Gavin Young
Baseline Tennis Center Boys Indoor Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 12/8/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
F(1) Sebastian Vile d. Gavin Young7-5; 6-1
SFGavin Young d. (2) Jack Barker6-3; 7-6(0)
QGavin Young d. (3) Benjamin Wheaton6-1; 6-1
16Gavin Young d. (6) Wil McDowell6-0; 6-1
32Gavin Young d. Christopher Hall6-0; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
F(1) Dobbs/Vile d. Mairs/Young6-2
SFMairs/Young d. (2) Stich/Wheaton6-3
QMairs/Young d. Papisetty/Webb6-0
USTA Boys' 16 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 20)
64Jett Middleton d. Gavin Young6-3; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Alex Finkelstein d. Gavin Young7-5; 7-5
R1Gavin Young d. Robby Ward6-0; 4-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
32(7) McKennon/Robinson d. Iyer/Young7-5
Baseline Tennis Center Boys & Girls Winter Championships - Mpls (Level 6)Start Date: 11/17/2017  End Date: 11/19/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
FGavin Young d. (1) Mark Pepperl6-3; 6-0
SFGavin Young d. (3) Karthik Papisetty6-1; 6-0
QGavin Young d. (2) Tyler Grosz6-0; 6-0
16Gavin Young d. Eric Chestolowski6-0; 6-1
32Gavin Young d. Christian Larson6-0; 6-0
Life Time Fitness Lakeville Boys Championships - (Level 5)Start Date: 11/10/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
FMaxim Zagrebelny d. Gavin Young7-6(5); 6-4
SFGavin Young d. Demetri Bush6-1; 6-3
QGavin Young d. (1) Ian Altenburg6-1; 6-2
16Gavin Young d. Maxwell Hall6-1; 6-0
32Gavin Young d. derek davis6-2; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
FHall/Zagrebelny d. Punnoose/Young8-5
SFPunnoose/Young d. Thompson/davis8-3
QPunnoose/Young d. (1) Bush/Grosz8-4
Life Time Fitness Lakeville Boys & Girls - (Level 6)Start Date: 11/3/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
FGavin Young d. Cole Weitzel6-0; 6-0
SFGavin Young d. (2) Otto Schreiner6-0; 6-2
QGavin Young d. Josh Miller
Baseline Tennis Center Boys Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 10/27/2017  End Date: 10/29/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Gavin Young d. (2) Joe Mairs
SF(1) Gavin Young d. Bjorn Swenson6-4; 6-1
Q(1) Gavin Young d. (8) Sujit Chepuri6-3; 6-0
16(1) Gavin Young d. Ryne Reger6-0; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mairs/Young d. Chepuri/Swenson6-1
SF(1) Mairs/Young d. Griffiths/Schreiner6-3
Q(1) Mairs/Young d. Liyanage/Reger6-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
32Trey Stinchcomb d. Gavin Young7-5; 3-6; 7-5
 Consolation:
R1Sujay Sharma d. Gavin Young7-6(2); 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
Q(2) Condos/Milavsky d. Dossani/Young
16Dossani/Young d. Bradley/Snyder6-4
USTA Boys' 14 and Boys' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/5/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 216)
32(8) Connor Krug d. (17) Gavin Young7-5; 1-6; 6-2
64(17) Gavin Young d. Waleed Qadir6-1; 6-1
128(17) Gavin Young d. Noah Hernandez6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
5Q(11) Bruno Kuzuhara d. (17) Gavin Young6-3; 6-1
R4(17) Gavin Young d. (33) William Cooksey6-4; 6-3
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 96)
16Morgan/PHUNG d. (4) Kittay/Young5-7; 6-2; 1-0(6)
32(4) Kittay/Young d. Chang/Deaton6-2; 6-7(9); 1-0(9)
64(4) Kittay/Young d. Bobo/Cox6-1; 6-2
USTA National B14 Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
64Thomas Navarro d. (20) Gavin Young6-2; 6-2
128(20) Gavin Young d. Wesley Zhang6-4; 5-7; 6-4
 Consolation:
R3Tali Jarmond d. (20) Gavin Young6-4; 2-6; 10-7
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 96)
16(27) Alhogbani/Basavareddy d. (4) Paulsell/Young
32(4) Paulsell/Young d. Campoverde/Schuiling6-1; 6-2
64(4) Paulsell/Young d. Nguyen/Zheng7-5; 6-7(6); 10-4
USTA Northern Boys & Girls Jr Section Championships - (Baseline TC) - (Level 3)Start Date: 6/16/2017  End Date: 6/19/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
F(1) Varun Iyer d. (3) Gavin Young
SF(3) Gavin Young d. (2) Joe Mairs6-4; 6-1
Q(3) Gavin Young d. Nisal Liyanage6-1; 6-0
16(3) Gavin Young d. Spencer Konecne6-0; 6-1
32(3) Gavin Young d. Tharun Inturi6-0; 6-1
