Eastern Super Six at Sportime Tennis Bethpage (National L4)Start Date: 2/17/2018  End Date: 2/19/2018
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 13)
16Bukky Alalade d. (5) Linda Ziets-Segura2-6; 6-0; 10-3
32(5) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Taylor Goetz6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
CF(5) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Olivia Benton6-0; 6-2
CS(5) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Anika Paul6-3; 6-3
CQ(5) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Kaaviya Kannan6-2; 6-0
R2(5) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Tara Kurepa6-2; 7-5
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(4) Caroline McGinley d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 3-6; 10-7
 Consolation:
R1Anusha Iyer d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
PLPursoo/Ziets-Segura d. (4) Dunac/Evans
SF(1) Bowers/Iyer d. Pursoo/Ziets-Segura6-3
QPursoo/Ziets-Segura d. (3) Hartung/Huang7-5
16Pursoo/Ziets-Segura d. Camacho/Shulman6-1
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at the Cary Leeds CenterStart Date: 2/2/2018  End Date: 2/4/2018
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
PL(3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura d. Benton/Roth7-6(6); 6-0
SF(2) Pursoo/Werdiger d. (3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura5-7; 6-3; 10-8
Q(3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura d. (8) Cisse-Ignatiev/Liss6-4; 6-2
16(3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura d. Cicero/Maat6-2; 6-0
USTA NATIONAL LEVEL 3 @ ACADEMIA SANCHEZ-CASAL FLORIDA B&G U12Start Date: 1/20/2018  End Date: 1/22/2018
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 28)
Q(2) Catherine Goldman d. (8) Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-2
16(8) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Sophia Pacheco6-0; 6-2
32(8) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Natalie Kirka6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-S(8) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Maria Castano6-3; 6-2
PL-F(3) Emily Barua d. (8) Linda Ziets-Segura6-0; 6-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
QGoldman/Kettlewell d. (2) Karra/Ziets-Segura8-5
16(2) Karra/Ziets-Segura d. Escalona/Licht8-2
Girls' 12 Singles (5th-8th Playoff) (Draw Line - 4)
FEmily Barua d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-0; 6-0
SFLinda Ziets-Segura d. Maria Castano6-3; 6-2
Eastern Super Six at Huntington Indoor (National L3)Start Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/15/2018
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
16(6) Victoria McEnroe d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-2
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. Taylor Goetz6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
CFmichelle ryndin d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-2
CSLinda Ziets-Segura d. Rachel Roth7-5; 7-5
CQLinda Ziets-Segura d. Liliana Malinowski6-1; 6-2
R2Linda Ziets-Segura d. Samantha Jacobs
L1 Reis Tennis Center TennisRecruiting.net National Showcase Championships at CornellStart Date: 1/5/2018  End Date: 1/7/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16Giselle Vlassis d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-4
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Kintiroglou/Zuba d. Wiese/Ziets-Segura8-6
16Wiese/Ziets-Segura d. Youngberg/Youngberg8-0
Empire Cup National Doubles at MidtownStart Date: 12/16/2017  End Date: 12/18/2017
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura d. (4) Loeffler/Tannenbaum8-5
SF(1) Bruno/Kotok d. (3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura6-1; 7-5
Q(3) GRIGORAS/Ziets-Segura d. Kannan/Wong6-1; 6-2
56th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/10/2017  End Date: 12/19/2017
Girls' 12 Qualifying (Draw Line - 99)
32Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura d. Aida(LL) Oviedo6-0; 6-1
64Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura d. Olivia Bustos6-3; 6-1
128Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura d. (1) Ena Koike6-2; 6-1
256Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura d. Sofya Vinogradova6-3; 7-6(1)
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 78)
64(6) Stephanie Yakoff d. Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura6-2; 6-0
128Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura d. yichen zhao6-2; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Hudson Herzog d. Linda (Q) Ziets-Segura6-2; 6-2
L1 APTC Thanksgiving ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/26/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. (1) PATRICIA GRIGORAS6-3; 2-6; 10-7
SF(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Tara Kurepa6-3; 6-3
