Natalie Block
USTA National Level 2 Tournament- February Seminole LakeStart Date: 2/10/2018  End Date: 2/12/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 18)
Q(3) Lara Smejkal d. Natalie Block2-6; 7-6(7-5); 7-5
16Natalie Block d. (7) Stephanie Yakoff7-6; 6-0
32Natalie Block d. Kate Sharabura7-6; 4-6; 7-5
 Consolation:
PL-SNatalie Block d. Brooke Dugarte
PL-FNatalie Block d. (1) Nevena Carton6-2; 6-3
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 6)
F(2) Sharabura/Williams d. Block/Smejkal7-5
SFBlock/Smejkal d. Dugarte/Martinez6-0
QBlock/Smejkal d. Buck/Guichard6-2
16Block/Smejkal d. (4) Kumar/Kuruvilla6-4
Delray Beach Open Level 3 Jr Championships (Level 3)Start Date: 1/20/2018  End Date: 1/22/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(6) Grace Levelston d. (3) Natalie Block6-3; 4-4
16(3) Natalie Block d. Lily Dounchis6-2; 6-1
32(3) Natalie Block d. Isabela Thornhill6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-SIsabel Pacheco d. (3) Natalie Block
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Block/Cordisco d. (2) Levelston/Makela6-0
SF(1) Block/Cordisco d. Guichard/Roeck6-2
Q(1) Block/Cordisco d. Centeno/Ibarra6-0
16(1) Block/Cordisco d. Aponte/Snyder6-2
USTA Florida Level 3 at Seminole Lake Girl's 14sStart Date: 1/13/2018  End Date: 1/16/2018
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(4) Isabel Pacheco d. (1) Natalie Block2-6; 6-1; 6-4
Q(1) Natalie Block d. (16) Tess Heber6-0; 6-1
16(1) Natalie Block d. (12) COMPASSION TSAI6-2; 6-2
32(1) Natalie Block d. Katelyn Gramanzini6-3; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(1) Natalie Block d. (3) Brooke Dugarte6-1; 6-1
56th Junior Orange Bowl InternationalStart Date: 12/10/2017  End Date: 12/19/2017
Girls' 14 Qualifying (Draw Line - 192)
32(1) Ariel (Q) Johnson d. (1) Natalie LL Block6-4; 6-4
64(1) Natalie LL Block d. Katarina Neff6-3; 6-1
128(1) Natalie LL Block d. Ella Faessler6-0; 6-1
Girls' 14 Main (Draw Line - 16)
128Carri Hayes d. Natalie LL Block6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
R1Marina Stakusic d. Natalie LL Block3-6; 6-2; 10-6
USTA Florida Level 4 Seminole County Boy's & Girl's 14s & 12sStart Date: 12/2/2017  End Date: 12/4/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
PL(3) Lara Smejkal d. (5) Natalie Block6-2; 6-3
SF(1) Sophia Wang d. (5) Natalie Block6-0; 6-0
Q(5) Natalie Block d. (4) Jasmin Makela6-1; 6-2
16(5) Natalie Block d. (9) valeria ray3-6; 6-3; 10-6
32(5) Natalie Block d. Hannah Calamari6-2; 6-3
USTA Girls' 14 National Indoor ChampionshipStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 39)
64(8) Eleana Yu d. Natalie Block6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
R2Kaila Barksdale d. Natalie Block6-2; 3-6; 10-8
R1Natalie Block d. Nina Farhat6-2; 6-1
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 22)
32Dobiecka/Saravanan d. Block/Bouchard6-2
USTA Florida Level 5 Smile Revolution Girl's 14s & 12sStart Date: 11/18/2017  End Date: 11/20/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Natalie Block d. Ahmani Guichard6-1; 6-0
SF(1) Natalie Block d. valeria ray6-3; 7-5
Q(1) Natalie Block d. (8) Abby Neal6-0; 6-0
16(1) Natalie Block d. Aida Eissa6-1; 6-0
32(1) Natalie Block d. Madison Dennett6-0; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Block/Dugarte d. (2) Alcobe-Garibay/JANE DE ALCANTARA8-2
SF(1) Block/Dugarte d. Eissa/Wolfe8-3
Q(1) Block/Dugarte d. Guichard/ray8-2
16(1) Block/Dugarte d. Dennett/chapui8-5
Delray Fall Prize Money Open & NTRP Classic at the Seven BridgesStart Date: 11/11/2017  End Date: 11/14/2017
Women's Open Singles (Draw Line - 17)