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Mairs/Young d. (2) Kasner/Roseth9-8; 7-6(2))
SF(1) Mairs/Young d. (3) metz/metz8-3
Q(1) Mairs/Young d. Fridinger/Liyanage8-2
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 5/20/2017  End Date: 5/22/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
32Daniel Schmelka d. (4) Gavin Young1-6; 7-5; 6-2
 Consolation:
R2Joshua Portnoy d. (4) Gavin Young6-4; 6-3
R1(4) Gavin Young d. Cole Stelse
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
PLMatyjas/Saluja d. (4) Chepuri/Young
SFBrown/Portnoy d. (4) Chepuri/Young6-4
Q(4) Chepuri/Young d. Dale/Shah6-0
16(4) Chepuri/Young d. Immink/Srinivasan6-4
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 4/1/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 23)
32(9) Alexander Bernard d. Gavin Young6-0; 6-0
64Gavin Young d. Max Platt6-2; 6-3
 Consolation:
3Qdaniel zhou d. Gavin Young5-7; 6-4; 10-5
R2Gavin Young d. Benjamin Kittay6-4; 7-6(9)
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
32Chang/Lee d. Foster/Young2-6; 7-6(4); 10-8
RAC Spring Boys Championships - Rochester - (Level 4)Start Date: 3/10/2017  End Date: 3/12/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
Q(2) Maxim Zagrebelny d. Gavin Young5-7; 6-3; 6-4
16Gavin Young d. John Kasner6-1; 6-0
32Gavin Young d. matthew metz6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SGavin Young d. Jonathan Nudler
PL-FGavin Young d. joshua christensen6-1; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(1) Iyer/Zagrebelny d. (2) Mairs/Young8-2
SF(2) Mairs/Young d. metz/metz8-4
Q(2) Mairs/Young d. Kennel/Singh8-6
Heartbreaker Doubles Shootout - (Level 5)Start Date: 2/25/2017  End Date: 2/26/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
FYoung/Zagrebelny d. (1) Beckers/Punnoose8-2
SFYoung/Zagrebelny d. Fjelstad/Prest8-6
QYoung/Zagrebelny d. (2) Smiley/Smiley8-3
16Young/Zagrebelny d. Ainsworth/Goetz8-2
Mixed 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
FYoung/Young d. Beckers/Crowell8-5
SFYoung/Young d. Law/Suk8-7(4)
QYoung/Young d. Smiley/Wegrecki8-0
Life Time Fitness Lakeville Boys Winter Championships - (Level 4)Start Date: 2/17/2017  End Date: 2/19/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(4) Gavin Young d. (5) Joe Mairs6-1; 6-0
SF(4) Gavin Young d. (1) Petro Alex7-5; 5-7; 6-2
Q(4) Gavin Young d. (6) John Kasner6-1; 6-0
16(4) Gavin Young d. Jonathan Nudler6-3; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
Qmetz/metz d. (3) Mairs/Young8-4
USTA National Level 2Start Date: 2/11/2017  End Date: 2/13/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SFNoelle Andrey Ampong d. (3) Gavin Young6-3; 6-1
Q(3) Gavin Young d. (7) Andrew Chang7-6(2)); 6-3
16(3) Gavin Young d. Eli Brewer6-4; 6-4
32(3) Gavin Young d. Anesh Jayasundera6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
PLWilliam Kesterson d. (3) Gavin Young6-3; 6-1
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
16Armistead/Lasanajak d. (2) Gordon/Young7-6(2))
Life Time Fitness Lakeville Boys & Girls Winter Championships - (Level 3)Start Date: 1/13/2017  End Date: 1/16/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 19)
FGavin Young d. (1) Varun Iyer6-1; 6-1
SFGavin Young d. Joe Mairs6-2; 6-3
QGavin Young d. (4) Matthew Kregness6-4; 6-0
16Gavin Young d. derek davis6-1; 6-0
32Gavin Young d. (8) John Kasner6-0; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
FMairs/Young d. (2) Kregness/Zagrebelny9-7
SFMairs/Young d. metz/metz8-6
QMairs/Young d. Liyanage/Roseth8-3
16Mairs/Young d. (4) Dobbs/McDowell9-7
USTA National Winter Championships (L1) BG12&14Start Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 1/2/2017
Boys' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
16(5) Peter Murphy d. (16) Gavin Young6-2; 6-1
32(16) Gavin Young d. Chris Fok7-5; 6-2
64(16) Gavin Young d. Nathan Mao6-4; 3-6; 6-2
128(16) Gavin Young d. Witt Grana
Boys' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 33)
32(9) Brewer/Han d. Mairs/Young7-6(4); 6-4
64Mairs/Young d. Chang/Landau0-6; 7-5; 1-0(4)
Boys' 14 Singles SILVER DRAW (Losers from Rnd of 16) (Draw Line - 7)
QGriffin Daehnke d. Gavin Young4-6; 7-65; 1-0(4)
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1