Q(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. VANESSA POPESCU6-2; 6-1
16(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Caitlin Bui6-0; 6-1
L1 November Championships at CourtSense at BogotaStart Date: 11/17/2017  End Date: 11/19/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. (2) Bukky Alalade6-0; 6-0
SF(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Kavya Karra6-4; 6-3
Q(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Samantha Jacobs6-0; 6-0
16(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Katie Wong6-0; 6-3
32(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Phoebe Devine6-2; 6-2
L1A Huntington Autumn ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
QArina Oreshchenkova d. (1) Linda Ziets-Segura7-6; 10-8; 6-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at World Gym FallStart Date: 10/20/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(3) Karki/Pursoo d. (6) Stoerback/Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-2
16(6) Stoerback/Ziets-Segura d. DUMITRU/Martinez De Los Rios6-3; 6-0
32(6) Stoerback/Ziets-Segura d. Barteck/Jacobs
Eastern Super Six at PWTA (National L4)Start Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/15/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 2)
32(1) Diana Zuba d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
CFChristasha McNeil d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-3
CSLinda Ziets-Segura d. vibha ramakrishnan6-1; 6-2
CQLinda Ziets-Segura d. Morgan Lella6-0; 6-1
R2Linda Ziets-Segura d. Caitlin Bui6-0; 6-2
R1Linda Ziets-Segura d. Anagha Shankar6-0; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 22)
32Nina Wiese d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
R1Kavya Adusumilli d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-1; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
QNoy/Zuba d. Bruno/Ziets-Segura6-4
16Bruno/Ziets-Segura d. Kotok/Wachtel6-0
Sunshine State Open (USTA National Level 3)Start Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
32Chunmai Xue d. Linda Ziets-Segura0-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
 Consolation:
CQAva Guino Schueller d. Linda Ziets-Segura4-6; 6-1; 1-0(10)
R2Linda Ziets-Segura d. Isabella Rojas Rigoris6-1; 1-6; 1-0(12)
R1Linda Ziets-Segura d. Kristina Despotuli6-1; 4-6; 1-0(5)
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
SF(4) Dounchis/Pleasant d. (2) Sarcev/Ziets-Segura6-3
Q(2) Sarcev/Ziets-Segura d. Barua/Xue6-2
16(2) Sarcev/Ziets-Segura d. Osuigwe/Vinarov6-2
Eastern Super Six at Golds Gym Dewitt (National L4)Start Date: 9/16/2017  End Date: 9/18/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 8)
16Victoria McEnroe d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-3
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. Olivia Zuba7-5; 7-5
 Consolation:
R2Ariana Pursoo d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-1; 6-3
L1 Point Set Fall ChampionshipsStart Date: 9/8/2017  End Date: 9/10/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(6) Christasha McNeil d. (4) Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-4
16(4) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Ines Roti6-4; 6-1
L1 Pingry Summer's End ChampionshipStart Date: 8/24/2017  End Date: 8/27/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
SF(4) Rebecca Hess d. (2) Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-1
Q(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Sydney Langer6-1; 6-0
16(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Ava Dahl6-1; 6-1
L1 Ross School August ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/18/2017  End Date: 8/20/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 16)
QBukky Alalade d. (2) Linda Ziets-Segura7-5; 6-3
L1 Alley Pond TC August ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/11/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
SFChristasha McNeil d. (2) Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 2-6; 10-5
Q(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. (8) vibha ramakrishnan6-2; 6-3
16(2) Linda Ziets-Segura d. VICTORIA GAZDA6-7; 6-4; 10-3
L1B Ross August ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/6/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Anna Rahman6-4; 6-0
SF(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Nadia Barteck6-0; 6-1
USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 7/8/2017  End Date: 7/11/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
32Emily Barua d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-7(4); 6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
R1Priscilla Puentes d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-7(7-4); 10-3
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
QDeatherage/Yoris d. (3) Lavin/Ziets-Segura6-3
16(3) Lavin/Ziets-Segura d. Karra/Payne8-6
