Siem Woldeab
5th Annual Carmel Valley Tennis Pro National Top 500 Ranking Tournament $$$Start Date: 12/8/2017  End Date: 12/10/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(1) Henry Craig d. (5) Siem Woldeab6-1; 6-4
16(5) Siem Woldeab d. Frederic Dewitte6-1; 6-2
32(5) Siem Woldeab d. Saxon Buehning7-5; 5-7; 10-5
iTennis La Habra Open ($$$)Start Date: 11/18/2017  End Date: 11/26/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 25)
SF(1) Gage Brymer d. (7) Siem Woldeab6-4; 6-2
Q(7) Siem Woldeab d. (4) Jacob Brumm6-3; 6-3
16(7) Siem Woldeab d. (9) Ruslan Mugtasimov6-2; 6-0
32(7) Siem Woldeab d. Colter Smith6-3; 6-3
115th Annual Jim Hillman Southern California Junior Sectional Doubles Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 11/4/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(5) Dostanic/Smith d. (4) Talluri/Woldeab7-5; 6-3
16(4) Talluri/Woldeab d. Lee/druyanoff7-5; 6-3
32(4) Talluri/Woldeab d. Gilfenbain/Whitlock-Brown6-3; 6-0
Mixed 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 26)
SF(3) Dostanic/Zhao d. Goldsmith/Woldeab6-2; 3-6; 1-0(10)
QGoldsmith/Woldeab d. (2) PITTS/Vardanyan4-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
16Goldsmith/Woldeab d. Asciuto/Killoran6-0; 6-0
32Goldsmith/Woldeab d. Colling/Michulka6-3; 1-6; 1-0(6)
The Orange County/J.P. Yamasaki Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 10/14/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 33)
SF(1) Jacob Bullard d. (3) Siem Woldeab6-7; 6-2; 6-3
Q(3) Siem Woldeab d. (9) Gavin Spencer6-3; 7-6
16(3) Siem Woldeab d. (9) Jack Pulliam6-3; 6-4
32(3) Siem Woldeab d. Leyton Bohren6-2; 6-1
64(3) Siem Woldeab d. Nikita Horunzhy6-1; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
Q(1) Baylon/Hahn d. Talluri/Woldeab6-3; 6-4
16Talluri/Woldeab d. McNeal/Williamson Chapman6-3; 6-4
72nd Annual San Diego Metropolitan TournamentStart Date: 9/22/2017  End Date: 10/1/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 64)
F(1) EMMANUEL MENSAH d. (2) Siem Woldeab6-3; 4-6; 7-5
SF(2) Siem Woldeab d. (5) Yousef Benhamida6-1; 6-3
Q(2) Siem Woldeab d. (5) Shervin Dehmoubed6-2; 6-0
16(2) Siem Woldeab d. Manuel Ortiz6-1; 6-1
32(2) Siem Woldeab d. Shawn Tran6-1; 6-0
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Talluri/Woldeab d. (2) Bettwy/Weishan6-2; 6-3
SF(1) Talluri/Woldeab d. Lee/Ouye5-7; 6-1; 6-2
Q(1) Talluri/Woldeab d. Chang/Sung6-3; 6-3
Prince George's County International Hard Court ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/21/2017  End Date: 8/26/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 7)
16(1) AXEL GELLER d. Siem Woldeab6-1; 6-1
32Siem Woldeab d. jack draper7-5; 2-6; 6-4
64Siem Woldeab d. (15) Mohamed Ali Bellalouna6-1; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
16Kozlov/Poling d. Kingsley/Woldeab7-5; 7-6(2)
32Kingsley/Woldeab d. De Alencar/Mandlik5-7; 6-2; 7-6(10-5)
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 65)
PL(3) Siem Woldeab d. (4) William Grant7-6(6); 7-6(4)
SF(1) Brandon Nakashima d. (3) Siem Woldeab6-4; 6-3
Q(3) Siem Woldeab d. (7) Alex Lee3-6; 6-4; 6-4
16(3) Siem Woldeab d. (21) andres martin6-1; 6-4
32(3) Siem Woldeab d. (37) Emilio Nava6-4; 6-7(3); 6-0
64(3) Siem Woldeab d. (36) Pierce Rollins2-6; 6-3; 6-1
128(3) Siem Woldeab d. Niroop Vallabhaneni2-6; 6-3; 6-4
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 76)
F(3) Grant/Zink d. (24) Talluri/Woldeab6-2; 6-3
SF(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. (2) Spizzirri/Whitaker4-6; 6-2; 7-5
Q(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. (15) Brachman/Kingsley2-6; 6-3; 1-0(9)
16(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. (10) Bell/McDonald6-3; 6-1
32(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. (5) Allen/Dale6-3; 6-7(4); 1-0(7)
64(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. Bedwan/Nottingham6-3; 6-2
128(24) Talluri/Woldeab d. Costa/Wen6-2; 7-6(8)
115th Annual Southern California Junior Sectional Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 6/17/2017  End Date: 6/26/2017
Boys' 18 Singles MAIN DRAW (Draw Line - 25)
PL(2) Timothy Sah d. (5) Siem Woldeab7-5; 6-3
SF(1) Brandon Nakashima d. (5) Siem Woldeab6-1; 6-2
Q(5) Siem Woldeab d. (3) Jake Sands1-6; 7-6; 6-1
16(5) Siem Woldeab d. (9) Maximilian Wild6-4; 6-4
32(5) Siem Woldeab d. Evan Fortier6-2; 6-2
