Michael Sun
USTA Boys' 18 National Indoor ChampionshipsStart Date: 11/24/2017  End Date: 11/27/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 37)
16(9) Mason Meier d. Michael Sun6-4; 6-2
32Michael Sun d. (7) William Peters7-6(3); 6-3
64Michael Sun d. Eric Hahn6-7(5); 6-2; 6-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 24)
PL(4) Arimilli/Sun d. (3) Duo/Mercer6-4
SF(2) Peters/Pratt d. (4) Arimilli/Sun6-3
Q(4) Arimilli/Sun d. Gleason/Meier6-1
16(4) Arimilli/Sun d. Gates/Sundaram6-3
Boys' 18 Singles - Bronze Draw (16/8 Feed In) (Draw Line - 9)
SFRobert Maciag d. Michael Sun6-4; 6-2
QMichael Sun d. Britton Johnston6-4; 6-3
16Michael Sun d. Marcus Ferreira7-6(5); 6-3
Evert American ITFStart Date: 11/6/2017  End Date: 11/12/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
SF(11) Toby Kodat d. Michael Sun6-3; 4-6; 7-6(4))
QMichael Sun d. (6) Martin Damm6-2; 7-5
16Michael Sun d. Phillip Jordan5-7; 7-6(5); 1-0
32Michael Sun d. Patrick Maloney6-3; 2-6; 7-6(3)
64Michael Sun d. Philippe Mercelina6-2; 6-0
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 28)
FRedelijk/Sun d. (4) Lee/McDaniel7-6(3); 1-6; 6-4
SFRedelijk/Sun d. (3) Yuan/rostami6-2; 6-0
QRedelijk/Sun d. (2) Damm/Mayo6-4; 6-2
16Redelijk/Sun d. (7) Whitaker/Zeng6-3; 6-1
32Redelijk/Sun d. PLATAS/PLATAS6-0; 6-3
Atlanta ITFStart Date: 10/21/2017  End Date: 11/5/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 35)
32andres martin d. Michael Sun7-6(5); 6-4
64Michael Sun d. Emmanuel Vacalares6-4; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 21)
32PLATAS/Villar d. McKennon/Sun6-4; 3-6; 10-7
Eastern Super Six at Sportime Lake Isle (National L4)Start Date: 10/13/2017  End Date: 10/15/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
F(2) Patrick Maloney d. (3) Michael Sun5-7; 6-3; 6-3
SF(3) Michael Sun d. (6) Oren Vasser6-0; 6-7(3); 7-5
Q(3) Michael Sun d. Neel Rajesh6-3; 6-0
16(3) Michael Sun d. Benjamin Davis6-2; 6-2
32(3) Michael Sun d. Lantis Wang6-4; 6-0
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 10/7/2017  End Date: 10/9/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 24)
SF(2) A.Trice Pickens d. (4) Michael Sun6-4; 7-5
Q(4) Michael Sun d. (6) Anders Gibbons6-1; 6-1
16(4) Michael Sun d. Morgan Ihrig4-0
32(4) Michael Sun d. Jack Dabek6-4; 6-3
 Consolation:
PLJ J Mercer d. (4) Michael Sun6-4; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
QKhalafallah/Snezhko d. (1) Nuzhny/Sun6-2
Austin ITFStart Date: 9/23/2017  End Date: 10/1/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 27)
SF(3) Bernard/Bernard d. Arimilli/Sun
QArimilli/Sun d. Gray/Kuszynski6-2; 6-3
16Arimilli/Sun d. (7) Ross/roddick7-6(4); 6-1
32Arimilli/Sun d. Bailey/Petrovic6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw (Draw Line - 43)
16Julian Noah Steinhausen d. Michael Sun6-2; 6-4
32Michael Sun d. Andrew Chang6-4; 6-4
64Michael Sun d. Spencer Gray4-6; 6-2; 7-6(8)
USTA Boys' 18 and Boys' 16 National ChampionshipsStart Date: 8/4/2017  End Date: 8/13/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 236)
128Steven Forman d. (53) Michael Sun6-2; 6-1
256(53) Michael Sun d. Siddharth Chari6-4; 7-6(5)
 Consolation:
4QAxel Nefve d. (53) Michael Sun6-1; 6-0
R3(53) Michael Sun d. (54) Richard Ciamarra6-2; 1-6; 1-0(7)
3Q(53) Michael Sun d. Kabir Sarita3-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
R2(53) Michael Sun d. Jonathan Mascagni6-3; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 13)