Q(3) Emma Decoste d. Natalie Block6-1; 6-2
16Natalie Block d. (6) Emma Heiderscheit1-6; 6-4; 10-3
32Natalie Block d. Kate Halickman6-4; 6-1
Women's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
FBlock/Dugarte d. Halickman/Markaryan6-2; 6-2
SFBlock/Dugarte d. Kalinic/Varudandi4-6; 6-2; 15-13
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 10/28/2017  End Date: 10/30/2017
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
QAlcobe-Garibay/JANE DE ALCANTARA d. (2) Block/Krug6-2; 6-2
16(2) Block/Krug d. Liardo/MacNeille6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-S(2) Block/Krug d. Cierniak/Rajendran6-1; 6-1
PL-FDugarte/Smashey d. (2) Block/Krug
Mixed 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(1) Bennett/Giles d. (4) Block/Friedland
Q(4) Block/Friedland d. Wellman/wuhrman6-2; 6-2
16(4) Block/Friedland d. Markosov/Sirotkin6-1; 6-2
USTA National Selection Level 2 (Columbus Day Open)Start Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
32(2) Liv Hovde d. Natalie Block6-7; 6-1; 6-2
 Consolation:
R1Jasmin Makela d. Natalie Block7-5; 6-3
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 2)
16(1) Pate/Strugnell d. Block/Smejkal6-3
Sunshine State Open (USTA National Level 3)Start Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) Sophia Wang d. (4) Natalie Block6-0; 6-2
Q(4) Natalie Block d. Sofia Zafiropulos6-4; 6-0
16(4) Natalie Block d. Ava Grnja7-5; 6-4
32(4) Natalie Block d. Abigail Radel6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL(1) Alexis Blokhina d. (4) Natalie Block4-6; 6-3; 1-0(6)
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Block/Dugarte d. Guichard/Wang6-2
SF(2) Block/Dugarte d. (3) Blokhina/Roeck6-3
Q(2) Block/Dugarte d. Neal/Nyborg6-2
16(2) Block/Dugarte d. Dennett/Radel6-1
USTA National Doubles ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/24/2017  End Date: 8/26/2017
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 12)
32Hayes/Williams d. Block/Dugarte7-6(5); 7-5
F-WBlock/Dugarte d. Bouchard/Smejkal6-2; 3-6; 6-3
S-WBlock/Dugarte d. (1) Cartledge/Mellynchuk6-3; 4-6; 6-0
Q-WBlock/Dugarte d. Cornelissen/Farhat6-4; 6-3
1-WBlock/Dugarte d. (4) Driscoll/Simme7-5; 7-6(4))
USTA Girls' 12 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/6/2017  End Date: 8/12/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(2) Eleana Yu d. (9) Natalie Block6-3; 6-1
SF(9) Natalie Block d. (4) Stephanie Yakoff7-5; 6-2
Q(9) Natalie Block d. (8) Brooklyn Olson7-6; 4-6; 6-2
16(9) Natalie Block d. (1) Clervie Ngounoue6-3; 6-1
32(9) Natalie Block d. (17) Mika Ikemori6-1; 6-1
64(9) Natalie Block d. Martina Marica6-1; 6-1
128(9) Natalie Block d. Madison Weekley6-4; 6-2
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
16Olson/Perez d. (5) Block/Levelston4-0; 5-4
32(5) Block/Levelston d. Karki/Sha
64(5) Block/Levelston d. Danilova/Evans6-2; 6-1
USTA Girls' 12 National Clay Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/22/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
Q(11) Ava Krug d. (17) Natalie Block6-3; 6-3
16(17) Natalie Block d. (17) Natalia Perez6-1; 6-1
32(17) Natalie Block d. (7) Meera Jesudason6-3; 4-6; 6-3
64(17) Natalie Block d. Martina Marica6-4; 6-3
128(17) Natalie Block d. Chloe Bailey6-0; 6-0
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
F(4) Driscoll/Krug d. Block/Smejkal4-6; 6-4; 6-0
SFBlock/Smejkal d. (6) Hui/Smith6-2; 6-4
QBlock/Smejkal d. McGinley/Rabman6-1; 6-1
16Block/Smejkal d. (2) McKee/Yakoff6-4; 7-6(4)
32Block/Smejkal d. (9) Levelston/Roeck6-2; 6-0
64Block/Smejkal d. KUMAR/Nguyen6-1; 6-1
Girls' 12 Gold Consolation (Draw Line - 4)
