yin d. Clair Stewart6-2; 6-2
CQAmber Yin d. Lily Mason6-3; 6-0
R2Amber Yin d. Phoebe Martin6-1; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 15)
SF(3) Castaner/Vanpelt d. Stechschulte/Yin8-3
QStechschulte/Yin d. Alexin/Daskalova8-2
16Stechschulte/Yin d. (2) Brown/Epps8-4
STL5-Sunset Jr. Series #1Start Date: 5/12/2017  End Date: 5/14/2017
Girls' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Alexis Woodman d. Amber Yin6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
CQ(2) Abigail Thurmer d. Amber Yin6-2; 6-2
QQAmber Yin d. Hannah Riegle6-1; 6-0
Capitoline Wolf Classic - USTA National Level 3Start Date: 4/22/2017  End Date: 4/24/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 58)
32Keira Stewart d. Amber Yin3-6; 6-2; 1-0(8)
64Amber Yin d. Jyoshita Umasankar6-1; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Thalia Smith d. Amber Yin
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
32Norton/Payne d. (4) Castaner/Yin7-5; 3-6; 1-0(7)
USTA MV BG12 Futures #2 North EventStart Date: 4/8/2017  End Date: 4/9/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
SF(2) Audrey Spencer d. (3) Amber Yin6-4; 6-2
Q(3) Amber Yin d. Sophia Baillos6-2; 6-3
16(3) Amber Yin d. Abbie Peterson6-2; 6-3
F-NE(3) Amber Yin d. Greta Stechschulte6-0; 6-2
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Stechschulte/Yin d. (2) Gu/Peterson8-6
SF(1) Stechschulte/Yin d. Jurrens/Rademacher8-2
USTA National Level 3 - ETCStart Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 3/27/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Isabella Marquart d. Amber Yin6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Stela Vlaisavljevic d. Amber Yin6-3; 6-1
R1Amber Yin d. Corina Vinarov6-1; 5-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
FCastaner/Yin d. (2) Joint/Marquart8-2
SFCastaner/Yin d. Aggarwal/Fuduric8-5
QCastaner/Yin d. Fuduric/Wilson8-3
16Castaner/Yin d. (1) Popiol/charney8-5
STL5-Mobile Tennis Academy March Doubles #2Start Date: 3/18/2017  End Date: 3/18/2017
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
R3Stewart/Yin d. Gamblin/Savala8-1
R1Gaines/McKinnis d. Stewart/Yin8-6
STL5-BG12-18 Futures Qualifier #2Start Date: 2/24/2017  End Date: 2/26/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 10)
QJournee White d. Amber Yin6-3; 6-0
16Amber Yin d. Saanvi Gudreddi6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
CFAmber Yin d. Audrey McDonnell8-2
CSAmber Yin d. Chava Hahn8-1
CQAmber Yin d. Maya Martin8-2
USTA MV G12 Futures #1Start Date: 2/18/2017  End Date: 2/20/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
F(3) Adella Castaner d. Amber Yin1-6; 6-1; 1-0(5)
SFAmber Yin d. (1) Journee White6-3; 6-4
QAmber Yin d. Sophia Baillos6-2; 6-3
16Amber Yin d. (4) Erielle Hines7-5; 6-4
32Amber Yin d. Katelynn Bourk6-0; 6-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
F(1) Castaner/Vanpelt d. (3) Stechschulte/Yin8-5
SF(3) Stechschulte/Yin d. (2) Hines/Hines8-6
Q(3) Stechschulte/Yin d. Novion/Wilson8-1
16(3) Stechschulte/Yin d. Bourk/Ouyang8-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1