64Mayo/Sah d. (20) Hance/Sun6-0; 6-2
128(20) Hance/Sun d. Azuma/Huynh6-7(1); 7-5; 1-0(5)
USTA Boys' 18 & 16 National Clay Court Championships hosted by the City of Delray BeachStart Date: 7/16/2017  End Date: 7/23/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 5)
16(33) Nevin Arimilli d. (33) Michael Sun3-6; 6-3; 6-4
32(33) Michael Sun d. (33) Colton Gromley7-5; 6-2
64(33) Michael Sun d. Eric Morris6-3; 6-3
128(33) Michael Sun d. Evan Felcher6-2; 7-6
256(33) Michael Sun d. Anil Chakka6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
QQOren Vasser d. (33) Michael Sun7-6; 6-3
R5(33) Michael Sun d. (33) Daniel Nuzhny6-3; 6-2
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 128)
Q(5) Alshon/Zink d. (2) Kiger/Sun5-3; 4-2
16(2) Kiger/Sun d. (17) Mizrahi/Speicher6-2; 6-3
32(2) Kiger/Sun d. (17) Meier/Sriniketh6-0; 6-3
64(2) Kiger/Sun d. Lieberman/Rogers6-2; 3-6; 1-0(7)
+ Antigua Performance Apparel $5,000 Men's Open at Centercourt ChathamStart Date: 7/7/2017  End Date: 7/9/2017
Men's Open Singles (Draw Line - 15)
16(2) Julian Zlobinsky d. Michael Sun6-4; 4-6; 6-1
National Level 2 Boys 18s at West Point #KindTennisStart Date: 7/1/2017  End Date: 7/4/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 21)
SF(7) Peter Conklin d. (11) Michael Sun6-2; 6-3
Q(11) Michael Sun d. (16) Chikaya Sato6-3; 3-6; 6-2
16(11) Michael Sun d. Karl Poling4-6; 6-4; 6-3
32(11) Michael Sun d. Harris Foulkes6-0; 7-5
64(11) Michael Sun d. Noah Lilienthal7-6; 6-0
 Consolation:
PL(11) Michael Sun d. (9) Nevin Arimilli
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
FMizrahi/Poling d. (2) Arimilli/Sun6-4
SF(2) Arimilli/Sun d. Gibson/Safran6-3
Q(2) Arimilli/Sun d. Felcher/Kotzen7-5
16(2) Arimilli/Sun d. Kjellberg/Lee6-3
Eastern Super Six Section Championships at Mendham (National L3)Start Date: 6/9/2017  End Date: 6/11/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
Q(8) David Mizrahi d. (3) Michael Sun6-1; 6-3
16(3) Michael Sun d. Matthew Che6-2; 6-0
32(3) Michael Sun d. Carl Grant6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
PL-SRonald Hohmann d. (3) Michael Sun6-2; 6-3
USTA National Level 2 TournamentsStart Date: 5/20/2017  End Date: 5/23/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 44)
32Benji Jacobson d. (9) Michael Sun7-6(4); 7-5
64(9) Michael Sun d. Andrew Tran6-2; 6-1
 Consolation:
CQ(9) Connor Fu d. (9) Michael Sun7-5; 6-3
R3(9) Michael Sun d. Matthew Che6-1; 6-2
3Q(9) Michael Sun d. Noah Lilienthal6-2; 6-3
R2(9) Michael Sun d. Cole Groetsch7-5; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(1) Kiger/Sun d. (2) Cassone/Wei6-3
SF(1) Kiger/Sun d. (3) Groetsch/Speicher6-2
Q(1) Kiger/Sun d. (6) McCormick/Mendelsohn6-1
16(1) Kiger/Sun d. Belovs/Walsh6-2
Empire Cup Doubles at Sportime SchenectadyStart Date: 5/13/2017  End Date: 5/15/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
PL(1) Maloney/Walker d. (2) Joshi/Sun7-5; 6-1
SFFresen/Spizzirri d. (2) Joshi/Sun4-1
Q(2) Joshi/Sun d. verma/Weltz6-1; 6-1
Eastern Super Six Tri-City (National L4)Start Date: 4/29/2017  End Date: 5/1/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
32David Mizrahi d. (1) Michael Sun6-3; 0-6; 6-3
 Consolation:
R2Gary Fishkin d. (1) Michael Sun
R1(1) Michael Sun d. Pieter Wernink6-0; 6-2
Empire Cup National Doubles at Armonk IndoorStart Date: 3/31/2017  End Date: 4/2/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Sun/Wei d. (1) Maloney/Walker3-6; 7-5; 10-8
