Robert Baylon
115th Annual Jim Hillman Southern California Junior Sectional Doubles Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 11/4/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
SF(5) Dostanic/Smith d. (1) Baylon/Pulliam7-6; 7-5
Q(1) Baylon/Pulliam d. Alvarez/Dulay6-4; 6-2
16(1) Baylon/Pulliam d. McBride/Taylor6-4; 6-2
Mixed 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Baylon/Lin d. (3) Dostanic/Zhao6-1; 7-5
SF(1) Baylon/Lin d. Ewing/Smith6-1; 4-6; 1-0(9)
Q(1) Baylon/Lin d. Allyn/Rusakov6-0; 6-0
16(1) Baylon/Lin d. Dunkle/Poh6-1; 6-1
The Orange County/J.P. Yamasaki Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 10/14/2017  End Date: 10/22/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 112)
16(9) Aditya Gupta d. (5) Robert Baylon5-7; 6-3; 7-5
32(5) Robert Baylon d. Colter Smith6-3; 6-4
64(5) Robert Baylon d. Peter Stratton6-3; 1-6; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Baylon/Hahn d. (3) Bullard/Woodland6-1; 6-3
SF(1) Baylon/Hahn d. (4) Hibi/Kua6-1; 7-6
Q(1) Baylon/Hahn d. Talluri/Woldeab6-3; 6-4
USTA National Level 3 Tournament- Lakewood, CAStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 9/25/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
F(5) Stefan Dostanic d. (1) Robert Baylon6-3; 6-4
SF(1) Robert Baylon d. (4) Eric Hahn6-3; 6-2
Q(1) Robert Baylon d. (5) Karapet Vardanyan6-4; 6-2
16(1) Robert Baylon d. Daniel Lin6-1; 6-2
32(1) Robert Baylon d. David Arkow6-1; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 10)
FHahn/Pulliam d. Baylon/Clemente III9-7
SFBaylon/Clemente III d. Kumar/Vardanyan9-7
QBaylon/Clemente III d. Jones/Wikso8-4
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 193)
64(18) Bill Duo d. Robert Baylon6-3; 4-6; 6-0
128Robert Baylon d. Maxwell Freeman6-4; 6-4
256Robert Baylon d. Max Kurzban6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
5Q(23) Mac Kiger d. Robert Baylon6-3; 6-2
R4Robert Baylon d. Pranav Kumar6-3; 6-4
4QRobert Baylon d. (38) Kevin Zhu4-6; 6-4; 1-0(11)
R3Robert Baylon d. (36) Christian Alshon6-5
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 115)
16(2) Crawford/Kypson d. Baylon/Hahn6-1; 1-6; 1-0(56)
32Baylon/Hahn d. (16) Benkaim/Korda7-6(5); 7-5
64Baylon/Hahn d. Forman/KENYATTE6-3; 5-7; 1-0(5)
128Baylon/Hahn d. (21) Gandolfo/Shick6-4; 6-2
Manhattan Beach Open ($$$) - Open DivisionStart Date: 7/20/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 58)
16(2) Harrison Scott d. Robert Baylon6-2; 6-0
32Robert Baylon d. Malachi Coleman6-2; 1-6; 6-1
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 7)
Q(2) Hance/Rotheram d. Baylon/Mendoza4-6; 6-4; 10-6
131st Annual Southern California Open Sectional Championships ($$$)Start Date: 7/5/2017  End Date: 7/9/2017
Men's Open Singles Qualifying (Draw Line - 64)
32(2) Robert Baylon d. Justin Kachadoorian6-0; 6-0
Men's Open Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
FBaylon/Tierro d. Mamiit/Pulliam6-3; 6-4
SFBaylon/Tierro d. (1) Amos/Auproux6-3; 1-6; 6-3
QBaylon/Tierro d. (3) Goldberg/Thamma6-7(0); 6-4; 6-0
16Baylon/Tierro d. Gomez/Rizza6-1; 6-2
Mixed Open Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
R3Baylon/Corpuz d. Holloway/Wilstead6-2; 6-0
R1Baylon/Corpuz d. Mar/Pham6-0; 6-2
Men's Open Singles Main Draw (Draw Line - 27)
32(5) Cristobal Rivera d. Robert Baylon6-4; 4-6; 6-1
115th Annual Southern California Junior Sectional Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 6/17/2017  End Date: 6/26/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 17)
32Papa/Smith d. Baylon/Saleh8-5
Boys' 18 Singles MAIN DRAW (Draw Line - 44)
32Eric Hahn d. (9) Robert Baylon6-4; 7-5
64(9) Robert Baylon d. Diego Huttepain6-2; 6-2
42nd Michelob Ultra J. T. Stevens Memorial Tennis Championships $$$Start Date: 5/27/2017  End Date: 5/29/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 18)