FGrace Levelston d. Natalie Block2-6; 6-3; 11-9
SFNatalie Block d. Qavia Lopez6-2; 6-3
California Level 3 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 7/8/2017  End Date: 7/11/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
32Madelyn Ferreros d. Natalie Block6-4; 6-1
 Consolation:
CSCindy Ung d. Natalie Block7-6; 6-1
CQNatalie Block d. Makayla Whalen6-4; 6-1
R1Natalie Block d. Marley Lambert6-0; 6-0
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 3)
16Moore/Smith d. Block/Brodsky8-7(6)
USTA Florida Level 3 "Bobby Curtis" Junior Sectional Championships BG 14 & 12Start Date: 6/10/2017  End Date: 6/14/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 17)
SF(1) Lara Smejkal d. (4) Natalie Block6-4; 6-4
Q(4) Natalie Block d. (11) Chelsea Bluestein6-0; 6-0
16(4) Natalie Block d. Yanire Marte Gonzalez6-0; 6-0
32(4) Natalie Block d. Kristina Despotuli6-0; 6-0
64(4) Natalie Block d. Mary Boyce Deatherage6-1; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(4) Natalie Block d. (2) valeria ray6-4; 6-2
USTA Florida Level 3 Doubles Spring Challenge at the National CampusStart Date: 5/27/2017  End Date: 5/30/2017
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Block/Smashey d. (2) JANE DE ALCANTARA/Nyborg6-3; 6-0
SF(1) Block/Smashey d. (7) Rojas Rigoris/Yoris6-0; 6-0
Q(1) Block/Smashey d. Deatherage/White6-0; 6-0
16(1) Block/Smashey d. Alcobe-Garibay/Fenton6-1; 7-6(15)
YellowTennisBall.com Jr. Championships (USTA National Level 2)Start Date: 5/20/2017  End Date: 5/22/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
F(2) Alexis Blokhina d. (6) Natalie Block6-2; 6-3
SF(6) Natalie Block d. (3) Grace Levelston6-3; 6-0
Q(6) Natalie Block d. Mia Slama6-0; 6-3
16(6) Natalie Block d. Ahmani Guichard6-2; 6-4
32(6) Natalie Block d. Chelsea Bluestein6-3; 6-1
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
F(2) Block/Smejkal d. (1) Levelston/Roeck6-1
SF(2) Block/Smejkal d. Dounchis/Loudon6-1
Q(2) Block/Smejkal d. Chambers/ray6-3
16(2) Block/Smejkal d. Didion/Pleasant6-1
USTA Florida Level 4 Gulfstream at Polo Club G14 & 12Start Date: 5/13/2017  End Date: 5/15/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 29)
16(6) Cecilia Alcobe-Garibay d. (15) Natalie Block6-3; 6-4
32(15) Natalie Block d. Cameron Didion6-0; 6-0
64(15) Natalie Block d. Nadia Pegram6-2; 6-4
Girls' 14 Singles Consolation #2 (Draw Line - 6)
FGrace Levelston d. Natalie Block6-0; 6-3
SFNatalie Block d. Allison Isaacs6-3; 6-0
QNatalie Block d. Alexis Blokhina6-3; 2-6; 10-8
16Natalie Block d. Abby Neal6-1; 6-2
USTA Florida Level 5 at Sarasota Sports Club BG 14sStart Date: 4/22/2017  End Date: 4/24/2017
Girls' 14 Singles (Draw Line - 3)
16(1) Violeta Martinez d. Natalie Block6-4; 6-3
32Natalie Block d. Natasha Opaciuch6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CFNadia Pegram d. Natalie Block6-4; 6-3
CSNatalie Block d. Abby Neal7-5; 6-3
CQNatalie Block d. Karina Dergunova6-1; 6-0
R2Natalie Block d. Alyssa Perdomo6-1; 6-3
Girls' 14 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
F(3) Block/Dugarte d. Dennett/chapui8-3
SF(3) Block/Dugarte d. (1) Martinez/Pacheco9-7
Q(3) Block/Dugarte d. Grnja/NARALA8-3
16(3) Block/Dugarte d. Van Cotthem/traub8-4
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 4/1/2017
Girls' 12 Singles (Draw Line - 61)
32Priya Nelson d. Natalie Block6-2; 6-2
64Natalie Block d. Madeleine Swire6-0; 6-1
 Consolation:
R2Iris Berman d. Natalie Block6-4; 7-5
Girls' 12 Doubles (Draw Line - 23)
16Peus/Wang d. Block/Schway6-2; 6-4
32Block/Schway d. (3) Berman/Jessup6-2; 7-5
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1