USTA National Level 2 BG12 & 14 July TournamentStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/3/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
16(7) Eleanor Coleman d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 3-6; 1-0(3)
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. My-Anh Holmes6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Sarah Elizabeth Branicki d. Linda Ziets-Segura7-6(5); 2-6; 1-0(7)
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
Q(1) Herzog/Kolyszko d. Murthy/Ziets-Segura6-3
16Murthy/Ziets-Segura d. Crowder/Escalona6-3
L1 Cary Leeds June ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/23/2017  End Date: 6/25/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
QDiana Zuba d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 6-2
16Linda Ziets-Segura d. Alyssa Margolin6-3; 6-2
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. Taylor Overstrom6-1; 2-6; 10-2
L1B Cunningham Tennis June ChallengerStart Date: 6/9/2017  End Date: 6/11/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Ligaya Murray6-0; 6-1
SF(1) Linda Ziets-Segura d. Charlie Liss7-5; 6-0
Mayor's Cup All-Scholastic Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 6/3/2017  End Date: 6/11/2017
Girls' Middle School Singles (Draw Line - 36)
16(5) Alyssa An d. (10) Linda Ziets-Segura4-6; 7-6; 6-0
32(10) Linda Ziets-Segura d. abigail hammer6-1; 6-1
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at WOTC (National L3)Start Date: 6/2/2017  End Date: 6/4/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 4)
16(1) Elizabeth Tkachenko d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-1; 6-2
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. Olivia Zuba4-6; 6-3; 10-6
 Consolation:
R2Kaaviya Kannan d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-3; 0-6; 16-14
Empire Cup Doubles at Tri-CityStart Date: 5/13/2017  End Date: 5/15/2017
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 20)
16Galante/Karki d. Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura7-5; 6-3
32Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Alalade/Scordo6-4; 7-6(2)
 Consolation:
CF(6) Kotok/Margolin d. Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura8-0
CSCisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Loeffler/Martinez De Los Rios8-6
CQCisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Jacobs/Ostrander8-6
R2Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Kronenberg/Matos8-3
Manchester BG 12 National Level 3Start Date: 5/6/2017  End Date: 5/8/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Olivia Lincer d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-2; 6-0
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. Augusta Beveridge6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
CSAva Bruno d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-3
CQLinda Ziets-Segura d. michelle ryndin6-3; 6-4
R2Linda Ziets-Segura d. Isabella DeAgazio0-6; 7-6(5); 10-6
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 14)
16GRIGORAS/Werdiger d. Liang/Ziets-Segura8-3
Eastern Super Six Tri-City (National L4)Start Date: 4/29/2017  End Date: 5/1/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(3) Theadora Rabman d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Ariana Pursoo d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-3
R1Linda Ziets-Segura d. Samantha Ostrander6-2; 6-3
Empire Cup National Doubles at APTCStart Date: 3/31/2017  End Date: 4/2/2017
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 19)
32(6) Ha/Karki d. Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura6-4; 6-4
 Consolation:
CQ(3) Rabman/Sha d. Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura8-1
R2Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Kronenberg/Matos8-2
R1Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. CRISTOBAL/Perez8-0
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at PWTAStart Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/19/2017
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 25)
16Galante/Hess d. Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura4-6; 6-4; 10-7
32Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Perfiliev/Xue6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFCisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. (5) Kotok/Werdiger8-3
CSCisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Kannan/Wong8-4
CQCisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Scordo/Tannenbaum8-2
R2Cisse-Ignatiev/Ziets-Segura d. Goetz/Phillips8-6
L1 WOTC March ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/10/2017  End Date: 3/12/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(1) lan mi d. Linda Ziets-Segura6-0; 6-0
32Linda Ziets-Segura d. Ligaya Murray6-2; 6-2
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1