64(5) Siem Woldeab d. J.J. Henderson6-0; 6-1
USTA All-American CombineStart Date: 6/14/2017  End Date: 6/16/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 0)
QRJ Fresen d. Siem Woldeab7-6
16Siem Woldeab d. Marcus McDaniel6-2
32Siem Woldeab d. Jackson Bray6-0
64Siem Woldeab d. Chase Parker6-0
37th Woody Hunt South Bay Junior Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 5/27/2017  End Date: 6/4/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(3) Jacob Bullard d. (1) Siem Woldeab5-7; 6-4; 6-1
Q(1) Siem Woldeab d. (5) Daunte Harris6-3; 7-6
16(1) Siem Woldeab d. Leo Hibi7-5; 6-2
32(1) Siem Woldeab d. Gavin Dail6-0; 6-2
64(1) Siem Woldeab d. Mark Peneff6-3; 6-3
Esme Pearson Memorial Junior Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 5/13/2017  End Date: 5/21/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 64)
32Diego Huttepain d. (2) Siem Woldeab6-3; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
FTalluri/Woldeab d. Ayman/Bogatin6-4; 6-1
SFTalluri/Woldeab d. (2) Blando/Blando6-3; 6-4
QTalluri/Woldeab d. Langman/Shenkiryk6-4; 6-1
16Talluri/Woldeab d. Moreno/Santana6-1; 6-1
117th Ojai Valley Junior Tournament (Level 3)Start Date: 4/27/2017  End Date: 4/30/2017
5. CIF Boys Singles (Draw Line - 17)
QJake Sands d. Siem Woldeab7-6(3); 7-5
16Siem Woldeab d. Ryan Nuno6-2; 6-4
32Siem Woldeab d. Noah Gampel6-1; 6-2
64Siem Woldeab d. Dillon Barnard6-3; 6-2
USTA National Championships - Easter BowlStart Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 4/1/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 48)
64NICHOLAS GARCIA d. (3) Siem Woldeab6-2; 3-2
 Consolation:
R1Luke Vandecasteele d. (3) Siem Woldeab
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/20/2017  End Date: 3/26/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 6)
FSiem Woldeab d. (6) Andrew Dale4-6; 7-6(4); 7-6(7)
SFSiem Woldeab d. (5) Faris Khan6-7(4); 6-2; 6-4
QSiem Woldeab d. (10) Leighton Allen4-6; 6-4; 6-0
16Siem Woldeab d. Aditya Gupta6-3; 6-4
32Siem Woldeab d. (15) Alex Lee6-2; 7-5
64Siem Woldeab d. Zachery Lim6-3; 5-7; 6-0
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 8)
QHeck/Petrov d. (7) Bullard/Woldeab6-3; 6-3
16(7) Bullard/Woldeab d. Amiri/Amiri6-1; 6-1
USTA National Level 2 TournamentsStart Date: 2/11/2017  End Date: 2/13/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Siem Woldeab d. (4) Stefan Dostanic6-4; 6-2
SF(1) Siem Woldeab d. Matthew Mu6-2; 6-2
Q(1) Siem Woldeab d. (5) Stevie Gould6-1; 7-6(3)
16(1) Siem Woldeab d. Matthew Sah6-3; 6-2
32(1) Siem Woldeab d. Aidan Mayo6-0; 6-3
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 4)
FTalluri/Woldeab d. Dillon/Pham6-2
SFTalluri/Woldeab d. (4) Dostanic/Gupta7-6
QTalluri/Woldeab d. (1) Parikh/Wilson6-1
16Talluri/Woldeab d. Barde/Halpin6-0
72nd Annual Fullerton Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 1/28/2017  End Date: 2/6/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 128)
F(1) Ryan Seggerman d. (2) Siem Woldeab7-6; 6-7; 6-2
SF(2) Siem Woldeab d. (3) Robert Baylon4-6; 6-2; 6-2
Q(2) Siem Woldeab d. (5) Karapet Vardanyan6-1; 6-3
16(2) Siem Woldeab d. (9) Benjamin Gollin6-3; 6-2
32(2) Siem Woldeab d. David Ramirez6-0; 6-1
64(2) Siem Woldeab d. Harry Yang6-2; 6-4
3rd Annual Henry Talbert Junior Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 1/14/2017  End Date: 1/16/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
PL(5) Siem Woldeab d. Daunte Harris
SF(2) Brandon Nakashima d. (5) Siem Woldeab7-5; 6-2
Q(5) Siem Woldeab d. (9) Bryce Pereira6-3; 3-6; 6-4
16(5) Siem Woldeab d. David Bogatin6-3; 6-3
32(5) Siem Woldeab d. Eric Chung6-0; 6-2
41st Annual Martin Luther King Memorial TournamentStart Date: 1/7/2017  End Date: 1/16/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 24)
16Kimo Barrere d. (4) Siem Woldeab
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 1/2/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 80)
QTyler Stice d. (5) Siem Woldeab7-5; 1-6; 7-6(4)
16(5) Siem Woldeab d. (17) Sam Kavarana6-3; 6-3
32(5) Siem Woldeab d. (17) Cambell Nakayama6-1; 4-6; 6-2
64(5) Siem Woldeab d. Brandon McKinney6-1; 6-3
128(5) Siem Woldeab d. Alex Lee6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(17) Garrett Johns d. (5) Siem Woldeab
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1