SF(2) Sun/Wei d. (4) Kiger/Winters6-1; 4-6; 10-8
Q(2) Sun/Wei d. Fishkin/Siozios7-6; 6-1
16(2) Sun/Wei d. Jacobs/Mascone6-1; 6-2
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at RWTTCStart Date: 3/17/2017  End Date: 3/19/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 1)
F(4) Kiger/Mizrahi d. (1) Sun/Wei6-1; 6-4
SF(1) Sun/Wei d. (3) Joshi/Winters6-4; 6-2
Q(1) Sun/Wei d. Nakhjavan/Vohra6-4; 6-2
Eastern Super Six at APTC (National L4)Start Date: 2/24/2017  End Date: 2/26/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 1)
Q(8) Jeff Zucker d. (1) Michael Sun6-4; 6-2
16(1) Michael Sun d. Maxwell Benson7-6(4); 6-2
32(1) Michael Sun d. Alexander Roti6-0; 6-2
 Consolation:
PL-S(1) Michael Sun d. (6) Daniel Nuzhny
PL-F(1) Michael Sun d. David Mizrahi6-3; 6-4
USTA National Level 2 TournamentStart Date: 2/11/2017  End Date: 2/13/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 12)
16(4) Harris Walker d. Michael Sun6-0; 7-5
32Michael Sun d. Thibault Vernier6-3; 6-3
 Consolation:
CQHarry Cacciatore d. Michael Sun6-1; 6-4
R2Michael Sun d. Joseph Brailovsky6-3; 4-6; 10-4
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 16)
PL(2) Kiger/Sun d. Chung/Foulkes
SFMaloney/Walker d. (2) Kiger/Sun8-5
Q(2) Kiger/Sun d. Lutschaunig/Siniakowicz8-4
16(2) Kiger/Sun d. Felcher/Thompson8-3
Eastern Empire Cup National Doubles at ArmonkStart Date: 2/3/2017  End Date: 2/5/2017
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 9)
PL(5) Turchetta/Turchetta d. (3) Kotzen/Sun7-5; 6-4
SF(1) Maloney/Walker d. (3) Kotzen/Sun6-4; 5-7; 10-8
Q(3) Kotzen/Sun d. Vasser/Kjellberg6-4; 6-4
16(3) Kotzen/Sun d. Jackson/Vagner6-4; 6-3
Eastern Super Six at RWTTC (National L3)Start Date: 1/14/2017  End Date: 1/16/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 9)
SF(5) Mac Kiger d. (3) Michael Sun6-3; 6-4
Q(3) Michael Sun d. (7) Daniel Pellerito6-2; 7-5
16(3) Michael Sun d. David Mizrahi6-2; 4-6; 7-6
32(3) Michael Sun d. Theodore van Eck6-2; 6-4
 Consolation:
PL(3) Michael Sun d. (8) Daniel Nuzhny7-5; 6-4
USTA National Winter ChampionshipsStart Date: 12/27/2016  End Date: 1/2/2017
Boys' 18 Singles (Draw Line - 40)
128Siddharth Chari d. Michael Sun6-3; 6-4
 Consolation:
R2Daniel Nuzhny d. Michael Sun6-4; 6-4
R1Michael Sun d. Campbell Erwin6-2; 6-1
Boys' 18 Doubles (Draw Line - 52)
PL(9) Kiger/Sun d. Goldberg/Sands7-6(5); 2-6; 6-2
SF(5) Freeman/Lord d. (9) Kiger/Sun6-3; 6-3
Q(9) Kiger/Sun d. (2) Seggerman/Thamma2-6; 6-3; 10-6
16(9) Kiger/Sun d. (8) Beiler/Cacciatore6-4; 6-3
32(9) Kiger/Sun d. Gollin/Harris6-2; 6-2
64(9) Kiger/Sun d. Arocho/Zordani6-3; 6-3
+L1 GHRC Eastern Gran PrixStart Date: 12/10/2016  End Date: 12/18/2016
Boys' 18 Singles - MD (Draw Line - 32)
F(2) Michael Sun d. David Mizrahi6-3; 6-0
SF(2) Michael Sun d. (4) Peter Lohrbach7-6(4); 6-3
Q(2) Michael Sun d. (7) Janoskar Kjellberg6-1; 6-1
16(2) Michael Sun d. Michael Medvedev7-5; 6-0
32(2) Michael Sun d. Alexander Dashkoff6-2; 6-0
Round Legend
F  =  Finals
PL  =  Playoff
SF  =  Semifinals
QF  =  Quarterfinals
16  =  Round of 16
32  =  Round of 32
64  =  Round of 64
128  =  Round of 128
256  =  Round of 256
RR  =  Round Robin
QQ  =  Quarterfinal Qualifier
R5  =  Round 5
5Q  =  Round 5 Qualifier
R4  =  Round 4
4Q  =  Round 4 Qualifier
R3  =  Round 3
3Q  =  Round 3 Qualifier
R2  =  Round 2
R1  =  Round 1