Q(4) Errol Smith d. Robert Baylon3-6; 6-2; 10-7
16Robert Baylon d. Kelly Dickson6-3; 6-1
Team Bryan - USTA National Level 3 TournamentStart Date: 5/6/2017  End Date: 5/8/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(5) Eric Hahn d. (1) Robert Baylon5-7; 6-4; 4-3
16(1) Robert Baylon d. Gavin Spencer6-4; 6-4
32(1) Robert Baylon d. Soh Kuyama6-7(8); 6-1; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SPeter Clemente III d. (1) Robert Baylon
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QGupta/Parikh d. (1) Baylon/Hahn9-8(6)
USTA National Level 3 Tournament - Lakewood CAStart Date: 4/22/2017  End Date: 4/24/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 32)
F(4) Karapet Vardanyan d. (2) Robert Baylon6-1; 6-3
SF(2) Robert Baylon d. (3) Eric Hahn6-2; 7-6(2)
Q(2) Robert Baylon d. Dariush Jalali6-2; 6-4
16(2) Robert Baylon d. Nitzan Ricklis5-7; 6-2; 6-1
32(2) Robert Baylon d. Jed Kronenberg6-4; 7-5
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QBellamy/Bott d. (1) Baylon/Hahn8-6
The Easter Bowl ITF Tennis ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/25/2017  End Date: 4/2/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 31)
64(8) Alafia Ayeni d. Robert Baylon6-3; 6-4
USTA International Spring ChampionshipsStart Date: 3/20/2017  End Date: 3/26/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 11)
64Kirac Bekisoglu d. Robert Baylon6-1; 6-1
Newport Beach Bowl ITFStart Date: 3/11/2017  End Date: 3/19/2017
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw (Draw Line - 12)
SFBrandon Nakashima d. Robert Baylon6-4; 6-0
QRobert Baylon d. Matthew Tsolakyan7-5; 6-1
16Robert Baylon d. Anuj Watane6-1; 6-3
32Robert Baylon d. (11) Mark Mandlik6-2; 5-7; 6-4
64Robert Baylon d. Eric Hahn6-4; 6-3
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
16(7) Bullard/Pulliam d. Baylon/Vardanyan7-6(3); 6-2
32Baylon/Vardanyan d. GARCIA/Kosaka6-1; 6-4
Darling Tennis Center USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/11/2017  End Date: 2/13/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 25)
SF(4) Brandon Nakashima d. Robert Baylon6-4; 6-1
QRobert Baylon d. (2) Austen Huang6-3; 7-5
16Robert Baylon d. RJ Sands6-1; 6-1
32Robert Baylon d. Stefan Lalovic6-4; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL(1) Ryan Seggerman d. Robert Baylon6-4; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 5)
PL(4) Baylon/Nakashima d. Dufort/Gajardo6-3
SF(1) Cory/Seggerman d. (4) Baylon/Nakashima6-4
Q(4) Baylon/Nakashima d. Coleman/Oscislawski6-2
16(4) Baylon/Nakashima d. Bortnick/Russell
72nd Annual Fullerton Junior Closed Tournament (Level 2)Start Date: 1/28/2017  End Date: 2/6/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 96)
SF(2) Siem Woldeab d. (3) Robert Baylon4-6; 6-2; 6-2
Q(3) Robert Baylon d. Leo Hibi6-1; 6-4
16(3) Robert Baylon d. (9) Aditya Gupta6-1; 6-3
32(3) Robert Baylon d. Naevin Anukornchaikul7-5; 3-6; 6-4
64(3) Robert Baylon d. Peter Clemente III6-4; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
SFBullard/Pulliam d. (3) Baylon/Perera6-4; 7-5
Q(3) Baylon/Perera d. Steinhausen/Villa6-1; 7-5
16(3) Baylon/Perera d. Patel/Shin
3rd Annual Henry Talbert Junior Championships (Level 1)Start Date: 1/14/2017  End Date: 1/16/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 56)
16(9) Eric Hahn d. (5) Robert Baylon6-4; 6-3
32(5) Robert Baylon d. Jed Kronenberg6-1; 6-0
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 1/2/2017
Boys' 16 Singles (Draw Line - 45)
64Reilly Wilson d. (17) Robert Baylon
128(17) Robert Baylon d. Luke Baylis6-0; 6-0
 Consolation:
3Q(11) Robert Siniakowicz d. (17) Robert Baylon6-1; 6-7(4); 10-5
R2(17) Robert Baylon d. Evin McDonald6-2; 6-2
Boys' 16 Doubles (Draw Line - 58)
32Dillon/Wentling d. Baylon/Kua3-6; 6-1; 1-0(5)
64Baylon/Kua d. ESSES/Gold6-4; 6-4
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1